Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc
The organization's mission is to lead, strengthen, and support the community action network in order to build thriving communities and end poverty.
Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc at a glance
In short: Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc gave $563K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $80K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $562,936
- +90.9% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 7
- -22.2% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $80,419
- +145.4% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $50,674
- Total assets
- $174,467
- -9.0% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 7 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Utah Diaper Bank ($178K). Together the top 7 received $563K.
Grant Size Distribution
31 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 31 (81%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $54K (2020) to $563K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $563K.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Utah Diaper Bank Sandy, UT | Low-Income Services | $178,328 |
| Little Lambs Foundation for Kids Logan, UT | Low-Income Services | $134,604 |
| Utah Community Action Salt Lake City, UT | Low-Income Services | $92,728 |
| Community Action Services Food Bank Provo, UT | Low-Income Services | $50,674 |
| Open Doors Clearfield, UT | Low-Income Services | $42,670 |
| Five County Association of Governments St George, UT | Low-Income Services | $33,199 |
| Southeastern Utah Association of Local Governments Price, UT | Low-Income Services | $30,733 |
Ready to take the next step with Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $174,467 | $992,349 | $1,019,511 | $562,936 | 7 | $26 |
| 2024 | $191,678 | $997,150 | $1,042,133 | $294,933 | 9 | $162 |
| 2023 | $147,153 | $498,278 | $584,118 | $198,379 | 7 | $1,655 |
| 2022 | $180,818 | $372,912 | $390,007 | — | — | $222 |
| 2021 | $199,021 | $442,601 | $478,850 | $85,108 | 8 | $-6,312 |
| 2020 | $235,832 | $406,958 | $447,503 | $53,641 | 7 | $-1,504 |
| 2019 | $268,244 | $747,775 | $749,563 | — | — | — |
About Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc
Based on IRS filings
Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Layton, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $174K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $563K. Net investment income was $26.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc is led by Jennifer Godfrey, Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Jennifer Godfrey
Chair
Vice Chair → Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Clint Cottam
Executive Di
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$7K (2019) → $71K (2025)
Jason Wilde
Board Member
Past Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Karen McCandless
Board Member
Secretary → Vice Chair, 2022
Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kim Dieter
Past Chair
Chair → Board Chair, 2020
Board Chair → Past Chair, 2022
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lucas Martin
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Pam Morrison
Secretary
Community Se → Board Member, 2020
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Chris Ipsen
Board Member
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Julie Rosier
Vice Chair
Board Member → Treasurer, 2022
Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kim Cooper
Member
Secretary → Member, 2025
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Darin Bushman
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Tom Hogan
Treasurer
New on the 2025 filing
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (9)
- Former: Michael Day (2019–2022) — Treasurer
- Former: Sandra Carpio (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Gina Cornia (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Keith Leonard (2019–2020) — Treasurer
- Former: Chriara Cameron (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Christine Ipsen (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Jaime Bringhurst (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Juile Rosier (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Nissa Newton (2019) — Executive Di
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $71K, to Clint Cottam (Executive Di).
Frequently asked questions about Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc
How much does Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc give each year?
Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc gave $563K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $295K across 9 grants.
What is Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's typical grant size?
Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's median grant in 2025 was $50,674, and its average grant was $80,419, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc give grants?
Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc gives mostly in Utah: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.
Does Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Low-Income Services" (7 grants).
Who are Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's largest grantees?
Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Utah Diaper Bank ($178,328), Little Lambs Foundation for Kids ($134,604) and Utah Community Action ($92,728), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc?
Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc reported $174K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $992K.
What is Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc?
Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Layton, UT. It holds $174K in total assets as of 2025.
What is Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's EIN?
Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0509521. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 26, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 31, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 17, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc funds
Human Services Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Utah's Promise
Salt Lake City, UT
Utah’s Promise supports Utah children and families through education, basic-needs access, health, and financial stability, giving grants to community partners aligned with those goals. Its reported grantmaking varied from $4.46 million across 48 grants in 2023 to $7.48 million across three grants in 2024; no typical award size is stated. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$21.2M
Grants
2
Total Given
$2.9M
United Way of Greater Salt Lake
Salt Lake City, UT
United Way of Greater Salt Lake funds education and basic-needs efforts that help Utah children and families, including school programs, literacy, emergency assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $552,500, with a median of $20,000; reported grants went to Utah recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$9.0M
Grants
31
Total Given
$2.5M
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Petersen Bruce & Cecilia Fdn-Main
Saint Louis, MO
The foundation supports relief of poverty, primarily in Utah, including services addressing homelessness, food insecurity, health care, recovery, and refugee and immigrant support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,000, with a median of $20,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$18.1M
Grants
46
Total Given
$1.1M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, arts education, innovation, health care, and community initiatives, with a strong preference for work in Utah. In 2024, it made 266 grants ranging from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts applications through its application process and lists quarterly deadlines of December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1.
Assets
$465.5M
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
IHC Health Services Inc
Salt Lake City, UT
IHC Health Services supports community health, healthcare access, behavioral health, and health education, with grants including work in Utah and other communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,750, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$18.7B
Grants
142
Total Given
$11.1M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?