The Alvin L Glick Foundation

Foundation · Grantmaker Jackson, MI EIN: 38-3551619

The Alvin L Glick Foundation is a private foundation based in Jackson, Michigan. In 2024, it made grants to charitable organizations, with most grant dollars going to recipients in Michigan.

Key facts about The Alvin L Glick Foundation

In short: The Alvin L Glick Foundation gave $3.2M across 98 grants in 2025 (avg $33K), mostly in Michigan. 19% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
38-3551619
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$3,202,650
Grants made (2025)
98
Average grant
$32,680
Median grant
$5,000
New grantees (estimate)
19% first-time grantees (17 of 88, 2025)
Total assets
$55,882,204
Primary geography
Michigan (98% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$55.9M

+6.9% YoY

Annual Giving

$3.2M

+13.4% YoY

Grant Count

98

-11.7% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$33K

+28.5% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Alvin L Glick Foundation reported a distributable amount of $3.3M for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The Alvin L Glick Foundation open to new grantees?

19%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 17 of 88 grantees (19%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $38K; repeat grants $36K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $10K repeat.

  • 67% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 78% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 98% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations, including schools, a city, a community park initiative, and health-related organizations.

Grantee descriptions illustrate this range: Main Street Park Alliance says its mission is to create an intergenerational community park for Chelsea, Michigan. Ronald McDonald House Charities describes its work as helping families stay close to children receiving medical care. Judi’s House says it helps grieving children and families find connection and healing. These are the grantees’ stated missions, not the foundation’s.

Grantmaking

In 2024, the foundation made 111 grants totaling $2,823,150. Awards ranged from $500 to $500,000, with a median grant of $5,000. Listed large grants included $500,000 to Western Michigan Sports Commission, $225,000 to Chadtough Foundation, $175,000 to Main Street Park Alliance, and $150,000 to Western School District. The listed grants were for general operating support.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The Alvin L Glick Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2024, 95% of grant dollars went to recipients in Michigan, 3% to Arizona, and 2% to Colorado. Indiana and Ohio each accounted for 0% as reported.

Grant Distribution by State

28states

Share of all 98 itemized 2025 grant dollars.

Cities

JacksonAnn ArborLansingSouthfieldNapoleonSalineGrand RapidsHillsdaleAdrianBattle CreekGrass LakeMt PleasantSpring ArborAlbionDetroitParmaArchboldConcordDenverFort Wayne

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1M$2M$3M$4M148 grants2019140 grants2020137 grants2021168 grants2022131 grants2023111 grants202498 grants2025

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Jackson Interfaith Shelter: $1.0MJackson Interfaith Shelter$1.0MWest Michigan Sports Commission: $500KWest Michigan SportsCommission$500KChadtough Foundation: $225K across 2 grantsChadtough Foundation$225K · 2 grantsMain Street Park Alliance: $175KMain Street Park Alliance$175KUniversity of Michigan: $150K across 2 grantsUniversity of Michigan$150K · 2 grantsLumen Christi High School: $127K across 2 grantsLumen Christi High School$127K · 2 grantsJackson Catholic Schools: $100KJackson Catholic Schools$100KRonald McDonald House Charities: $100KRonald McDonald HouseCharities$100KIsaiah's Hub: $50KIsaiah's Hub$50KJackson School of the Arts: $50KJackson School of the Arts$50K

Grant Size Distribution

645 grants across all recorded years

581<$50K37$50–100K20$100–250K3$250–500K2$500K–1M2$1–5M$5M+

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
JACKSON INTERFAITH SHELTER Jackson, MIGENERAL OPERATING$1,000,000
WEST MICHIGAN SPORTS COMMISSION Grand Rapids, MIGENERAL OPERATING$500,000
MAIN STREET PARK ALLIANCE Chelsea, MIGENERAL OPERATING$175,000
CHADTOUGH FOUNDATION Saline, MIGENERAL OPERATING$150,000
LUMEN CHRISTI HIGH SCHOOL Jackson, MIGENERAL OPERATING$125,000
JACKSON CATHOLIC SCHOOLS Jackson, MIGENERAL OPERATING$100,000
RONALD MCDONALD HOUSE CHARITIES Ann Arbor, MIGENERAL OPERATING$100,000
UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN Ann Arbor, MIGENERAL OPERATING$100,000
CHADTOUGH FOUNDATION Saline, MIGENERAL OPERATING$75,000
ISAIAH'S HUB Jackson, MIGENERAL OPERATING$50,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2024 $2,823,150 111
2023 $2,110,225 131
2022 $1,803,969 168
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$10M$20M$30M2019202020212022202320242025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$55,882,204$52,267,448$52,311,507
Revenue$7,193,145$3,089,028$2,116,114
Expenses$3,587,650$3,180,287$2,460,799
Qualifying Distributions$3,205,977$2,825,660$2,114,304
Net Investment Income$3,845,215$2,751,803$1,793,975
Distributable Amount$3,277,518$3,055,539$2,745,833

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 10, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 22, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 12, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 5, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 26, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 16, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 25, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2024 filing lists Randal L Glick as president and treasurer, Carlton L Glick as vice president, and Brian T Glick as secretary.

