West River Area Health Education Center logo

West River Area Health Education Center

Public charity · Grantmaker Box Elder, SD EIN: 84-3791857 Website

Connecting students to careers, professionals to communities, and communities to better health.

Key facts about West River Area Health Education Center

In short: West River Area Health Education Center gave $41K across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $20K), mostly in South Dakota. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
84-3791857
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$40,614
Grants made (2025)
2
Average grant
$20,307
Median grant
$20,307
Total assets
$196,107
Primary geography
South Dakota (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$196K

-30.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$41K

-84.8% YoY

Grant Count

2

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$20K

-77.2% YoY

How West River Area Health Education Center gives

  • Giving fell 75% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About West River Area Health Education Center

Based on IRS filings

West River Area Health Education Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Box Elder, SD. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $196K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $41K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with West River Area Health Education Center?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.

States

Cities

AberdeenRedfieldVermillionRapid CitySioux Falls

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K0 grants2021 2 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 2 grants2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $41K (2025) to $326K (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $41K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 2 recipients in 2025

SD Hosa: $20KSD Hosa$20KAberdeen Fire and Rescue: $20KAberdeen Fire and Rescue$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was SD Hosa ($20K). Together the top 2 received $41K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

5<$50K4$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 5 grants of 11 (45%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
SD Hosa Sioux Falls, SDGeneral Support from Joint Fundraising Event$20,414
Aberdeen Fire and Rescue Aberdeen, SDSupport the Paramedic Apprenticeship Program$20,200

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
$0$500K$1M$1.5M2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$196,107$280,145$430,468
Revenue$732,967$1,217,444$1,035,649
Expenses$813,119$1,204,688$1,034,337

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

West River Area Health Education Center is led by Stephanie Mayfield, Executive Director on every filing since 2021; 1 of 11 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Stephanie Mayfield

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $65K (2021) → $76K (2025)

  • Emily Leech

    Board Member

    On filings since 2021

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tim Trithart

    Vice President

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Susie Leahy

    Secretary Treasurer

    Secretary → Secretary Treasurer, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Bobbie Jo Donovan

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lori Larson

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sarah Shewbrooks

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Christine Mathews

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Lutz

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kristen Hybertson

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tammy Misselt

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    0.5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (8)
  • Former: Ann Bolman (2021–2024) — President
  • Former: Shawn Edwinson (2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Jim Kinyon (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Johnica Morrow (2021–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Jackie Talley (2022–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Charity Doyle (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Kelly Thomas (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Valeriah Big Eagle (2021) — Secretary

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Stephanie Mayfield — Executive Director: $76KStephanie MayfieldExecutive Director$76K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $76K, to Stephanie Mayfield (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about West River Area Health Education Center

How much does West River Area Health Education Center give each year?

West River Area Health Education Center gave $41K across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $267K across 3 grants.

How large is West River Area Health Education Center?

West River Area Health Education Center reported $196K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $733K.

What is West River Area Health Education Center?

West River Area Health Education Center is a public charity focused on Health, based in Box Elder, SD. It holds $196K in total assets as of 2025.

Where does West River Area Health Education Center operate?

West River Area Health Education Center has awarded grants in South Dakota.

What is West River Area Health Education Center's EIN?

West River Area Health Education Center's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-3791857. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching West River Area Health Education Center by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in West River Area Health Education Center's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in South Dakota

The MakeSense Foundation

Sapulpa, OK

The MakeSense Foundation supports nonprofits serving women and children in need, including work related to domestic violence, human trafficking, homelessness, education, at-risk youth, and health. Its 2022 grants ranged from $1,000 to $15,000, with a median of $5,000, and went to organizations in multiple states; its 2024 program rules covered the United States and Canada. The website describes an application process and says grants are not limited to preselected organizations, but the latest IRS filing is from 2022, so the application information may not be current.

