Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN

Private foundation · Grantmaker Brooklyn, OH EIN: 23-7327739

Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN is a private foundation, based in Brooklyn, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $79K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $5K. Net investment income was $8K.

Key facts about Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN

In short: Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN gave $5K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $757.143), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
23-7327739
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$5,300
Grants made (2025)
7
Average grant
$757
Median grant
$800
Total assets
$79,076
Primary geography
Ohio (75% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$79K

+3.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$5K

+231.3% YoY

Grant Count

7

+250.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$757.143

-5.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN gives

  • Giving fell 24% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 140% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

States

Cities

ClevelandPotsdamRochesterAlbanyAlfredBuffaloMorrisvilleOswegoSaratoga SpringsSyracuseUticaWatertownWest Point

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K4 grants2020 1 grant2021 3 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2024) to $8K (2020). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $5K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Alexander M: $800Alexander M$800Thomas G: $800Thomas G$800KYM S: $800KYM S$800Cutter J: $800Cutter J$800Brandon E: $800Brandon E$800Clarkson University: $800Clarkson University$800Jefferson Community College: $500Jefferson Community College$500

The largest 2025 recipient was Alexander M ($800). Together the top 7 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

16 grants across all recorded years

16<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Alexander M Cleveland, OHScholarship$800
Thomas G Cleveland, OHScholarship$800
KYM S Cleveland, OHScholarship$800
Cutter J Cleveland, OHScholarship$800
Brandon E Cleveland, OHScholarship$800
Clarkson University Potsdam, NYScholarship$800
Jefferson Community College Watertown, NYScholarship$500

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10K$20K$30K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$79,076$76,691$76,660
Revenue$8,820$2,823$2,321
Expenses$6,441$2,748$5,612
Qualifying Distributions$5,605$1,946$4,922
Net Investment Income$8,018$2,028$1,509
Distributable Amount$3,990$3,942$3,560

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 30, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 26, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 5, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 1, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN's only listed officer is Keybank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2024 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Keybank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    $985 (2024) → $1K (2025)

Former officers (1)
  • Former: KEY Bank N A (2020–2023) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Keybank N a — Trustee: $1KKeybank N aTrustee$1K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $1K, to Keybank N a (Trustee).

Frequently asked questions about Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN

How much does Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN give each year?

Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN gave $5K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2K across 2 grants.

What is Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN's typical grant size?

Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN's median grant in 2025 was $800, and its average grant was $757, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN give grants?

Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN gives mostly in Ohio: 75% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New York (25%). The most frequent recipient cities were Cleveland, OH (5 grants).

Does Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (7 grants).

Who are Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN's largest grantees?

Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN's largest 2025 grantees include Alexander M ($800), Thomas G ($800) and KYM S ($800), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 45% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN?

Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN reported $79K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN's EIN?

Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7327739. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Gazin Norbert L Education PFDN 101-0628960

Brooklyn, OH

The foundation funds scholarships through educational institutions for people born in Lewis County, New York, who lived there for at least five years and graduated from a Lewis County high school. In 2025, it made 49 grants totaling $134,263, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $16,779; most funding went to New York recipients. A counselor is listed as the application contact, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$1.5M

Grants

49

Total Given

$134K

Central New York Community Foundation Inc

Syracuse, NY

The Central New York Community Foundation funds nonprofit and public-benefit projects in arts and culture, education, health, human services, civic affairs, and the environment, primarily serving Onondaga, Cortland, and Madison counties; its parks and recreation fund also serves Cayuga and Oswego counties. In 2025, its grants had a median of $16,000, ranging from $5,100 to $2,462,750. Community Grants applicants must discuss their request with foundation staff before applying; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$458.3M

Grants

436

Total Given

$23.6M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Tuw Alice Koon FBO Scholastic Fund

Norwich, NY

The fund supports scholarships through grants to educational institutions, primarily in New York, with some funding in Florida and Utah. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,884 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.2M

Grants

16

Total Given

$98K

Cornell University

Ithaca, NY

Cornell’s grantmaking primarily supports research, including work by universities and research organizations, alongside its broader land-grant mission to serve New York State. In 2025 it reported 338 grants, with a median of $96,461 and awards ranging from $5,043 to $5.66 million; 24% of grant dollars went to New York recipients, with others distributed across several states. The profile does not state whether Cornell accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$19.8B

Grants

338

Total Given

$126.7M

Fuzehub Inc

Albany, NY

FuzeHub funds New York State projects that connect nonprofits with small and midsize manufacturers or technology companies to advance technology adoption, product development, and manufacturing growth. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,500 to $115,000, with a median of $30,000; the 2026 Manufacturing Grants capped awards at $65,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$4.3M

Grants

45

Total Given

$1.7M

The Greater Norwich Foundation

Norwich, NY

The Greater Norwich Foundation supports a range of local needs, including education and scholarships, health care, food assistance, community events, and capital projects. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $180,000, with a median of $4,000, and are geographically restricted to the Norwich community in Chenango County, New York. It provides an application form and requests a letter and financial information, so it accepts applications; deadlines are April 15 and September 15.

Assets

$7.7M

Grants

51

Total Given

$740K

Walter & Cecile Borchert Scholarship Fund

Buffalo, NY

Assets

$639K

Grants

9

Total Given

$34K

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

More Funders in Ohio

Wilson Clark W Scholarship PFDN down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?