Welia Health logo

Welia Health

Public charity · Grantmaker Mora, MN EIN: 84-5163224 Website

To support and improve the health of the communities we serve.

Welia Health at a glance

Total assets
$201,142,699
+4.3% vs 2023
Revenue (2024)
$138,230,370
+10.4% vs 2023
Net investment income (2024)
$6,956,111
+189.6% vs 2023
Expenses (2024)
$128,056,113
+8.4% vs 2023
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2024 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.

How to apply to Welia Health

Next open deadline
March 27, 2027 (Welia Health Scholarship)

Who Welia Health funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M1$5M+

The most common grant size was $5M or more: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

States

Cities

Mora

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$25M$50M$75M$100M1 grant2021 0 grants2022 0 grants2023 0 grants2024

In 2021 it made 1 grant totaling $89.6M.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Kanabec County Mora, MNTransfer of Liabilities Upon Conversation$89,583,675
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Welia Health?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2024$201,142,699$138,230,370$128,056,113——$6,956,111
2023$192,789,719$125,214,425$118,157,195——$2,401,735
2022$183,068,147$122,712,130$110,088,086——$631,362
2021$186,758,390$249,214,411$145,144,774$89,583,6751$1,263,271

About Welia Health

Based on IRS filings

Welia Health is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mora, MN. IRS filing data is available from 2021 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $201.1M in total assets. Net investment income was $7.0M.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Welia Health is led by Randy Ulseth, CEO on every filing since 2021; 12 of 16 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Randy Ulseth

    CEO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $394K (2021) → $693K (2024)

  • Kim Smith

    Chair

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    $2K (2021) → $6K (2024)

  • Carl Pederson

    Director

    Secretary & Treasurer → Board Member, 2023

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $300 (2021) → $500 (2024)

  • Jack Schwinghamer

    Director & Physician

    Board Member & Physician → Director & Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $51K (2021) → $387K (2024)

  • Ryan Kroschel

    Director & Physician

    Board Member & Physician → Director & Physician, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $291K (2023) → $319K (2024)

  • Wendy Caswell

    Director

    Board Member → Director, 2024

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Beth Brandt

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Schwarzbauer

    Director

    New on the 2024 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Becci Steffen

    Secretary & Treasurer

    Board Member → Secretary & Treasurer, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $900 (2022) → $0 (2024)

  • Joshua Asp

    CFO

    On filings since 2021

    40 hrs/week

    $129K (2021) → $328K (2024)

  • Teresa Teri Heggernes

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Vice Chair, 2023

    On filings since 2021

    1 hr/week

    $900 (2021) → $500 (2024)

  • Matthew Schultz

    Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $417K (2022) → $427K (2024)

  • Thomas Mullin

    Sports Medicine Physician

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $566K (2022) → $637K (2024)

  • Albert Youn

    General Surgeon

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $414K (2023) → $596K (2024)

  • Brian Geller

    Hematology & Oncology Physician

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $367K (2024)

  • Huy Nguyen

    General Surgeon

    New on the 2024 filing

    40 hrs/week

    $503K (2024)

Former officers (11)
  • Former: Bradley Qualey (2021–2023) — Urologist
  • Former: Robert Weeks (2022–2023) — Emergency Medicine Physician
  • Former: Amy Anderson (2021–2022) — Vice Chair
  • Former: Leslie Les Nielsen (2021–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Peter Donner (2021–2022) — Board Member & Physician
  • Former: Joseph Lind (2022) — Physician
  • Former: Benjamin Sickler (2021) — Crna
  • Former: Kathi Ellis (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Matthew Hamiel (2021) — Crna
  • Former: Robert Woods (2021) — Anesthesia Director
  • Former: Thomas Nelson (2021) — Surgeon

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2021–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2024 IRS filing

