RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr
RL & ETHEL STUBBS SCHOLARSHIP TR is a private foundation based in Sioux City, Iowa. It awards scholarships for higher education to students who reside in the Galva-Holstein Community School District.
Key facts about RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr
In short: RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr gave $56K across 12 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 42-1386035
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $56,150
- Grants made (2025)
- 12
- Average grant
- $4,679
- Median grant
- $5,615
- Total assets
- $892,079
- Primary geography
- Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- How to apply
- The 2024 filing states that applications are provided by Galva-Holstein Community School. Full details ↓
- Deadline
- The filing lists April 1 of the applicant’s senior year in high school.
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$892K
+4.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$56K
+8.9% YoY
Grant Count
12
+33.3% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
-18.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr reported a distributable amount of $60K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−6%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 94% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The trust’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as awarding scholarships to students residing in the Galva-Holstein Community School District for higher education.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the trust reported 12 grants totaling $56,150. Grants ranged from $2,807 to $5,615, with a median of $5,615. The listed awards were college scholarships to individual recipients in Holstein, Iowa. Among them, eight recipients received $5,615 each; Jade Jochims and Tess Pacza received $2,808 each; and Molly Reiss and Kierstin Volkert received $2,807 each.
Review Cycle
The filing lists April 1 of the applicant’s senior year in high school. This date has passed for the 2026 cycle; the filing does not provide a future deadline.
Ready to take the next step with RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
The filing’s eligibility restriction is residence in the Galva-Holstein Community School District. All grant dollars itemized for 2025 went to recipients in Iowa.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 12 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2020) to $60K (2022). In 2025 it made 12 grants totaling $56K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Gabriel Chance ($6K). Together the top 10 received $51K.
Grant Size Distribution
50 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 50 grants of 50 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gabriel Chance Holstein, IA | College Scholarship | $5,615 |
| Ben Todd Holstein, IA | College Scholarship | $5,615 |
| Taya Philips Holstein, IA | College Scholarship | $5,615 |
| Cayden Clausen Holstein, IA | College Scholarship | $5,615 |
| Morgan Wright Holstein, IA | College Scholarship | $5,615 |
| Abigail Else Holstein, IA | College Scholarship | $5,615 |
| Matthew Forristal Holstein, IA | College Scholarship | $5,615 |
| Rowan Jensen Holstein, IA | College Scholarship | $5,615 |
| Jade Jochims Holstein, IA | College Scholarship | $2,808 |
| Tess Pacza Holstein, IA | College Scholarship | $2,808 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant total | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $892,079 | $112,383 | $75,132 | $56,150 | 12 |
| 2024 | $854,828 | $79,572 | $68,670 | $51,540 | 9 |
| 2023 | $843,926 | $47,196 | $69,285 | $52,479 | 11 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $892,079 | $854,828 | $843,926 |
| Revenue | $112,383 | $79,572 | $47,196 |
| Expenses | $75,132 | $68,670 | $69,285 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $56,150 | $51,540 | $52,479 |
| Net Investment Income | $93,401 | $62,442 | $30,390 |
| Distributable Amount | $59,515 | $56,150 | $51,540 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS January 30, 2020)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 15, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 12, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS February 1, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 10, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 1, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jon Wiebers, Gary Jensen, and Josh Sussman as committee members.
RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Gary Jensen
Committee Me
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Jon Wiebers
Committee Me
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Josh Sussman
Committee Me
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bret Warnke (2019) — Committee Me
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Gary Jensen
Mailing address: 519 East Maple, Holstein, IA 51025
Phone: (712) 368-4353
Frequently asked questions about RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr
How much does RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr give each year?
RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr gave $56K across 12 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $52K across 9 grants.
What is RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's typical grant size?
RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's median grant in 2025 was $5,615, and its average grant was $4,679, across 12 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr give grants?
RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr gives mostly in Iowa: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Holstein, IA (12 grants).
Does RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 12 grants with a stated purpose on RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "College Scholarship" (12 grants).
Who are RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's largest grantees?
RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's largest 2025 grantees include Gabriel Chance ($5,615), Ben Todd ($5,615) and Taya Philips ($5,615), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 30% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr?
RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr reported $892K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $56K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $60K (roughly 5% of its investment assets). Falling short in one year is not a violation: foundations have until the end of the next year to meet the minimum.
What does RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr fund?
The trust’s 2024 filing describes its direct charitable activity as awarding scholarships to students residing in the Galva-Holstein Community School District for higher education. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr?
The 2024 filing states that applications are provided by Galva-Holstein Community School. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's EIN?
RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1386035. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn
Des Moines, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines funds nonprofits through competitive grants for community impact, organizational capacity, and collaboration, with 2026 priorities including housing, transportation, health, economic opportunity, and inclusion. Giving varies widely: 2024 grants had a median of $12,889, while Capacity Building grants are capped at $7,500. Its programs serve Greater Des Moines and, through an affiliated foundation, Adair County; unsolicited requests are not addressed in the profile.
Assets
$918.7M
Grants
1,259
Total Given
$55.7M
Pella Rolscreen Foundation
Pella, IA
The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.
Assets
$22.4M
Grants
433
Total Given
$1.9M
Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc
Altoona, IA
Prairie Meadows funds arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation through grants for projects in central Iowa and across Iowa. Its 2024 grant median was $15,000; program awards range from $100 to $1 million, depending on the grant program.
Assets
$327.6M
Grants
409
Total Given
$33.0M
Iowa Health Care Association Foundation
West Des Moines, IA
The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$329K
Grants
287
Total Given
$4.1M
Quad Cities Community Foundation
Bettendorf, IA
The Quad Cities Community Foundation supports charitable programs in health and human services, education, arts and culture, the environment, youth services, and community development. It primarily serves Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with affiliate funds reaching nearby counties; its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000, while its Operations and Programs Grants accept requests of $5,000–$20,000.
Assets
$209.7M
Grants
263
Total Given
$7.5M
Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation
Dubuque, IA
The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$10.2M
Grants
141
Total Given
$440K
New Charitable Foundation
Fort Dodge, IA
Assets
$6K
Grants
264
Total Given
$294K
Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc
Ottumwa, IA
The foundation funds community projects in Ottumwa and Wapello County, including work in health, education, housing, economic prosperity, and quality of life. Its annual grantmaking averages about $3 million; Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000, while awards overall vary widely. Bright Ideas accepts applications from eligible nonprofits; strategic grants are by invitation only.
Assets
—
Grants
216
Total Given
$3.1M
Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque
Dubuque, IA
The Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque funds projects addressing community needs, including health, education, support for vulnerable people, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaboration, primarily in Northeast Iowa and through local affiliate foundations. Its 2024 grants had a median of $13,500, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$165.4M
Grants
211
Total Given
$8.0M
Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation
Cedar Rapids, IA
The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operating support, endowments, and urgent needs across fields including education, health and human services, arts and culture, and the environment, serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $371,323, with a median of $17,656. It accepts applications through competitive grant programs and some donor-advised funds.
Assets
$229.3M
Grants
209
Total Given
$9.4M
The Seidler Foundation
Des Moines, IA
The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.
Assets
—
Grants
175
Total Given
$4.1M
RSM US Foundation
Davenport, IA
The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$17.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$5.5M
More Funders in Iowa
RL & Ethel Stubbs Scholarship Tr down — hundreds of funders to go?