To provide financial support to Manahan (formerly Josina Lott Residential & Community Services) so that they may provide quality services & a safe living environment to the individuals.
Key facts about The Josina Lott Foundation
In short: The Josina Lott Foundation gave $54K across 1 grant in 2024 (avg $54K), mostly in Ohio. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990 filing.
- EIN
- 34-1916119
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990 filing, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $54,190
- Grants made (2024)
- 1
- Average grant
- $54,190
- Median grant
- $54,190
- Total assets
- $2,049,484
- Primary geography
- Ohio (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990 filing, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 filing · View filing
Total Assets
$2.0M
+3.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$54K
-8.0% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$54K
-8.0% YoY
How The Josina Lott Foundation gives
- Giving fell 26% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About The Josina Lott Foundation
Based on IRS filings
The Josina Lott Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Toledo, OH. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $2.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 1 grant totaling $54K. Net investment income was $124K.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with The Josina Lott Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 1 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $47K (2020) to $73K (2021). In 2024 it made 1 grant totaling $54K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 1 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Manahan ($54K).
Grant Size Distribution
5 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Manahan Toledo, OH | To support related organization | $54,190 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2,049,484 | $1,972,064 | $1,841,904 |
| Revenue | $134,480 | $259,099 | $23,598 |
| Expenses | $72,605 | $74,265 | $62,896 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | — | — |
| Net Investment Income | $124,029 | $237,347 | $4,505 |
| Distributable Amount | — | — | — |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Josina Lott Foundation is led by Steven Maenle, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 2 of 9 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Steven Maenle
Executive Director
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$104K (2023) → $114K (2024)
Joseph Beham
President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Henry
Associate Director
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
$79K (2023) → $92K (2024)
Diann Stretten
Vice President
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Ashton
Secretary
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Kovacs
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
James Harter
Board Member
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Craig jablonski
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachel Gagnon
Board Member
New on the 2024 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Brett Loney (2020–2023) — Treasurer
- Former: Mary Kern (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Seta Tchobanian (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Michael Malone (2020–2021) — Executive Director
- Former: Patricia Schlosser (2020–2021) — Associate Director
- Former: Heather Slough (2020) — Manahan President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $114K, to Steven Maenle (Executive Director). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about The Josina Lott Foundation
How much does The Josina Lott Foundation give each year?
The Josina Lott Foundation gave $54K across 1 grant in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. In 2023 it gave $59K across 1 grant.
How large is The Josina Lott Foundation?
The Josina Lott Foundation reported $2.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990 filing. Its revenue that year was $134K.
What is The Josina Lott Foundation?
The Josina Lott Foundation is a nonprofit organization focused on Human Services, based in Toledo, OH. It holds $2.0M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does The Josina Lott Foundation operate?
The Josina Lott Foundation has awarded grants in Ohio.
What is The Josina Lott Foundation's EIN?
The Josina Lott Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 34-1916119. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching The Josina Lott Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Josina Lott Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The TKBW Private Foundation
Holland, OH
The TKBW Private Foundation funds a broad range of charitable, educational, advocacy, and service organizations, with 2024 grants ranging from $600 to $10,000 and a median of $5,000. Based in Ohio, it gave most of its 2024 funding in Ohio, Virginia, and Washington, D.C., while also supporting organizations in other states. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations; applicants are asked to submit a Form 1023, a prior-year Form 990-series return, and a recent financial statement.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
71
Total Given
$319K
Frankenmuth Insurance Foundation
Frankenmuth, MI
The foundation funds community betterment and basic needs, including affordable housing, food, health and disease research, the arts, and certain insurance-related education and career programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $250 to $50,000, with a median of $2,500, for organizations serving states where Frankenmuth Insurance operates. It accepts applications through an online form; the filing states there is no deadline.
