Washington Free Public Library Foundation logo

Washington Free Public Library Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Washington, IA EIN: 42-1482124 Website

The Washington Free Public Library Foundation assists the washington free public library with financial assistance in providing educational, cultural and social enrichment for all residents of washington and surrounding areas.

Key facts about Washington Free Public Library Foundation

In short: Washington Free Public Library Foundation gave $80K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $80K), mostly in Iowa. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
42-1482124
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$79,892
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$79,892
Median grant
$79,892
Total assets
$2,357,067
Primary geography
Iowa (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$2.4M

+9.3% YoY

Annual Giving

$80K

-67.0% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$80K

-67.0% YoY

How Washington Free Public Library Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 492% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About Washington Free Public Library Foundation

Based on IRS filings

Washington Free Public Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, IA. IRS filing data is available from 2022 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $2.4M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $80K. Net investment income was $142K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Washington Free Public Library Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Washington

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $13K (2022) to $242K (2024). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $80K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

Washington Free Public Library: $80KWashington Free Public Library$80K

The largest 2025 recipient was Washington Free Public Library ($80K).

Grant Size Distribution

4 grants across all recorded years

2<$50K1$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 2 grants of 4 (50%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Washington Free Public Library Washington, IAFinancial Support of Expenses$79,892

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$500K$1M$1.5M$2M2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$2,357,067$2,155,907$2,055,850
Revenue$163,070$180,405$68,122
Expenses$91,406$247,323$32,524
Net Investment Income$142,231$86,568$48,547

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 28, 2023)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 11, 2024)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2022–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Washington Free Public Library Foundation is led by Doug McBride, President since 2024 (on filings since 2022); none of the 11 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Doug McBride

    President

    Vice President → President, 2024

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Adhali Larios-Hernandez

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alisha Davis

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mike Moore

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Patty Stutzman

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Ed Chabal

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Heather Marek

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sally Hart

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Brooke Hanson

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Edwin Lins

    Vice President

    Director → Vice President, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tamera Alexander

    Secretary

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (2)
  • Former: Karen Moenck (2022–2024) — Vice President
  • Former: Daniel Voss (2024) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2022–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Washington Free Public Library Foundation

How much does Washington Free Public Library Foundation give each year?

Washington Free Public Library Foundation gave $80K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $242K across 1 grant.

How large is Washington Free Public Library Foundation?

Washington Free Public Library Foundation reported $2.4M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $163K.

What is Washington Free Public Library Foundation?

Washington Free Public Library Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Washington, IA. It holds $2.4M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does Washington Free Public Library Foundation operate?

Washington Free Public Library Foundation has awarded grants in Iowa.

What is Washington Free Public Library Foundation's EIN?

Washington Free Public Library Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 42-1482124. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2022–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Washington Free Public Library Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Washington Free Public Library Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Iowa

Community Fdn of Greater Des Moines F/K/a Greater Des Moines Community Fdn

Des Moines, IA

The Community Foundation of Greater Des Moines supports projects that improve quality of life in Greater Des Moines, including housing and transportation access, health, economic opportunity, inclusive communities, and nonprofit capacity-building. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $12,900, though awards ranged from roughly $5,000 to $7.34 million.

Assets

$918.7M

Grants

1,259

Total Given

$55.7M

Pella Rolscreen Foundation

Pella, IA

The Pella Rolscreen Foundation supports charitable organizations working in education and community betterment, including civic, cultural, social, and physical-environment programs in communities where Pella Corporation employees live. Large grants generally range from $10,000 to $50,000 and typically cover no more than 25% of project costs; its 2024 grants had a median of $1,029. It accepts unsolicited requests from eligible 501(c)(3) nonprofits and government entities in communities where Pella has manufacturing plants.

