Weisbuch Aid Fund

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 11-6037951

Weisbuch Aid Fund is a private foundation based in New York, NY. Its 2022 filing reports grants to charitable organizations, including organizations working in areas such as animal welfare, humanitarian aid, and public libraries. The most recent filing on record is for 2022, with no filings since; the funder appears to have wound down or stopped grantmaking.

Weisbuch Aid Fund at a glance

In short: Weisbuch Aid Fund gave $6K across 23 grants in 2022 (avg $271.739), top state Rhode Island. 13% of 2022 grantees were new. Source: 2022 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2022)
$6,250
+26.4% vs 2021
Grants made (2022)
23
-34.3% vs 2021
Average grant
$272
+92.3% vs 2021
Median grant
$100
Total assets
$81,651
-7.3% vs 2021
New grantees (estimate)
13% first-time grantees (3 of 23, 2022; small sample)
Primary geography
Rhode Island (48% of itemized 2022 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2022 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2022; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Weisbuch Aid Fund

Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to Apply

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. This is not presented as a current application process.

Contact

Mailing address: Co Paul Berman 455 West 34Th S, New York, NY 10001-1543
Phone: (212) 594-2548

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Weisbuch Aid Fund funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2022

Heather Abbott Foundation: $3KHeather Abbott Foundation$3KDoctors Without Borders MSF: $350Doctors Without Borders MSF$350People for Ethical Treatment of Animals: $350People for Ethical Treatmentof Animals$350Berkeley East Bay Humane Society: $300Berkeley East Bay HumaneSociety$300East Bay SPCA Oakland CA: $250East Bay SPCA Oakland CA$250American National Red Cross: $200American National Red Cross$200California Academy of Sciences SF: $150California Academy of SciencesSF$150Corp of the Fine Arts Museum: $150Corp of the Fine Arts Museum$150Save the Children: $150Save the Children$150San Francisco SPCA: $150San Francisco SPCA$150

The largest 2022 recipient was Heather Abbott Foundation ($3K). Together the top 10 received $5K.

Grant Size Distribution

65 grants across all recorded years

65<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 65 grants of 65 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The 2022 grant dollars went to recipients in multiple states. Rhode Island received 48% of the total, California 21%, New York 10%, Washington, DC 8%, and Virginia 6%.

Grant Distribution by State

11states

Share of 2022 grant dollars across all 23 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonSan FranciscoBerkeleyLos AngelesCotatiEnglewoodErlangerFarfieldLouisvilleNorfolkOaklandAtlantaBostonMemphisNewportRestonSalemTampa

Is Weisbuch Aid Fund open to new grantees?

13%

first-time grantees, 2022

In 2022, 3 of 23 grantees (13%) were first-time recipients. With only 23 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 4 points. First grants averaged $1K; repeat grants $153. How we count

Medians: $100 first-time, $100 repeat.

  • 87% of 2022 grantees were also funded in 2021. Method
  • In 2022 it paid out 148% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2022). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2K$4K$6K$8K7 grants2020 35 grants2021 23 grants2022

From 2020 to 2022, annual grant giving ranged from $925 (2020) to $6K (2022). In 2022 it made 23 grants totaling $6K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Heather Abbott Foundation Newport, RIFor Recognized Charitable Purposes$3,000
Doctors Without Borders MSF New York, NYFor Recognized Charitable Purposes$350
People for Ethical Treatment of Animals Norfolk, VAFor Recognized Charitable Purposes$350
Berkeley East Bay Humane Society Berkeley, CAFor Recognized Charitable Purposes$300
East Bay SPCA Oakland CA Oakland, CAFor Recognized Charitable Purposes$250
American National Red Cross Washington, DCFor Recognized Charitable Purposes$200
California Academy of Sciences SF San Francisco, CAFor Recognized Charitable Purposes$150
Corp of the Fine Arts Museum San Francisco, CAFor Recognized Charitable Purposes$150
Save the Children Farfield, CTFor Recognized Charitable Purposes$150
San Francisco SPCA San Francisco, CAFor Recognized Charitable Purposes$150
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Weisbuch Aid Fund?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsDistributable Amount
2022$81,651$208$9,475$6,25023$6,250$4,224
2021$88,036$12$7,245$4,94535$4,945$4,663
2020$95,269$51$5,460$9257—$4,955

