Wa Foote Memorial Hospital

Public charity · Grantmaker Jackson, MI EIN: 38-2027689

W.a. Foote memorial hospital dba henry ford health jackson hospital ("hfhjh") is an affiliate of henry ford health system dba henry ford health ("hf health") serving communities in south central Michigan for more than 100 years. As an integrated component of one of the nation's leading comprehensive, integrated health systems, w.a foote memorial hospital dba henry ford health jackson hospital ("hfhjh") shares the mission of henry ford health system dba henry ford health ("hf health") to improve people's lives through excellence in the science and art of health care and healing.

Wa Foote Memorial Hospital at a glance

In short: Wa Foote Memorial Hospital gave $118K across 2 grants in 2024 (avg $59K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2024)
$117,848
-9.3% vs 2023
Grants made (2024)
2
-33.3% vs 2023
Average grant
$58,924
+36.0% vs 2023
Median grant
$58,924
Total assets
$945,166,937
+17.1% vs 2023
Primary geography
Michigan (100% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

Who Wa Foote Memorial Hospital funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2024

Residents in Action Inc: $68KResidents in Action Inc$68KJackson Community Foundation: $50KJackson Community Foundation$50K

The largest 2024 recipient was Residents in Action Inc ($68K). Together the top 2 received $118K.

Grant Size Distribution

45 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K14$50–100K1$100–250K2$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 45 (62%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

JacksonDes MoinesChelseaGrass LakeJackson RoadMason

How Wa Foote Memorial Hospital gives

  • Giving fell 85% from 2021 to 2024. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K$800K14 grants2020 19 grants2021 7 grants2022 3 grants2023 2 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $118K (2024) to $785K (2021). In 2024 it made 2 grants totaling $118K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Residents in Action Inc Jackson, MIOrganizational Support$67,848
Jackson Community Foundation Jackson, MIOrganizational Support$50,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wa Foote Memorial Hospital?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$945,166,937$907,585,199$821,196,173$117,8482$9,696,990
2023$807,404,458$828,053,363$784,110,011$130,0003$12,747,710
2022$762,216,405$794,122,795$764,590,573$183,0007$23,078,980
2021$867,319,103$777,611,253$748,705,936$785,30119$12,380,284
2020$830,742,312$709,583,429$687,720,421$589,78014$2,574,306

About Wa Foote Memorial Hospital

Based on IRS filings

Wa Foote Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Jackson, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $945.2M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 2 grants totaling $118K. Net investment income was $9.7M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Wa Foote Memorial Hospital is led by Emily S. Moorhead, Trustee - President & CEO since 2024 (on filings since 2020); 12 of 27 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Emily S. Moorhead

    Trustee - President & CEO

    Trustee- President & CEO → Director - President & CEO, 2023

    Director - President & CEO → Trustee - President & CEO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $304K (2020) → $633K (2024)

  • Mark A. Smith MD

    CMO & CEO Hfahmg

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $570K (2020) → $615K (2024)

  • Martha A. Fuerstenau

    Trustee- Chair

    Trustee- Vice Chair → Trustee- Chair, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mohan G. Kulkarni MD

    Physician Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $849K (2020) → $1.1M (2024)

  • Mumtaz A. Memon MD

    Physician Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    60 hrs/week

    $733K (2021) → $735K (2024)

  • Lawrence Narkiewicz Jr. MD

    Physician Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    60 hrs/week

    $591K (2023) → $602K (2024)

  • Samir Parikh MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    $57K (2023) → $63K (2024)

  • Aaron S. Boatin

    Trustee - Secretary & Treasurer

    Trustee → Trustee- Vice Chair, 2021

    Trustee- Vice Chair → Trustee - Secretary & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adnan R. Munkarah MD

    Physician Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark S. Olson

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David W. Craft

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Monica M. Moser

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine A. Hendrian

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christina M. Siders

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Denise Brooks-Williams

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sairia Dass Ramcharan MD

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Renell B. Weathers

    Trustee

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Azam Basheer MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $1.8M (2020) → $2.8M (2024)

  • Frank Lamarca MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2020

    60 hrs/week

    $2.1M (2020) → $2.6M (2024)

  • Kenneth W. Empey

    General Counsel

    On filings since 2020

    55 hrs/week

    $386K (2024)

  • Bipin Ravindran MD

    Physician

    On filings since 2023

    60 hrs/week

    $1M (2023) → $1.1M (2024)

  • Alfred McArthur Faulkner DO

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $1M (2024)

  • Kalen Rimar MD

    Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    60 hrs/week

    $1.1M (2024)

  • Jim Bongiorno

    Fomer Central Market CFO

    Central Market CFO & Vice President Finance → Central Market CFO, 2023

    Central Market CFO → Fomer Central Market CFO, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Grisdela

