Painters District Council No 30 Labor
To advance the painting, decorating, drywall and glazing finishing industries through the development and implementation of strategic proactive programming designed to engage and address the dynamic needs and unique charateristics of the construction industry throughout the geographical jurisdiction of painters district council no. 30.
Painters District Council No 30 Labor at a glance
In short: Painters District Council No 30 Labor gave $34K across 3 grants in 2026 (avg $11K), mostly in Illinois. Source: 2026 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2026)
- $34,000
- +46.2% vs 2025
- Grants made (2026)
- 3
- +50.0% vs 2025
- Average grant
- $11,333
- -2.5% vs 2025
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $1,220,833
- +27.0% vs 2025
- Primary geography
- Illinois (74% of itemized 2026 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2026 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2026; updated September 2026.
Who Painters District Council No 30 Labor funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2026
The largest 2026 recipient was Tri-County Construction Labor-Management Council Inc ($15K). Together the top 3 received $34K.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 10 grants of 10 (100%).
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2026, annual grant giving ranged from $5K (2020) to $164K (2023). In 2026 it made 3 grants totaling $34K.
Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Tri-County Construction Labor-Management Council Inc Peoria, IL | Support Organization's Mission | $15,000 |
| Three Fires Council Boy Scouts of America St Charles, IL | Support Organization's Mission | $10,000 |
| Union Sportsmen's Alliance Spring Hill, TN | Support Organization's Mission | $9,000 |
Ready to take the next step with Painters District Council No 30 Labor?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,220,833 | $2,156,315 | $1,860,075 | $34,000 | 3 | $31,376 |
| 2025 | $961,314 | $2,049,063 | $1,832,291 | $23,250 | 2 | $24,478 |
| 2024 | $725,029 | $2,019,152 | $1,739,000 | $9,000 | 1 | $16,012 |
| 2023 | $424,682 | $2,054,973 | $2,016,491 | $163,716 | Total only | $8,591 |
| 2022 | $757,609 | $1,634,574 | $1,847,536 | $26,794 | 4 | $168 |
| 2021 | $819,929 | $1,727,373 | $1,829,540 | $72,790 | 4 | $151 |
| 2020 | $734,915 | $1,709,126 | $1,776,003 | $5,450 | 1 | $9,804 |
| 2019 | $1,066,922 | $1,659,483 | $2,180,455 | $50,550 | 5 | $17,045 |
"Total only": grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.
About Painters District Council No 30 Labor
Based on IRS filings
Painters District Council No 30 Labor is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Aurora, IL. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2026. As of 2026, the organization holds $1.2M in total assets. In 2026, it awarded 3 grants totaling $34K. Net investment income was $31K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Painters District Council No 30 Labor is led by Brian Dahl, Chairman & Trustee since 2022 (on filings since 2019); none of the 9 officers listed in 2026 report compensation.
Officers on the 2026 filing
Brian Dahl
Chairman & Trustee
Former Director → Chairman & Trustee, 2022
On filings since 2019
9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lionel Espinoza
Trustee
Trustee → Former Trustee, 2023
Former Trustee → Trustee, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Marisa Richards
Director
On filings since 2019
35 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Matthew Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Roy Dennis
Secretary & Trustee
Trustee → Secretary & Trustee, 2020
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Ryan Anderson
Trustee
On filings since 2019
0.3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Bob Ruff
Trustee
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mark Palmer
Trustee
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Arturo Martinez Jr.
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Todd Dotson (2019–2025) — Former Chairman & Trustee
- Former: Dave Panico (2021–2025) — Former Trustee
- Former: Gerry Slowiak (2022–2024) — Former Trustee
- Former: Doris Procaccio (2019–2022) — Trustee
- Former: John Penney (2019–2022) — Chairman & Trustee
- Former: Ken Ober (2019–2020) — Fromer Secretary & Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2026. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Painters District Council No 30 Labor
How much does Painters District Council No 30 Labor give each year?
Painters District Council No 30 Labor gave $34K across 3 grants in 2026, according to its 2026 IRS Form 990. In 2025 it gave $23K across 2 grants.
What is Painters District Council No 30 Labor's typical grant size?
Painters District Council No 30 Labor's median grant in 2026 was $10,000, and its average grant was $11,333, across 3 grants on its 2026 IRS Form 990.
Where does Painters District Council No 30 Labor give grants?
Painters District Council No 30 Labor gives mostly in Illinois: 74% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2026 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Tennessee (26%).
Does Painters District Council No 30 Labor give general operating support?
Not in 2026: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on Painters District Council No 30 Labor's 2026 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support Organization's Mission" (3 grants).
How large is Painters District Council No 30 Labor?
Painters District Council No 30 Labor reported $1.2M in total assets on its 2026 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.2M.
What is Painters District Council No 30 Labor?
Painters District Council No 30 Labor is a public charity focused on Employment, based in Aurora, IL. It holds $1.2M in total assets as of 2026.
What is Painters District Council No 30 Labor's EIN?
Painters District Council No 30 Labor's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 32-0233172. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2026.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(8)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 14, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 8, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS February 14, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS January 16, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 31, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS December 6, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS October 23, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2026 (received by the IRS August 7, 2026)
Live grants for the work Painters District Council No 30 Labor funds
Employment Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Painters District Council No 30 Labor's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Similar funders in Illinois
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds eligible nonprofits working to narrow the wealth gap and meet urgent needs, with priorities including economic mobility, education, jobs, homeownership, and community development in metropolitan Chicago and Cook County. Its 2025 grants had a median of $26,500, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
The Allstate Foundation
Northbrook, IL
The Allstate Foundation funds youth empowerment, efforts to prevent and address relationship abuse, nonprofit leadership, and related economic opportunity and equity work. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $2 million, with a median of $1,000, and awards must support work in the United States. It accepts proposals from organizations beyond a preselected list; proposals are reviewed as received.
Assets
$89.3M
Grants
2,010
Total Given
$38.0M
Elks National Foundation Inc
Chicago, IL
The Elks National Foundation funds scholarships, youth programs, veterans’ services, and charitable projects through Elks Lodges and state associations across the United States. Its 2026 grants had a median size of $10,000, though awards varied widely; the profile describes application routes for specific Lodge and scholarship programs but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$954.1M
Grants
1,536
Total Given
$36.5M
John D and Catherine T Macarthur Foundation
Chicago, IL
The MacArthur Foundation funds work advancing a more just, verdant, and peaceful world, including climate solutions, criminal justice, journalism, technology, and Chicago. In 2024, its grants had a median of $160,000, though awards ranged widely; it generally does not accept unsolicited requests, with possible exceptions for specific open calls or proposals that meet program guidelines.
Assets
$9.3B
Grants
1,086
Total Given
$356.1M
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial
Chicago, IL
Arie and Ida Crown Memorial supports education, the environment, health and human services, gun violence prevention, homelessness prevention, and Jewish community and Israel initiatives, with a strong focus on Chicago and giving across the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, its grants ranged from $500 to $3 million, with a median of $55,000. It uses an invitation-only process and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
897
Total Given
$115.2M
Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago
Chicago, IL
The Jewish Federation of Metropolitan Chicago funds human services, Jewish education and community programs, crisis response, and support for Israel and Jewish communities worldwide, primarily through Chicago-area agencies and initiatives. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $20,000, though awards ranged widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
896
Total Given
$166.6M
More similar funders
More Funders in Illinois
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Painters District Council No 30 Labor's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Painters District Council No 30 Labor down — hundreds of funders to go?