The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan
The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan is a private foundation based in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. In filing year 2025, it reported 13 grants totaling $69,500 to charitable organizations, primarily in Pennsylvania.
Key facts about The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan
In short: The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan gave $70K across 13 grants in 2025 (avg $5K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 15% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 23-2831053
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $69,500
- Grants made (2025)
- 13
- Average grant
- $5,346
- Median grant
- $5,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 15% first-time grantees (2 of 13, 2025)
- Total assets
- $316,457
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (93% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$316K
-7.6% YoY
Annual Giving
$70K
-17.1% YoY
Grant Count
13
-18.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$5K
+2.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan reported a distributable amount of $29K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan open to new grantees?
15%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 2 of 13 grantees (15%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $2K; repeat grants $6K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $5K repeat.
- 85% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (−2%). Method
- In 2025 it paid out 244% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2019–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose own missions span several areas. St. Joseph’s Center describes its work as providing rehabilitation and developmental services. Achieve Now says it provides culturally competent literacy instruction to K–2 students in Greater Philadelphia. The Women’s Resource Center says it helps women and girls navigate life transitions, while the Barnes Foundation describes its mission as advancing education and appreciation of fine arts and horticulture.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the foundation reported 13 grants totaling $69,500. Grant amounts ranged from $2,000 to $25,000, with a median of $5,000. Its largest reported grant was $25,000 to St. Joseph’s Center in Scranton, Pennsylvania, for program services. Other reported grants included $5,000 each to Achieve Now, Children First, Everhart Museum, Meals on Wheels, the Philadelphia Foundation, and the Women’s Resource Center. The filing also listed grants of $2,500 to the Barnes Foundation and several other organizations.
Ready to take the next step with The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 93% of grant dollars went to recipients in Pennsylvania and 7% to recipients in Maryland.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 13 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $17K (2019) to $84K (2024). In 2025 it made 13 grants totaling $70K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Joseph's Center ($25K). Together the top 10 received $63K.
Grant Size Distribution
66 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 66 grants of 66 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Joseph's Center Scranton, PA | Program Services | $25,000 |
| Achieve Now Philadephia, PA | Program Services | $5,000 |
| Children First Philadelphia, PA | Program Services | $5,000 |
| Everhart Museum Scranton, PA | Program Services | $5,000 |
| Meals on Wheels Baltimore, MD | Program Services | $5,000 |
| The Philadelphia Foundation Philadelphia, PA | Program Services | $5,000 |
| Women's Resource Center Scranton, PA | Program Services | $5,000 |
| Blue Chip Farm Animal Refuge Dallas, PA | Program Services | $2,500 |
| Jewish Family Children's Service Bala Cynwyd, PA | Program Services | $2,500 |
| Jewish Federation of Nepa Scranton, PA | Support of Other Charities | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grant sum | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $316,457 | $51,169 | $77,369 | $69,500 | 13 |
| 2024 | $342,657 | $51,922 | $91,806 | $83,800 | 16 |
| 2023 | $382,541 | $42,054 | $89,187 | $81,100 | 12 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $316,457 | $342,657 | $382,541 |
| Revenue | $51,169 | $51,922 | $42,054 |
| Expenses | $77,369 | $91,806 | $89,187 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $70,700 | $85,000 | $82,426 |
| Net Investment Income | $44,500 | $44,627 | $35,167 |
| Distributable Amount | $29,024 | $30,148 | $30,754 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 27, 2019)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS January 3, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS December 28, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS December 11, 2023)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 20, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS January 28, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2019–2025
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Sandi K Slap as president, David Kaplan as “Vice Preside,” and Beth Kaplan as “Secretary/Tr.”
The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan is led by Sandi K. Slap, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Sandi K. Slap
President
On filings since 2019
8 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Beth Kaplan
Secretary
On filings since 2019
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
David Kaplan
Vice President
On filings since 2019
6 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 50 S 16Th Street 4008, Philadelphia, PA 19102
Phone: (570) 347-3377
Frequently asked questions about The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan
How much does The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan give each year?
The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan gave $70K across 13 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $84K across 16 grants.
What is The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan's typical grant size?
The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan's median grant in 2025 was $5,000, and its average grant was $5,346, across 13 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan that year got $2K on average.
Where does The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan give grants?
The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 93% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Maryland (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Scranton, PA (5 grants) and Philadelphia, PA (3 grants).
