Scioto County Counseling Center Inc
To improve the lives of our clients and our community. We work to heal their mind and body, to inspire and to provide excellent service in alcohol and drug addiction treatment, primary healthcare, recovery support, case management, behavioral health, vocational development and to be a resource to all members of the community for outreach, prevention, education and advocacy.
Scioto County Counseling Center Inc at a glance
In short: Scioto County Counseling Center Inc gave $38K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $19K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $37,600
- +24.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $18,800
- +24.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $18,800
- Total assets
- $48,883,869
- +13.7% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Scioto County Counseling Center Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Friends of Portsmouth ($33K). Together the top 2 received $38K.
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 5 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $25K (2023) to $38K (2025). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $38K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Friends of Portsmouth Portsmouth, OH | Support Annual Community Events | $32,500 |
| Portsmouth Little Theater Portsmouth, OH | Support Annual Community Performances | $5,100 |
Ready to take the next step with Scioto County Counseling Center Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $48,883,869 | $56,253,052 | $54,737,798 | $37,600 | 2 | $17,817 |
| 2024 | $43,003,258 | $49,945,622 | $50,245,659 | $30,100 | 2 | $7,606 |
| 2023 | $31,791,726 | $45,678,353 | $42,622,694 | $25,000 | 1 | $-82,541 |
| 2022 | $28,595,586 | $41,335,517 | $36,109,616 | — | — | $13,038 |
| 2021 | $23,155,346 | $37,728,081 | $31,981,295 | — | — | $-6,470 |
| 2020 | $20,603,279 | $28,915,730 | $26,247,504 | — | — | $12,855 |
About Scioto County Counseling Center Inc
Based on IRS filings
Scioto County Counseling Center Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Portsmouth, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $48.9M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $38K. Net investment income was $18K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Scioto County Counseling Center Inc is led by Andrew Albrecht, CEO on every filing since 2020; 8 of 18 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Andrew Albrecht
CEO
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$142K (2020) → $489K (2025)
Kyle James
Board Member, Board Chair & President
Board Member → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → Board Member, Board Chair & President, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Gregory
Senior Director & Clinical
Senior Director → Senior Director & Clinical Services, 2023
Senior Director & Clinical Services → Senior Director & Clinical, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$110K (2022) → $175K (2025)
Eric Stevens
Senior Director
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$107K (2023) → $163K (2025)
Mary Bailey
Corporate Compliance Director
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$115K (2024) → $146K (2025)
Aaron Wagner
Vice President Operations
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$125K (2020) → $313K (2025)
Tonya Berry
CFO
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$103K (2022) → $271K (2025)
Brenda Baldridge
Certified Nurse Practition
Certified Nurse Practitioner → Certified Nurse Practition, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$168K (2023) → $172K (2025)
Courntey Bartley
Program Administrator - Tc
Program Administrator - Tcc Health → Program Administrator - Tc, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$139K (2023) → $204K (2025)
George Davis IV
Board Member & Vice President
Board Member → Board Member & Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tia King
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Smalley
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
John Gedeon
Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer
Board Member → Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monique Harmon
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Becky Wells
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Deanna Patrick
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Johnny Williams
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Herman Patrick
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Ed Hughes (2020–2024) — Board Chair & President
- Former: Cinamon Wellington (2021–2024) — Board Member, Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Alivia Parker (2024) — Certified Nurse Practition
- Former: Justin Clark (2020–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Shane Runion (2021–2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Larry Carter (2023) — Certified Nurse Practitioner
- Former: William McKinely (2023) — Board Member -
- Former: Sean Dunne (2020–2022) — Secretary & Treasurer -
- Former: William McKinley (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Cedric Davis (2021–2022) — Board Member -
- Former: Sarah Hood (2022) — Senior Director
- Former: Becky Thiel (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Beverly Stringer (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Brady Womack (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Mark Cardosi (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Shawn Kelley (2020–2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Tim Wolf (2020–2021) — Vice President Business Development
- Former: William Denver (2020–2021) — Chief Legal Officer
- Former: Mary Ann Miars-Peercy (2021) — Board Member -
- Former: Craig Gullion (2020) — CEO - Cph
- Former: Evalyn Gitome (2020) — Cfo-Tcc, Cch & Cph
- Former: Holly Johnson (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Rachel Daehler Esq. (2020) — Vice President
- Former: Summer Kirby (2020) — CEO - Cch
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $489K, to Andrew Albrecht (CEO). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Scioto County Counseling Center Inc
How much does Scioto County Counseling Center Inc give each year?
Scioto County Counseling Center Inc gave $38K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $30K across 2 grants.
How large is Scioto County Counseling Center Inc?
Scioto County Counseling Center Inc reported $48.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $56.3M.
What is Scioto County Counseling Center Inc?
Scioto County Counseling Center Inc is a public charity focused on Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, based in Portsmouth, OH. It holds $48.9M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Scioto County Counseling Center Inc operate?
Scioto County Counseling Center Inc has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is Scioto County Counseling Center Inc's EIN?
Scioto County Counseling Center Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 31-1070665. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 12, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
Live grants for the work Scioto County Counseling Center Inc funds
Mental Health & Crisis Intervention Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Scioto County Counseling Center Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Ohio
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports a broad range of nonprofit work, including arts, education, health, basic needs, neighborhoods, and capacity building, primarily in central Ohio. Its 2024 grants had a median of $21,471, though amounts varied widely. Most grants are directed by donors and aren’t made through an application process, but some specific programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation funds nonprofits working on education, housing, community and cultural vibrancy, and related regional needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though amounts vary widely; specific opportunities include awards of up to $35,000 for Resilient Communities and up to $450,000 through the Neighborhood Development Fund. It lists RFP and letter-of-intent opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds education, human services, neighborhoods and housing, health, arts and culture, the environment, economic development, and other community priorities, primarily through grants to nonprofits in Cuyahoga, Lake and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants ranged from about $5,000 to $17.5 million, with a median of about $30,700. It accepts applications year-round through its standard grant process, with deadlines determining which cycle an application enters.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The foundation supports journalism education and related programs that foster informed, engaged communities, including journalism fellowships and environmental and technology-focused journalism initiatives. In 2024, grants ranged from $25 to $675,706, with a median of $1,250; funding was concentrated in Maryland and Washington, D.C., followed by Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation Depository funds charitable, educational, civic, religious, and community activities, including arts and culture, health, education, and human services, primarily in the Greater Dayton region. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $12,000; the Foundation’s discretionary program accepts requests of more than $7,500 and up to $75,000, and Greenlight Grants offer $500 to $7,500.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
More similar funders
More Funders in Ohio
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Scioto County Counseling Center Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Scioto County Counseling Center Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?