Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust

Private foundation · Grantmaker Keego Harbor, MI EIN: 38-6146604

Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust is a private foundation based in Keego Harbor, Michigan. Its 2025 filing reports contributions to charitable organizations, including a university, a cancer institute, a college, a neurological institute, and arts and conservation organizations.

Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust at a glance

In short: Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust gave $2K across 10 grants in 2025 (avg $235), top state Iowa. 0% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$2,350
-36.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
10
-9.1% vs 2024
Average grant
$235
-30.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$200
Total assets
$27,045
-7.4% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
0% first-time grantees (0 of 10, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Iowa (19% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations.

Contact

Mailing address: 3080 Orchard Lake Rd Suite N, Keego Harbor, MI 48320-1269
Phone: (248) 683-4600

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Cornell University: $450Cornell University$450Henry Ford Cancer Institute: $400Henry Ford Cancer Institute$400Hillsdale College: $400Hillsdale College$400New York University Stern Grad Business School: $400New York University Stern GradBusiness School$400Barrow Neurological Institute: $200Barrow Neurological Institute$200Dave Goode Memorial Foundation: $200Dave Goode Memorial Foundation$200Finger Lake Trust: $150Finger Lake Trust$150Detroit Institute of Art: $50Detroit Institute of Art$50National Audubon Society: $50National Audubon Society$50Tucson Museum of Art: $50Tucson Museum of Art$50

The largest 2025 recipient was Cornell University ($450). Together the top 10 received $2K.

Grant Size Distribution

42 grants across all recorded years

42<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 42 grants of 42 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2025 filing’s grant-dollar distribution by recipient state was IA 19%, MI 19%, VA 17%, MD 17%, and AZ 11%. The listed recipients also include organizations in UT, NY, and KS.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 10 itemized grants.

Cities

DetroitBooneWashington DCIthicaPhoenixHagerstownOgdenTucsonRoyal OakTopekaCincinnatiGrosse PointMemohisNew York

Is Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust open to new grantees?

0%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 0 of 10 grantees (0%) were first-time recipients. With only 10 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 10 points. How we count

  • 90% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$1K$2K$3K$4K11 grants2022 10 grants2023 11 grants2024 10 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2K (2025) to $4K (2024). In 2025 it made 10 grants totaling $2K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Cornell University Boone, IAContribution$450
Henry Ford Cancer Institute Detroit, MIContribution$400
Hillsdale College Washington DC, VAContribution$400
New York University Stern Grad Business School Hagerstown, MDContribution$400
Barrow Neurological Institute Phoenix, AZContribution$200
Dave Goode Memorial Foundation Ogden, UTContribution$200
Finger Lake Trust Ithica, NYContribution$150
Detroit Institute of Art Detroit, MIContribution$50
National Audubon Society Topeka, KSContribution$50
Tucson Museum of Art Tucson, AZContribution$50
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment Income
2025$27,045$181$2,353$2,35010$2,353$178
2024$29,217$248$3,721$3,72111$3,721$248
2023$32,691$32$3,624$3,62410$3,624$32
2022$36,147$56$4,130$3,65511$4,130—

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its listed grants show support for organizations in areas including education, health, arts, and conservation; these examples describe its recipients, not a stated focus for the foundation. The Tucson Museum of Art, which received $50 in 2025, describes its mission as connecting art to life through meaningful and engaging experiences that inspire discovery, spark creativity, and promote cultural understanding.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 10 grants totaling $2,350. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $450, with a median grant of $200. The largest listed grants were $450 to Cornell University, $400 each to Henry Ford Cancer Institute, Hillsdale College, and New York University Stern Grad Business School, and $200 each to Barrow Neurological Institute and Dave Goode Memorial Foundation.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Thomas W Itin and Shirley B Itin as trustees.

Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Shirley B Itin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    115 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Thomas W Itin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    115 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust

How much does Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust give each year?

Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust gave $2K across 10 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $4K across 11 grants.

What is Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust's typical grant size?

Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $200, and its average grant was $235, across 10 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust give grants?

Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust's top state is Iowa, with 19% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were Michigan (19%) and Virginia (17%). The most frequent recipient cities were Detroit, MI (2 grants).

Does Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 10 grants with a stated purpose on Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Contribution" (10 grants).

Who are Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust's largest grantees?

Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Cornell University ($450), Henry Ford Cancer Institute ($400) and Hillsdale College ($400), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 53% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust?

Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust reported $27K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $181.

What does Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its listed grants show support for organizations in areas including education, health, arts, and conservation; these examples describe its recipients, not a stated focus for the foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust?

The foundation states that it does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust's EIN?

Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6146604. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Does Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(5)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS September 16, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS April 21, 2024)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 23, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 10, 2026)
  5. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

McKesson Foundation Inc

Dallas, TX

The McKesson Foundation funds cancer support and care, healthcare workforce pathways, and emergency response, with grants mainly supporting organizations in the United States and Canada. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $10,000 to about $2.47 million. Its filing says it does not accept unsolicited requests, while its application page describes an online application process with stated submission windows.

Assets

$1.6M

Grants

76

Total Given

$16.6M

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

Synchrony Foundation

Stamford, CT

In 2024, Synchrony Foundation supported charitable organizations across workforce development, education, financial assistance, and giving, with grants ranging from $150 to $2.6 million and a median of $10,000. Its largest shares of grant funding went to Connecticut, New York, and South Carolina, followed by the District of Columbia and New Jersey; it does not accept unsolicited requests and funds preselected organizations only.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$72.3M

Grants

394

Total Given

$20.5M

More similar funders

More Funders in Michigan

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Thomas W Itin Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?