The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker East Meadow, NY EIN: 45-1014393

The John A Rodger Jr Foundation Inc is a private foundation based in East Meadow, New York. It makes grants to charitable organizations, with 2025 filings listing recipients in areas including health, scouting, education, public media, religion, and environmental conservation.

Key facts about The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc

In short: The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc gave $500K across 341 grants in 2025 (avg $1K), top state New York. 2% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
45-1014393
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$500,000
Grants made (2025)
341
Average grant
$1,466
Median grant
$1,000
New grantees (estimate)
2% first-time grantees (7 of 341, 2025)
Total assets
$7,558,684
Primary geography
New York (40% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Accepts unsolicited proposals
No
How to apply
The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$7.6M

+11.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$500K

+6.4% YoY

Grant Count

341

+0.6% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$1K

+5.8% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $453K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Is The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc open to new grantees?

2%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 7 of 341 grantees (2%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $1K. How we count

Medians: $1K first-time, $1K repeat.

  • 98% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 45% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 112% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants are generally described as aiding recipient organizations to carry out their functions. The grantees’ own descriptions illustrate the range of work represented: PBS says it uses media to educate, inspire, and entertain; Reading Is Fundamental says it works to promote children’s literacy; and Save the Redwoods League says it protects and restores redwood forests. These are the grantees’ missions, not stated missions of the foundation.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation reported 341 grants totaling $500,000. Grants ranged from $200 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000. It reported 339 grants totaling $470,000 in 2024 and 321 grants totaling $375,750 in 2023.

Among its largest 2025 grants were $25,000 to Northwell Health Foundation Southside Hospital; $11,000 each to GNYC BSA and Mount Sinai Hospital; and $5,000 each to Exchange Ambulance Corporation of the Islips, Forward Edge International, NYC Fire Department Burn Unit, Wikimedia Foundation, and Public Broadcasting Service. Other 2025 recipients included Progressive School of Long Island ($3,250), Community Church ($3,000), and Great South Bay Audubon Society ($3,000).

How to Apply

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

In 2025, New York recipients received 40% of grant dollars, followed by recipients in the District of Columbia (12%), California (7%), Virginia (7%), and Maryland (4%).

Grant Distribution by State

42states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 341 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkWashingtonLos AngelesMerrifieldBaltimoreSmithtownBostonEast IslipSan FranciscoBronxChicagoHempsteadAlexandriaAtlantaOceansideArlingtonAlbert LeaCincinnatiDenverEtna

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K244 grants2020 260 grants2021 306 grants2022 321 grants2023 339 grants2024 341 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $218K (2020) to $500K (2025). In 2025 it made 341 grants totaling $500K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Northwell Health Foundationsouthside Hospital: $25KNorthwell HealthFoundationsouthside Hospital$25KGnyc BSA (Boy Scouts of America): $11KGnyc BSA (Boy Scouts ofAmerica)$11KMount Sinai Hospital: $11KMount Sinai Hospital$11KExchange Ambulance Corporation of the Islips: $5KExchange Ambulance Corporationof the Islips$5KForward Edge International: $5KForward Edge International$5KNYC Fire Department Burn Unit: $5KNYC Fire Department Burn Unit$5KWikimedia Foundation: $5KWikimedia Foundation$5KPublic Broadcasting Service: $5KPublic Broadcasting Service$5KProgressive School of Long Island (Psoli): $3KProgressive School of LongIsland (Psoli)$3KCommunity Church: $3KCommunity Church$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Northwell Health Foundationsouthside Hospital ($25K). Together the top 10 received $78K.

