Waverly Health Center Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Waverly, IA EIN: 42-1301352

To further the objectives of waverly health center and financially support the programs and activities as sponsored, directed or supported by waverly health center.

Key facts about Waverly Health Center Foundation

In short: Waverly Health Center Foundation gave $228K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $228K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-1301352
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$228,099
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$228,099
Median grant
$228,099
Total assets
$3,284,504
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$3.3M

+2.2% YoY

Annual Giving

$228K

+0.3% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$228K

+0.3% YoY

How Waverly Health Center Foundation gives

  • Giving fell 87% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Waverly Health Center Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Waverly Health Center Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Waverly, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $3.3M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $228K. Net investment income was $228K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Waverly Health Center Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Waverly

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M1 grant2019 1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100K (2019) to $1.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $228K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Waverly Health Center: $228KWaverly Health Center$228K

The largest 2025 recipient was Waverly Health Center ($228K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K3$100–250K1$250–500K$500K–1M1$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $100–250K range: 3 grants of 5 (60%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Waverly Health Center Waverly, IATo promote and to advance the welfare of waverly health center$228,099

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$3,284,504$3,214,440$3,055,135
Revenue$285,312$286,139$139,330
Expenses$282,998$283,869$489,440
Net Investment Income$228,301$197,221$46,279

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 13, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 27, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS April 28, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 2, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS January 17, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 5, 2025)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 29, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Waverly Health Center Foundation is led by John Johnston, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 10 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Johnston

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Huser

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • David Matthias

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Glenn McMichael

    Vice President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Matt Davis

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Raj Patel

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jodi Geerts

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Phil Jones

    Board Member

    On filings since 2023

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Carol Young

    Board Member

    On filings since 2024

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Laurie Everhardt

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (14)
  • Former: Jared Graening (2019–2024) — Board Member
  • Former: Bob Saathoff (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Kris Meyer (2019–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Shirley Walker (2020–2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Matt Johnson (2022–2023) — Former Treasurer
  • Former: Marnie Hubbard (2023) — Board Member
  • Former: Deb Loers (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Susan Vallem (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Ellen Crayne (2022) — Board Member
  • Former: James G. Atty (2019–2021) — Former Treasurer
  • Former: Heidi Solheim (2021) — Treasurer
  • Former: Tom Hubbard (2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Carol Bruxvoort (2020) — Board Member
  • Former: Renalda Becker (2019) — Board Member

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Waverly Health Center Foundation

How much does Waverly Health Center Foundation give each year?

Waverly Health Center Foundation gave $228K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $227K across 1 grant.

How large is Waverly Health Center Foundation?

Waverly Health Center Foundation reported $3.3M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $285K.

What is Waverly Health Center Foundation?

Waverly Health Center Foundation is a public charity focused on Health, based in Waverly, IA. It holds $3.3M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Waverly Health Center Foundation operate?

Waverly Health Center Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Waverly Health Center Foundation's EIN?

Waverly Health Center Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1301352. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Waverly Health Center Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Waverly Health Center Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Waverly Health Center Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?