William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn

Private foundation · Grantmaker Saint Louis, MO EIN: 23-7981677

The William G and Helen C Hoffman Foundation is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri. It supports organizations helping people who are blind and medical research related to blindness, with the foundation’s 2025 filing stating that it primarily supports organizations in New Jersey or New York.

Key facts about William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn

In short: William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn gave $340K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in New York. 35% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
23-7981677
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$340,000
Grants made (2025)
17
Average grant
$20,000
Median grant
$17,500
New grantees (estimate)
35% first-time grantees (6 of 17, 2025)
Total assets
$4,071,343
Primary geography
New York (57% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The filing directs applicants to apply online through the application process it identifies. Full details ↓
Deadline
The 2025 filing lists January 15 and August 22.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$4.1M

+3.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$340K

+30.8% YoY

Grant Count

17

+13.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

+15.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn reported a distributable amount of $419K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn open to new grantees?

35%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 6 of 17 grantees (35%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $19K; repeat grants $21K. How we count

Medians: $17K first-time, $20K repeat.

  • 53% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+19%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 84% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation was established through Helen C. Hoffman’s will for charitable, religious, scientific, literary, and educational purposes, with a special interest in helping blind people and medical research to prevent blindness.

Its 2025 grants included organizations whose own missions describe services and research for people with vision loss. For example, Safe Toddles says it provides blind toddlers with pediatric belt canes to help them walk independently and safely. Guiding Eyes for the Blind says it provides guide dogs to people with vision loss. The SUNY College of Optometry Foundation says it supports scholarships, vision care for underserved people, and research. Research to Prevent Blindness says it provides resources to support eye research.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the foundation gave 17 grants totaling $340,000. Grants ranged from $6,500 to $30,000, with a median of $17,500; the program listing describes an award range of $15,000–$15,000.

Review Cycle

for consideration at an August meeting was a past cycle as of September 28, 2026.

How to Apply

it identifies.

Open Grants

1 open opportunity from William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation’s 2025 filing says there are no geographic limitations, but that it primarily supports organizations in New Jersey or New York. In 2025, 57% of grant dollars went to recipients in New York, 40% to New Jersey, and 3% to Illinois.

Grant Distribution by State

5states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkElizabethBrooklynJersey CityMorristownBuffaloCassvilleClarkBrickDenvilleYorktown HeightsCedar KnollsSmithtownFishkillAvalonBaltimoreColumbiaLas VegasMorris PlainsValley Stream

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K12 grants2019 12 grants2020 16 grants2021 11 grants2022 15 grants2023 15 grants2024 17 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $260K (2024) to $340K (2025). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $340K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Guiding Eyes for the Blind Inc: $30KGuiding Eyes for the Blind Inc$30KEversight: $30KEversight$30KVision Loss Alliance of NJ: $30KVision Loss Alliance of NJ$30KSafe Toddles: $30KSafe Toddles$30KThe Metropolitan Museum of Art: $25KThe Metropolitan Museum of Art$25KJewish Family Service Agency of Ctr JER: $25KJewish Family Service Agencyof Ctr JER$25KSt Josephs School for the Blind: $25KSt Josephs School for theBlind$25KThe Seeing Eye Inc: $20KThe Seeing Eye Inc$20KSUNY College of Optometry Foundation: $18KSUNY College of OptometryFoundation$18KVisions Services Blind and Visual Impair: $16KVisions Services Blind andVisual Impair$16K

The largest 2025 recipient was Guiding Eyes for the Blind Inc ($30K). Together the top 10 received $249K.

Grant Size Distribution

74 grants across all recorded years

73<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 73 grants of 74 (99%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Guiding Eyes for the Blind Inc Yorktown Heights, NYGeneral Operating$30,000
Eversight Clark, NJGeneral Operating$30,000
Vision Loss Alliance of NJ Morris Plains, NJGeneral Operating$30,000
Safe Toddles Fishkill, NYGeneral Operating$30,000
The Metropolitan Museum of Art New York, NYGeneral Operating$25,000
Jewish Family Service Agency of Ctr JER Elizabeth, NJGeneral Operating$25,000
St Josephs School for the Blind Jersey City, NJGeneral Operating$25,000
The Seeing Eye Inc Morristown, NJGeneral Operating$20,000
SUNY College of Optometry Foundation New York, NYGeneral Operating$17,500
Visions Services Blind and Visual Impair New York, NYGeneral Operating$16,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grants Grant count
2025 $4,071,343 $568,869 $439,074 $340,000 17
2024 $3,941,212 $65,749 $318,882 $260,000 15
2023 $4,195,776 $432,789 $376,178 $295,000 15
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$4,071,343$3,941,212$4,195,776
Revenue$568,869$65,749$432,789
Expenses$439,074$318,882$376,178
Qualifying Distributions$351,091$270,116$304,480
Net Investment Income$479,580$139,966$373,941
Distributable Amount$418,873$380,592$336,603

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 3, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Wells Fargo Bank N.A. is listed as trustee on the 2025 filing.

William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn's only listed officer is Wells Fargo Bank N A, Trustee on every filing since 2019 (compensated).

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Wells Fargo Bank N A

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $30K (2019) → $39K (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Wells Fargo Bank N a — Trustee: $39KWells Fargo Bank N aTrustee$39K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $39K, to Wells Fargo Bank N a (Trustee).

Contact

Application contact: Wells Fargo Philanthropic Services
Mailing address: 100 N Main St Fl 5D4001-052, Winston Salem, NC 27101
Phone: (888) 730-4933
Email: grantadministration@wellsfargo.com

Frequently asked questions about William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn

How much does William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn give each year?

