Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons'
The operative plasterers' & cement masons' intl association's primary mission is to achieve a fair wage, safer work environment and better fringe benefits for its union employees and members.
Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons' at a glance
In short: Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons' gave $50K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Tennessee. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $49,500
- -29.3% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $16,500
- -52.9% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $64,741,795
- +8.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Tennessee (61% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons'
Open Grants
1 open opportunity from Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons'
Who Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons' funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Union Sportsmen's Alliance ($30K). Together the top 3 received $50K.
Grant Size Distribution
17 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 16 grants of 17 (94%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
How Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons' gives
- Giving fell 36% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $50K (2025) to $121K (2023). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $50K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Union Sportsmen's Alliance Spring Hill, TN | Support | $30,000 |
| Diabetes Research Institute Foundation Miami, FL | Support | $10,000 |
| Center for Military Recruitment Assessment and Veterans Employment Washington, DC | Support | $9,500 |
Ready to take the next step with Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons'?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $64,741,795 | $25,432,021 | $21,214,389 | $49,500 | 3 | $2,312,586 |
| 2024 | $59,590,354 | $25,224,113 | $23,931,435 | $70,000 | 2 | $2,249,917 |
| 2023 | $57,653,714 | $23,661,601 | $20,641,246 | $120,732 | 4 | $1,749,285 |
| 2022 | $52,880,833 | $21,070,942 | $17,840,092 | $76,750 | 4 | $475,890 |
| 2021 | $54,862,218 | $24,082,497 | $15,564,979 | $50,307 | 4 | $1,783,813 |
| 2020 | $46,576,358 | $21,187,016 | $14,978,242 | $85,750 | 3 | $1,235,589 |
| 2019 | $38,560,923 | $20,729,290 | $19,033,235 | $104,953 | 7 | $963,948 |
About Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons'
Based on IRS filings
Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons' is a public charity, based in Columbia, MD. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $64.7M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $50K. Net investment income was $2.3M.
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons' is led by Kevin Sexton, General President since 2023 (on filings since 2019); 17 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Kevin Sexton
General President
General Secretary - Treasurer → General President, 2023
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$287K (2019) → $394K (2025)
Tony Longbrake
Training Director
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$222K (2023) → $234K (2025)
Brett Hinsley
Vice President
International Representative → Vice President, 2022
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$169K (2019) → $215K (2025)
Chester Murphy
General Sec-Treasurer
Vice President → General Sec-Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$175K (2019) → $283K (2025)
Douglas Taylor
Vice President - Executive Board
Vice President - Executive Brd → Vice President - Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$220K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Joel Santos
Vice President - Executive Board
Vice President → Vice President - Executive Brd, 2022
Vice President - Executive Brd → Vice President - Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$190K (2019) → $283K (2025)
Juan Valadez
International Representative
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$159K (2019) → $205K (2025)
Mauricio Robles
Vice President
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$174K (2019) → $216K (2025)
Michael Hubler
Vice President - Executive Board
Vice President - Executive Brd → Vice President - Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$222K (2019) → $285K (2025)
Paul Brown
Vice President
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
$2K (2019) → $0 (2025)
Richard Bailey
General Sec-Treasurer
General Secretary → General Secretary-Treasurer, 2024
General Secretary-Treasurer → General Sec-Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$222K (2019) → $433K (2025)
Steve Clement
Vice President
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$175K (2019) → $202K (2025)
Todd Lair
Executive Vice President
On filings since 2019
45 hrs/week
$253K (2019) → $303K (2025)
Christian Feller
Vice President - Executive Board - Canadian
Vice President - Executive Brd → Vice President - Canadian, 2021
Vice President - Canadian → Vice President - Executive Board - Canadian, 2025
On filings since 2020
45 hrs/week
$247K (2020) → $272K (2025)
Scott Ruane
International Representative
On filings since 2022
45 hrs/week
$176K (2022) → $198K (2025)
Alise Martiny
Vice President - Executive Board
Vice President - Executive Brd → Vice President - Executive Board, 2025
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$195K (2023) → $275K (2025)
Benny Lanni
International Representative
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$189K (2023) → $199K (2025)
Fitzgerald Jacobs
Vice President
On filings since 2023
45 hrs/week
$203K (2023) → $216K (2025)
