The June and Robert Gurwin Family
The June and Robert Gurwin Family is a private foundation based in Orchard Lake, Michigan. Its filings report grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in areas such as veterans’ support, cancer services, and maternal and infant health.
Key facts about The June and Robert Gurwin Family
- EIN
- 30-0164263
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Total assets
- $9,408,772
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$9.4M
+11.4% YoY
Revenue
$1.1M
+55.9% YoY
Net Investment Income
$1.1M
+60.7% YoY
Expenses
$62K
-90.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The June and Robert Gurwin Family reported a distributable amount of $518K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The June and Robert Gurwin Family open to new grantees?
13%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 2 of 16 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $15K; repeat grants $35K. How we count
Medians: $15K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 88% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving fell 85% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 101% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its reported grantees describe a range of services: Gilda’s Club Metro Detroit says it supports people impacted by cancer through knowledge, action, and community; Shades of Pink Foundation says it provides temporary financial assistance to patients experiencing financial distress because of a breast cancer diagnosis. March of Dimes says it works for the health of moms and babies through research, education, advocacy, and programs. These are the grantees’ descriptions of their own work, not stated focus areas of the foundation.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported $520,000 in grants across 16 grants. In 2023, it reported $492,500 across 17 grants. Its 2025 filing reported no grants.
Ready to take the next step with The June and Robert Gurwin Family?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The listed 2024 grantees include organizations based in Michigan, Tennessee, Virginia, and the District of Columbia.
Grant Distribution by State
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $316K (2020) to $3.4M (2021). In 2024 it made 16 grants totaling $520K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
63 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 58 grants of 63 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
No grants recorded for 2025.
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,408,772 | $1,117,151 | $62,242 | 0 |
| 2024 | $8,446,957 | $716,401 | $649,584 | $520,000 across 16 grants |
| 2023 | $8,418,624 | $2,612,984 | $547,708 | $492,500 across 17 grants |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $9,408,772 | $8,446,957 | $8,418,624 |
| Revenue | $1,117,151 | $716,401 | $2,612,984 |
| Expenses | $62,242 | $649,584 | $547,708 |
| Qualifying Distributions | — | $520,000 | $492,500 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,054,909 | $656,282 | $2,557,776 |
| Distributable Amount | $518,169 | $516,288 | $454,641 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 14, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Frances B Grossman as President; Adam M Bell as Secretary; and Robert E Kass and Cindy Chase as Assistant Secre.
The June and Robert Gurwin Family is led by Frances B. Grossman, President since 2021 (on filings since 2020); none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Frances B. Grossman
President
Vice President → President, 2021
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Adam M. Bell
Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert E. Kass
Assistant Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Cindy Chase
Assistant Secretary
New on the 2025 filing
No compensation reported
Former officers (2)
- Former: David R. Gac (2020–2024) — Assistant Secretary
- Former: June H. Gurwin (2020) — President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 4615 Dow Ridge, Orchard Lake, MI 48324
Phone: (248) 229-7948
Frequently asked questions about The June and Robert Gurwin Family
How large is The June and Robert Gurwin Family?
The June and Robert Gurwin Family reported $9.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $1.1M.
What does The June and Robert Gurwin Family fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The June and Robert Gurwin Family?
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
Where does The June and Robert Gurwin Family make grants?
The listed 2024 grantees include organizations based in Michigan, Tennessee, Virginia, and the District of Columbia.
How much is The June and Robert Gurwin Family required to give away each year?
Private foundations must generally distribute about 5% of their assets annually. For 2025, The June and Robert Gurwin Family reported a distributable amount of $518K on its IRS Form 990-PF — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
What is The June and Robert Gurwin Family's EIN?
The June and Robert Gurwin Family's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 30-0164263. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does The June and Robert Gurwin Family accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The June and Robert Gurwin Family by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The June and Robert Gurwin Family's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Barton Malow Foundation
Southfield, MI
The Barton Malow Foundation supports charitable organizations working in human services, medical research, education, and workforce development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $50 to $160,042, with a median of $3,000, and primarily supported organizations in Michigan, with additional giving in Delaware, Maryland, Florida, and Virginia. It does not accept unsolicited requests and contributes only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.0M
Grants
87
Total Given
$869K
Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan
Detroit, MI
The Community Foundation for Southeast Michigan funds work in economic opportunity, health equity, youth and education, arts and culture, and public space and the environment across Wayne, Oakland, Macomb, Monroe, Washtenaw, St. Clair, and Livingston counties. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations can submit a brief proposal request for its Community Grants Program, with full applications by invitation.
