RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr

Private foundation · Grantmaker Sioux City, IA EIN: 42-1386035

RL & ETHEL STUBBS SCHOLARSHIP TR is a private foundation based in Sioux City, Iowa. It awards scholarships for higher education to students who reside in the Galva-Holstein Community School District.

Key facts about RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr

In short: RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr gave $56K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
42-1386035
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$56,150
Grants made (2025)
12
Average grant
$4,679
Median grant
$5,615
Total assets
$892,079
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
How to apply
The 2024 filing states that applications are provided by Galva-Holstein Community School. Full details ↓
Deadline
The filing lists April 1 of the applicant’s senior year in high school.

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$892K

+4.4% YoY

Annual Giving

$56K

+8.9% YoY

Grant Count

12

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$5K

-18.3% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr reported a distributable amount of $60K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

The trust’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as awarding scholarships to students residing in the Galva-Holstein Community School District for higher education.

Grantmaking

In filing year 2025, the trust reported 12 grants totaling $56,150. Grants ranged from $2,807 to $5,615, with a median of $5,615. The listed awards were college scholarships to individual recipients in Holstein, Iowa. Among them, eight recipients received $5,615 each; Jade Jochims and Tess Pacza received $2,808 each; and Molly Reiss and Kierstin Volkert received $2,807 each.

Review Cycle

The filing lists April 1 of the applicant’s senior year in high school. This date has passed for the 2026 cycle; the filing does not provide a future deadline.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

The filing’s eligibility restriction is residence in the Galva-Holstein Community School District. All grant dollars itemized for 2025 went to recipients in Iowa.

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.

States

Cities

Holstein

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$20K$40K$60K15 grants2019 13 grants2020 10 grants2021 8 grants2022 11 grants2023 9 grants2024 12 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2020) to $60K (2022). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $56K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Gabriel Chance: $6KGabriel Chance$6KBen Todd: $6KBen Todd$6KTaya Philips: $6KTaya Philips$6KCayden Clausen: $6KCayden Clausen$6KMorgan Wright: $6KMorgan Wright$6KAbigail Else: $6KAbigail Else$6KMatthew Forristal: $6KMatthew Forristal$6KRowan Jensen: $6KRowan Jensen$6KJade Jochims: $3KJade Jochims$3KTess Pacza: $3KTess Pacza$3K

The largest 2025 recipient was Gabriel Chance ($6K). Together the top 10 received $51K.

Grant Size Distribution

50 grants across all recorded years

50<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Gabriel Chance Holstein, IACollege Scholarship$5,615
Ben Todd Holstein, IACollege Scholarship$5,615
Taya Philips Holstein, IACollege Scholarship$5,615
Cayden Clausen Holstein, IACollege Scholarship$5,615
Morgan Wright Holstein, IACollege Scholarship$5,615
Abigail Else Holstein, IACollege Scholarship$5,615
Matthew Forristal Holstein, IACollege Scholarship$5,615
Rowan Jensen Holstein, IACollege Scholarship$5,615
Jade Jochims Holstein, IACollege Scholarship$2,808
Tess Pacza Holstein, IACollege Scholarship$2,808

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Filing year Assets Revenue Expenses Grant total Grant count
2025 $892,079 $112,383 $75,132 $56,150 12
2024 $854,828 $79,572 $68,670 $51,540 9
2023 $843,926 $47,196 $69,285 $52,479 11
Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$50K$100K$150K2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$892,079$854,828$843,926
Revenue$112,383$79,572$47,196
Expenses$75,132$68,670$69,285
Qualifying Distributions$56,150$51,540$52,479
Net Investment Income$93,401$62,442$30,390
Distributable Amount$59,515$56,150$51,540

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 30, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 15, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 28, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 1, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Jon Wiebers, Gary Jensen, and Josh Sussman as committee members.

RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Gary Jensen

    Committee Me

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Jon Wiebers

    Committee Me

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Josh Sussman

    Committee Me

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Former officers (1)
  • Former: Bret Warnke (2019) — Committee Me

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Contact

Application contact: Gary Jensen
Mailing address: 519 East Maple, Holstein, IA 51025
Phone: (712) 368-4353

Frequently asked questions about RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr

How much does RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr give each year?

RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr gave $56K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $52K across 9 grants.

What is RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's typical grant size?

RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's median grant in 2025 was $5,615, and its average grant was $4,679, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr give grants?

RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Holstein, IA (12 grants).

Does RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Scholarship" (12 grants).

Who are RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's largest grantees?

RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Gabriel Chance ($5,615), Ben Todd ($5,615) and Taya Philips ($5,615), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr?

RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr reported $892K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $56K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $60K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.

What does RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr fund?

The trust’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as awarding scholarships to students residing in the Galva-Holstein Community School District for higher education. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr?

The 2024 filing states that applications are provided by Galva-Holstein Community School. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's EIN?

RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1386035. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.

Assets

—

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

—

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?