W.a. Foote memorial hospital dba henry ford health jackson hospital ("hfhjh") is an affiliate of henry ford health system dba henry ford health ("hf health") serving communities in south central Michigan for more than 100 years. As an integrated component of one of the nation's leading comprehensive, integrated health systems, w.a foote memorial hospital dba henry ford health jackson hospital ("hfhjh") shares the mission of henry ford health system dba henry ford health ("hf health") to improve people's lives through excellence in the science and art of health care and healing.
Key facts about Wa Foote Memorial Hospital
In short: Wa Foote Memorial Hospital gave $118K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $59K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 38-2027689
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $117,848
- Grants made (2024)
- 2
- Average grant
- $58,924
- Median grant
- $58,924
- Total assets
- $945,166,937
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$945.2M
+17.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$118K
-9.3% YoY
Grant Count
2
-33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$59K
+36.0% YoY
How Wa Foote Memorial Hospital gives
- Giving fell 85% from 2021 to 2024. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Wa Foote Memorial Hospital
Based on IRS filings
Wa Foote Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Jackson, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $945.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $118K. Net investment income was $9.7M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Wa Foote Memorial Hospital?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $118K (2024) to $785K (2021). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $118K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Residents in Action Inc ($68K). Together the top 2 received $118K.
Grant Size Distribution
45 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 45 (62%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Residents in Action Inc Jackson, MI | Organizational Support | $67,848 |
| Jackson Community Foundation Jackson, MI | Organizational Support | $50,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $945,166,937 | $807,404,458 | $762,216,405 |
| Revenue | $907,585,199 | $828,053,363 | $794,122,795 |
| Expenses | $821,196,173 | $784,110,011 | $764,590,573 |
| Net Investment Income | $9,696,990 | $12,747,710 | $23,078,980 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Wa Foote Memorial Hospital is led by Emily S. Moorhead, Trustee - President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 12 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Emily S. Moorhead
Trustee - President & CEO
Trustee- President & CEO → Director - President & CEO, 2023
Director - President & CEO → Trustee - President & CEO, 2024
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$304K (2020) → $633K (2024)
Mark A. Smith MD
CMO & CEO Hfahmg
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$570K (2020) → $615K (2024)
Martha A. Fuerstenau
Trustee- Chair
Trustee- Vice Chair → Trustee- Chair, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mohan G. Kulkarni MD
Physician Trustee
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$849K (2020) → $1.1M (2024)
Mumtaz A. Memon MD
Physician Trustee
On filings since 2021
60 hrs/week
$733K (2021) → $735K (2024)
Lawrence Narkiewicz Jr. MD
Physician Trustee
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$591K (2023) → $602K (2024)
Samir Parikh MD
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
$57K (2023) → $63K (2024)
Aaron S. Boatin
Trustee - Secretary & Treasurer
Trustee → Trustee- Vice Chair, 2021
Trustee- Vice Chair → Trustee - Secretary & Treasurer, 2022
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Adnan R. Munkarah MD
Physician Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark S. Olson
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David W. Craft
Trustee
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Monica M. Moser
Trustee
On filings since 2021
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Catherine A. Hendrian
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christina M. Siders
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Denise Brooks-Williams
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sairia Dass Ramcharan MD
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Renell B. Weathers
Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Azam Basheer MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$1.8M (2020) → $2.8M (2024)
Frank Lamarca MD
Physician
On filings since 2020
60 hrs/week
$2.1M (2020) → $2.6M (2024)
Kenneth W. Empey
General Counsel
On filings since 2020
55 hrs/week
$386K (2024)
Bipin Ravindran MD
Physician
On filings since 2023
60 hrs/week
$1M (2023) → $1.1M (2024)
Alfred McArthur Faulkner DO
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
60 hrs/week
$1M (2024)
Kalen Rimar MD
Physician
New on the 2024 filing
60 hrs/week
$1.1M (2024)
Jim Bongiorno
Fomer Central Market CFO
Central Market CFO & Vice President Finance → Central Market CFO, 2023
Central Market CFO → Fomer Central Market CFO, 2024
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Michael Grisdela
Former Interim Central Mar
Former Interim Central Market CFO → Former Interim Central Mar, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert G. Riney
Former Trustee
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2023
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Daniel J. Phelan PhD
Trustee - Vice Chair
On filings since 2022
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (21)
- Former: Kevin E. Oxley (2020–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Paula Autry (2020–2023) — Former Trustee - President & CEO
- Former: Timothy Ephriam Ekpo DO (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Vishal Gupta MD (2020–2023) — Physician
- Former: Amritraj G. Loganathan MD (2020–2022) — Physician
- Former: Rami Abdel Raheem Alzebdeh MD (2020–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Lawrence Narkiewiczmd (2021–2022) — Physician Trustee
- Former: Ryan A. Beekmanmd (2021–2022) — Physician
- Former: Bradley N. Clark (2020–2021) — Trustee- Secretary & Treasurer
- Former: Sandra Kilian MD (2020–2021) — Former Physician Trustee
- Former: Saria Ramcharan Dass MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Steven D. Rick (2020–2021) — Trustee
- Former: Chrissy Siders (2021) — Trustee
- Former: Phil Sponsler (2021) — Trustee
- Former: David L. Halsey MD (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Georgia R. Fojtasek RN EdD (2020) — Former Trustee-President & CEO
- Former: Joel Bender MD (2020) — Trustee
- Former: John C. Nally (2020) — Trustee
- Former: Kevin P. Leonard (2020) — Former Vice President Finance & CFO
- Former: Ondrea L. Bates RN (2020) — Senior Vice President, Operations & Continuum of Care
- Former: Timothy K. Levy (2020) — Trustee- Chair
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.8M, to Azam Basheer MD (Physician). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Wa Foote Memorial Hospital
How much does Wa Foote Memorial Hospital give each year?
