Whitley County Community Foundation Inc
WHITLEY COUNTY COMMUNITY is a public charity based in Columbia City, Indiana. The Community Foundation of Whitley County says it serves Whitley County residents by helping donors direct charitable funds and by supporting grants and scholarships that improve quality of life in the county.
Key facts about Whitley County Community Foundation Inc
In short: Whitley County Community Foundation Inc gave $1.4M across 62 grants in 2025 (avg $23K), mostly in Indiana. 37% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 35-1860518
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $1,420,822
- Grants made (2025)
- 62
- Average grant
- $22,916
- Median grant
- $13,367
- New grantees (estimate)
- 37% first-time grantees (23 of 62, 2025)
- Total assets
- $47,815,017
- Primary geography
- Indiana (95% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The foundation’s website directs applicants to its grant application and describes twice-yearly review by the volunteer Grants Committee, followed by Board consideration. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$47.8M
+13.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
-14.3% YoY
Grant Count
62
+31.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$23K
-35.0% YoY
Is Whitley County Community Foundation Inc open to new grantees?
37%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 23 of 62 grantees (37%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $17K; repeat grants $26K. How we count
Medians: $14K first-time, $13K repeat.
- 47% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−15%). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s stated mission is to “inspire philanthropy, enrich community, and serve donors by creating an enduring source of charitable assets.” Its grantmaking supports projects intended to benefit Whitley County and its people, with interests including arts and culture, health, human services, recreation, community development, welfare, and education. The foundation also describes convening community leaders to help facilitate change when needs arise.
Examples of supported organizations illustrate varied charitable work. Camp Whitley says it provides education and recreation for children ages 7–14. Giving Gardens of Indiana says it connects community members with food and shares excess produce with people in need. The Whitley County Council on Aging says it works to support seniors’ confident, dignified, independent, and productive lives. Mercy Chefs says it provides meals to people affected by disasters and emergencies and supports food service in underserved communities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 62 grants totaling $1,420,822. Grant amounts ranged from $5,559 to $308,770, with a median of $13,366. The largest listed award was $308,770 to Mission 25 for program support. Other notable awards included $82,151 to Whitley County YMCA for program support, $56,014 to Humane Society of Whitley County for general support, $43,906 to Parkview Whitley EMS for defibrillators, and $31,449 to Camp Whitley for general support.
Open Grants
5 open opportunities from Whitley County Community Foundation Inc
Community Foundation Grants (General Grantmaking)
Whitley County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies by grant; recent awards range from $1,300 to $50,000
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Eli B. Michel neverlostneverlate Wilderness Scholarship
Whitley County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Mihsihkinaahkwa Pow Wow Fund
Whitley County Community Foundation Inc
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling / Open
Ready to take the next step with Whitley County Community Foundation Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The foundation describes its grantmaking as serving Whitley County, Indiana. In filing year 2025, 95% of its grant dollars went to recipients in Indiana.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 62 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $715K (2021) to $1.8M (2023). In 2025 it made 62 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Mission 25 ($309K). Together the top 10 received $722K.
Grant Size Distribution
256 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 235 grants of 256 (92%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Mission 25 Columbia City, IN | Program Support | $308,770 |
| Whitley County YMCA Columbia City, IN | Program Support | $82,151 |
| Humane Society of Whitley County Columbia City, IN | General Support | $56,014 |
| The Center Columbia City, IN | General Support | $45,726 |
| Parkview Whitley EMS Columbia City, IN | Defibrilators | $43,906 |
| Troy School Columbia City, IN | General Support | $43,130 |
| Columbia City High School FFA Columbia City, IN | Operating Support | $40,211 |
| Mercy Chefs Portsmouth, VA | Disaster Relief | $35,000 |
| Faith Christian Academy Columbia City, IN | General Support | $34,817 |
| Churubusco Childcare Center Churubusco, IN | Operating Support | $32,749 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $47,815,017 | $6,832,632 | $4,073,562 | $1,420,822 |
| 2024 | $42,077,042 | $7,806,623 | $4,170,481 | $1,658,043 |
| 2023 | $38,187,145 | $3,192,739 | $4,007,084 | $1,758,512 |
The 2025 grant total represents 62 grants. The 2024 and 2023 grant totals were $1,658,043 and $1,758,512, respectively.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $47,815,017 | $42,077,042 | $38,187,145 |
| Revenue | $6,832,632 | $7,806,623 | $3,192,739 |
| Expenses | $4,073,562 | $4,170,481 | $4,007,084 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,899,712 | $4,270,505 | $613,197 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 27, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 9, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 24, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 25, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 4, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Kathy Heuer as president, Matt Dahms as vice president, and Paula Worden as secretary. It also lists Michelle Burch, Jacqueline Worrick, Rob Marr, Joseph Kessie, Sam St Clair, Todd Jones, and Andy More as directors.