Human Services

Assets

$5.6M

Grants

24

Total Given

$124K

The Leona M and Harry B Helmsley

New York, NY

Helmsley funds health research, care, facilities, and technology focused on Crohn’s disease, Type 1 diabetes, rural healthcare, Israel, vulnerable children in Sub-Saharan Africa, and New York City, with some programs reaching beyond those places. In 2025, its grants ranged from $3,157 to $6,966,024, with a median of $396,866. It does not accept unsolicited requests; organizations generally apply only after an invitation.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

570

Total Given

$440.9M

Americares Foundation Inc

Stamford, CT

Americares funds health care organizations and programs focused on disaster preparedness and recovery, access to medicines and medical supplies, and community health services. In 2025, its grants ranged from $5,073 to $3.86 million, with a median of about $58,700; it works in the United States and internationally, reaching an average of 80 countries each year. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

International, Foreign Affairs & National Security

Assets

$372.5M

Grants

635

Total Given

$113.3M

South Dakota Community Foundation

Pierre, SD

The South Dakota Community Foundation funds nonprofits and charitable projects in areas including education, health, human services, culture, and economic development, primarily benefiting South Dakota communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,562, while 2026 Beyond Idea Grants range from $5,000 to $100,000 per year. Eligible nonprofits can apply for South Dakota Fund and Beyond Idea Grants through its online portal.

Assets

$939.2M

Grants

390

Total Given

$39.7M

Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation Inc

Sioux Falls, SD

The Sioux Falls Area Community Foundation funds local charitable, educational, cultural, religious, community-development, and environmental needs, including new programs and nonprofit capacity building, primarily in the Sioux Falls area and surrounding communities. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though awards varied widely; organizations may submit a Letter of Inquiry for Community Fund Grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$390.9M

Grants

308

Total Given

$38.0M

Sanford Group Return

Sioux Falls, SD

Sanford Group Return funds health care access and outcomes, community wellbeing, workforce and education, and related community needs, including health professions education and research. In 2024, its median grant was $24,900, with awards ranging from $5,500 to $3.6 million; giving was concentrated in South Dakota, North Dakota, and Minnesota. Its Community Dividend Fund accepts online funding requests in South Dakota, Iowa, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, North Dakota, and Wyoming; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.

Assets

$4.3B

Grants

171

Total Given

$45.3M

Black Hills Area Community Foundation

Rapid City, SD

The foundation funds community needs across areas including youth and families, social services, education, basic needs, arts, animal welfare, and nonprofit capacity building in seven Black Hills counties of South Dakota. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $15,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$95.1M

Grants

120

Total Given

$5.7M

Avera Health

Sioux Falls, SD

Avera Health supports eligible nonprofits working in health and wellness, unmet community health needs, healthy lifestyles, environmental and social initiatives, and civic or community development. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,100 to $850,000, with a median of $17,737; funding is focused on central and eastern South Dakota and nearby parts of Minnesota, Iowa, North Dakota, and Nebraska. It accepts requests through its Community Partnership/Donation Request process and asks applicants to use its form.

Assets

$2.6B

Grants

109

Total Given

$6.2M

Ch Robinson Worldwide Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The foundation funds community needs, supply-chain and logistics initiatives, and environmental sustainability, with a Twin Cities program focused on hunger, shelter, K–12 education, and workforce development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $750 to $2.69 million, with a median of $5,000; its Twin Cities program focuses on Minneapolis–St. Paul, while grants also went to organizations elsewhere. The Strategic Industry program is invitation-only, while the Twin Cities program has an application process.

Education

Assets

$18.2M

Grants

87

Total Given

$4.0M

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation

Milbank, SD

Valley Queen Charitable Foundation supports community, educational, industry, and humanitarian initiatives, with most funding going to South Dakota and some to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants ranged from $100 to $107,750, with a median of $1,500. It accepts requests year-round; organizations can request an application by calling the foundation.

Assets

$1.8M

Grants

79

Total Given

$556K

NDN Collective Inc

Rapid City, SD

NDN Collective funds Indigenous-led organizations, Tribes, groups, projects, and individuals advancing Indigenous self-determination and community-based solutions across Turtle Island, including North America and specified island territories. Its 2024 listed grants ranged from $5,600 to $1 million, with a median of $50,000; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$49.7M

Grants

72

Total Given

$10.3M

The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation

Sioux Falls, SD

The Robert and Rita Elmen Foundation funds building projects, exhibits, research, operating costs, social services, food assistance, and recreation, primarily in South Dakota, where 89% of its 2024 grant dollars went. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $960,000, with a median of $25,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$86.4M

Grants

57

Total Given

$4.4M

More Funders in South Dakota

West River Area Health Education Center down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?