Scioto County Counseling Center Inc logo

Scioto County Counseling Center Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Portsmouth, OH EIN: 31-1070665 Website

To improve the lives of our clients and our community. We work to heal their mind and body, to inspire and to provide excellent service in alcohol and drug addiction treatment, primary healthcare, recovery support, case management, behavioral health, vocational development and to be a resource to all members of the community for outreach, prevention, education and advocacy.

Scioto County Counseling Center Inc at a glance

In short: Scioto County Counseling Center Inc gave $38K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$37,600
+24.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
2
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$18,800
+24.9% vs 2024
Median grant
$18,800
Total assets
$48,883,869
+13.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Scioto County Counseling Center Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

Friends of Portsmouth: $33KFriends of Portsmouth$33KPortsmouth Little Theater: $5KPortsmouth Little Theater$5K

The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of Portsmouth ($33K). Together the top 2 received $38K.

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Portsmouth

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$10K$20K$30K$40K0 grants2020 0 grants2021 0 grants2022 1 grant2023 2 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $38K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $38K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Friends of Portsmouth Portsmouth, OHSupport Annual Community Events$32,500
Portsmouth Little Theater Portsmouth, OHSupport Annual Community Performances$5,100
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Scioto County Counseling Center Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$48,883,869$56,253,052$54,737,798$37,6002$17,817
2024$43,003,258$49,945,622$50,245,659$30,1002$7,606
2023$31,791,726$45,678,353$42,622,694$25,0001$-82,541
2022$28,595,586$41,335,517$36,109,616——$13,038
2021$23,155,346$37,728,081$31,981,295——$-6,470
2020$20,603,279$28,915,730$26,247,504——$12,855

About Scioto County Counseling Center Inc

Based on IRS filings

Scioto County Counseling Center Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Portsmouth, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $48.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $18K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Scioto County Counseling Center Inc is led by Andrew Albrecht, CEO on every filing since 2020; 8 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Andrew Albrecht

    CEO

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $142K (2020) → $489K (2025)

  • Kyle James

    Board Member, Board Chair & President

    Board Member → Vice President, 2023

    Vice President → Board Member, Board Chair & President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Amy Gregory

    Senior Director & Clinical

    Senior Director → Senior Director & Clinical Services, 2023

    Senior Director & Clinical Services → Senior Director & Clinical, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $110K (2022) → $175K (2025)

  • Eric Stevens

    Senior Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $107K (2023) → $163K (2025)

  • Mary Bailey

    Corporate Compliance Director

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $115K (2024) → $146K (2025)

  • Aaron Wagner

    Vice President Operations

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $125K (2020) → $313K (2025)

  • Tonya Berry

    CFO

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2022) → $271K (2025)

  • Brenda Baldridge

    Certified Nurse Practition

    Certified Nurse Practitioner → Certified Nurse Practition, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $168K (2023) → $172K (2025)

  • Courntey Bartley

    Program Administrator - Tc

    Program Administrator - Tcc Health → Program Administrator - Tc, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $139K (2023) → $204K (2025)

  • George Davis IV

    Board Member & Vice President

    Board Member → Board Member & Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tia King

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jim Smalley

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Gedeon

    Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer

    Board Member → Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monique Harmon

    Board Member

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Becky Wells

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Deanna Patrick

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Johnny Williams

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Herman Patrick

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (24)
  • Former: Ed Hughes (2020–2024) — Board Chair & President
  • Former: Cinamon Wellington (2021–2024) — Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Alivia Parker (2024) — Certified Nurse Practition
  • Former: Justin Clark (2020–2023) — Board Member -
  • Former: Shane Runion (2021–2023) — Board Member -
  • Former: Larry Carter (2023) — Certified Nurse Practitioner
  • Former: William McKinely (2023) — Board Member -
  • Former: Sean Dunne (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer -
  • Former: William McKinley (2020–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Cedric Davis (2021–2022) — Board Member -
  • Former: Sarah Hood (2022) — Senior Director
  • Former: Becky Thiel (2020–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Beverly Stringer (2020–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Brady Womack (2020–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Mark Cardosi (2020–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Shawn Kelley (2020–2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Tim Wolf (2020–2021) — Vice President Business Development
  • Former: William Denver (2020–2021) — Chief Legal Officer
  • Former: Mary Ann Miars-Peercy (2021) — Board Member -
  • Former: Craig Gullion (2020) — CEO - Cph
  • Former: Evalyn Gitome (2020) — Cfo-Tcc, Cch & Cph
  • Former: Holly Johnson (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Rachel Daehler Esq. (2020) — Vice President
  • Former: Summer Kirby (2020) — CEO - Cch

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Andrew Albrecht — CEO: $489KAndrew AlbrechtCEO$489KAaron Wagner — VP Operations: $313KAaron WagnerVP Operations$313KTonya Berry — CFO: $271KTonya BerryCFO$271KCourntey Bartley — Program Administrator - TC: $204KCourntey BartleyProgram Administrator - TC$204KAmy Gregory — Senior Director, Clinical: $175KAmy GregorySenior Director, Clinical$175KBrenda Baldridge — Certified Nurse Practition: $172KBrenda BaldridgeCertified Nurse Practition$172KEric Stevens — Senior Director, HR: $163KEric StevensSenior Director, HR$163KMary Bailey — Corporate Compliance Direc: $146KMary BaileyCorporate Compliance Direc$146K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $489K, to Andrew Albrecht (CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Scioto County Counseling Center Inc

How much does Scioto County Counseling Center Inc give each year?

Scioto County Counseling Center Inc gave $38K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30K across 2 grants.

How large is Scioto County Counseling Center Inc?

Scioto County Counseling Center Inc reported $48.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $56.3M.

What is Scioto County Counseling Center Inc?

Scioto County Counseling Center Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Portsmouth, OH. It holds $48.9M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Scioto County Counseling Center Inc operate?

Scioto County Counseling Center Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.

What is Scioto County Counseling Center Inc's EIN?

Scioto County Counseling Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1070665. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
  3. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)

Live grants for the work Scioto County Counseling Center Inc funds

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Scioto County Counseling Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Ohio

Columbus Foundation

Columbus, OH

The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

1,747

Total Given

$242.7M

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

1,408

Total Given

$184.4M

The Cleveland Foundation

Cleveland, OH

The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

1,016

Total Given

$184.2M

The Scripps Howard Foundation

Cincinnati, OH

The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$69.4M

Grants

819

Total Given

$7.4M

Nisource Charitable Foundation

Columbus, OH

The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$43.0M

Grants

683

Total Given

$7.5M

Dayton Foundation Depository

Dayton, OH

The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$42.3M

Grants

677

Total Given

$22.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in Ohio

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Scioto County Counseling Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Scioto County Counseling Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?