The foundation’s website identifies September McConnell as chief executive officer, Vanessa Bills as chief operating officer, Brooks Walker as program officer, and Carol Flowers as communications director.
Whitley County Community Foundation Inc is led by Kathy Heuer, President since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 1 of 14 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kathy Heuer
President
Director → Vice President, 2023
Vice President → President, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Andy More
Director
President → Director, 2021
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Sam St Clair
Director
Secretary → President, 2023
President → Director, 2025
On filings since 2020
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jacqueline Worrick
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Burch
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rob Marr
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Todd Jones
Director
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Angela Cotter
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jim Argerbright
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Kessie
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Rachelle Patrick
Director
New on the 2025 filing
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
September McConnell
Executive Di
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$88K (2020) → $118K (2025)
Matt Dahms
Vice President
Director → Vice President, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Paula Worden
Secretary
Director → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Donald Armstrong (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Gary Dillon (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Gloria Smith (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Joe Kessie (2020–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Marcia McNagny (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: George Schrumpf (2020–2022) — Vice President
- Former: Jacie Worrick (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Tim Bloom (2020–2022) — Director
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $118K, to September McConnell (Executive Di).
Contact
Mailing address: 1171 E Woods Way, Columbia City, IN 46725
Phone: (260) 244-5224
Website: https://cfwhitley.org
Frequently asked questions about Whitley County Community Foundation Inc
How much does Whitley County Community Foundation Inc give each year?
Whitley County Community Foundation Inc gave $1.4M across 62 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $1.7M across 47 grants.
What is Whitley County Community Foundation Inc's typical grant size?
Whitley County Community Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $13,367, and its average grant was $22,916, across 62 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Whitley County Community Foundation Inc that year got $17K on average.
Where does Whitley County Community Foundation Inc give grants?
Whitley County Community Foundation Inc gives mostly in Indiana: 95% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Columbia City, IN (33 grants), Fort Wayne, IN (13 grants) and Churubusco, IN (3 grants).
Does Whitley County Community Foundation Inc give general operating support?
Yes: 58% of Whitley County Community Foundation Inc's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (36 of 62) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990. Recurring purposes include "Program Support" (8 grants).
Who are Whitley County Community Foundation Inc's largest grantees?
Whitley County Community Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Mission 25 ($308,770), Whitley County YMCA ($82,151) and Humane Society of Whitley County ($56,014), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 31% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Whitley County Community Foundation Inc?
Whitley County Community Foundation Inc reported $47.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.8M.
What does Whitley County Community Foundation Inc fund?
The foundation’s stated mission is to “inspire philanthropy, enrich community, and serve donors by creating an enduring source of charitable assets.” See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Whitley County Community Foundation Inc?
The foundation’s website directs applicants to its grant application and describes twice-yearly review by the volunteer Grants Committee, followed by Board consideration. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Whitley County Community Foundation Inc's EIN?
Whitley County Community Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 35-1860518. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Whitley County Community Foundation Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Whitley County Community Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Community Foundation of Greater Fort Wayne funds a wide range of charitable work, including nonprofit operations, community initiatives, social needs, and scholarships, primarily in Allen County and Northeast Indiana, though it also gives elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,450; specific programs listed maximums of $20,000 for Agile grants and $3,000 for Engage grants. It accepts applications for some competitive grant programs; other grants come through donor recommendations or estate gifts.
