Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust
Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust is a private foundation, based in Jackson, MI. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $507K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $21K. Net investment income was $263K.
Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust at a glance
In short: Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust gave $21K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), mostly in Michigan. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $21,000
- -12.5% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- -16.7% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $4,200
- +5.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $5,000
- Total assets
- $507,175
- +94.1% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Michigan (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Jackson School of Arts ($5K). Together the top 5 received $21K.
Grant Size Distribution
29 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 29 grants of 29 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−12%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 143% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $21K (2025) to $24K (2024). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $21K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Jackson School of Arts Jackson, MI | Operations | $5,000 |
| Jackson Symphony Orch Jackson, MI | Operations | $5,000 |
| Mi Theatre of Jackson Jackson, MI | Capital | $5,000 |
| Family Service Jackson, MI | Operations | $3,000 |
| Jackson Interfaith Shel Jackson, MI | Operations | $3,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $507,175 | $10,096 | $41,617 | $21,000 | 5 | $29,191 | $263,456 | $20,387 |
| 2024 | $261,340 | $11,411 | $40,940 | $24,000 | 6 | $31,396 | $24,745 | $23,110 |
| 2023 | $268,076 | $10,813 | $40,042 | $24,000 | 6 | $24,000 | $10,440 | $21,180 |
| 2022 | $279,433 | $8,477 | $40,869 | $24,000 | 6 | $31,742 | — | $22,481 |
| 2021 | $287,957 | $8,353 | $42,338 | $24,000 | 6 | $32,029 | — | $25,389 |
| 2020 | $285,762 | $12,302 | $39,126 | $24,000 | 6 | — | $10,113 | $21,273 |
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust reported a distributable amount of $20K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Philip J Curtis
Trustee
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
$7K (2020) → $7K (2025)
Huntington Natl Bank
Trustee
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
$5K (2023) → $4K (2025)
Southern MI Bank and Trust
Trustee
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
$5K (2025)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Huntington National Bank (2022) — Trustee
- Former: Huntington Bank (2020–2021) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $7K, to Philip J Curtis (Trustee). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust
How much does Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust give each year?
Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust gave $21K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $24K across 6 grants.
What is Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust's typical grant size?
Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $4,200, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust give grants?
Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust gives mostly in Michigan: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Jackson, MI (5 grants).
Does Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Operations" (4 grants).
Who are Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust's largest grantees?
Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust's largest 2025 grantees include Jackson School of Arts ($5,000), Jackson Symphony Orch ($5,000) and Mi Theatre of Jackson ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 71% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust?
Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust reported $507K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $29K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $20K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust's EIN?
Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 38-6516668. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS September 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 24, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 4, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS April 29, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Wa Foote Memorial Hospital
Jackson, MI
W.a. Foote memorial hospital dba henry ford health jackson hospital ("hfhjh") is an affiliate of henry ford health system dba henry ford health ("hf health") serving communities in south central Michigan for more than 100 years. As an integrated component of one of the nation's leading comprehensive, integrated health systems, w.a foote memorial hospital dba henry ford health jackson hospital ("hfhjh") shares the mission of henry ford health system dba henry ford health ("hf health") to improve people's lives through excellence in the science and art of health care and healing.
Assets
$945.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$118K
Addison P Cook III Foundation
Jackson, MI
The foundation supports organizations and projects in the arts, education, animal care, shelter, and other areas, with awards required to relate to Jackson County, Michigan. Its 2025 grants ranged from $350 to $55,000, with a median of $15,000; it asks applicants to contact the foundation with a brief description of the request, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.0M
Grants
23
Total Given
$420K
Mabel Harris Trust
Detroit, MI
Assets
$304K
Grants
5
Total Given
$20K
Jackson Community Foundation
Jackson, MI
Jackson Community Foundation supports programs, services, and systems-change efforts that advance equity and help Jackson County residents learn, stay safe and healthy, meet basic needs, and thrive. Its 2025 grants had a median of $20,000, with Community Impact awards up to $20,000 and smaller youth grants; it funds organizations serving Jackson County, including some based outside the county. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$64.3M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.9M
John George Jr Paragraph X Trust
Detroit, MI
The trust funds education and youth programs, local school districts, and community organizations serving people in poverty in Jackson County, Michigan; it also provides low-cost college loans to students from Jackson-area high schools. Its 2024 grants ranged from $7,752 to $390,179, with a median of $36,198. Eligible school districts and community organizations can submit requests throughout the year, considered case by case.
Assets
$25.3M
Grants
26
Total Given
$1.5M
True Community Credit Union
Jackson, MI
TRUE Community Credit Union supports nonprofits, charities, and community projects, including arts, education, health, civic events, and financial education, primarily in Michigan. In 2024, grants ranged from $6,000 to $35,000, with a median of $15,000. It accepts unsolicited donation, sponsorship, and event requests through its request form.
Assets
$880.5M
Grants
17
Total Given
$288K
More similar funders
More Funders in Michigan
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Gaynel Fausell Charitable Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?