The Alvin L Glick Foundation is led by Randal L. Glick, President & Treasurer since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Randal L. Glick

    President & Treasurer

    Treasurer → President & Treasurer, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brian T. Glick

    Secretary

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carlton L. Glick

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Alvin L. Glick (2019–2022) — President · Filing note: Deceased
  • Former: Barry J. Glick (2019–2021) — Vice President

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Mailing address: 3100 E High Street, Jackson, MI 49203
Phone: (517) 788-3259

Frequently asked questions about The Alvin L Glick Foundation

How much does The Alvin L Glick Foundation give each year?

The Alvin L Glick Foundation gave $3.2M across 98 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $2.8M across 111 grants.

What is The Alvin L Glick Foundation's typical grant size?

The Alvin L Glick Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $32,680, across 98 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Alvin L Glick Foundation that year got $38K on average.

Where does The Alvin L Glick Foundation give grants?

The Alvin L Glick Foundation gives mostly in Michigan: 98% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, MI (52 grants), Ann Arbor, MI (4 grants), Southfield, MI (3 grants) and Napoleon, MI (3 grants).

Does The Alvin L Glick Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 100% of The Alvin L Glick Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (98 of 98) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The Alvin L Glick Foundation's largest grantees?

The Alvin L Glick Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Jackson Interfaith Shelter ($1,000,000), West Michigan Sports Commission ($500,000) and Chadtough Foundation ($225,000 across 2 grants), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 54% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The Alvin L Glick Foundation?

The Alvin L Glick Foundation reported $55.9M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3.2M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $3.3M (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The Alvin L Glick Foundation fund?

No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants show support for a range of organizations, including schools, a city, a community park initiative, and health-related organizations. Grantee descriptions illustrate this range: Main Street Park Alliance says its mission is to create an intergenerational community park for Chelsea, Michigan. Ronald McDonald House Charities describes its work as helping families stay close to children receiving medical care. Judi’s House says it helps g…

How do I apply for a grant from The Alvin L Glick Foundation?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The Alvin L Glick Foundation's EIN?

The Alvin L Glick Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-3551619. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Does The Alvin L Glick Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The Alvin L Glick Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The Alvin L Glick Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Baird Foundation Inc

Milwaukee, WI

The foundation supports nonprofits in health and human services, education, the arts, youth, and other areas, with the largest share of recent grants going to Wisconsin. Its 2025 grants had a median of $500, though amounts ranged from $10 to $561,411. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$142.7M

Grants

3,862

Total Given

$7.0M

Consumers Energy Foundation

Jackson, MI

Consumers Energy Foundation funds Michigan projects focused on basic needs, education and workforce readiness, environmental protection, economic development, neighborhood revitalization, and arts and culture, mainly in Lower Peninsula communities served by Consumers Energy. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $500,000, with a median of $5,000; its 2026 Community Impact program offers up to $20,000 per project. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$67.1M

Grants

296

Total Given

$7.5M

Duke Energy Foundation

Charlotte, NC

The Duke Energy Foundation funds workforce development, local economic development and recovery, disaster resilience, conservation, and economic opportunity in communities across North Carolina, South Carolina, Florida, Ohio, Kentucky, and Indiana. It reports more than $30 million in annual charitable grants; awards vary widely, with a 2024 median of $25,000, and applications of $20,000 or less are accepted on a rolling basis. Applicants should contact their local Foundation representative before applying.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

41

Total Given

$25.6M

Here to Help Foundation

Royal Oak, MI

Here to Help Foundation provides direct assistance to people returning from prison, including help with basic needs, housing costs, transportation, work clothing, tools, and furniture. Its 2025 awards ranged from $6 to $3,530, with a median of $150, for eligible individuals in southeastern Michigan, primarily Wayne and Oakland counties. It requires an initial application; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.9M

Grants

3,428

Total Given

$1.0M

WK Kellogg Foundation

Battle Creek, MI

The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$481.0M

Grants

1,818

Total Given

$303.9M

Community Foundation for Southeast

Detroit, MI

The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

938

Total Given

$105.1M

Charles Stewart Mott Foundation

Flint, MI

The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.8B

Grants

834

Total Given

$166.4M

The Kresge Foundation

Troy, MI

The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.0B

Grants

800

Total Given

$170.0M

Feeding America West Michigan

Kentwood, MI

We gather and distribute food to relieve hunger and increase food security in west michigan and the upper peninsula. Contributions and net assets consist primarily of donated food for distribution.

Assets

$35.8M

Grants

527

Total Given

$44.7M

The Pfizer Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Pfizer Foundation funds locally led health programs that improve access to care and strengthen health systems, as well as health-crisis and disaster responses, worldwide. In 2024, grants ranged from $2 to $4 million, with a median of $200. It supports only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$255.3M

Grants

9,306

Total Given

$23.2M

Jpmorgan Chase Foundation

New York, NY

JPMorgan Chase Foundation funds economic mobility and career pathways, underserved small-business expansion, neighborhood revitalization, and financial health, with grants reported across the U.S., especially in California, New York, and Washington, D.C. In 2025, grants ranged from $2 to $2,197,332, with a median of $600. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

11,076

Total Given

$193.0M

More Funders in Michigan

The Alvin L Glick Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?