William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation
The William and Renee Curtis Family is a private foundation based in Santa Barbara, California. Its 2024 filing is marked as a final return: the foundation reported that it was dissolving and had transferred all its assets to a Schwab DAFgiving360 charitable trust donor-advised fund. It reported $0 in assets and liabilities as of December 31, 2024, so it appears to have wound down and stopped grantmaking.
Key facts about William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation
In short: William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation gave $258K across 24 grants in 2024 (avg $11K), mostly in California. 50% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 47-0901645
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $257,906
- Grants made (2024)
- 24
- Average grant
- $10,746
- Median grant
- $1,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 50% first-time grantees (12 of 24, 2024; small sample)
- Primary geography
- California (84% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
—
Annual Giving
$258K
+216.1% YoY
Grant Count
24
+41.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$11K
+123.9% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation open to new grantees?
50%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 12 of 24 grantees (50%) were first-time recipients. With only 24 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $18K. How we count
Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.
- 29% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 134% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including health and human services, operating support, education, and community support. The supported organizations describe their own work in varied ways: Direct Relief says it provides humanitarian aid to improve the health and lives of people affected by poverty or emergencies; Young Life describes its work as a ministry introducing adolescents to Jesus Christ; and Old Skool Cafe describes its work as faith-based violence prevention and employment skills for underserved youth.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation made 24 grants totaling $257,906. Grant amounts ranged from $330 to $202,500, with a median of $1,000. Its largest listed grants were $202,500 to OceanHills Covenant Church for health and human services and $27,640 to Schwab DAFgiving360 for funds to make grants. Other listed recipients included Providence Church ($5,756), Free Methodist ($2,050), Young America Foundation ($2,000), Freedom Service Dogs of America ($1,500), and Young Life ($1,200).
The foundation’s 2024 filing states that it made contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests. The filing does not describe an application process or required materials.
Ready to take the next step with William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, 84% of grant dollars went to recipients in California, 11% to Nebraska, 2% each to Virginia and Colorado, and 1% to Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 24 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $82K (2023) to $258K (2024). In 2024 it made 24 grants totaling $258K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Oceanhills Covenant Church ($203K). Together the top 10 received $246K.
Grant Size Distribution
167 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 164 grants of 167 (98%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Oceanhills Covenant Church Santa Barbara, CA | Health & Human Services | $202,500 |
| Schwab DAFGIVING360 Omaha, NE | Funds to Make Grants | $27,640 |
| Providence Church West Hills, CA | Operating Support | $5,756 |
| Free Methodist Indianapolis, IN | Community Support | $2,050 |
| Young America Foundation Reston, VA | Community Support | $2,000 |
| Freedom Service Dogs of America Englewood, CO | Operating Support | $1,500 |
| Young Life Colorado Springs, CO | Health & Human Services | $1,200 |
| The Freedom Story (FKA the Sold Project) Santa Barbara, CA | Health & Human Services | $1,100 |
| Angel Studios Provo, UT | Operating Support | $1,000 |
| Campus Crusade Orlando, FL | Educational | $1,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Grant total | Number of grants |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $257,906 | 24 |
| 2023 | $81,592 | 17 |
| 2022 | $152,162 | 34 |
The 2024 filing reports $0 in assets and liabilities as of December 31, 2024.
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | — | $201,054 | $222,195 |
| Revenue | $60,554 | $70,345 | $129,952 |
| Expenses | $261,608 | $91,486 | $158,712 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $257,906 | $81,592 | $152,162 |
| Net Investment Income | $49,290 | $63,065 | $75,514 |
| Distributable Amount | $5,283 | $10,409 | $12,871 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 10, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 6, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Renee J. Curtis as CFO/Secretary and William R. Curtis as CEO/President.
William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation is led by William R. Curtis, CEO & President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
William R. Curtis
CEO & President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renee J. Curtis
CFO & Secretary
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1451 Bonnymede Drive, Santa Barbara, CA 93108
Phone: (805) 565-5285
Frequently asked questions about William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation
How much does William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation give each year?
William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation gave $258K across 24 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $82K across 17 grants.