Assets
$5.1M
Grants
96
Total Given
$389K
Toledo Community Foundation Inc
Toledo, OH
Greater Toledo Community Foundation funds a broad range of community programs, including education, health, social services, arts and culture, and environmental work, mainly in northwest Ohio and southeast Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $15,500, though amounts varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$246.9M
Grants
406
Total Given
$17.8M
The National Association
Galesburg, IL
NAEIR redistributes donated merchandise—such as school and office supplies, tools, clothing, and books—to eligible schools, nonprofits, churches, and other charitable organizations nationwide, rather than making conventional cash grants. Its reported 2024 distributions averaged about $62,000 in goods per recipient, though amounts vary; organizations apply for membership and request products, while qualified teachers can apply to a separate program.
Assets
$127.0M
Grants
485
Total Given
$30.2M
Columbus Foundation
Columbus, OH
The Columbus Foundation supports nonprofits and community initiatives in areas including arts and culture, education, youth, neighborhoods, basic needs, and capacity building, with a median 2024 grant of about $21,500. Its focus is Central Ohio, though it also funds organizations elsewhere; most grants are donor-directed and not application-based, but some programs accept applications.
Assets
$2.8B
Grants
1,747
Total Given
$242.7M
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Greater Cincinnati Foundation supports education, affordable housing, arts and culture, community well-being, neighborhood development, and basic needs, with responsive grants focused on its eight-county Greater Cincinnati service area. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific opportunities range from small awards to grants of up to $450,000. It offers open RFP and LOI opportunities; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests outside those opportunities.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,408
Total Given
$184.4M
The Cleveland Foundation
Cleveland, OH
The Cleveland Foundation funds nonprofits working on community needs and long-term priorities, including education, health, arts and culture, economic development, neighborhoods, and human services in Cuyahoga, Lake, and Geauga counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $30,700, though amounts varied widely. Its general application is open year-round, so it accepts unsolicited requests through that process.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
1,016
Total Given
$184.2M
The Scripps Howard Foundation
Cincinnati, OH
The Scripps Howard Foundation supports journalism education and related programs, including fellowships and investigative and open-source reporting, with 2024 grants concentrated in Maryland, Washington, D.C., Arizona, Ohio, and Colorado. Its median 2024 grant was $1,250, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$69.4M
Grants
819
Total Given
$7.4M
Nisource Charitable Foundation
Columbus, OH
The NiSource Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits addressing safety, workforce and economic development, environmental stewardship, STEM and energy education, and basic needs in communities across Indiana, Kentucky, Maryland, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and Virginia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $60 to $2.1 million, with a median of $3,000. The filing directs applicants to contact the Foundation for application materials and deadlines; it does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$43.0M
Grants
683
Total Given
$7.5M
Dayton Foundation Depository
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports eligible nonprofits working in arts and culture, health, education, human services and community building, including capacity building, capital projects and program expansions, primarily in Greater Dayton and nearby counties. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $1,792,990, with a median of $12,000. It accepts applications for its discretionary grant program through an online portal.
Assets
$42.3M
Grants
677
Total Given
$22.7M
The Dayton Foundation
Dayton, OH
The Dayton Foundation supports nonprofit projects in areas such as education, arts and culture, health, human services and the environment that benefit Greater Dayton. Greenlight grants range from $500 to $7,500, discretionary grants are above $7,500 and up to $75,000, and its 2025 grant median was $14,550. Organizations can apply through its grants portal; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$771.2M
Grants
589
Total Given
$32.6M
Timken Co Charitable & Educational Fund
North Canton, OH
The Fund supports approved nonprofits delivering measurable, lasting improvements in communities where Timken operates, including community services, housing, food access, education, and workforce programs. Typical grants are $500–$10,000, with larger requests requiring board preapproval; eligible communities include locations in Ohio, North Carolina, Colorado, Illinois, and South Carolina. It says it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.1M
Grants
436
Total Given
$2.5M
More Funders in Ohio
The Josina Lott Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?