Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc logo

Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc

Public charity · Grantmaker Layton, UT EIN: 87-0509521 Website

The organization's mission is to lead, strengthen, and support the community action network in order to build thriving communities and end poverty.

Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc at a glance

In short: Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc gave $563K across 7 grants in 2025 (avg $80K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

Annual giving (2025)
$562,936
+90.9% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
7
-22.2% vs 2024
Average grant
$80,419
+145.4% vs 2024
Median grant
$50,674
Total assets
$174,467
-9.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 7 recipients in 2025

Utah Diaper Bank: $178KUtah Diaper Bank$178KLittle Lambs Foundation for Kids: $135KLittle Lambs Foundation forKids$135KUtah Community Action: $93KUtah Community Action$93KCommunity Action Services Food Bank: $51KCommunity Action Services FoodBank$51KOpen Doors: $43KOpen Doors$43KFive County Association of Governments: $33KFive County Association ofGovernments$33KSoutheastern Utah Association of Local Governments: $31KSoutheastern Utah Associationof Local Governments$31K

The largest 2025 recipient was Utah Diaper Bank ($178K). Together the top 7 received $563K.

Grant Size Distribution

31 grants across all recorded years

25<$50K4$50–100K2$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 25 grants of 31 (81%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 7 itemized grants.

Cities

LoganPriceProvoSt GeorgeClearfieldRichfieldRooseveltSalt Lake CityOgdenSandyWashington

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$200K$400K$600K0 grants2019 7 grants2020 8 grants2021 0 grants2022 7 grants2023 9 grants2024 7 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $54K (2020) to $563K (2025). In 2025 it made 7 grants totaling $563K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Utah Diaper Bank Sandy, UTLow-Income Services$178,328
Little Lambs Foundation for Kids Logan, UTLow-Income Services$134,604
Utah Community Action Salt Lake City, UTLow-Income Services$92,728
Community Action Services Food Bank Provo, UTLow-Income Services$50,674
Open Doors Clearfield, UTLow-Income Services$42,670
Five County Association of Governments St George, UTLow-Income Services$33,199
Southeastern Utah Association of Local Governments Price, UTLow-Income Services$30,733
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsNet Investment Income
2025$174,467$992,349$1,019,511$562,9367$26
2024$191,678$997,150$1,042,133$294,9339$162
2023$147,153$498,278$584,118$198,3797$1,655
2022$180,818$372,912$390,007——$222
2021$199,021$442,601$478,850$85,1088$-6,312
2020$235,832$406,958$447,503$53,6417$-1,504
2019$268,244$747,775$749,563———

About Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc

Based on IRS filings

Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Layton, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $174K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 7 grants totaling $563K. Net investment income was $26.

Focus Areas

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc is led by Jennifer Godfrey, Chair since 2022 (on filings since 2019); 1 of 12 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Jennifer Godfrey

    Chair

    Vice Chair → Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Clint Cottam

    Executive Di

    On filings since 2019

    40 hrs/week

    $7K (2019) → $71K (2025)

  • Jason Wilde

    Board Member

    Past Chair → Board Member, 2024

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Karen McCandless

    Board Member

    Secretary → Vice Chair, 2022

    Vice Chair → Board Member, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Dieter

    Past Chair

    Chair → Board Chair, 2020

    Board Chair → Past Chair, 2022

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Lucas Martin

    Board Member

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Pam Morrison

    Secretary

    Community Se → Board Member, 2020

    Board Member → Secretary, 2025

    On filings since 2019

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Chris Ipsen

    Board Member

    On filings since 2020

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Julie Rosier

    Vice Chair

    Board Member → Treasurer, 2022

    Treasurer → Vice Chair, 2025

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Kim Cooper

    Member

    Secretary → Member, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Darin Bushman

    Board Member

    New on the 2025 filing

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Tom Hogan

    Treasurer

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (9)
  • Former: Michael Day (2019–2022) — Treasurer
  • Former: Sandra Carpio (2019–2022) — Board Member
  • Former: Gina Cornia (2019–2021) — Board Member
  • Former: Keith Leonard (2019–2020) — Treasurer
  • Former: Chriara Cameron (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Christine Ipsen (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Jaime Bringhurst (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Juile Rosier (2019) — Board Member
  • Former: Nissa Newton (2019) — Executive Di

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Clint Cottam — Executive Di: $71KClint CottamExecutive Di$71K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $71K, to Clint Cottam (Executive Di).

Frequently asked questions about Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc

How much does Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc give each year?

Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc gave $563K across 7 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $295K across 9 grants.

What is Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's typical grant size?

Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's median grant in 2025 was $50,674, and its average grant was $80,419, across 7 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.

Where does Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc give grants?

Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc gives mostly in Utah: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there.

Does Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 7 grants with a stated purpose on Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Low-Income Services" (7 grants).

Who are Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's largest grantees?

Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Utah Diaper Bank ($178,328), Little Lambs Foundation for Kids ($134,604) and Utah Community Action ($92,728), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 72% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc?

Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc reported $174K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $992K.

What is Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc?

Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc is a public charity focused on Human Services, based in Layton, UT. It holds $174K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's EIN?

Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0509521. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Data update history

(7)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS February 26, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 31, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 13, 2025)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 13, 2024)
  5. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
  6. Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS February 17, 2020)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Utah's Promise

Salt Lake City, UT

Utah’s Promise supports Utah children and families through education, basic-needs access, health, and financial stability, giving grants to community partners aligned with those goals. Its reported grantmaking varied from $4.46 million across 48 grants in 2023 to $7.48 million across three grants in 2024; no typical award size is stated. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$21.2M

Grants

2

Total Given

$2.9M

United Way of Greater Salt Lake

Salt Lake City, UT

United Way of Greater Salt Lake funds education and basic-needs efforts that help Utah children and families, including school programs, literacy, emergency assistance, and community services. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6,000 to $552,500, with a median of $20,000; reported grants went to Utah recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Human Services

Assets

$9.0M

Grants

31

Total Given

$2.5M

Enterprise Holdings Foundation

Saint Louis, MO

The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$594.3M

Grants

1

Total Given

$101.4M

Petersen Bruce & Cecilia Fdn-Main

Saint Louis, MO

The foundation supports relief of poverty, primarily in Utah, including services addressing homelessness, food insecurity, health care, recovery, and refugee and immigrant support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,000 to $60,000, with a median of $20,000; it funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.1M

Grants

46

Total Given

$1.1M

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, arts education, innovation, health care, and community initiatives, with a strong preference for work in Utah. In 2024, it made 266 grants ranging from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts applications through its application process and lists quarterly deadlines of December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$465.5M

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

IHC Health Services Inc

Salt Lake City, UT

IHC Health Services supports community health, healthcare access, behavioral health, and health education, with grants including work in Utah and other communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,750, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$18.7B

Grants

142

Total Given

$11.1M

More similar funders

More Funders in Utah

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Utah Community Action Partnership Association Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?