Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust
The Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust is a private foundation based in Columbus, Ohio. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to organizations in Ohio.
Key facts about Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust
In short: Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust gave $81K across 32 grants in 2025 (avg $3K), mostly in Ohio. 66% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 13-4211247
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $81,158
- Grants made (2025)
- 32
- Average grant
- $2,536
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 66% first-time grantees (21 of 32, 2025)
- Total assets
- $470,112
- Primary geography
- Ohio (92% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The filing lists Larry Markworth as the contact and says there are no forms or materials. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- None listed.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$470K
-11.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$81K
Grant Count
32
Avg Grant Size
$3K
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust open to new grantees?
66%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 21 of 32 grantees (66%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $3K. How we count
Medians: $3K first-time, $1K repeat.
- Giving grew 209% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 298% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the Trust is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as local history, homelessness, children’s needs, health, education, parks, camping, recovery housing, and music education.
The grantees describe their own work in varied terms: the Newcomerstown Historical Society says it collects and preserves materials connected with local history, while New Philadelphia Band Boosters says it supports music education in the city’s schools. Beneath The Shade describes providing transitional housing for women with substance abuse disorders, and Tuscora Park Foundation describes supporting public parks operated and owned by the City of New Philadelphia.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the Trust made 32 grants totaling $81,158. Grant amounts ranged from $250 to $10,000, with a median of $2,500. Among its largest grants were $10,000 to Alpine Hills Historical Museum, $6,000 to Friends of the Homeless of Tuscarawas, $5,000 to Dress A Child for School, and $4,914 to KSU - Tusc County University Foundation. The listed purposes for these grants were general operating.
Review Cycle
None listed.
How to Apply
The filing lists Larry Markworth as the contact and says there are no forms or materials. It states that the Trust does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and that charitable organizations should have a situs in or about the Tuscarawas County region.
Ready to take the next step with Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 92% of grant dollars went to recipients in Ohio, 6% to New York, and 2% to West Virginia.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 32 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $26K (2022) to $81K (2025). In 2025 it made 32 grants totaling $81K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Alpine Hills Historical Museum ($10K). Together the top 10 received $47K.
Grant Size Distribution
80 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 80 grants of 80 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Alpine Hills Historical Museum Sugarcreek, OH | General Operating | $10,000 |
| Friends of the Homeless of Tuscarawas New Philadelphia, OH | General Operating | $6,000 |
| The Salvation Army West Nyack, NY | General Operating | $5,000 |
| Dress a Child for School Dover, OH | General Operating | $5,000 |
| KSU - Tusc County University Foundation New Philadelphia, OH | General Operating | $4,914 |
| Tusc Co Council for Church and Community New Philadelphia, OH | General Operating | $3,500 |
| Tuscarawas Society for Children Adults I New Philadelphia, OH | General Operating | $3,500 |
| Tusc County Central Catholic New Philadelphia, OH | General Operating | $3,500 |
| Tuscarawas County Health Department Dover, OH | General Operating | $3,200 |
| American Legion Sugarcreek, OH | General Operating | $2,794 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $81,158 | 32 |
| 2023 | $30,158 | 17 |
| 2022 | $26,258 | 14 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $470,112 | $530,903 | $502,243 |
| Revenue | $29,979 | $41,471 | $90,640 |
| Expenses | $89,823 | $9,816 | $39,921 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $86,165 | $4,913 | $34,954 |
| Net Investment Income | $26,165 | $37,966 | $87,261 |
| Distributable Amount | $28,959 | $28,397 | $26,482 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 27, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 7, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 5, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 6, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Huntington National Bank as trustee.
Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust's only listed officer is Huntington National Bank, Trustee on every filing since 2020 (compensated).
Officers on the 2025 filing
Huntington National Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2020
5 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2025)
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Huntington National Bank (Trustee).
Contact
Application contact: Larry Markworth
Mailing address: 232 W 3Rd Street, Dover, OH 44622
Phone: (330) 364-7421
Frequently asked questions about Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust
How much does Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust give each year?
Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust gave $81K across 32 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
What is Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust's typical grant size?
Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $2,536, across 32 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust that year got $3K on average.
Where does Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust give grants?
Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust gives mostly in Ohio: 92% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (6%). The most frequent recipient cities were New Philadelphia, OH (7 grants), Dover, OH (5 grants), New Phila, OH (4 grants) and Sugarcreek, OH (2 grants).
Does Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (32 of 32) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust's largest grantees?
Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Alpine Hills Historical Museum ($10,000), Friends of the Homeless of Tuscarawas ($6,000) and The Salvation Army ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust?
Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust reported $470K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $86K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust fund?
No mission statement for the Trust is provided. Its 2025 grants include support for organizations working in areas such as local history, homelessness, children’s needs, health, education, parks, camping, recovery housing, and music education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust?
The filing lists Larry Markworth as the contact and says there are no forms or materials. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust's EIN?
Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 13-4211247. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Harold & Marjorie Rosenberry Foundation
Canton, OH
The Harold & Marjorie Rosenberry Foundation funds qualified 501(c)(3) organizations serving Tuscarawas County, Ohio, with an emphasis on capital projects and equipment rather than operating costs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $3,750 to $27,928, with a median of $10,342. It accepts requests through a required application, which applicants can request from the Selection Committee; organizations may submit one request per year.
Assets
$5.3M
Grants
29
Total Given
$366K
Haman Family Foundation OAG
Columbus, OH
The foundation supports charitable organizations in areas such as youth activities, education, arts, parks, hospice care, and community services, with awards required to benefit organizations located in Tuscarawas County, Ohio. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $5,000, with a median of $2,500. It accepts applications with a signed grant application, questionnaire, and 501(c)(3) letter; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$984K
Grants
19
Total Given
$46K
Reeves Foundation
Dover, OH
The Reeves Foundation funds charitable and educational projects, with 2024 grants supporting recreation, housing, education, libraries, and local history; it prioritizes requests benefiting Tuscarawas County, Ohio. Its 2024 grants ranged from $2,375 to $205,000, with a median of $12,950. It accepts written applications and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$26.2M
Grants
62
Total Given
$1.8M
Doris & Floyd Kimble Foundation
Dover, OH
The foundation supports community organizations, health and medical institutions, and educational programs and facilities, with most 2024 funding going to Ohio recipients. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $250,000, with a median award of $10,000. It accepts written requests and reports no deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$30.0M
Grants
86
Total Given
$2.0M
Tuscarawas County Community Foundation
New Philadelphia, OH
The foundation funds capital and program grants across arts and culture, community affairs, environment, education, health, and human services for charitable organizations serving Tuscarawas County residents. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $406,200, with a median of $11,636; applications are due June 15. It welcomes applications from eligible nonprofits, so unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$17.3M
Grants
38
Total Given
$1.2M
Timken Foundation of Canton
Canton, OH
The Timken Foundation of Canton makes capital grants for charitable and educational projects, including arts, higher education, housing, social services, and community facilities; most 2025 funding went to Ohio, with awards also reaching other states and India. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,026 to $2.5 million, with a median of $65,000. It accepts submissions without a required form or deadline; contact Robert R. Timken and include proof of 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$145.2M
Grants
111
Total Given
$19.5M
John & Orlena Marsh Foundation
Columbus, OH
The John & Orlena Marsh Foundation supports general operating needs across areas including parks, education, food assistance, youth programs, housing, and child safety, with awards required to be relevant to Tuscarawas County, Ohio, and nearby areas. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $9,000, with a median of $4,273. It requests a proposal coversheet and financial and other pertinent information; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$668K
Grants
13
Total Given
$51K
Stark Community Foundation
Canton, OH
Stark Community Foundation funds charitable organizations and projects addressing education, arts and culture, economic development, health, hunger, and other community needs, primarily benefiting Stark County, Ohio. Community Responsive Grants typically range from $2,500 to $50,000; applications are accepted on a rolling basis through its online portal.
Assets
$406.0M
Grants
260
Total Given
$14.6M
Akron Community Foundation
Akron, OH
Akron Community Foundation funds nonprofit organizations and community efforts in Summit County across arts and culture, civic affairs, health and human services, education, and current priorities such as housing, mental health, and public safety. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of about $15,000, though awards varied widely; it accepts online applications for competitive Community Fund grants, with application periods tied to grant-cycle deadlines.
Assets
$305.5M
Grants
335
Total Given
$14.7M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds work to help children, families, and communities thrive, including early education, health equity, food systems, family economic well-being, and racial equity. In 2025, its grants ranged from $50 to nearly $5 million, with a median of $100,000; it funds across the United States, with long-term commitments in several states and communities, as well as parts of Mexico and Haiti. It accepts unsolicited proposals online at any time.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
More Funders in Ohio
Dewey H & Irene G Moomaw Foundation Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?