Wesel Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Clarks Summit, PA EIN: 23-6413635
EnvironmentDomesticated animalsHuman servicesYouth development

Wesel Foundation is a private foundation based in Clarks Summit, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 filing reports 14 grants totaling $9,000, all to recipients in Pennsylvania.

Wesel Foundation at a glance

In short: Wesel Foundation gave $9K across 14 grants in 2025 (avg $642.857), mostly in Pennsylvania. 7% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$9,000
+12.5% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
14
+7.7% vs 2024
Average grant
$643
+4.5% vs 2024
Median grant
$600
Total assets
$54,513
-8.6% vs 2024
New grantees (estimate)
7% first-time grantees (1 of 14, 2025; small sample)
Primary geography
Pennsylvania (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated October 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).

How to apply to Wesel Foundation

How to Apply

The foundation’s 2024 filing says requests should be submitted on the organization’s letterhead. It states that there are no deadlines and no restrictions on awards.

Contact

Application contact: Russel Cammer Co Wesel Foundation
Mailing address: 710 Layton Road, Clarks Summit, PA 18411
Phone: (570) 585-2976

Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.

Who Wesel Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 10 recipients in 2025

Abington Ecumenical Ministerium: $700Abington EcumenicalMinisterium$700Allied Services: $700Allied Services$700Keystone College: $700Keystone College$700St Francis of Assisi Kitchen: $700St Francis of Assisi Kitchen$700The Everhart Museum: $700The Everhart Museum$700The Salvation Army: $700The Salvation Army$700ALS United Mid Atlantic Organization: $600ALS United Mid AtlanticOrganization$600Boys & Girls Club of Scranton: $600Boys & Girls Club of Scranton$600Chichilla Hose Company: $600Chichilla Hose Company$600Greater Scranton YMCA: $600Greater Scranton YMCA$600

The largest 2025 recipient was Abington Ecumenical Ministerium ($700). Together the top 10 received $7K.

Grant Size Distribution

69 grants across all recorded years

69<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 69 grants of 69 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

All grant dollars reported for 2025 went to recipients in Pennsylvania.

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 14 itemized grants.

Cities

ScrantonClarks SummitDunmoreLa PlumeFort WashingtonHagerstownSouth Abington

Is Wesel Foundation open to new grantees?

7%

first-time grantees, 2025

In 2025, 1 of 14 grantees (7%) were first-time recipients. With only 14 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $600; repeat grants $646. How we count

Medians: $600 first-time, $600 repeat.

  • 93% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
  • Giving grew 137% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 128% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$2.5K$5K$7.5K$10K14 grants2019 14 grants2020 15 grants2021 14 grants2022 13 grants2023 13 grants2024 14 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4K (2022) to $9K (2025). In 2025 it made 14 grants totaling $9K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Abington Ecumenical Ministerium Clarks Summit, PATo Further Designated Work of Organization$700
Allied Services Scranton, PATo Further Designated Work of Organization$700
Keystone College La Plume, PATo Further Designated Work of Organization$700
St Francis of Assisi Kitchen Scranton, PATo Further Designated Work of Organization$700
The Everhart Museum Scranton, PATo Further Designated Work of Organization$700
The Salvation Army Scranton, PATo Further Designated Work of Organization$700
ALS United Mid Atlantic Organization Fort Washington, PATo Further Designated Work of Organization$600
Boys & Girls Club of Scranton Scranton, PATo Further Designated Work of Organization$600
Chichilla Hose Company South Abington, PATo Further Designated Work of Organization$600
Greater Scranton YMCA Dunmore, PATo Further Designated Work of Organization$600
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Wesel Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$54,513$5,077$10,224$9,00014$9,600$4,927$7,504
2024$59,660$4,573$8,400$8,00013$8,000$4,423$7,231
2023$63,487$3,754$7,702$4,00013$7,000$3,604$7,123
2022$67,435$14,633$8,024$3,80014$7,300$3,733$7,074
2021$60,826$12,659$8,300$4,05015$7,550$12,509$6,523
2020$56,467$12,615$8,804$4,50014—$12,615$6,683
2019$52,656$11,457$8,787$4,50014—$11,457$6,520

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wesel Foundation reported a distributable amount of $8K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.

Mission & Focus Areas

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included $700 to St Francis of Assisi Kitchen, whose stated mission is to provide meals at no charge to people in need, and $700 to Keystone College, which says it educates students in a liberal arts tradition and fosters cultural diversity, environmental sustainability, and lifelong learning.