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Weisbuch Aid Fund reported a distributable amount of $4K for 2022 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated October 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement is provided. The 2022 filing describes the program as “FOUNDATION ACCOUNTING FEES ERRONEOUSLY PAID PERSONALLY BY THE TRUSTEE.” Its grants went to organizations with varied charitable purposes. For example, the Heather Abbott Foundation says its mission is to provide customized prostheses to people who have suffered limb loss through traumatic circumstances. Berkeley East Bay Humane Society says it provides care for dogs and cats in the East Bay, while the Berkeley Public Library Foundation says it funds and advocates for library innovations, literacy projects, and building improvements.

Grantmaking

In 2022, the fund gave 23 grants totaling $6,250. Grant amounts ranged from $50 to $3,000, with a median of $100. The largest grants included $3,000 to the Heather Abbott Foundation, $350 each to Doctors Without Borders MSF and People for the Ethical Treatment of Animals, and $300 to Berkeley East Bay Humane Society. Other recipients included the American National Red Cross ($200), the California Academy of Sciences ($150), and the Berkeley Public Library Foundation ($100). The filing lists the grant purposes as “FOR RECOGNIZED CHARITABLE PURPOSES.”

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

Paul D. Berman was listed as trustee on the 2022 filing.

Weisbuch Aid Fund is led by Paul D. Berman, Trustee on every filing since 2020 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.

Officers on the 2022 filing

  • Paul D. Berman

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2022. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Weisbuch Aid Fund

How much does Weisbuch Aid Fund give each year?

Weisbuch Aid Fund gave $6K across 23 grants in 2022, according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2021 it gave $5K across 35 grants.

What is Weisbuch Aid Fund's typical grant size?

Weisbuch Aid Fund's median grant in 2022 was $100, and its average grant was $272, across 23 grants on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Weisbuch Aid Fund that year got $1K on average.

Where does Weisbuch Aid Fund give grants?

Weisbuch Aid Fund's top state is Rhode Island, with 48% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (21%) and New York (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (4 grants), Washington, DC (4 grants), Berkeley, CA (3 grants) and San Francisco, CA (3 grants).

Who are Weisbuch Aid Fund's largest grantees?

Weisbuch Aid Fund's largest 2022 grantees include Heather Abbott Foundation ($3,000), Doctors Without Borders MSF ($350) and People for Ethical Treatment of Animals ($350), according to its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 59% of its itemized 2022 grant dollars.

How large is Weisbuch Aid Fund?

Weisbuch Aid Fund reported $82K in total assets on its 2022 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $6K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $4K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Weisbuch Aid Fund fund?

No mission statement is provided. The 2022 filing describes the program as “FOUNDATION ACCOUNTING FEES ERRONEOUSLY PAID PERSONALLY BY THE TRUSTEE.” Its grants went to organizations with varied charitable purposes. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Weisbuch Aid Fund?

The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Weisbuch Aid Fund's EIN?

Weisbuch Aid Fund's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 11-6037951. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2022.

Does Weisbuch Aid Fund accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated October 2026.

Data update history

(1)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2022

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Weisbuch Aid Fund's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc

Princeton, NJ

The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health access and stronger health systems, with a focus on adult and pediatric cancers, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation in the United States, Brazil, India, and ten Sub-Saharan African countries. In 2024, its median grant was about $134,000, though awards varied widely; it does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests, and advises prospective applicants to contact the Foundation about its process.

Assets

$83.3M

Grants

144

Total Given

$67.7M

Mutual of America Foundation

New York, NY

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$136K

Grants

539

Total Given

$839K

The Chicago Community Trust

Chicago, IL

The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$7.1B

Grants

4,316

Total Given

$1.2B

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research and public engagement in mathematics and the physical, life, autism, and neuroscience sciences. In 2024, it made 1,727 grants, with a median award of $72,000 and amounts ranging from $1,480 to $20 million, supporting organizations in the U.S. and internationally. It states that it funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Weisbuch Aid Fund's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Weisbuch Aid Fund down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?