The corporation is organized and shall be operated exclusively for charitable, scientific, literary and educational purposes by conducting or suporting activities exclusively for the benefit of, to perform the functions of, or to carry out the charitable, sceintific, literary or educational purposes of the Ohio news media association, an Ohio nonprofit corporation, or its successor.
Key facts about Ohio News Media Foundation
- EIN
- 31-0904715
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Total assets
- $493,667
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$494K
+5.6% YoY
Revenue
$35K
+71.2% YoY
Net Investment Income
$21K
+78.8% YoY
Expenses
$31K
+111.1% YoY
About Ohio News Media Foundation
Based on IRS filings
Ohio News Media Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbus, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $494K in total assets. Net investment income was $21K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Ohio News Media Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $250 (2022) to $10K (2020). In 2022 it reported $250 in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
1 grant across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2024.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $493,667 | $467,412 | $423,568 |
| Revenue | $35,242 | $20,588 | $42,306 |
| Expenses | $31,109 | $14,737 | $48,931 |
| Net Investment Income | $21,184 | $11,848 | $13,656 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 23, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Ohio News Media Foundation is led by John Karlovec, President since 2022 (on filings since 2020); none of the 14 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
John Karlovec
President
Treasurer → Vice President, 2021
Vice President → President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica Nieporte Koren
Executive Director & Secretary
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Bill Hudnutt
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chris Quinn
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lane Moon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mary Huber
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Shearer
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Speer
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Milo Miller
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Klopfenstein
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Paul Reynolds
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Zeller
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Beryl Love
Treasurer
Trustee → Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jana Collier
Vice President
Trustee → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (10)
- Former: Kurt Franck (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Mark Cohen (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Sally Heaston (2022–2023) — Trustee
- Former: David Keller (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Karmen Concannon (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Kirk Dougal (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Lori Figurski (2020–2021) — President
- Former: Ron Waite (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Scott Champion (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Bill Albrecht (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Ohio News Media Foundation
How large is Ohio News Media Foundation?
Ohio News Media Foundation reported $494K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $35K.
What is Ohio News Media Foundation?
Ohio News Media Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Columbus, OH. It holds $494K in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Ohio News Media Foundation operate?
Ohio News Media Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Ohio News Media Foundation's EIN?
Ohio News Media Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-0904715. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Ohio News Media Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Ohio News Media Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Ohio Child Care Resource and Referral Association
Columbus, OH
OCCRRA funds Ohio organizations serving child care, early learning, and youth development, including through program-specific stabilization and access grants. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,960 to $50,970, with a median of $30,060. Organizations apply for assistance and are reviewed against program criteria; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the information provided.
Assets
$6.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$118K
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Premier Bank Foundation
Canfield, OH
The foundation supports qualified charitable organizations and community efforts, with 2025 grants spanning neighborhood development, social equity, entrepreneurship, revitalization, and local services. Grants ranged from $30 to $60,000, with a median of $1,682, and most funding went to Ohio, followed by Indiana, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. Its filing says it does not limit giving to preselected organizations; awards are determined by its Distribution Committee, and no application form or materials are listed.
Assets
$14.5M
Grants
388
Total Given
$1.4M
Jewish Federation of Cleveland
Cleveland, OH
The Jewish Federation of Cleveland funds social-welfare, religious, educational, security, and community programs, with a focus on Cleveland and Ohio as well as Jewish needs in Israel and around the world. Its 2025 grants had a median of $22,250, though amounts varied widely; the available information does not specify whether it accepts unsolicited institutional requests.
Assets
$680.2M
Grants
425
Total Given
$72.7M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
More Funders in Ohio
Ohio News Media Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?