    Former Interim Central Mar

    Former Interim Central Market CFO → Former Interim Central Mar, 2021

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Robert G. Riney

    Former Trustee

    Trustee → Former Trustee, 2023

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Daniel J. Phelan PhD

    Trustee - Vice Chair

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (21)
  • Former: Kevin E. Oxley (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Paula Autry (2020–2023) — Former Trustee - President & CEO
  • Former: Timothy Ephriam Ekpo DO (2020–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Vishal Gupta MD (2020–2023) — Physician
  • Former: Amritraj G. Loganathan MD (2020–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Rami Abdel Raheem Alzebdeh MD (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Lawrence Narkiewiczmd (2021–2022) — Physician Trustee
  • Former: Ryan A. Beekmanmd (2021–2022) — Physician
  • Former: Bradley N. Clark (2020–2021) — Trustee- Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Sandra Kilian MD (2020–2021) — Former Physician Trustee
  • Former: Saria Ramcharan Dass MD (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Steven D. Rick (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Chrissy Siders (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Phil Sponsler (2021) — Trustee
  • Former: David L. Halsey MD (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Georgia R. Fojtasek RN EdD (2020) — Former Trustee-President & CEO
  • Former: Joel Bender MD (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: John C. Nally (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Kevin P. Leonard (2020) — Former Vice President Finance & CFO
  • Former: Ondrea L. Bates RN (2020) — Senior Vice President, Operations & Continuum of Care
  • Former: Timothy K. Levy (2020) — Trustee- Chair

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Azam Basheer MD — Physician: $2.8MAzam Basheer MDPhysician$2.8MFrank Lamarca MD — Physician: $2.6MFrank Lamarca MDPhysician$2.6MKalen Rimar MD — Physician: $1.1MKalen Rimar MDPhysician$1.1MBipin Ravindran MD — Physician: $1.1MBipin Ravindran MDPhysician$1.1MMohan G Kulkarni MD — Physician Trustee: $1.1MMohan G Kulkarni MDPhysician Trustee$1.1MAlfred McArthur Faulkner Do — Physician: $1.0MAlfred McArthur…Physician$1.0MMumtaz a Memon MD — Physician Trustee: $735KMumtaz a Memon MDPhysician Trustee$735KEmily S Moorhead — Trustee - President & CEO: $633KEmily S MoorheadTrustee - President & CEO$633KMark a Smith MD — CMO/CEO Hfahmg: $615KMark a Smith MDCMO/CEO Hfahmg$615KLawrence Narkiewicz Jr MD — Physician Trustee: $602KLawrence Narkiewicz Jr…Physician Trustee$602KKenneth W Empey — General Counsel: $386KKenneth W EmpeyGeneral Counsel$386KSamir Parikh MD — Trustee: $63KSamir Parikh MDTrustee$63K

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $2.8M, to Azam Basheer MD (Physician). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Wa Foote Memorial Hospital

How much does Wa Foote Memorial Hospital give each year?

Wa Foote Memorial Hospital gave $118K across 2 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $130K across 3 grants.

How large is Wa Foote Memorial Hospital?

Wa Foote Memorial Hospital reported $945.2M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $907.6M.

What is Wa Foote Memorial Hospital?

Wa Foote Memorial Hospital is a public charity focused on Health, based in Jackson, MI. It holds $945.2M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Wa Foote Memorial Hospital operate?

Wa Foote Memorial Hospital has awarded grants in Iowa, Michigan.

What is Wa Foote Memorial Hospital's EIN?

Wa Foote Memorial Hospital's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-2027689. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(6)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 14, 2025)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Live grants for the work Wa Foote Memorial Hospital funds

Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wa Foote Memorial Hospital's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

True Community Credit Union

Jackson, MI

TRUE Community Credit Union supports nonprofits, charities, and community projects, including arts, education, health, civic events, and financial education, primarily in Michigan. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $35,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited donation, sponsorship, and event requests through its request form.

Assets

$880.5M

Grants

17

Total Given

$288K

The Alvin L Glick Foundation

Jackson, MI

The Alvin L Glick Foundation supports organizations working in areas such as shelter and poverty relief, community development, education, health care, and services for grieving families, primarily in Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $1 million, with a median award of $5,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.9M

Grants

98

Total Given

$3.2M

Lavery Foundation

Jackson, MI

Assets

$1.0M

Grants

33

Total Given

$47K

Jackson Community Foundation

Jackson, MI

Jackson Community Foundation supports programs, services, and systems-change efforts that advance equity and help Jackson County residents learn, stay safe and healthy, meet basic needs, and thrive. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with Community Impact awards up to $20,000 and smaller youth grants; it funds organizations serving Jackson County, including some based outside the county. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$64.3M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.9M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Addison P Cook III Foundation

Jackson, MI

The foundation supports organizations and projects in the arts, education, animal care, shelter, and other areas, with awards required to relate to Jackson County, Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $55,000, with a median of $15,000; it asks applicants to contact the foundation with a brief description of the request, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0M

Grants

23

Total Given

$420K

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Wa Foote Memorial Hospital's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Wa Foote Memorial Hospital down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?