Grant Size Distribution

1,567 grants across all recorded years

1566<$50K1$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1,566 grants of 1,567 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Northwell Health Foundationsouthside Hospital Westbury, NYAid Donee Organization to Carry Out Functions$25,000
Gnyc BSA (Boy Scouts of America) New York, NYAid Donee Organization to Carry Out Functions$11,000
Mount Sinai Hospital New York, NYAid Donee Organization to Carry Out Functions$11,000
Exchange Ambulance Corporation of the Islips East Islip, NYAid Donee Organization to Carry Out Functions$5,000
Forward Edge International Brush Prairie, WAAid Donee Organization to Carry Out Functions$5,000
NYC Fire Department Burn Unit Aberdeen, NJAid Donee Organization to Carry Out Functions$5,000
Wikimedia Foundation Washington, DCAid Donee Organization to Carry Out Functions$5,000
Public Broadcasting Service Arlington, VAAid Donee Organization to Carry Out Functions$5,000
Progressive School of Long Island (Psoli) North Merrick, NYAid Donee Organization to Carry Out Functions$3,250
Community Church Babylon, NYAid Donee Organization to Carry Out Functions$3,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Grant total Number of grants
2025 $500,000 341
2024 $470,000 339
2023 $375,750 321
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$7,558,684$6,791,855$6,762,343
Revenue$1,312,662$550,474$1,922,755
Expenses$545,868$520,962$417,486
Qualifying Distributions$506,877$477,125$386,227
Net Investment Income$452,825$378,384$1,325,337
Distributable Amount$452,963$388,433$307,305

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 11, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 11, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 15, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 7, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists John A Rodger Jr, Denis Rodger, Colleen Fowler, and Kristin Rodger as directors.

The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc's 2025 filing lists 4 officers; none of the 4 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Colleen Fowler

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $5K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Kristin Rodger

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    $8K (2020) → $0 (2025)

  • Denis Rodger

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John A. Rodger Jr.

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

No officer or director reported compensation in the available filings.

Contact

Mailing address: 1975 Hempstead Tpk 309, East Meadow, NY 11554
Phone: (516) 223-6200

Frequently asked questions about The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc

How much does The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc give each year?

The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc gave $500K across 341 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $470K across 339 grants.

What is The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $1,000, and its average grant was $1,466, across 341 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc that year got $2K on average.

Where does The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc give grants?

The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc's top state is New York, with 40% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were District of Columbia (12%) and California (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (55 grants), Washington, DC (42 grants), Los Angeles, CA (7 grants) and Merrifield, VA (6 grants).

Does The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 341 grants with a stated purpose on The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Aid Donee Organization to Carry Out Functions" (340 grants).

Who are The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc's largest grantees?

The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Northwell Health Foundationsouthside Hospital ($25,000), Gnyc BSA (Boy Scouts of America) ($11,000) and Mount Sinai Hospital ($11,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 9% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc?

The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc reported $7.6M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $507K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $453K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc fund?

No separate mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants are generally described as aiding recipient organizations to carry out their functions. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc?

The foundation makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc's EIN?

The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-1014393. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Does The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc accept unsolicited proposals?

No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in New York

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives addressing inequality and advancing social justice across areas such as civic engagement, rights, climate justice, and technology, with work around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, though amounts ranged from $45 to $15 million. It does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; most grants are identified through its own selection process.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

The Simons Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$4.5B

Grants

1,727

Total Given

$272.0M

Local Initiatives Support Corporation

New York, NY

Local Initiatives Support Corporation funds affordable housing, economic development, education, health, child care, small businesses and other community initiatives, often through grants, loans and equity. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000, with awards ranging from $5,189 to $4.7 million, and its work spans communities across all 50 states. It offers specific grant opportunities, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests generally.

Assets

$1.6B

Grants

1,119

Total Given

$102.8M

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund Inc

New York, NY

Wellspring Philanthropic Fund supports human rights and social and economic justice, including work on climate, the environment, civic engagement, and Jewish causes, in the United States and internationally. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with amounts ranging from $500 to $9.75 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests; it plans to end grantmaking by the end of 2028.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$134.4M

Grants

1,101

Total Given

$326.0M

More Funders in New York

The John a Rodger Jr Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?