The Christensen Family Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker San Carlos, CA EIN: 71-0929445

san-carlos-california-710929445?backTo=%2Fcapital-tracker%2Frecipients%2Fsan-francisco-and-marin-food-bank---san-francisco-california%3FbackTo%3D%252Fcapital-tracker%252Ffunders%252Fimpactassets---bethesda-maryland%253FbackTo%253D%25252Fsolution-provider-directory%25252Fwaste-no-food---california-usa type: exa:search title: ReFED - Capital tracker type: exa:search title: Christensen Family Foundation - Nonprofit Explorer - ProPublica type: exa:search title: Christensen Family Foundation - Form 990 for period ending Dec 2010 - Nonprofit Explorer - ProPublica type: exa:search title: 103287c7.tif type: exa:search title: Dog Dreams Foundation | Escondido, CA type: exa:news title: The Christensen Fund Details Indigenous Peoples and Local Communities Pledge Commitments - The Christensen Fund type: exa:news title: "Christensen Fund Awards $200,000 Grant to AISES \u2013 CSRwire" type: exa:news title: User | chroniclejournal.com - Christensen Fund Awards $200,000 Grant to AISES type: exa:news title: User | thepilotnews.com - Christensen Fund Awards $200,000 Grant to AISES type: exa:news title: Contact Us - Concord Monitor - Christensen Fund Awards $200,000 Grant to AISES

Key facts about The Christensen Family Foundation

EIN
71-0929445
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$540,500
Grants made (2024)
37
Average grant
$14,608
Median grant
$10,500
New grantees (estimate)
16% first-time grantees (6 of 37, 2024)
Total assets
$12,413,815
Primary geography
California (94% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

Who The Christensen Family Foundation funds

By grant dollars, the top recipient states for The Christensen Family Foundation's 37 itemized 2024 grants were California (94%). The most frequent recipient cities were Petaluma, CA (5 grants), San Francisco, CA (4 grants), San Mateo, CA (4 grants) and San Jose, CA (3 grants). 100% of grants with a stated purpose were for general or operating support.

Is The Christensen Family Foundation open to new grantees?

16%

first-time grantees, 2024

In 2024, 6 of 37 grantees (16%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $9K; repeat grants $16K. How we count

Medians: $8K first-time, $12K repeat.

  • 84% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
  • Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (−9%). Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 91% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized IRS Form 990-PF grant lists (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Next steps with The Christensen Family Foundation

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$12.4M

+8.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$541K

-29.5% YoY

Grant Count

37

-17.8% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$15K

-14.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Christensen Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $596K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated April 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The foundation supports initiatives in the following areas:

  • Arts and culture
  • Historical activities
  • Historic preservation
  • Education

Grantmaking

The foundation is open to new applicants, with approximately 12% of new applicants receiving funding.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Christensen Family Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The foundation funds projects across multiple U.S. states, including:

  • California (including San Francisco, San Diego, and the San Carlos area)
  • Colorado
  • Illinois
  • New Hampshire

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of all 37 itemized 2024 grant dollars.

Cities

PetalumaSan FranciscoSan DiegoSan MateoRedwood CityPalo AltoSan JoseChicagoSan RafaelSanta RosaRancho Santa FeAthertonEast Palo AltoMenlo ParkPortola ValleySunnyvaleWoodsideBerkeleyDenverEscondido

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Assets & Revenue:

  • Total assets (2024): $12,413,815
  • Total assets (2023): $11,485,881
  • Total revenue (2024): $758,818
  • Total revenue (2023): $633,574
  • Total expenses (2024): $599,578

Revenue Sources (2024):

  • Investment income and dividends: $287,559
  • Net gain from sale of non-inventory assets: $471,259

Staffing: The foundation operates with zero employees.

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$271K$542K$813K$1M20202021202220232024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$12,413,815$11,485,881$10,511,404
Revenue$758,818$633,574$421,122
Expenses$599,578$820,790$788,193
Qualifying Distributions$545,472$771,700$724,364
Net Investment Income$710,083$587,884$374,055
Distributable Amount$596,410$544,262$573,448

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$192K$384K$575K$767K49 grants202049 grants202151 grants202245 grants202337 grants2024

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2024

Laughing Pony Rescue: $84KLaughing Pony Rescue$84KEastside College Prep: $60KEastside College Prep$60KEpatt: $35KEpatt$35KNorcal Interscholastic Cycling: $30KNorcal Interscholastic Cycling$30KTeam Swift: $21KTeam Swift$21KAve Maria Academy: $20KAve Maria Academy$20KHomeward Bound: $20KHomeward Bound$20KBay Area Cancer Connections: $15KBay Area Cancer Connections$15KBoys & Girls Club: $15KBoys & Girls Club$15KCanal Alliance: $15KCanal Alliance$15K

Grant Size Distribution

231 grants across all recorded years

224<$50K6$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

Among its reported 2024 grants, the largest recipients include Laughing Pony Rescue ($84,000), Eastside College Prep ($60,000), Epatt ($35,000).

RecipientPurposeAmount
LAUGHING PONY RESCUE Rancho Santa Fe, CAGENERAL$84,000
EASTSIDE COLLEGE PREP East Palo Alto, CAGENERAL$60,000
EPATT Palo Alto, CAGENERAL$35,000
NORCAL INTERSCHOLASTIC CYCLING Petaluma, CAGENERAL$30,000
TEAM SWIFT San Mateo, CAGENERAL$21,000
AVE MARIA ACADEMY Maple Grove, MNGENERAL$20,000
HOMEWARD BOUND San Francisco, CAGENERAL$20,000
BAY AREA CANCER CONNECTIONS Palo Alto, CAGENERAL$15,000
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB San Mateo, CAGENERAL$15,000
CANAL ALLIANCE San Rafael, CAGENERAL$15,000

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The foundation's leadership team serves without compensation:

  • Amy Christensen, President
  • Andrew Christensen, Director
  • Gavin Christensen, Treasurer
  • Maren Christensen, Secretary

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

From 2024 IRS filing

NameTitleHoursCompensation
Amy ChristensenPresident——
Andrew ChristensenDirector——
Gavin ChristensenTreasurer——
Maren ChristensenSecretary——

Contact Information

Address: 801 American Street San Carlos, CA 94070-4101

Phone: 650-593-1841

EIN: 71-0929445

Subject Areas

Focus areas based on grantmaking activity

Frequently Asked Questions

What does The Christensen Family Foundation fund?

The foundation supports initiatives in the following areas: • Arts and culture • Historical activities • Historic preservation • Education

How do I apply for a grant from The Christensen Family Foundation?

**Grant Activity:** • Total giving in 2023: $767,000 • Total expenses in 2024: $599,578 • Number of grants made in 2024: 49 grants • Recent grant examples include: • Laughing Pony Rescue: $84,000 • Eastside College Preparatory School: $60,000 • Team Swift Junior Development: $21,000 **Application Status:** The foundation is open to new applicants, with approximately 12% of new applicants receiving funding.

Where does The Christensen Family Foundation make grants?

The foundation funds projects across multiple U.S. states, including: • California (including San Francisco, San Diego, and the San Carlos area) • Colorado • Illinois • New Hampshire

What size grants does The Christensen Family Foundation award?

In 2024, The Christensen Family Foundation awarded 37 grants totaling $541K — an average of about $15K per grant, based on its IRS Form 990 filings.

How much is The Christensen Family Foundation required to give away each year?

Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2024, The Christensen Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $596K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

What is The Christensen Family Foundation's EIN?

The Christensen Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 71-0929445. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Christensen Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

More Funders in California

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated April 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Christensen Family Foundation by hand.