Wardle Family Foundation
The Wardle Family Foundation is based in Charlottesville, Virginia, and is listed with a 990T filing type. In 2024, it reported 33 grants totaling $1,356,000 to organizations in multiple states.
Key facts about Wardle Family Foundation
In short: Wardle Family Foundation gave $1.4M across 33 grants in 2024 (avg $41K), mostly in Pennsylvania. 9% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 25-6290322
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,356,000
- Grants made (2024)
- 33
- Average grant
- $41,091
- Median grant
- $25,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 9% first-time grantees (3 of 33, 2024)
- Total assets
- $10,355,628
- Primary geography
- Pennsylvania (65% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$10.4M
-8.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.4M
-0.7% YoY
Grant Count
33
-2.9% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$41K
+2.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Wardle Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $751K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Wardle Family Foundation open to new grantees?
9%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 3 of 33 grantees (9%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $13K; repeat grants $44K. How we count
Medians: $10K first-time, $25K repeat.
- 88% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 104% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 196% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. Its 2024 grantees describe a range of work: Special Treasures of Iredell County says it provides work opportunities, internships, mentors, and transitional housing for foster youth and young adults; Hopeful Horizons says it provides services to survivors of domestic violence, sexual assault, and child abuse. Other supported organizations describe work in clean-water access, family health, youth development, and community resource mobilization.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 33 grants totaling $1,356,000. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $170,000, with a median of $25,000. Four $170,000 contributions went to donor-advised funds at National Philanthropic Trust: the Gibson Wardle Fund, K and D Wardle Blessings Fund, Neary Fund, and William & Nancy Wardle Fund.
Ready to take the next step with Wardle Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, Pennsylvania received 65% of grant dollars, Virginia 14%, South Carolina 11%, North Carolina 4%, and Colorado 2%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 33 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $640K (2022) to $1.4M (2023). In 2024 it made 33 grants totaling $1.4M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was Gibson Wardle Fund - National Philanthropic Trust ($170K). Together the top 10 received $955K.
Grant Size Distribution
153 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 128 grants of 153 (84%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Gibson Wardle Fund - National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | Contribution to Donor-Advised Fund | $170,000 |
| K and D Wardle Blessings Fund - National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | Contribution to Donor-Advised Fund | $170,000 |
| Neary Fund - National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | Contribution to Donor-Advised Fund | $170,000 |
| William & Nancy Wardle Fund - National Philanthropic Trust Jenkintown, PA | Contribution to Donor-Advised Fund | $170,000 |
| Indian Valley Boys & Girls Club Lansdale, PA | Contribution to general fund and for scholarships for camp in memory of maggie wardle | $60,000 |
| Grand View Health Foundation Sellersville, PA | Contribution for Grand View Hospital | $50,000 |
| Hopeful Horizons Beaufort, SC | Contribution to General Fund | $50,000 |
| Special Treasures of Iredell County Inc Statesville, NC | Contribution for the acquisition and renovation of a building to expand foster care services | $50,000 |
| YMCA of Bucks and Hunterdon Counties Doylestown, PA | Contribution to General Fund | $40,000 |
| Amikids Beaufort Seabrook, SC | Contribution to obtain water service from beaufort jasper water & sewer authority | $25,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,355,628 | $137,788 | $1,704,286 | $1,356,000 |
| 2023 | $11,355,873 | $151,252 | $1,851,983 | $1,365,800 |
| 2022 | $12,377,547 | $589,839 | $1,120,094 | $640,000 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $10,355,628 | $11,355,873 | $12,377,547 |
| Revenue | $137,788 | $151,252 | $589,839 |
| Expenses | $1,704,286 | $1,851,983 | $1,120,094 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,472,048 | $1,481,357 | $754,057 |
| Net Investment Income | $28,224 | — | $272,356 |
| Distributable Amount | $751,141 | $739,319 | $796,056 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Robert B. Wardle as trustee-vice chair; William G. Wardle as trustee-chair and secretary; Megan W. Neary as trustee; and Douglas G. Wardle as trustee.
Wardle Family Foundation is led by William G. Wardle, Trustee-Chair & Secretary on every filing since 2020; none of the 4 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
William G. Wardle
Trustee-Chair & Secretary
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Douglas G. Wardle
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Megan W. Neary
Trustee
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Robert B. Wardle
Trustee-Vice Chair
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 714 Ingleside Lane, Charlottesville, VA 22901
Phone: (843) 263-5281
Frequently asked questions about Wardle Family Foundation
How much does Wardle Family Foundation give each year?