Does The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 13 grants with a stated purpose on The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Program Services" (12 grants).
Who are The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan's largest grantees?
The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan's largest 2025 grantees include St Joseph's Center ($25,000), Achieve Now ($5,000) and Children First ($5,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 50% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan?
The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan reported $316K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $71K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $29K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2025 grants included organizations whose own missions span several areas. St. Joseph’s Center describes its work as providing rehabilitation and developmental services. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan?
The foundation states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests for funds. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan's EIN?
The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 23-2831053. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Does The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Hawk Family Foundation
Dunmore, PA
The Hawk Family Foundation supports nonprofits and religious organizations working in education, services for children, families and seniors, support for incarcerated people and returning citizens, and community, arts and cultural programs, primarily in Northeastern Pennsylvania, especially Lackawanna County. Its 2025 grants ranged from $250 to $100,000, with a median of $6,750. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$22.2M
Grants
100
Total Given
$1.2M
Scranton Area Foundation Inc
Scranton, PA
The foundation funds health, education, arts, the environment, human services, and civic affairs, primarily serving Scranton, Lackawanna County, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,020 to $338,272, with a median of $11,350; some programs offer smaller grants of up to $1,000 or $5,000. Unsolicited requests are accepted for certain programs, including Critical Needs Grants, which take letters of intent on a rolling basis.
Assets
$73.5M
Grants
154
Total Given
$3.7M
Walter L Schautz Foundation
Kingston, PA
The Walter L Schautz Foundation supports food assistance, social services, disaster relief, youth programs, disability support, and scholarships, primarily in Pennsylvania. Its 2026 grants ranged from $200 to $65,000, with a median of $3,000. It accepts applications from organizations that provide evidence of 501(c)(3) status.
Assets
$8.7M
Grants
59
Total Given
$522K
The Specter Foundation
Gladwyne, PA
The Specter Foundation supports preselected charitable organizations across areas including food, education, Jewish community, and squash programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $3,483,333, with a median of $5,000; most funding went to Pennsylvania, followed by California, New York, and Massachusetts. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
—
Grants
62
Total Given
$5.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg
Owings Mills, MD
The Harry and Jeanette Weinberg Foundation funds direct services, programs, general operations, and capital projects in housing, health, jobs, education, and aging for low-income and vulnerable people. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000; its Small Grants Program offers up to $50,000 over two years, with funding focused on Baltimore, Hawaiʻi, Israel, and Northeastern Pennsylvania. It awards grants by invitation only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.8B
Grants
872
Total Given
$127.8M
The Philadelphia Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The Philadelphia Foundation supports economic mobility and vulnerable residents in Greater Philadelphia, with funding also available through specific arts, culture, and other initiatives. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,500, though awards varied widely; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$704.6M
Grants
715
Total Given
$39.1M
Truist Foundation Inc
Orlando, FL
The foundation funds nonprofit work that advances economic mobility and opportunity, especially workforce and career pathways, small-business support, and community development for low-to-moderate-income and disadvantaged people. Grants reach communities along the East Coast through Texas; the 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with annual cycle deadlines of March 31, July 31, and November 30.
Assets
$547.9M
Grants
447
Total Given
$67.0M
The Pittsburgh Foundation
Pittsburgh, PA
The Pittsburgh Foundation funds basic needs, racial equity and social justice, environmental action, arts and culture, and economic mobility, primarily for organizations located in or serving Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,576, though awards varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,132
Total Given
$64.0M
The William Penn Foundation
Philadelphia, PA
The William Penn Foundation funds arts and culture, children and families, civic engagement, the environment and public spaces, and workforce training across the Philadelphia region. Its 2024 grants ranged from $45 to $7.78 million, with a median of $50,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through a limited open-application process, though it recommends applying through a relevant RFP when available.
Assets
$3.4B
Grants
1,027
Total Given
$148.8M
Dick's Sporting Goods Foundation
Coraopolis, PA
The DICK’S Sporting Goods Foundation primarily funds youth sports programs that reduce barriers to participation, with additional support for public lands and outdoor access. Its 2025 grants had a median of $5,000, though awards ranged from $626 to $2.5 million, and its Sports Matter program supports eligible organizations across the U.S. Sports Matter opportunities are by invitation only.
Assets
$34.5M
Grants
964
Total Given
$18.0M
More Funders in Pennsylvania
The Saul and Bernardine Kaplan down — hundreds of funders to go?