Washington Institute for Education and R
Wier's mission is to support non-profit educational institutions whose programs align with the institute's vision.
Key facts about Washington Institute for Education and R
In short: Washington Institute for Education and R gave $91K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $91K), mostly in Pennsylvania. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 92-1206307
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $90,750
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- Average grant
- $90,750
- Median grant
- $90,750
- Total assets
- $108,110,769
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$108.1M
+31.4% YoY
Annual Giving
$91K
-97.1% YoY
Grant Count
1
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$91K
-97.1% YoY
About Washington Institute for Education and R
Based on IRS filings
Washington Institute for Education and R is a public charity, based in Fairfax, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2023 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $108.1M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $91K. Net investment income was $1.6M.
Ready to take the next step with Washington Institute for Education and R?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2024 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $91K (2025) to $3.1M (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $91K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Keystone College ($91K).
Grant Size Distribution
2 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $50–100K range: 1 grant of 2 (50%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Keystone College La Plume, PA | General Support | $90,750 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $108,110,769 | $82,294,582 | $57,608,044 |
| Revenue | $9,640,455 | $38,490,684 | $62,477,441 |
| Expenses | $7,349,556 | $15,039,511 | $6,763,065 |
| Net Investment Income | $1,636,734 | $3,107,867 | $1,061,595 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 17, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 29, 2025)
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Washington Institute for Education and R is led by Ahmed Alwani, President on every filing since 2023; none of the 6 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Ahmed Alwani
President
On filings since 2023
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Hasan Atalib
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Joel Williams
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mohammad Totonji
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mulham Shbeib
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Martin
Trustee
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (6)
- Former: Azeem Ibrahim (2023–2024) — Senior Director & Special I
- Former: Faysal Itani (2023–2024) — Senior Director & Future Fr
- Former: Hassan Hassan (2023–2024) — Editor in Chief
- Former: Kamran Bokhari (2023–2024) — Senior Director & Human Secretary
- Former: Kevin Cowl (2023–2024) — Senior Director & Development
- Former: Mohamad-Karim Makhlouf (2023–2024) — Senior Director & Operations
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2023–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Washington Institute for Education and R
How much does Washington Institute for Education and R give each year?
Washington Institute for Education and R gave $91K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $3.1M across 1 grant.
How large is Washington Institute for Education and R?
Washington Institute for Education and R reported $108.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.6M.
Where does Washington Institute for Education and R operate?
Washington Institute for Education and R has awarded grants in Pennsylvania.
What is Washington Institute for Education and R's EIN?
Washington Institute for Education and R's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 92-1206307. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2023–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Washington Institute for Education and R by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Washington Institute for Education and R's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
Mr & Mrs Arnold W Craft Sr Trust
Scranton, PA
Assets
$419K
Grants
1
Total Given
$27K
Dennis Farm Charitable Land Trust
Philadelphia, PA
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
2
Total Given
$1K
Mount Airy Foundation
Mount Pocono, PA
Assets
$2.1M
Grants
5
Total Given
$220K
Sylvia M Harley Nursing Scholarship
Dunmore, PA
Assets
$303K
Grants
6
Total Given
$37K
Swipe Out Hunger
Covina, CA
Swipe Out Hunger funds campus food-security programs, including student food pantries, food and basic-needs supplies, pantry infrastructure, and staffing. Recent grants ranged from $1,000 to $6,000, and its programs serve campuses in the United States and Canada. It accepts applications from campuses in its network; campuses must complete a Partnership Agreement to join before applying for Swipe Grants.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
11
Total Given
$65K
John J and Mildred M Beattie
Saint Louis, MO
The John J. and Mildred M. Beattie Foundation funds scholarships for academically able high school seniors attending schools in the Lebanon School District in Pennsylvania. Its 2025 giving was $11,000 total, typically $1,000 per award, with grants supporting students at colleges in Pennsylvania and New Jersey. Applications are directed through the Center for Scholarship Administration; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$226K
Grants
11
Total Given
$11K
The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan
Philadelphia, PA
The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan funds charitable organizations across varied areas, with most of its grants going to Pennsylvania and a smaller share to Maryland. Recent awards ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$316K
Grants
13
Total Given
$70K
Wesel Foundation
Clarks Summit, PA
The Wesel Foundation supports charities, educational institutions, and community organizations; its 2025 grants went to Pennsylvania recipients. Grants were typically $600–$700. Its 2024 filing says requests should be submitted on organizational letterhead, with no deadlines or award restrictions.
Assets
$55K
Grants
14
Total Given
$9K
United East Conference
Latham, NY
The conference funds colleges and universities for NCAA Division III athletics, including priorities such as collegiate flag football, with 2025 grants ranging from $75 to $15,120 and a median of $4,915. Its reported giving went mainly to Pennsylvania, with additional grants in Maryland and Washington, D.C.; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$572K
Grants
16
Total Given
$98K
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Sabia Family Foundation
Dunmore, PA
The Sabia Family Foundation supports Pennsylvania charitable organizations, student scholarships, and community programs such as coat giveaways. In 2025, it awarded 16 grants totaling $92,675, ranging from $500 to $50,000, with a median grant of $1,250. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
16
Total Given
$93K
DB Anderson Charitable Foundation
Lancaster, PA
The foundation supports education and youth development, along with programs for military veterans with disabilities and their families. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $11,800, with a median of $3,500, and most funding went to Pennsylvania organizations, though it also funded groups in several other states. It makes grants only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$3.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$75K
More Funders in Virginia
Washington Institute for Education and R down — hundreds of funders to go?