Willard R and Lucille W Cowan
Willard R and Lucille W Cowan is a private foundation, based in Jackson, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $566K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 9 grants totaling $70K. Net investment income was $132K.
Willard R and Lucille W Cowan at a glance
In short: Willard R and Lucille W Cowan gave $70K across 9 grants in 2025 (avg $8K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $70,000
- -12.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 9
- -10.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $7,778
- -2.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $566,054
- +10.9% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (86% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Willard R and Lucille W Cowan funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 9 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Michigan Theatre-Jackso ($15K). Together the top 9 received $70K.
Grant Size Distribution
36 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 36 grants of 36 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 9 itemized grants.
Cities
How Willard R and Lucille W Cowan gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+17%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 317% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2021 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $15K (2021) to $80K (2024). In 2025 it made 9 grants totaling $70K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Michigan Theatre-Jackso Jackson, MI | Capital | $15,000 |
| Jackson School of Art Jackson, MI | Operations | $10,000 |
| Salvation Army-Jackson Jackson, MI | Operations | $10,000 |
| Cattle Track Arts Scottsdale, AZ | Operations | $10,000 |
| Jackson Symphony Orch Jackson, MI | Operations | $5,000 |
| MyPlace Jackson, MI | Operations | $5,000 |
| Jax Interfaith Shelter Jackson, MI | Operations | $5,000 |
| Aware Shelter Jackson, MI | Operations | $5,000 |
| Jackson Co Parks Jackson, MI | Capital | $5,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Willard R and Lucille W Cowan?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $566,054 | $13,401 | $96,555 | $70,000 | 9 | $84,324 | $132,354 | $26,613 |
| 2024 | $510,542 | $14,591 | $98,793 | $80,000 | 10 | $92,925 | $20,628 | $29,214 |
| 2023 | $582,833 | $14,551 | $79,341 | $60,000 | 8 | $60,000 | $7,989 | $28,506 |
| 2022 | $676,192 | $49,045 | $84,148 | $60,000 | 8 | $64,874 | — | $31,303 |
| 2021 | $742,863 | $741,644 | $17,469 | $15,000 | 1 | $16,482 | $18,667 | $6,690 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Willard R and Lucille W Cowan reported a distributable amount of $27K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Willard R and Lucille W Cowan's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Philip J Curtis
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
$381 (2021) → $8K (2025)
Huntington Bank
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$7K (2025)
So Michigan Bank and Trust
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$8K (2025)
Former officers (3)
- Former: Huntington National Bank (2022–2024) — Trustee
- Former: Huntington Private Bank (2023) — Trustee
- Former: Huntington Natl Bank (2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $8K, to Philip J Curtis (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Willard R and Lucille W Cowan
How much does Willard R and Lucille W Cowan give each year?
Willard R and Lucille W Cowan gave $70K across 9 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $80K across 10 grants.
What is Willard R and Lucille W Cowan's typical grant size?
Willard R and Lucille W Cowan's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $7,778, across 9 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Willard R and Lucille W Cowan give grants?
Willard R and Lucille W Cowan gives mostly in Michigan: 86% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Arizona (14%). The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, MI (8 grants).
Does Willard R and Lucille W Cowan give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 9 grants with a stated purpose on Willard R and Lucille W Cowan's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (7 grants).
Who are Willard R and Lucille W Cowan's largest grantees?
Willard R and Lucille W Cowan's largest 2025 grantees include Michigan Theatre-Jackso ($15,000), Jackson School of Art ($10,000) and Salvation Army-Jackson ($10,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Willard R and Lucille W Cowan?
Willard R and Lucille W Cowan reported $566K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $84K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $27K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Willard R and Lucille W Cowan's EIN?
Willard R and Lucille W Cowan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 85-6788045. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(6)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 6, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 29, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 4, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Willard R and Lucille W Cowan's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Jackson Community Foundation
Jackson, MI
Jackson Community Foundation supports programs, services, and systems-change efforts that advance equity and help Jackson County residents learn, stay safe and healthy, meet basic needs, and thrive. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with Community Impact awards up to $20,000 and smaller youth grants; it funds organizations serving Jackson County, including some based outside the county. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.3M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.9M
John George Jr Paragraph X Trust
Detroit, MI
The trust funds education and youth programs, local school districts, and community organizations serving people in poverty in Jackson County, Michigan; it also provides low-cost college loans to students from Jackson-area high schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,752 to $390,179, with a median of $36,198. Eligible school districts and community organizations can submit requests throughout the year, considered case by case.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.5M
The Alvin L Glick Foundation
Jackson, MI
The Alvin L Glick Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as shelter and poverty relief, community development, education, health care, and services for grieving families, primarily in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median award of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.9M
Grants
98
Total Given
$3.2M
Wa Foote Memorial Hospital
Jackson, MI
W.a. Foote memorial hospital dba henry ford health jackson hospital ("hfhjh") is an affiliate of henry ford health system dba henry ford health ("hf health") serving communities in south central Michigan for more than 100 years. As an integrated component of one of the nation's leading comprehensive, integrated health systems, w.a foote memorial hospital dba henry ford health jackson hospital ("hfhjh") shares the mission of henry ford health system dba henry ford health ("hf health") to improve people's lives through excellence in the science and art of health care and healing.
Assets
$945.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$118K
Addison P Cook III Foundation
Jackson, MI
The foundation supports organizations and projects in the arts, education, animal care, shelter, and other areas, with awards required to relate to Jackson County, Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $55,000, with a median of $15,000; it asks applicants to contact the foundation with a brief description of the request, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$420K
Mabel Harris Trust
Detroit, MI
Assets
$304K
Grants
5
Total Given
$20K
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Willard R and Lucille W Cowan's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Willard R and Lucille W Cowan down — hundreds of funders to go?