What is William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation's typical grant size?
William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,000, and its average grant was $10,746, across 24 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation give grants?
William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation gives mostly in California: 84% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Nebraska (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Santa Barbara, CA (4 grants), Colorado Springs, CO (2 grants) and Orlando, FL (2 grants).
Does William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 50% of William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (12 of 24) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Health & Human Services" (7 grants) and "Community Support" (3 grants).
Who are William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation's largest grantees?
William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Oceanhills Covenant Church ($202,500), Schwab DAFGIVING360 ($27,640) and Providence Church ($5,756), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 91% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
What does William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grants went to organizations working in areas including health and human services, operating support, education, and community support. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation?
William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation does not accept unsolicited proposals, according to Grantable's research on its published guidelines.
How much is William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $5K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation's EIN?
William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0901645. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in California
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Orange County Community Foundation
Irvine, CA
The Orange County Community Foundation supports a wide range of causes, including human services, education, health, arts, the environment, and community development, primarily in Orange County and also beyond. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$743.6M
Grants
975
Total Given
$120.4M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
California Community Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The California Community Foundation supports nonprofits through discretionary and donor-directed grants, with discretionary priorities including education, health, housing and immigration, alongside other areas such as arts, civic engagement and economic opportunity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and its work is focused on Los Angeles County; prospective discretionary applicants are asked to contact the relevant program officer before submitting a letter of intent.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
2,174
Total Given
$326.6M
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation
Menlo Park, CA
The William & Flora Hewlett Foundation funds education, climate and conservation, the arts, democracy, gender equity, racial justice, and efforts to strengthen nonprofits and philanthropy, with work spanning the San Francisco Bay Area, the U.S. West, and locations including East and West Africa and Mexico. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $150,000, though amounts varied widely. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, but sometimes invites proposals through open processes.
Assets
$14.2B
Grants
2,001
Total Given
$625.0M
Marin Community Foundation
Novato, CA
Marin Community Foundation funds work in affordable housing and homelessness, community resilience and power, as well as social services, education, arts and conservation, with a focus on marginalized Marin County residents and some broader U.S. and international grantmaking. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,573
Total Given
$186.1M
Direct Relief
Santa Barbara, CA
Direct Relief supports healthcare providers serving people affected by poverty or emergencies, including community health centers, clinics, and grassroots organizations, with medicines, supplies, and funding for health access and equity. In 2025, its grants had a median award of about $65,000, and its work spans all 50 U.S. states and countries around the world; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.3B
Grants
1,367
Total Given
$337.4M
Conrad N Hilton Foundation
Westlake Village, CA
The Conrad N. Hilton Foundation funds nonprofits working to improve lives and alleviate poverty, with initiatives including early childhood development, homelessness, refugees, safe water, and support for foster and opportunity youth. Its work is global, and its 2024 grants had a median award of $76,000. It generally does not accept unsolicited requests, except through its Good Neighbor Program for eligible local nonprofits and Title 1 schools.
Assets
$7.4B
Grants
1,339
Total Given
$287.7M
The San Diego Foundation
San Diego, CA
The San Diego Foundation funds nonprofit work in family well-being, education, the environment, and housing, including projects, capacity building, and general support that advance equity and resilient communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; applicants generally must be located in San Diego County and primarily serve county residents. It offers competitive grant opportunities through its online portal, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
1,158
Total Given
$94.3M
The California Endowment
Los Angeles, CA
The California Endowment funds nonprofit, government, and eligible faith-based organizations working to advance health and racial equity, strengthen community power, and improve health systems and communities, primarily in California. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, and funding is by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,125
Total Given
$215.9M
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals
Oakland, CA
Kaiser Foundation Hospitals funds health care access and services, community health, health education, and related work, with priorities including mental and behavioral health, housing, and income and employment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grant dollars went to California, with some going elsewhere. In Southern California, it says it does not accept unsolicited letters of inquiry or proposals and awards grants through competitive processes to pre-identified organizations.
Assets
$87.4B
Grants
1,122
Total Given
$225.4M
More Funders in California
William and Renee Curtis Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?