Fields of Learning
Fields of Learning is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Kirtland Hills, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $5K.
Fields of Learning at a glance
In short: Fields of Learning gave $5K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $5,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,000
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,000
- Total assets
- $5,728
- +0.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Fields of Learning funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 25 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Fields of Learning gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+0%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2021) to $7K (2020). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $5K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| 5 individual scholarships Recipients not named | — | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Fields of Learning?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,728 | $5,500 | $5,450 | $5,000 | 5 | $5,450 | $281 |
| 2024 | $5,678 | $5,500 | $5,420 | $5,000 | 5 | $5,420 | $278 |
| 2023 | $5,598 | $5,500 | $6,420 | $6,000 | 6 | $6,420 | $313 |
| 2022 | $6,518 | $5,300 | $5,300 | $5,000 | 5 | $5,300 | $321 |
| 2021 | $6,518 | $5,300 | $5,300 | $5,000 | 4 | $5,300 | $321 |
| 2020 | $6,518 | $6,000 | $7,300 | $7,000 | 7 | — | $321 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Fields of Learning reported a distributable amount of $281 for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Fields of Learning is led by Bruce Ferguson, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bruce Ferguson
President
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Christin Somich
Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lacey Hejny
Vice President
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Merritt Waters
Treasurer
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Fields of Learning
How much does Fields of Learning give each year?
Fields of Learning gave $5K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 5 grants.
What is Fields of Learning's typical grant size?
Fields of Learning's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,000, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Fields of Learning give grants?
Fields of Learning gives mostly in Ohio: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.
Does Fields of Learning give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Fields of Learning's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship Winner" (5 grants).
How large is Fields of Learning?
Fields of Learning reported $6K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $5K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $281 (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Fields of Learning?
Fields of Learning is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Kirtland Hills, OH. It holds $6K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Fields of Learning's EIN?
Fields of Learning's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1081963. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
Live grants for the work Fields of Learning funds
Education Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Fields of Learning's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Fields of Learning's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Fields of Learning down — hundreds of funders to go?