The Herman J Russell Foundation
The Herman J Russell Foundation is a private foundation, based in Detroit, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $738K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 3 grants totaling $255K. Net investment income was $29K.
The Herman J Russell Foundation at a glance
In short: The Herman J Russell Foundation gave $255K across 3 grants in 2024 (avg $85K), mostly in Georgia. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2024)
- $255,000
- -94.1% vs 2023
- Grants made (2024)
- 3
- -25.0% vs 2023
- Average grant
- $85,000
- -92.1% vs 2023
- Median grant
- $60,000
- Total assets
- $737,665
- +67.6% vs 2023
- Primary geography
- Georgia (76% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.
Who The Herman J Russell Foundation funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Herman J Russell Center for Innovation ($150K). Together the top 3 received $255K.
Grant Size Distribution
7 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 3 grants of 7 (43%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How The Herman J Russell Foundation gives
- In 2024 it paid out 630% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2023 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $255K (2024) to $4.3M (2023). In 2024 it made 3 grants totaling $255K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Herman J Russell Center for Innovation Atlanta, GA | Support of Daily Operations | $150,000 |
| American Ancestors Boston, MA | Support of Daily Operations | $60,000 |
| Namc Greater Atlanta Inc Marietta, GA | Support of Daily Operations | $45,000 |
Ready to take the next step with The Herman J Russell Foundation?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $737,665 | $558,842 | $260,160 | $255,000 | 3 | $255,000 | $28,718 | $40,487 |
| 2023 | $440,041 | $4,741,110 | $4,323,772 | $4,320,000 | 4 | $4,320,000 | $10,117 | $18,238 |
| 2022 | $19,694 | $3,313 | $3,750 | — | — | — | — | $2,540 |
| 2021 | $20,132 | $1,304 | $3,750 | — | — | $500 | — | $2,751 |
| 2020 | $22,579 | $1,258 | $3,750 | — | — | — | — | $2,334 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Herman J Russell Foundation reported a distributable amount of $40K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The Herman J Russell Foundation is led by Donata R. Ross Co Concessions Inter, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 3 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Donata R. Ross Co Concessions Inter
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
H. Jermone Russll Co Hj Russell
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael J. Russell Co Hj Russel C.
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The Herman J Russell Foundation
How much does The Herman J Russell Foundation give each year?
The Herman J Russell Foundation gave $255K across 3 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $4.3M across 4 grants.
What is The Herman J Russell Foundation's typical grant size?
The Herman J Russell Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $60,000, and its average grant was $85,000, across 3 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The Herman J Russell Foundation give grants?
The Herman J Russell Foundation gives mostly in Georgia: 76% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Massachusetts (24%).
Does The Herman J Russell Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on The Herman J Russell Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support of Daily Operations" (3 grants).
How large is The Herman J Russell Foundation?
The Herman J Russell Foundation reported $738K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $255K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $40K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The Herman J Russell Foundation's EIN?
The Herman J Russell Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 58-6343476. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(1)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work The Herman J Russell Foundation funds
Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Herman J Russell Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Michigan
The Rich Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Rich Foundation supports Metro Atlanta initiatives across arts and culture, food assistance, legal services, health, history, and programs for older adults and people with disabilities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $150,000, with a median of $50,000. The filing lists application materials and says grants are not limited to preselected organizations, but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$51.7M
Grants
37
Total Given
$2.1M
The Coca-Cola Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Coca-Cola Foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working on water access and conservation, recycling, disaster response, economic prosperity, education and youth development, arts and culture, women’s empowerment, and community well-being. In 2024, grants ranged from $10,000 to $5 million, with a median of about $257,000, supporting communities worldwide where Coca-Cola operates and its employees live and work, including Atlanta. The profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$533.9M
Grants
246
Total Given
$117.2M
Community Foundation of the Chattahoochee Valley Inc
Columbus, GA
The Foundation supports a broad range of charitable work, with a primary focus on the Chattahoochee Valley; its 2025 grants went mainly to Georgia and Florida. Grant sizes varied widely, with a median of $18,250 in 2025, and most giving is through donor-advised funds. Most donor-advised funds do not accept applications; the profile identifies a Community Impact Grant program but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$392.3M
Grants
207
Total Given
$25.9M
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Georgia Power Foundation Inc
Atlanta, GA
Georgia Power Foundation supports programs and capital campaigns that improve quality of life, including work in health care, education, workforce development, arts, and community development, with a strong preference for Georgia organizations and communities. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $10,000; requests of $25,000 or less are reviewed on an ongoing basis. It accepts online grant requests, as described in its filing.
Assets
$217.0M
Grants
517
Total Given
$18.6M
Publix Super Markets Charities Inc
Lakeland, FL
Publix Super Markets Charities supports nonprofits addressing hunger, homelessness and housing, youth, education, and community needs in Florida, Georgia, Alabama, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, and Kentucky. Its 2024 median grant was $2,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts online requests from eligible organizations, with application periods varying by program.
Assets
$233.8M
Grants
3,269
Total Given
$52.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from The Herman J Russell Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
The Herman J Russell Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?