Assets

$22.4M

Grants

433

Total Given

$1.9M

Prairie Meadows Race Track and Casino Inc

Altoona, IA

Prairie Meadows supports Iowa nonprofits in arts and culture, education, economic development, human services, and youth sports and recreation; Legacy grants focus on large-scale projects in central Iowa. Its programs offer $100–$1 million for Legacy, $100–$99,999 for Community Betterment, and $1,000–$50,000 for Youth Sports and Recreation. It accepts applications through its online system; the 2026 deadline was February 27, 2026, and has passed.

Assets

$327.6M

Grants

409

Total Given

$33.0M

Iowa Health Care Association Foundation

West Des Moines, IA

The Iowa Health Care Association Foundation funds scholarships and career-education resources for employees of member long-term-care organizations and Iowa high school students pursuing long-term-care careers. Its typical giving level varies: it awarded 287 grants totaling about $4.1 million in 2024, and the listed high school scholarship is $2,000. Its programs focus on Iowa; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$329K

Grants

287

Total Given

$4.1M

Quad Cities Community Foundation

Bettendorf, IA

Quad Cities Community Foundation funds nonprofit operations and programs across areas including education, health, arts and culture, community development, youth, and the environment, primarily in Rock Island County, Illinois, and Scott County, Iowa, with some service to surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $15,000; its Operations and Programs Grants program lists requests of $5,000–$20,000.

Assets

$209.7M

Grants

263

Total Given

$7.5M

Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation

Dubuque, IA

The Dupaco RW Hoefer Foundation supports education, charitable work, and organizations or causes that enhance quality of life, with most 2025 grant dollars going to Iowa, followed by Florida, Wisconsin, and Illinois. Grants ranged from $100 to $100,000, with a median of $1,000. It directs applicants to a grant application form and says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$10.2M

Grants

141

Total Given

$440K

New Charitable Foundation

Fort Dodge, IA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$6K

Grants

264

Total Given

$294K

Ottumwa Regional Legacy Foundation Inc

Ottumwa, IA

The foundation funds community enrichment, nonprofit capacity building, health care, education, housing, and other priorities in Ottumwa and Wapello County, Iowa. Bright Ideas grants are typically $2,500–$30,000; 2024 grants ranged from $20 to $554,112. Its 2024 filing says it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and gives only to preselected organizations.

Assets

$73.8M

Grants

216

Total Given

$3.1M

Community Foundation of Greater Dubuque

Dubuque, IA

It funds community needs across health, education, youth development, arts, social services, nonprofit capacity-building, and collaborative initiatives in a seven-county Eastern Iowa region, including through affiliate foundations. In 2024, its grants had a median of $13,500, with awards ranging from $5,020 to $1,292,499. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$165.4M

Grants

211

Total Given

$8.0M

Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation

Cedar Rapids, IA

The Greater Cedar Rapids Community Foundation funds nonprofit programs, operations, capacity building, and community initiatives in areas including education, health and human services, arts and culture, the environment, and public benefit, primarily serving Linn County. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,656; competitive grant limits range from $3,000 to $30,000 depending on the program, with some larger awards also reported.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$229.3M

Grants

209

Total Given

$9.4M

The Seidler Foundation

Des Moines, IA

The Seidler Foundation funds need-based postsecondary scholarships for students in specified Iowa school districts, along with selected arts and culture projects and efforts to reduce childhood hunger and improve food access. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $300,000, with a median of $10,000; giving is concentrated in Iowa, Wyoming, Missouri, and Kansas. It accepts written requests, and its filing says grants are not restricted to preselected organizations.

Assets

$88.0M

Grants

175

Total Given

$4.1M

RSM US Foundation

Davenport, IA

The RSM US Foundation funds youth education and programs addressing hunger, housing, and health challenges, along with related scholarships, disaster relief, and employee-volunteer grants. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,255 to $257,835, with a median of $21,534, and were distributed across the United States, with some Power of Love support reaching other countries. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$17.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$5.5M

More Funders in Iowa

Washington Free Public Library Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?