Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust
Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust is a private foundation focused on Human services, based in Hiawassee, GA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $13K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $200. Net investment income was $371.
Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust at a glance
In short: Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust gave $200 across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $200), mostly in Mississippi. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $200
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 1
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $200
- +100.0% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $200
- Total assets
- $12,811
- +0.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Mississippi (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top recipient in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was St Gabriel Mercy Center ($200).
Grant Size Distribution
4 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 4 grants of 4 (100%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.
States
Cities
How Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust gives
- In 2023 it paid out 42% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Foundations have until the end of the next year to meet it. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $100 (2024) to $250 (2023). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $200.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| St Gabriel Mercy Center Mound Bayou, MS | To pay for back-to-school expenses for needy children in The Mound Bayou MS area. | $200 |
Ready to take the next step with Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Qualifying Distributions | Net Investment Income | Distributable Amount |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,811 | $453 | $371 | $200 | 1 | $400 | $371 | — |
| 2024 | $12,729 | $571 | $270 | $100 | 1 | $200 | — | — |
| 2023 | $12,428 | $475 | $250 | $250 | 1 | $250 | $475 | $594 |
| 2020 | $12,234 | $162 | $204 | $200 | 1 | — | — | — |
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust is led by John R Gallogly Trustee, Trustee on every filing since 2023 — the only officer listed, and uncompensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John R Gallogly Trustee
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (1)
- Former: John R Gallogly (2020) — Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust
How much does Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust give each year?
Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust gave $200 across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $100 across 1 grant.
How large is Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust?
Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust reported $13K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Its revenue that year was $453.
What is Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust?
Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust is a private foundation focused on Human services, based in Hiawassee, GA. It holds $13K in total assets as of 2025.
Where does Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust operate?
Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust has awarded grants in Mississippi.
What is Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust's EIN?
Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 64-6173980. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Data update history
(5)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 16, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 7, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS February 17, 2025)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS March 11, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Other open foundation grants in Georgia
Georgia Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Georgia
Women's Foundation of Mississippi
Jackson, MS
The Women’s Foundation of Mississippi funds Mississippi nonprofits working to improve women’s and girls’ economic security, including projects in health and well-being, education, workforce development, and whole-family support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $15,000 to $73,334, with a median of $42,500; a 2026 maternal-health program offers $75,000–$100,000 per year for projects in East Biloxi, Jackson, and Sunflower County. It accepts Letters of Interest through announced funding cycles, with full proposals by invitation.
Assets
$4.2M
Grants
18
Total Given
$773K
Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi
Hernando, MS
The Community Foundation of Northwest Mississippi funds nonprofit and public-sector work in education, children’s health, workforce development, food security, and other charitable areas, with competitive programs focused on early childhood, regional development, civic engagement, and education technology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,500 to $962,000, with a median of about $13,900, and primarily serve 12 counties in Northwest Mississippi. It accepts applications through its competitive-grant portal; individual grants or loans are not available.
Assets
$48.6M
Grants
99
Total Given
$4.8M
Save The Children Federation Inc
Fairfield, CT
Save the Children Federation Inc funds programs addressing children’s health and nutrition, education, poverty, protection, and emergencies in the U.S. and internationally. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,175 to $6.74 million, with a median of about $69,000; it states that it does not provide grant funding or accept grant applications.
Assets
$548.8M
Grants
293
Total Given
$68.5M
Dollar General Literacy Foundation
Goodlettsville, TN
The foundation funds adult, family, youth, and summer literacy programs, English-language learning, high school equivalency preparation, and disaster recovery for eligible public school libraries. Its program awards are typically modest—up to $10,000 for Adult and Family Literacy, $3,000 for Summer Reading, and $5,000 for Youth Literacy—though larger grants are reported; it generally funds organizations in states where Dollar General operates and within 15 miles of a store or distribution center. It accepts applications through online processes during open grant periods, after applicants complete eligibility prescreening.
Assets
$84.6M
Grants
564
Total Given
$14.5M
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta Inc
Atlanta, GA
The Community Foundation for Greater Atlanta funds nonprofits across areas including health, education, human services, arts, housing, and civic engagement, with an emphasis on equity and shared prosperity. Its itemized 2024 grants had a median of $21,000, and over 64% of its 2024 grant support stayed in the 23-county metro Atlanta region, though it also funds organizations nationally and internationally. Nonprofits can apply through the foundation’s Grants Portal for competitive opportunities; it also makes donor-advised grants, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.5B
Grants
1,414
Total Given
$152.3M
Boys & Girls Clubs of America
Atlanta, GA
BGCA funds youth development through local Boys & Girls Clubs, supporting academic success, health, leadership, mentoring, and related programs. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,047 to $2,704,861, with a median of $81,098, and went to communities across the United States, Native lands, and military installations. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$95.2M
Grants
797
Total Given
$120.5M
More similar funders
More Funders in Georgia
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Virginia Gallogly Levine Trust down — hundreds of funders to go?