Wardle Family Foundation gave $1.4M across 33 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $1.4M across 34 grants.
What is Wardle Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Wardle Family Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $25,000, and its average grant was $41,091, across 33 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Wardle Family Foundation that year got $13K on average.
Where does Wardle Family Foundation give grants?
Wardle Family Foundation gives mostly in Pennsylvania: 65% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Virginia (14%) and South Carolina (11%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlottesville, VA (11 grants), Jenkintown, PA (4 grants), Beaufort, SC (3 grants) and Lansdale, PA (2 grants).
Does Wardle Family Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 21% of Wardle Family Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (7 of 33) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Recurring purposes include "Contribution to Donor-Advised Fund" (4 grants) and "Contribution for Early Learning for Children" (4 grants).
Who are Wardle Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Wardle Family Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Gibson Wardle Fund - National Philanthropic Trust ($170,000), K and D Wardle Blessings Fund - National Philanthropic Trust ($170,000) and Neary Fund - National Philanthropic Trust ($170,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 38% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Wardle Family Foundation?
Wardle Family Foundation reported $10.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.5M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $751K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Wardle Family Foundation fund?
No mission statement for the foundation is provided. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Wardle Family Foundation?
Wardle Family Foundation has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Wardle Family Foundation's EIN?
Wardle Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 25-6290322. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Wardle Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Wardle Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Charlottesville Area Community Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
Perry Foundation Inc
Charlottesville, VA
Perry Foundation Inc. funds public charities working to improve quality of life for economically disadvantaged people, with interests including education, health, agriculture, human rights, technology, arts and culture, and sustainable economic development; its reported 2025 grants all went to Virginia recipients. Grants ranged from $1,000 to $300,000, with a median of $25,000. It accepts unsolicited requests by letter and has no stated deadline.
Assets
$32.1M
Grants
57
Total Given
$2.8M
The Genan Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Genan Foundation supports a broad range of organizations, including those working in communications, farming and conservation, housing, health care, and community services. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,200 to $500,000, with a median of $32,500, and 93% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$189.9M
Grants
104
Total Given
$8.5M
Manning Family Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Manning Family Foundation funds 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health and life sciences research—especially Type 1 diabetes and retinal diseases—or local health, education, youth development, and financial literacy in Charlottesville. Its 2024 median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged widely; local giving is focused on Charlottesville, while research grants can support organizations elsewhere. It accepts applications on a rolling basis through its online portal; first-time applicants and returning grantees absent for over two years must submit a letter of inquiry first.
Assets
$302.4M
Grants
65
Total Given
$13.5M
Caplin Foundation
Wilmington, DE
The Caplin Foundation supports arts education, community development, nonprofit capacity, children’s services, and environmental protection. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $25,000, with a median of $1,000, and were concentrated in Virginia, followed by California and Michigan. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.4M
Grants
212
Total Given
$403K
Sentara Health
Virginia Beach, VA
Sentara funds community health and health-equity work, including access to care, behavioral health, affordable housing, and community-based programs addressing social needs. Its 2024 median grant was $22,000, though awards varied widely; Health Plans partnership requests must serve its service area and meet its health and wellness criteria. It accepts applications for these partnerships by email, due by the first of each month.
Assets
$7.2B
Grants
325
Total Given
$63.8M
The Better Living Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Better Living Foundation supports Virginia public charities working with homeless mothers and veterans, providing training and policy advocacy, and addressing needs such as food, health care, and children’s programs. In 2024, grants ranged from $500 to $60,000, with a median of $5,000. It accepts written requests from eligible public charities; no deadline is stated.
Assets
$1.2M
Grants
35
Total Given
$252K
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within Dominion’s operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000. It accepts online applications during spring and fall grant cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Rimora Foundation
Charlottesville, VA
The Rimora Foundation supports education, youth programs, children with medical needs, conservation, and community organizations. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $600,000, with a median of $10,000, and primarily went to organizations in New York, Virginia, and Maryland. It funds only preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.6M
Grants
32
Total Given
$1.1M
Jack Kent Cooke Foundation
Lansdowne, VA
The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education for exceptionally promising students with financial need, through student scholarships and grants to organizations serving them. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; 86% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients, with others across multiple states and Washington, D.C. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$940.1M
Grants
1,419
Total Given
$25.1M
Donors Trust Inc
Alexandria, VA
Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.
Assets
$1.4B
Grants
919
Total Given
$282.1M
More Funders in Virginia
Wardle Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?