Other 2025 recipients included Ronald McDonald House of Scranton Inc., which describes its purpose as charitable, and Scranton Area Foundation Inc., which says it works to enhance quality of life in Northeastern Pennsylvania through endowment management, grantmaking, and donor support.

Grantmaking

In 2025, the foundation gave $9,000 through 14 grants. Grants ranged from $600 to $700, with a median grant of $600. Recipients included Abington Ecumenical Ministerium, Allied Services, Keystone College, St Francis of Assisi Kitchen, The Everhart Museum, and The Salvation Army, each receiving $700; and ALS United Mid Atlantic Organization, Boys & Girls Club of Scranton, Chichilla Hose Company, Greater Scranton YMCA, PA Association for the Blind, and Ronald McDonald House of Scranton, each receiving $600.

Leadership & Key People

Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings

The 2025 filing lists Russell Cammer as president, Gayle Perfilio as secretary, and Russell Cammer III as director.

Wesel Foundation is led by Russell Cammer, President on every filing since 2019; all 3 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Russell Cammer

    President

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    $4K (2019) → $200 (2025)

  • Russell Cammer III

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2025)

  • Gayle Perfilio

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    $200 (2025)

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Russell Cammer — President: $200Russell CammerPresident$200Gayle Perfilio — Secretary: $200Gayle PerfilioSecretary$200Russell Cammer III — Director: $200Russell Cammer IIIDirector$200

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $200, to Russell Cammer (President). 3 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about Wesel Foundation

How much does Wesel Foundation give each year?

Wesel Foundation gave $9K across 14 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $8K across 13 grants.

What is Wesel Foundation's typical grant size?

Wesel Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $600, and its average grant was $643, across 14 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Wesel Foundation that year got $600 on average.

Where does Wesel Foundation give grants?

Wesel Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Scranton, PA (9 grants).

Does Wesel Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 14 grants with a stated purpose on Wesel Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "To Further Designated Work of Organization" (14 grants).

Who are Wesel Foundation's largest grantees?

Wesel Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Abington Ecumenical Ministerium ($700), Allied Services ($700) and Keystone College ($700), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 23% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Wesel Foundation?

Wesel Foundation reported $55K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $10K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $8K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What does Wesel Foundation fund?

No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑

How do I apply for a grant from Wesel Foundation?

The foundation’s 2024 filing says requests should be submitted on the organization’s letterhead. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑

What is Wesel Foundation's EIN?

Wesel Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-6413635. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated October 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS June 16, 2020)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 13, 2021)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS September 9, 2022)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 15, 2023)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 6, 2024)
  6. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS October 14, 2025)
  7. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS April 9, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Wesel Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Pennsylvania

Scranton Area Foundation Inc

Scranton, PA

Scranton Area Foundation supports nonprofits and community needs across Lackawanna County and Northeastern Pennsylvania, funding work in areas including health, education, arts, the environment, human services, and civic affairs. In 2024, its itemized grants ranged from $5,020 to $338,272, with a median of $11,350.

Assets

$73.5M

Grants

154

Total Given

$3.7M

The Hawk Family Foundation

Dunmore, PA

The Hawk Family Foundation supports nonprofits and religious organizations working in education, services for children, families and seniors, support for incarcerated people and returning citizens, and community, arts and cultural programs, primarily in Northeastern Pennsylvania, especially Lackawanna County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $6,750. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$22.2M

Grants

100

Total Given

$1.2M

Moses Taylor Foundation Inc

Scranton, PA

The Moses Taylor Foundation supports health care access and quality, older adult and school-based health, and nonprofit effectiveness, with emphasis on vulnerable people in Lackawanna County and nearby counties and eligibility across an 11-county Northeastern Pennsylvania region. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $37,450, though amounts ranged from $500 to $1.6 million; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$72.5M

Grants

80

Total Given

$6.0M

Eureka Foundation

Waverly, PA

Eureka Foundation supports nonprofits serving at-risk children and families, preserving the environment, supporting veterans, and promoting the arts in and around Lackawanna County, Pennsylvania. Its 2025 grants ranged from $2,000 to $100,000, with a median award of $11,400. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited funding requests.

Assets

$10.6M

Grants

40

Total Given

$761K

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg

Owings Mills, MD

The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.8B

Grants

872

Total Given

$127.8M

The Pittsburgh Foundation

Pittsburgh, PA

The Pittsburgh Foundation funds nonprofits working in basic needs, equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, with most opportunities for organizations in Allegheny County or primarily serving its residents. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of about $18,600, though awards varied widely. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.5B

Grants

1,132

Total Given

$64.0M

More similar funders

More Funders in Pennsylvania

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Wesel Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Wesel Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?