Wa Foote Memorial Hospital gave $118K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $130K across 3 grants.
How large is Wa Foote Memorial Hospital?
Wa Foote Memorial Hospital reported $945.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $907.6M.
What is Wa Foote Memorial Hospital?
Wa Foote Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Jackson, MI. It holds $945.2M in total assets as of 2024.
Where does Wa Foote Memorial Hospital operate?
Wa Foote Memorial Hospital has awarded grants in Iowa, Michigan.
What is Wa Foote Memorial Hospital's EIN?
Wa Foote Memorial Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2027689. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Wa Foote Memorial Hospital by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wa Foote Memorial Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
True Community Credit Union
Jackson, MI
TRUE Community Credit Union supports nonprofits, charities, and community projects, including arts, education, health, civic events, and financial education, primarily in Michigan. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $35,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited donation, sponsorship, and event requests through its request form.
Assets
$880.5M
Grants
17
Total Given
$288K
The Alvin L Glick Foundation
Jackson, MI
The foundation supports a range of charitable organizations, including schools, community initiatives, and health-related organizations; in 2024, 95% of its grant dollars went to Michigan recipients. Grants ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.9M
Grants
98
Total Given
$3.2M
Lavery Foundation
Jackson, MI
Assets
$1.0M
Grants
33
Total Given
$47K
Jackson Community Foundation
Jackson, MI
The Jackson Community Foundation funds nonprofits, schools, public agencies, churches, and community groups serving Jackson County, with priorities including education, basic needs, health and safety, and diversity, equity, and inclusion. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, while specific programs offer awards up to $3,000 or $20,000; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$64.3M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.9M
Consumers Energy Foundation
Jackson, MI
Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$67.1M
Grants
296
Total Given
$7.5M
Addison P Cook III Foundation
Jackson, MI
The foundation supports organizations and projects in the arts, education, animal care, shelter, and other areas, with awards required to relate to Jackson County, Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $55,000, with a median of $15,000; it asks applicants to contact the foundation with a brief description of the request, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$420K
Phil & Pat Willis Foundation
Jackson, MI
Assets
$1.3M
Grants
9
Total Given
$157K
John George Jr Paragraph X Trust
Detroit, MI
The trust funds education and youth programs, local school districts, and community organizations serving people in poverty in Jackson County, Michigan; it also provides low-cost college loans to students from Jackson-area high schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,752 to $390,179, with a median of $36,198. Eligible school districts and community organizations can submit requests throughout the year, considered case by case.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.5M
AT&T Foundation
Dallas, TX
Assets
—
Grants
184
Total Given
$916K
Speckhard-Knight Charitable Foundation
Ann Arbor, MI
The Speckhard-Knight Charitable Foundation supports nonprofits helping people lead full, independent, and inspired lives, including work with children and families, social services, scholarships, and land conservation. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $20,000, with a median of $6,625, primarily in Washtenaw County and other listed Michigan and Illinois communities. It accepts applications from nonprofits in those areas; organizations elsewhere must be invited to apply.
Assets
—
Grants
26
Total Given
$200K
Flagstar Foundation Inc
Troy, MI
Flagstar Foundation funds workforce readiness, access to arts and culture in underserved communities, and VITA tax-preparation assistance for low- to moderate-income people. Its 2025 grants ranged from $10,000 to $100,000, with a median of $25,000, for nonprofits operating in Arizona, California, Florida, Indiana, Michigan, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, or Wisconsin. It does not accept unsolicited requests; grants are by invitation only.
Assets
$16.0M
Grants
109
Total Given
$3.0M
Mabel Harris Trust
Detroit, MI
Assets
$304K
Grants
5
Total Given
$20K
More Funders in Michigan
Wa Foote Memorial Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?