Community in Action
To operate programs to alleviate poverty and enhance the public health and welfare by opening to everyone the opportunity for education and training, the opportunity to work and the opportunity to live in decency and dignity.
Community in Action at a glance
- Total assets
- $4,661,212
- +13.3% vs 2024
- Revenue (2025)
- $6,728,790
- +20.5% vs 2024
- Net investment income (2025)
- $20,755
- +101.7% vs 2024
- Expenses (2025)
- $6,237,502
- +20.1% vs 2024
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Community in Action
Open Grants
10 open opportunities from Community in Action
CDBG Residential Housing Rehabilitation Grant/Loan Program
Community in Action
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
CDBG Residential Housing Rehabilitation Grant/Loan Program (Community in Action)
Community in Action
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Rolling
COVID-19 Rental Assistance
Community in Action
Amount
Varies
Deadline
Deadline not published
Who Community in Action funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Grant Size Distribution
3 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 1 grant of 3 (33%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2021, annual grant giving ranged from $305K (2019) to $724K (2021). In 2021 it made 3 grants totaling $724K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Harney County Senior Center Burns, OR | Services to Seniors | $619,960 |
| Origins Faith Community Ontario, OR | Shelter from Weather | $92,327 |
| Project Dove Ontario, OR | Emergency Shelter | $11,290 |
Ready to take the next step with Community in Action?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,661,212 | $6,728,790 | $6,237,502 | — | — | $20,755 |
| 2024 | $4,112,727 | $5,585,351 | $5,191,501 | — | — | $10,288 |
| 2023 | $3,645,586 | $6,302,739 | $5,407,110 | — | — | $2,453 |
| 2022 | $2,870,959 | $6,588,152 | $6,462,417 | — | — | $524 |
| 2021 | $2,722,454 | $5,860,304 | $5,322,876 | $723,577 | 3 | $-180 |
| 2020 | $2,245,340 | $3,180,092 | $3,020,335 | $387,059 | 3 | $207 |
| 2019 | $1,878,571 | $2,809,709 | $2,711,138 | $305,370 | 4 | $603 |
About Community in Action
Based on IRS filings
Community in Action is a public charity, based in Ontario, OR. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $4.7M in total assets. Net investment income was $21K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Community in Action is led by Jody Warnock, Executive Director since 2025 (on filings since 2024); 1 of 9 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jody Warnock
Executive Director
Executive Di → Executive Director, 2025
On filings since 2024
40 hrs/week
$101K (2024) → $124K (2025)
Ron Verini
Chair
Director → Treasurer, 2021
Treasurer → Chair, 2023
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Don Hodge
Vice Chair
Director → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pete Runnels
Secretary & Treasurer
Secretary → Secretary & Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lynn McClintock
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eddie Melendez
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jim Maret
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kayla Spencer
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Vialpando
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (8)
- Former: Maria Romero (2019–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Barbara J. Higinbotham (2022–2023) — Executive Di
- Former: Lou Wettstein (2019–2022) — Chair
- Former: Ramon Palomo (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Shana Withee (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Barb Higinbotham (2019–2021) — Executive Di
- Former: Brian Wolfe (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: George Heinz (2019–2020) — Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $124K, to Jody Warnock (Executive Director).
Frequently asked questions about Community in Action
How large is Community in Action?
Community in Action reported $4.7M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $6.7M.
Where does Community in Action operate?
Community in Action has awarded grants in Oregon.
What is Community in Action's EIN?
Community in Action's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-4061084. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(3)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 17, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 30, 2019)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS December 22, 2020)
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Community in Action's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oregon
Womens Foundation of Oregon
Portland, OR
Women's foundation of Oregon supports communities, programs, and individuals that improve the lives and opportunities of women and girls. We do this through direct grants, research, and policy advocacy.
Assets
$3.6M
Grants
9
Total Given
$176K
The Collins Foundation
Portland, OR
The Collins Foundation funds Oregon organizations working on equity and community well-being, including efforts in education, health, arts and culture, environmental protection, and child development. Its 2024 grants had a median of $40,000; single-year GO Grants are typically $25,000–$100,000, averaging $75,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$234.9M
Grants
209
Total Given
$10.8M
Im Eleanor Lloyd Dees Foundation
Los Angeles, CA
The foundation funds organizations working in areas including wildlife and animal welfare, reproductive health, poverty alleviation, and racial justice, with grants across multiple states and the largest share going to California. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $25,000, with a median of $3,000. It gives only to preselected charities and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.8M
Grants
22
Total Given
$138K
Lamb Weston Charitable Foundation
Eagle, ID
The foundation funds 501(c)(3) community programs, employee matching gifts, and scholarships for employees’ children, with recent grants supporting food banks and hunger relief. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,000 to $795,172, with a median of $40,565, and supported communities where Lamb Weston operates and employees live and work, including Idaho, Minnesota, Washington, and Oregon. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.9M
Grants
11
Total Given
$1.3M
Association of Oregon Community Mental Health Programs
Salem, OR
AOCMHP funds suicide prevention and mental health initiatives, as well as projects that reduce social isolation among rural older adults. Its typical grant was about $20,000 in 2025, while its ROAM grants are $8,000–$15,000; its programs focus on Oregon, and the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.4M
Grants
16
Total Given
$395K
The Oregon Community Foundation
Portland, OR
The Oregon Community Foundation funds Oregon nonprofits and community-serving projects across education, health, arts and culture, housing, economic and community vitality, and the environment. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to nearly $8 million; applications are accepted through specific grant programs and cycles, but the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$3.3B
Grants
2,149
Total Given
$171.4M
More similar funders
More Funders in Oregon
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Community in Action's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Community in Action down — hundreds of funders to go?