General Teamsters Local Union No 231 logo

General Teamsters Local Union No 231

Public charity · Grantmaker Bellingham, WA EIN: 91-0232480 Website

The local union's primary exempt purpose is to secure improved wages, hours, working conditions, and other economic advantages through organization, negotiations, and collective bargaining, through legal and economic means, and other lawful methods.

Key facts about General Teamsters Local Union No 231

In short: General Teamsters Local Union No 231 reported $17K in grants paid in 2025 (a total; its filing lists no individual grants). Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
91-0232480
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Grants paid (2025)
$16,604 — reported as a total on the IRS filing, without an itemized list
Total assets
$1,843,900

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$1.8M

+8.1% YoY

Grants Paid (reported total)

$17K

+22.8% YoY

Revenue

$2.5M

+5.8% YoY

Net Investment Income

$21K

+133.4% YoY

About General Teamsters Local Union No 231

Based on IRS filings

General Teamsters Local Union No 231 is a public charity, based in Bellingham, WA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it reported $17K in grants paid as a total on its IRS filing, without an itemized list. Net investment income was $21K.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with General Teamsters Local Union No 231?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Cities

Washington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20KTotal only2020 Total only2021 1 grant2022 Total only2023 Total only2024 Total only2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $8K (2021) to $17K (2025). In 2025 it reported $17K in grants paid, as a total without an itemized list.

Hatched bars: grants paid as reported on the IRS filing, which lists no individual grants for that year.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Grant Size Distribution

1 grant across all recorded years

1<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 1 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

No grants recorded for 2025.

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,843,900$1,705,109$1,492,351
Revenue$2,479,786$2,344,004$2,106,200
Expenses$2,340,278$2,131,489$2,076,427
Net Investment Income$20,728$8,882$3,423

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS October 13, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 16, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS October 18, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 3, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  6. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

General Teamsters Local Union No 231 is led by Daron Smith, President since 2024 (on filings since 2020); all 8 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Daron Smith

    President

    Recording Secretary → Rec Secretary & Bs Representative, 2022

    Rec Secretary & Bs Representative → President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $94K (2020) → $111K (2025)

  • Allen Mason

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $1K (2020) → $5K (2025)

  • Russell Hayes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $5K (2025)

  • Gary Moore

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $2K (2025)

  • Flo Rose-Banks

    Vice President & Trste

    Vice President → Vice President & Trste, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    $3K (2020) → $4K (2025)

  • Richard Ewing

    Secretary-Treas

    On filings since 2020

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2020) → $132K (2025)

  • Heather Ewing

    Rec Secretary & Bs Agnt

    Business Agent → Rec Secretary & Bus Representative, 2024

    Rec Secretary & Bus Representative → Rec Secretary & Bs Agnt, 2025

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $103K (2023) → $117K (2025)

  • Kelsey Hover

    Bus Agnt & Organizer

    Bus Representative & Organizer → Bus Agnt & Organizer, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $111K (2024) → $112K (2025)

Former officers (3)
  • Former: Earl B Schols (2020–2024) — Past Trustee
  • Former: Jennifer Thompson (2020–2024) — Past President
  • Former: Dawson Bass (2024) — Trustee

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Richard Ewing — Secretary-Treas: $132KRichard EwingSecretary-Treas$132KHeather Ewing — Rec Sec/Bs Agnt: $117KHeather EwingRec Sec/Bs Agnt$117KKelsey Hover — Bus Agnt/Organizer: $112KKelsey HoverBus Agnt/Organizer$112KDaron Smith — President: $111KDaron SmithPresident$111KRussell Hayes — Trustee: $5KRussell HayesTrustee$5KAllen Mason — Trustee: $5KAllen MasonTrustee$5KFlo Rose-Banks — Vice Pres/Trste: $4KFlo Rose-BanksVice Pres/Trste$4KGary Moore — Trustee: $2KGary MooreTrustee$2K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $132K, to Richard Ewing (Secretary-Treas). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about General Teamsters Local Union No 231

How much does General Teamsters Local Union No 231 give each year?

General Teamsters Local Union No 231 reported $17K in grants paid in 2025 on its 2025 IRS Form 990, as a total without an itemized list of grants. In 2024 it reported $14K in grants paid.

How large is General Teamsters Local Union No 231?

General Teamsters Local Union No 231 reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.5M.

Where does General Teamsters Local Union No 231 operate?

General Teamsters Local Union No 231 has awarded grants in District of Columbia.

What is General Teamsters Local Union No 231's EIN?