Randy Ulseth — CEO: $693KRandy UlsethCEO$693KThomas Mullin — Sports Medicine Physician: $637KThomas MullinSports Medicine Physician$637KAlbert Youn — General Surgeon: $596KAlbert YounGeneral Surgeon$596KHUY Nguyen — General Surgeon: $503KHUY NguyenGeneral Surgeon$503KMatthew Schultz — Physician: $427KMatthew SchultzPhysician$427KJack Schwinghamer — Director & Physician: $387KJack SchwinghamerDirector & Physician$387KBrian Geller — Hematology/Oncology Physician: $367KBrian GellerHematology/Oncology Physician$367KJoshua Asp — CFO: $328KJoshua AspCFO$328KRyan Kroschel — Director & Physician: $319KRyan KroschelDirector & Physician$319KKim Smith — Chair: $6KKim SmithChair$6KTeresa Teri Heggernes — Vice Chair: $500Teresa Teri HeggernesVice Chair$500Carl Pederson — Director: $500Carl PedersonDirector$500

The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $693K, to Randy Ulseth (CEO). 12 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Welia Health

How large is Welia Health?

Welia Health reported $201.1M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $138.2M.

What is Welia Health?

Welia Health is a public charity focused on Health, based in Mora, MN. It holds $201.1M in total assets as of 2024.

Where does Welia Health operate?

Welia Health has awarded grants in Minnesota.

What is Welia Health's EIN?

Welia Health's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 84-5163224. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2021–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(2)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS October 28, 2022)
  2. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2021–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Welia Health's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Minnesota

The Minneapolis Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Minneapolis Foundation funds civic, social, and economic needs, including economic mobility, education, health, the environment, arts, and human services, with most grant dollars going to Minnesota. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely. It says no funding opportunities are currently open; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.2B

Grants

1,565

Total Given

$121.7M

Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation

St. Paul, MN

The Saint Paul & Minnesota Foundation funds community-led work in areas including economic opportunity, health and human services, youth and education, housing, and organizational capacity. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,000; listed programs offer up to $50,000 for eligible East Metro work and up to $15,000 for qualifying Minnesota organizations. It accepts applications through specific programs, including rolling application opportunities; the Community Solutions Grant Program serves Dakota, Ramsey, and Washington counties.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.7B

Grants

1,473

Total Given

$107.2M

The Richard M Schulze Family Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

The Richard M. Schulze Family Foundation funds education, health care, and human services, including college scholarships, with most support benefiting working- and middle-class families in specified Minnesota and Florida counties; it also makes some national grants. Its 2024 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $50 to $10 million. It plans to move to invitation-only grantmaking in 2027; whether it currently accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Assets

$218.3M

Grants

1,431

Total Given

$47.9M

Wells Fargo Foundation

Minneapolis, MN

Wells Fargo Foundation funds financial opportunity, affordable housing, small business growth, and some other local community needs across national and eligible local communities. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $8 million, with a median of $35,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; eligible organizations may submit a grant interest form to be considered for an invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$8.6M

Grants

1,376

Total Given

$157.4M

C K Blandin Foundation

Grand Rapids, MN

The C K Blandin Foundation funds rural Minnesota projects that build community wealth, improve rural places, strengthen small communities, and support capacity-building, with a primary focus on the Grand Rapids area. Rural grants are typically $25,000–$150,000; it does not accept unsolicited requests, offering opportunities through invitations or competitive RFPs.

Assets

$506.3M

Grants

931

Total Given

$15.8M

Otto Bremer Trust

St. Paul, MN

The Otto Bremer Trust funds organizations and projects addressing community needs and opportunities, including health care and social services, in Minnesota, Montana, North Dakota, and Wisconsin. In 2025, grants ranged from $3,500 to $4.2 million, with a median of $150,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests or direct grant applications; Community Responsive Fund grants are offered through selected intermediaries.

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

180

Total Given

$57.2M

More similar funders

More Funders in Minnesota

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Welia Health's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Welia Health down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?