Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council
The council's mission is to further protect the rights of members of the building and constructions trades industry in the state of washington.
Key facts about Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council
In short: Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council gave $61K across 4 grants in 2024 (avg $15K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 91-0462125
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $60,500
- Grants made (2024)
- 4
- Average grant
- $15,125
- Median grant
- $14,250
- Total assets
- $1,872,670
- Primary geography
- Washington (88% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.9M
-4.9% YoY
Annual Giving
$61K
+340.0% YoY
Grant Count
4
+100.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$15K
+120.0% YoY
How Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+15%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council
Based on IRS filings
Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council is a public charity, based in Olympia, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $1.9M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 4 grants totaling $61K. Net investment income was $73K.
Ready to take the next step with Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $14K (2023) to $69K (2020). In 2024 it made 4 grants totaling $61K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 4 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Climate Jobs Washington ($25K). Together the top 4 received $61K.
Grant Size Distribution
16 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 16 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Climate Jobs Washington Olympia, WA | — | $25,000 |
| Washington Public Affairs Network Olympia, WA | — | $20,000 |
| Wa Club Charity Golf Classic Edmonds, WA | Sponsorship | $8,500 |
| Union Sportsmens Alliance Spring Hill, TN | Contribution | $7,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,872,670 | $1,969,220 | $1,736,873 |
| Revenue | $1,811,077 | $1,137,389 | $1,256,086 |
| Expenses | $2,010,037 | $1,052,449 | $1,171,345 |
| Net Investment Income | $72,864 | $8,370 | $-29,646 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 12, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 11, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council is led by Todd Mitchell, President on every filing since 2020; 4 of 45 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Todd Mitchell
President
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dale Cannon
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Keith Weir
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joseph Kershisnik
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ron Mathis
Alternate Trustee
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Riker
Executive Secretary
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$181K (2020) → $148K (2024)
Neil Hartman
Executive Board
Research Analyst → Executive Board, 2021
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
$106K (2020) → $0 (2024)
Erin Frasier
Assistant Executive Secretary
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$118K (2021) → $164K (2024)
Randall Friesen
Executive Board
Strategic Programs Manager → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
$116K (2022) → $0 (2024)
Heather Kurtenbach
Executive Secretary
Executive Board → Executive Secretary, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$41K (2024)
Minna Long
Strategic Programs Manager
New on the 2024 filing
40 hrs/week
$131K (2024)
bob korth
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Brett Wideman
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
carl gasca
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chuck Moe
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
david ciprut
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric Coffelt
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Geoff Kossak
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
greg bowers
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
jim norris
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
josh swanson
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
ken brown
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
kolby hanson
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lance Deyette
Vice President
Executive Board → Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lisa DeRosia
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mike Bridges
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Monty Anderson
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nickolas Bumpaous
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sam Hem
Executive Board
Executive Board → Executive Board - Former, 2022
Executive Board - Former → Executive Board, 2024
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Timm Ormsby
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
tracey eixenberger
Executive Board
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lowell Glodowski
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Stacy Martin
Executive Board
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Billy Wallace
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Craig Jones
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Derek Patches
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
No compensation reported
Lisa Bogardus
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tim Herbert
Executive Board
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Aaron Siefken
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Davis
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
No compensation reported
Jared Ross
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ray Dumas
Sgt-At-Arms
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Geyer
Executive Board
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Adam Lambe
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrew Vander Stoep
Executive Board
New on the 2024 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (24)
- Former: Bob Carroll (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Chris McClain (2020–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Phil Lindquist (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Tim O'Donnell (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: walt caudle (2020–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Trevor Smith (2021–2023) — Executive Board
- Former: Elizabeth Rockett (2020–2022) — Executive Board - Former
- Former: leo marsura (2020–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Mike Bosse' (2020–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Shannon Stull (2020–2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Joseph Kerkisnik (2021–2022) — Trustee
- Former: Sean O'Donnell (2021–2022) — Sgt.-At-Arms
- Former: Chad Smith (2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Nathe Lawver (2022) — Executive Board
- Former: Barry Fulgham (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Bob Gay (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: brian belarde (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Jeff Owen (2020) — Trustee
- Former: jeff stowe (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: jermaine smiley (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: Joseph Neff (2020) — Sgt.-At-Arms
- Former: Mark Martinez (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: matthew bilyeu (2020) — Executive Board
- Former: steve hurley (2020) — Executive Board
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $164K, to Erin Frasier (Assistant Executive Secretary). 4 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council
How much does Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council give each year?
Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council gave $61K across 4 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $14K across 2 grants.
What is Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council's typical grant size?
Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council's median grant in 2024 was $14,250, and its average grant was $15,125, across 4 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council give grants?
Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council gives mostly in Washington: 88% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (12%). The most frequent recipient cities were Olympia, WA (2 grants).
How large is Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council?
Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council reported $1.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $1.8M.
What is Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council's EIN?
Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0462125. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Intl Union of Painters & Allied Trades District Council No 5
Seattle, WA
To organize workers and to improve their lives and livelihoods and the welfare of their families through the benefits of collective bargaining, and promote harmony and unity between local unions in the district.
Assets
$49.7M
Grants
3
Total Given
$29K
Intl Union of Elevator Constructors
Philadelphia, PA
The local is a labor organization formed principally to unite and advance its members. The local enforces the provisions of collectively bargained agreements and administers grievances, arbitration and litigation to secure improved wages, hours, working conditions and other economic advantages. The local represents elevator constructors in southeastern Pennsylvania, central and southern New Jersey, and northern and central Delaware.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$28K
McKinstry Charitable Foundation
Seattle, WA
Assets
$17K
Grants
322
Total Given
$1.5M
Utility Workers Union of America Uwua
Washington, DC
To unite workers employed in the utility industries.
Assets
$44.7M
Grants
3
Total Given
$36K
United Union of Roofers Waterproofers and Allied Workers
Washington, DC
International labor union
Assets
$54.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$99K
United Association of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipe
Annapolis, MD
The United Association supports members, their families and communities through training, disaster relief, emergency assistance and community support, with grants also going to pipe-trades organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $2.15 million, with a median of about $90,000, and went to recipients across North America. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$532.9M
Grants
88
Total Given
$38.9M
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago Inc
Chicago, IL
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago funds nonprofit work on basic needs and community-led efforts, including healthcare, housing, food assistance, early learning, safety, legal services, and workforce development across greater Chicago and the surrounding region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,002 to $2,038,325, with a median of $25,000; the current Impact Grants cycle is closed to new applicants and limited to current partners, and the BridgeBuilders application is also closed.
Assets
$48.8M
Grants
331
Total Given
$22.8M
International Brotherhood
Washington, DC
IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$950.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$4.5M
Illinois Coalition Against Domestic
Springfield, IL
The Illinois Coalition Against Domestic Violence funds Illinois domestic-violence service providers, supporting victim services such as advocacy, counseling, and shelter-related services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $7,500 to $424,529, with a median of about $175,000; its website lists no current funding opportunities, and does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.7M
Grants
56
Total Given
$10.6M
Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons'
Columbia, MD
The operative plasterers' & cement masons' intl association's primary mission is to achieve a fair wage, safer work environment and better fringe benefits for its union employees and members.
Assets
$64.7M
Grants
3
Total Given
$50K
Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO CLC
Washington, DC
Communications Workers of America’s Growth Fund supports union organizing, legislative and political work, education, leadership development, and related economic-justice and democracy efforts, primarily in the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000. The request process involves CWA locals, districts, sectors, or divisions; whether unsolicited requests are accepted is not stated.
Assets
$588.2M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.4M
American Federation of Labor and Congress of Industrial Organizations
Washington, DC
The AFL-CIO supports worker organizing, collective bargaining, and related worker and labor programs, with its Organizing Fund prioritizing strategic campaigns led by national or international unions. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,938 to $8.56 million, with a median of $57,500; funding went mainly to Washington, DC, with recipients also across the country. Organizing Fund requests are developed with the AFL-CIO Organizing Department by unions seeking support; the profile does not state whether other unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$159.5M
Grants
136
Total Given
$29.0M
More Funders in Washington
Washington State Building & Construction Trades Council down — hundreds of funders to go?