General Teamsters Local Union No 231's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 91-0232480. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching General Teamsters Local Union No 231 by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in General Teamsters Local Union No 231's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Washington

Seattle Foundation

Seattle, WA

Seattle Foundation supports community-led solutions, racial and economic equity, policy and systems change, and a broad range of community needs through donor-recommended and foundation-directed grants. Its 2024 median grant was $6,000, and its giving primarily serves Greater Seattle and Washington, with some grants made nationally and internationally.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

5,379

Total Given

$177.9M

Gates Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Gates Foundation funds work to reduce disease and poverty, improve health and gender equality in lower-income countries, and support education and economic mobility in the United States, especially Washington State; it works in more than 140 countries. Its 2024 grants had a median of $500,000, with awards ranging from $1 to $350.5 million. It generally does not accept unsolicited proposals, but periodically offers opportunities through published requests for proposals.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$78.7B

Grants

4,974

Total Given

$6.3B

M J Murdock Charitable Trust

Vancouver, WA

The M.J. Murdock Charitable Trust funds nonprofit capacity-building and projects in arts and culture, civic and community services, education, health and environmental stewardship, and scientific research across Alaska, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, and Washington. Its 2024 median grant was $87,000, with awards ranging from $4,000 to about $1.55 million. Eligible organizations can submit a Letter of Inquiry; full applications are by invitation.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.0B

Grants

797

Total Given

$116.6M

Artsfund

Seattle, WA

ArtsFund supports Washington arts and cultural organizations, primarily through unrestricted operating grants, with some project and capital support. Its 2025 itemized grants ranged from $5,934 to $860,000, with a median of $17,500; the Annual Allocations program is invitation-only, and the profile does not state whether other programs accept unsolicited requests.

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Assets

$9.6M

Grants

434

Total Given

$10.8M

The Avista Foundation

Spokane, WA

The Avista Foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in education, basic needs and poverty, and economic and cultural vitality. Its 2025 grants had a median of $1,000, though awards ranged from $20 to $350,000, and it serves communities in eastern Washington, northern Idaho, parts of southern Oregon, Sanders County, Montana, and Juneau, Alaska.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

577

Total Given

$2.2M

The Norcliffe Foundation

Seattle, WA

The Norcliffe Foundation funds Puget Sound nonprofits in areas including human services, education, healthcare, arts and culture, environment, and community projects; it supports programs, operations, capacity building, and capital projects. Grants vary widely, but the median is $20,000 and nearly 60% are $15,000 or less. It serves 11 counties in Washington’s Puget Sound region and accepts applications year-round through its online system.

Assets

$1.0B

Grants

454

Total Given

$56.5M

Scholar Fund

Seattle, WA

Scholar Fund supports community organizations and programs addressing childcare, college access, economic hardship, and barriers to resources, with a focus on underserved communities. Its 2023 grants had a median of $23,486 and ranged from $5,036 to $1,313,081; 98% of grant dollars went to Washington recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$5.2M

Grants

535

Total Given

$23.1M

The Roots and Wings Foundation Inc

Seattle, WA

The Roots & Wings Foundation supports nonprofits helping low-income children and families thrive, especially from pregnancy through age three, in areas including basic needs, early learning, health, and safety and justice. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $2 million, with a median of $55,000, and it funds organizations in Wisconsin, Washington, and nationally. It does not accept unsolicited requests; it identifies potential partners and invites aligned organizations to apply.

Assets

$611.8M

Grants

518

Total Given

$66.6M

Innovia Foundation

Spokane, WA

Innovia Foundation supports charities, public entities, and other eligible organizations working in arts and culture, economic opportunity, education and youth development, health and wellbeing, and quality of life. Its 2026 Community Grants are typically around $7,500, with a maximum of $15,000, for work in 20 counties across Eastern Washington and North Idaho; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$286.5M

Grants

422

Total Given

$12.7M

Thurston County Economic Development COU

Lacey, WA

Thurston County Economic Development Council supports economic development in Thurston County, including local businesses and childcare providers; its 2024 filing lists ten daycare grants of $50,000 each. Its grantmaking focuses on Washington, and the available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

10

Total Given

$500K

McKinstry Charitable Foundation

Seattle, WA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17K

Grants

322

Total Given

$1.5M

REI Cooperative Action Fund

Sumner, WA

The REI Cooperative Action Fund supports U.S. nonprofits expanding equitable access to the outdoors, connecting historically excluded communities with outdoor experiences, and advancing research on nature and health. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,342 to $386,438, with a median of $15,000; it funds organizations serving communities across the U.S. and does not accept unsolicited grant requests, though recommendations are considered.

Assets

$11.2M

Grants

561

Total Given

$13.5M

More Funders in Washington

General Teamsters Local Union No 231 down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?