Joseph Hill
Assistant Gp
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
$217K (2025)
Carlos Perez
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Emilio Aldana Lopez
Vice President - Executive Board
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
No compensation reported
John Manley
Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
45 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (11)
- Former: Joseph Ciacchi (2019–2024) — International Representative
- Former: Charles Cortez (2020–2024) — Vice President
- Former: Daniel Stepano (2019–2023) — General President
- Former: Wayne Laffitte (2019–2023) — Vice President
- Former: Rob Mason (2019–2022) — Vice President - Executive Brd
- Former: Christopher Mulloy (2020–2022) — International Representative
- Former: William Smith (2022) — International Representative
- Former: Deven Johnson (2019–2021) — Training Director
- Former: Richard Wassill (2019–2020) — Vice President & Canadian Consultant
- Former: Robert Santo (2019–2020) — International Representative
- Former: Carlos Cortez (2019) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $433K, to Richard Bailey (General Sec-Treasurer (P)). 17 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons'
How much does Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons' give each year?
Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons' gave $50K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $70K across 2 grants.
What is Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons''s typical grant size?
Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons''s median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $16,500, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons' give grants?
Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons' gives mostly in Tennessee: 61% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Florida (20%) and District of Columbia (19%).
Does Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons' give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons''s 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support" (3 grants).
How large is Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons'?
Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons' reported $64.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $25.4M.
What is Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons''s EIN?
Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons''s EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 53-0258484. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 15, 2020)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 7, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Other open foundation grants in Maryland
Maryland Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons''s focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Intl Union of Elevator Constructors
Philadelphia, PA
The local is a labor organization formed principally to unite and advance its members. The local enforces the provisions of collectively bargained agreements and administers grievances, arbitration and litigation to secure improved wages, hours, working conditions and other economic advantages. The local represents elevator constructors in southeastern Pennsylvania, central and southern New Jersey, and northern and central Delaware.
Assets
$5.8M
Grants
4
Total Given
$28K
Utility Workers Union of America Uwua
Washington, DC
To unite workers employed in the utility industries.
Assets
$44.7M
Grants
3
Total Given
$36K
United Union of Roofers Waterproofers and Allied Workers
Washington, DC
International labor union
Assets
$54.3M
Grants
4
Total Given
$99K
United Association of Journeymen & Apprentices of the Plumbing & Pipe
Annapolis, MD
The United Association supports plumbing and pipe-trades members, their families, and communities through training, career development, emergency assistance, disaster relief, and related programs, with grants primarily going to pipe-trades associations and affiliated organizations. In 2025, grants ranged from $7,500 to $2.15 million, with a median of about $90,000, and went to recipients across North America, especially in Maryland, Illinois, Ohio, New York, and Tennessee. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$532.9M
Grants
88
Total Given
$38.9M
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers
Washington, DC
IBEW sometimes contributes to tax-exempt organizations for programmatic support, including worker, economic-development, conservation, and policy activities, though it says it is not a grant-making organization. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,500 to $3 million, with a median of $17,500; most grant dollars went to recipients in Washington, DC, and the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$950.5M
Grants
30
Total Given
$4.5M
Communications Workers of America AFL-CIO CLC
Washington, DC
Communications Workers of America’s Growth Fund supports worker organizing, legislative and political work, education, leadership development, and economic justice efforts. In 2025, grants ranged from $5,500 to $250,000, with a median of $15,000, and were concentrated in Washington, DC, Maryland, Texas, California, and Michigan, though the fund serves programs across CWA districts and sectors. The request form does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$588.2M
Grants
52
Total Given
$1.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Maryland
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons''s IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Operative Plasterers and Cement Masons' down — hundreds of funders to go?