Assets
$1.2B
Grants
938
Total Given
$105.1M
WK Kellogg Foundation
Battle Creek, MI
The W.K. Kellogg Foundation funds community-led work focused on children’s health and education, good food, family economic security, racial equity and equitable opportunity. It gives across the United States, with long-term commitments in Michigan, Mississippi, New Mexico and New Orleans, and also funds in parts of Mexico and Haiti; its 2024 median grant was $100,000. It accepts proposals at any time through its website and does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$481.0M
Grants
1,818
Total Given
$303.9M
Charles Stewart Mott Foundation
Flint, MI
The Charles Stewart Mott Foundation funds nonprofits working in civil society, youth engagement, environmental sustainability, and Flint-area community development, in Flint and communities around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and supports preselected organizations.
Assets
$3.8B
Grants
834
Total Given
$166.4M
The Kresge Foundation
Troy, MI
The Kresge Foundation funds nonprofits working to expand equity and opportunity in U.S. cities, across arts and culture, education, environment, health, human services and community development, with particular focus on Detroit, Memphis, New Orleans and Fresno. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $5 million, with a median of $140,000; it most often invites applicants, though some programs issue open calls, and its Social Investment Practice does not accept unsolicited proposals.
Assets
$4.0B
Grants
800
Total Given
$170.0M
Feeding America West Michigan
Kentwood, MI
Feeding America West Michigan funds hunger-relief organizations and food-distribution programs, including food pantries, meal sites, and summer and mobile food programs, in West Michigan and Michigan’s Upper Peninsula (40 counties). Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,028 to $2,280,020, with a median of $40,417. It invites eligible organizations to begin a partner review, which it says is not a formal application.
Assets
$35.8M
Grants
527
Total Given
$44.7M
DTE Energy Foundation
Detroit, MI
DTE Energy Foundation funds community transformation, human needs, economic development, education, employment, and environmental initiatives, primarily in Michigan. Its 2024 grants had a median of about $10,000, though amounts ranged from $100 to $1.2 million. Its general application process is invitation-only, but it has offered open calls for specific Michigan programs.
Assets
$129.1M
Grants
442
Total Given
$15.8M
The Skillman Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Skillman Foundation funds Detroit organizations working on education systems change, youth development, and community services that support Detroit youth. Its 2024 grants had a median of $10,000 and ranged from $50 to $500,000; it generally proactively invites partnership applications, though it welcomes connections from organizations and currently accepts applications to its $2,500–$10,000 President’s Discretionary Fund.
Assets
$418.5M
Grants
416
Total Given
$17.8M
The Ralph C Wilson Jr Foundation
Detroit, MI
The Ralph C. Wilson, Jr. Foundation funds active lifestyles, preparation for success, caregiver support, entrepreneurship and economic development, and nonprofit-sector innovation in Southeast Michigan and Western New York. Its 2024 median grant was $100,000, though awards vary widely. It accepts applications year-round through an initial Letter of Inquiry; selected organizations are invited to submit a full proposal.
Assets
$896.5M
Grants
413
Total Given
$141.2M
Grand Rapids Community Foundation
Grand Rapids, MI
Grand Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofits and eligible public or fiduciary-sponsored organizations working in education, health, neighborhoods, arts and culture, economic prosperity, and the environment, with an emphasis on equity and reducing barriers. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,065 to $2.36 million, with a median of $23,000, and primarily serve Kent County and West Michigan; eligible applicants can submit an online pre-application for projects fitting its priorities.
Assets
$483.6M
Grants
377
Total Given
$22.0M
United Way for Southeastern Michigan
Detroit, MI
United Way for Southeastern Michigan funds basic needs, youth opportunity, family financial stability, and racial-equity work, primarily across Macomb, Oakland, Washtenaw, and Wayne counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, though amounts varied widely; listed opportunities include specific funds, but the profile does not state a general policy on unsolicited requests.
Assets
$59.9M
Grants
360
Total Given
$81.1M
More Funders in Michigan
The June and Robert Gurwin Family down — hundreds of funders to go?