William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn gave $340K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $260K across 15 grants.

What is William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn's typical grant size?

William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn's median grant in 2025 was $17,500, and its average grant was $20,000, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn that year got $19K on average.

Where does William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn give grants?

William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn gives mostly in New York: 57% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was New Jersey (40%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants) and Brooklyn, NY (2 grants).

Does William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (17 of 17) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn's largest grantees?

William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn's largest 2025 grantees include Guiding Eyes for the Blind Inc ($30,000), Eversight ($30,000) and Vision Loss Alliance of NJ ($30,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 26% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn?

William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn reported $4.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $351K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $419K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn fund?

The foundation was established through Helen C. Hoffman’s will for charitable, religious, scientific, literary, and educational purposes, with a special interest in helping blind people and medical research to prevent blindness. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn?

The filing directs applicants to apply online through the application process it identifies. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn's EIN?

William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-7981677. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Missouri

Allene Reuss Memorial Trust

Pittsburgh, PA

The Allene Reuss Memorial Trust supports charitable organizations, including community-service, education, cultural and recreational programs, and organizations serving people with vision impairments. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $40,000; most funding went to organizations in New York, with additional grants in Pennsylvania and other states. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$13.7M

Grants

22

Total Given

$959K

Lavelle Fund for the Blind Inc

New York, NY

The Lavelle Fund for the Blind supports programs that advance medical eye care, vision rehabilitation, and education services for people who are blind or visually impaired; its typical grant is about $50,000. It prioritizes direct-service work in New York, New Jersey, and Connecticut, with funding elsewhere for programs with broader reach or potential to address systemic needs. Its application materials are available online, but it reports a temporary pause on letters of inquiry from organizations new to the Fund.

Assets

$174.0M

Grants

74

Total Given

$5.9M

Greater Horizons

Kansas City, MO

Greater Horizons is a donor-advised fund provider whose donor-directed grants support eligible U.S. public charities across a broad range of causes; international organizations may also qualify with additional review and fees. In 2024, grants had a median of $15,000, with itemized awards ranging from $5,001 to $10,073,050, and recipients were located across the United States, especially in California, Texas, Nebraska, New York, and Kansas. It describes a grant-request process for donors, not an application process for organizations, so unsolicited requests are not stated as accepted.

Assets

$2.8B

Grants

3,282

Total Given

$212.2M

St Louis Community Foundation Inc

St. Louis, MO

The St. Louis Community Foundation supports nonprofits through donor- and foundation-directed grants, with priorities including economic mobility and youth connections as well as education, health, arts, and culture. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts ranged from $5,050 to $4 million; its regional priorities center on Greater St. Louis, especially designated high-need ZIP codes. Grant processes vary by fund, so the profile does not establish whether the Foundation accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$494.4M

Grants

839

Total Given

$63.9M

Commerce Bancshares Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The foundation supports a broad range of charitable organizations and community projects, with 2024 grants typically small (median $1,500) but ranging from $200 to $60,500. Most funding went to Missouri, followed by Kansas and Illinois, with smaller amounts elsewhere; it says applicants should contact the program director and provide proof of 501(c)(3) status, and does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$35.0M

Grants

645

Total Given

$2.0M

Patterson Family Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Patterson Family Foundation funds healthcare, education, and economic opportunity, including program, operating, equipment, and capital grants for organizations serving rural communities in Kansas and western Missouri, generally in counties under 50,000 residents. Its 2021 awards ranged from $144 to $2.5 million, with a median of $6,300; it says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and contributes only to preselected charitable organizations.

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

607

Total Given

$22.3M

Midway USA Foundation Inc

Columbia, MO

MidwayUSA Foundation funds U.S. high school, college, and other youth shooting-sports teams and activities across all shooting disciplines; it does not support adult programs or non-U.S. teams. In 2024, grants ranged from $902 to $388,797, with a median of $10,601; team cash grants are generally 5% of an eligible program’s endowment balance, and coach-training grants are $1,000–$5,000. It accepts applications through its online system from eligible programs.

Assets

$359.7M

Grants

497

Total Given

$10.1M

Community Foundation of the Ozarks Inc

Springfield, MO

The Community Foundation of the Ozarks funds projects in areas including education, health, economic development, environmental sustainability, arts, and community well-being, primarily in the Springfield area and affiliate communities across the Ozarks and southern Missouri. In 2025, its 477 grants ranged from $5,065 to $1 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts applications for eligible programs through its grant portal; criteria and deadlines vary by program.

Assets

$539.7M

Grants

477

Total Given

$21.4M

Veterans United Foundation

Columbia, MO

Veterans United Foundation supports Veterans, service members, military families, and communities where Veterans United Home Loans has offices, funding community organizations, scholarships, and individual needs. In 2025, its grants had a median of $10,000, with awards ranging from $96 to $1.2 million. Organizations may apply for donations; the profile does not specify whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$36.1M

Grants

386

Total Given

$12.5M

Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation

Kansas City, MO

The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$2.5B

Grants

364

Total Given

$95.0M

Washington University

Saint Louis, MO

Washington University’s reported grants primarily support research, with 2025 awards going to universities, medical centers, and other organizations across multiple states. Grants ranged from $5,100 to $6.23 million, with a median of $77,080; the university’s listed seed grants are for WashU researchers, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests from outside applicants.

Assets

$22.3B

Grants

359

Total Given

$120.7M

More Funders in Missouri

William G and Helen C Hoffman Fdn down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?