Assets
$287.7M
Grants
299
Total Given
$12.9M
Parkview Health System Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
Parkview Health System funds community health programs and events addressing needs such as health-care access, mental health, maternal and child health, substance use, and other social drivers of health, with priority for underserved populations in its Indiana and northwest Ohio service area. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.8 million, with a median of $35,112; its mini-grants offer up to $5,000. It accepts applications through online forms for its funding programs, though it generally does not provide responsive grantmaking.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
23
Total Given
$5.6M
Olive B Cole Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Olive B Cole Foundation supports education and scholarships, economic development and job creation, youth programs, parks and conservation, recreation, arts and culture, and community initiatives in Northeast Indiana, especially DeKalb, LaGrange, Noble, and Steuben counties. Its typical grant was about $20,000 in 2026, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $226,250. It accepts unsolicited requests through a preliminary proposal process, with full applications invited after preliminary approval.
Assets
$32.4M
Grants
48
Total Given
$1.5M
McComb Family Foundation Inc
Fort Wayne, IN
The Fort Wayne-based McComb Family Foundation funds a broad range of organizations, including those serving young people, grieving communities, and underserved communities, primarily in Indiana and also in several other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $25,000, with a $2,000 median; awards are generally limited to $10,000 per organization. It accepts requests from organizations not previously selected for funding; contact David McComb by September 30 with the organization’s name and address and its latest financial statements or Form 990.
Assets
$4.8M
Grants
55
Total Given
$196K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Lilly Endowment Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lilly Endowment funds community development, education and youth, and religion, with a national reach—especially in religion—and a particular commitment to Indianapolis and Indiana. Its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$105.9B
Grants
2,285
Total Given
$3.9B
Community Foundation of Elkhart County Inc
Elkhart, IN
The Community Foundation of Elkhart County funds local work in career pathways, kids and families, and placemaking, along with other community priorities, primarily in Elkhart County, Indiana. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $2.7 million, with a median of $25,000; Community Investment requests are accepted year-round for amounts under $25,000, and applicants are asked to contact a program officer first.
Assets
$501.7M
Grants
301
Total Given
$35.3M
National Collegiate Athletic Association
Indianapolis, IN
The NCAA funds college sports, including member conferences and schools, championships, student-athlete programs, coaching and athletics administration, and academic initiatives. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $61.9 million, with a median of $16,228; recipients were across the United States, with the largest reported shares in Texas, North Carolina, Illinois, and Alabama. The profile does not state whether the NCAA accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
591
Total Given
$627.8M
Central Indiana Community Foundation Inc
Indianapolis, IN
CICF supports a range of charitable work through its funds and partner entities, including youth programs, housing, social services, environmental equity, and services for older adults, primarily in Central Indiana. Its 2024 grants had a median award of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. CICF does not award grants directly; most competitive opportunities use its grants portal, while the Hamilton County Multi-Year Partner Grant is invitation-only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$583.5M
Grants
525
Total Given
$31.1M
University of Notre Dame du Lac
Notre Dame, IN
The University of Notre Dame supports Catholic education, student life, academics, athletics, research, and nonprofit and institutional projects; its 2025 grants had a median of $30,480, though amounts varied widely. Giving is concentrated in Florida and Indiana, with support also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S.; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited general requests.
Assets
$29.6B
Grants
462
Total Given
$84.8M
United Way of Central Indiana Inc
Indianapolis, IN
United Way of Central Indiana funds basic needs, family opportunity, economic mobility, early learning, housing, and human-services-sector support, primarily in Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Marion, Morgan, and Putnam counties. Its 2025 grants had a median of $16,238, while current Basic Needs and Family Opportunity awards range from $8,500 to $150,000; those funds accept applications from nonprofits outside its accredited partner network, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$255.2M
Grants
370
Total Given
$29.9M
Lumina Foundation for Education Inc
Indianapolis, IN
Lumina Foundation funds research, policy, technical assistance, and initiatives that expand equitable access to education and credentials beyond high school, with a national focus. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $2.51 million, with a median of $12,500. It says it does not accept unsolicited requests; funding is primarily proactive, with occasional open calls for proposals.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
357
Total Given
$30.0M
More Funders in Indiana
Whitley County Community Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?