VertueLab logo

VertueLab

Public charity · Grantmaker Portland, OR EIN: 26-1652936 Website

To unleash innovation and entrepreneurship that will solve environmental challenges and catalyze shared economic prosperity. Provide funding and holistic entrepreneurial support to cleantech startups.

VertueLab at a glance

In short: VertueLab gave $111K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $37K), mostly in Washington. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$110,608
-71.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
3
+0.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$36,869
-71.8% vs 2024
Median grant
$21,000
Total assets
$5,787,849
-3.3% vs 2024
Primary geography
Washington (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

How to apply to VertueLab

Who VertueLab funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

U of W Clean Energy Testbeds: $70KU of W Clean Energy Testbeds$70KU of W Comotion Labs: $21KU of W Comotion Labs$21KClean Tech Alliance: $20KClean Tech Alliance$20K

The largest 2025 recipient was U of W Clean Energy Testbeds ($70K). Together the top 3 received $111K.

Grant Size Distribution

23 grants across all recorded years

19<$50K2$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 19 grants of 23 (83%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.

Cities

PortlandBendCorvallisSeattleAlbanyEugeneKirklandTigardWarm Springs

How VertueLab gives

  • Giving grew 155% from 2022 to 2025. Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2019 9 grants2020 8 grants2021 5 grants2022 4 grants2023 3 grants2024 3 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $43K (2022) to $392K (2024). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $111K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
U of W Clean Energy Testbeds Seattle, WAScientific Research$69,732
U of W Comotion Labs Seattle, WAScientific Research$21,000
Clean Tech Alliance Seattle, WAScientific Research$19,876
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with VertueLab?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$5,787,849$1,997,887$2,101,998$110,6083$57,659
2024$5,987,072$1,737,181$2,695,497$391,5883$20,076
2023$7,145,334$2,215,379$3,064,486$70,0004$32,601
2022$6,880,373$2,827,087$1,883,081$43,3525$660,648
2021$3,945,647$2,326,583$1,509,395$90,1368$4,695
2020$2,547,836$2,374,129$1,750,696$152,1939$14,616
2019$1,965,082$1,717,887$1,661,452$109,9871$13,650

About VertueLab

Based on IRS filings

VertueLab is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Portland, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $5.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $111K. Net investment income was $58K.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

VertueLab is led by Aina Abiodun, Executive Director on every filing since 2023; 2 of 11 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Aina Abiodun

    Executive Director

    On filings since 2023

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2024) → $193K (2025)

  • Heather Andersen

    Chair

    Director → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Felicia Kang

    Director Finance & Oper

    On filings since 2024

    40 hrs/week

    $108K (2024) → $124K (2025)

  • Miguel Sossa

    Director

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeff Canin

    Director

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Rachel Jagoda-Brunette

    Director

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Dureen Jayaram

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Todd Khozein

    Director

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lem White

    Co-Chair

    Director → Co-Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jinny Jeong

    Secretary

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Steve Winkelman

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (19)
  • Former: David Kenney (2019–2024) — Past Executive Director
  • Former: Ken Vaughn (2019–2024) — Director Impact Investment
  • Former: Carol Dahl (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Kelly Lyons (2022–2024) — Director
  • Former: Allison Arnold (2024) — Director
  • Former: Joseph Connors (2024) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Juan Barraza (2024) — Director Innov & Entr
  • Former: Anna McCoy (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Dennis Wilde (2019–2023) — Director
  • Former: Joe Connors (2019–2023) — Secretary & Treasurer
  • Former: Johanna Brickman (2019–2023) — Dep Director & Impact Str
  • Former: Marion Vaughn (2020–2023) — Director Impact Investment
  • Former: Erin Clements (2023) — Director Strategic Part
  • Former: Maurice Rahming (2022) — Director
  • Former: Kirk Washington (2019–2021) — Chair
  • Former: Michelle Hunt (2019–2021) — Director
  • Former: David Conover (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Joe Janda (2019–2020) — Director
  • Former: Laura McKinney (2020) — Director

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Aina Abiodun — Executive Dir.: $193KAina AbiodunExecutive Dir.$193KFelicia Kang — DIR Finance & Oper: $124KFelicia KangDIR Finance & Oper$124K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $193K, to Aina Abiodun (Executive Dir.). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.

Frequently asked questions about VertueLab

How much does VertueLab give each year?

VertueLab gave $111K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $392K across 3 grants.

What is VertueLab's typical grant size?

VertueLab's median grant in 2025 was $21,000, and its average grant was $36,869, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does VertueLab give grants?

VertueLab gives mostly in Washington: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Seattle, WA (3 grants).

Does VertueLab give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 3 grants with a stated purpose on VertueLab's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scientific Research" (3 grants).

How large is VertueLab?

VertueLab reported $5.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.

What is VertueLab?

VertueLab is a public charity focused on Science & Technology, based in Portland, OR. It holds $5.8M in total assets as of 2025.

What is VertueLab's EIN?

VertueLab's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-1652936. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(8)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 14, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 6, 2024)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 15, 2020)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 8, 2023)
  7. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 15, 2026)
  8. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in VertueLab's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Oregon Community Foundation

Portland, OR

The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$3.3B

Grants

2,149

Total Given

$171.4M

Penney Family Fund

Berkeley, CA

The Penney Family Fund supports grassroots organizing, advocacy, civic participation, and movement building focused on racial, economic, and environmental justice, with recent grants concentrated in North Carolina, California, Arizona, New Mexico, and Georgia. Its 2024 grants ranged from $250 to $35,000, with a median of $20,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests; proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$7.0M

Grants

23

Total Given

$414K

Climate Imperative Foundation

San Francisco, CA

Climate Imperative Foundation funds organizations advancing science- and policy-based reductions in carbon emissions, including clean energy, electrification, and cutting industrial pollution. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75,000 to $29.75 million, with a median of $500,000, supporting work in major-emitting countries and regions; most reported grant dollars went to California, D.C., and New York. It does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$109.6M

Grants

96

Total Given

$161.5M

Reed Family Foundation Inc

Lake Geneva, WI

The Reed Family Foundation supports arts organizations, land conservation and stewardship, higher education, and related charitable work. In 2025, grants ranged from $250 to $1.25 million, with a median of $2,500; funding was concentrated in Illinois, Oregon, New York, Montana, and New Jersey. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$27.8M

Grants

239

Total Given

$3.7M

United Way of the Columbia-Willamette

Portland, OR

United Way of the Columbia-Willamette funds early learning, housing stability, disaster resilience, volunteerism, and civic engagement, with a focus on equity and community needs. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,168 to $1,565,638, with a median of $27,326, and primarily supported work in Oregon; its service area also includes parts of Washington and Central Oregon. The 2024–2026 Civic Engagement & Advocacy Fund accepted applications, but that application period is closed; no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$43.1M

Grants

133

Total Given

$15.6M

People's Action Institute

Chicago, IL

People’s Action Institute funds community-organizing and advocacy groups working on racial, economic, and gender justice, including campaigns related to health care, housing, energy, schools, and the environment. Its 2024 grants ranged from $6,000 to $853,518, with a median of $115,000, supporting organizations across multiple states. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Assets

$24.9M

Grants

65

Total Given

$8.4M

More similar funders

More Funders in Oregon

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from VertueLab's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

VertueLab down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?