PUGH FAMILY FOUNDATION is a private foundation based in Sandy, Utah. Its 2025 filing reports grants to charitable organizations and describes a process for considering scholarship support for students.
Key facts about Pugh Family Foundation
In short: Pugh Family Foundation gave $75K across 17 grants in 2025 (avg $4K), top state Utah. 47% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 46-7128524
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $75,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 17
- Average grant
- $4,412
- Median grant
- $2,500
- New grantees (estimate)
- 47% first-time grantees (8 of 17, 2025)
- Total assets
- $88,743
- Primary geography
- Utah (44% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- Yes
- How to apply
- The filing says the foundation accepts unsolicited requests for scholarship consideration: any person may write to the foundation, and there is no formal application form. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$89K
-41.3% YoY
Annual Giving
$75K
-4.9% YoY
Grant Count
17
-29.2% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$4K
+34.3% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Pugh Family Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Pugh Family Foundation open to new grantees?
47%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 8 of 17 grantees (47%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $3K; repeat grants $5K. How we count
Medians: $2K first-time, $3K repeat.
- 53% of 2025 grantees were also funded in 2024. Method
- Giving grew 200% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out well above its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants included organizations working in areas such as youth development, wilderness preservation, food assistance, cancer research, immigration law, and environmental protection.
These descriptions reflect the grantees’ own stated missions: Birch Creek Service Ranch says it provides youth with a rural, character-building experience through ranch work, community service, creative projects, and outdoor activities. Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance says it works to preserve wilderness in the Colorado Plateau and Utah’s West Desert. Food Bank of the Rockies says it nourishes people facing food insecurity. The Nature Conservancy says it conserves lands and waters, while Earthjustice describes its work as using law and partnership to protect health, places, wildlife, clean energy, and the climate.
Grantmaking
In 2025, the foundation reported 17 grants totaling $75,000. Grant amounts ranged from $500 to $21,000, with a median of $2,500. Its largest reported grants included Birch Creek Service Ranch ($21,000), National Immigration Law Center ($15,500), Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance ($7,000), GiveWell Top Charities Fund ($5,000), and International Rescue Committee ($5,000). Other reported grants included $2,500 each to Food Bank of the Rockies, The Trevor Project, Utah Food Bank, Huntsman Cancer Foundation, and Idaho Korean School.
Review Cycle
. Scholarship awards are considered case by case, with financial need as the main criterion. Students must have completed at least one year of college and have no relationship to the grantors. To remain eligible for continuing support, students must maintain a GPA of at least 2.5, take at least 12 credit hours per semester, send transcripts each semester, and report on their academic and work experience.
Ready to take the next step with Pugh Family Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2025, 44% of grant dollars went to recipients in Utah, 32% to California, 7% to Minnesota, 5% to Colorado, and 3% to Idaho. The filing’s listed grants also included recipients in New York and Washington, D.C.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 17 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $16K (2020) to $79K (2024). In 2025 it made 17 grants totaling $75K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Birch Creek Service Ranch ($21K). Together the top 10 received $66K.
Grant Size Distribution
64 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 64 grants of 64 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Birch Creek Service Ranch Spring City, UT | Charitable | $21,000 |
| National Immigration Law Center Los Angeles, CA | Charitable | $15,500 |
| Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance Salt Lake City, UT | Charitable | $7,000 |
| Givewell Top Charities Fund Oakland, CA | Charitable | $5,000 |
| International Rescue Committee Albert Lea, MN | Charitable | $5,000 |
| Food Bank of the Rockies Denver, CO | Charitable | $2,500 |
| The Trevor Project West Hollywood, CA | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Utah Food Bank Salt Lake City, UT | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Huntsman Cancer Foundation Salt Lake City, UT | Charitable | $2,500 |
| Idaho Korean School Boise, ID | Charitable | $2,500 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants | Grant count |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $88,743 | $47,105 | $82,421 | $75,000 | 17 |
| 2024 | $151,249 | $9,716 | $79,700 | $78,850 | 24 |
| 2023 | $203,456 | $7,934 | $35,819 | $35,000 | 12 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $88,743 | $151,249 | $203,456 |
| Revenue | $47,105 | $9,716 | $7,934 |
| Expenses | $82,421 | $79,700 | $35,819 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $78,200 | $78,850 | $35,000 |
| Net Investment Income | $36,484 | $8,866 | $7,424 |
| Distributable Amount | $6,888 | $10,189 | $11,060 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 8, 2022)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 15, 2025)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS July 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Lorin K. Pugh and Judith A. Pugh as directors.
Pugh Family Foundation's 2025 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Judith A. Pugh
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lorin K. Pugh
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Application contact: Lorin Pugh
Mailing address: 170 South Main Street Suite 800, Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Phone: (801) 433-2140
Frequently asked questions about Pugh Family Foundation
How much does Pugh Family Foundation give each year?
Pugh Family Foundation gave $75K across 17 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $79K across 24 grants.
What is Pugh Family Foundation's typical grant size?
Pugh Family Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $2,500, and its average grant was $4,412, across 17 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Pugh Family Foundation that year got $3K on average.
Where does Pugh Family Foundation give grants?
Pugh Family Foundation's top state is Utah, with 44% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were California (32%) and Minnesota (7%). The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (3 grants) and Denver, CO (2 grants).
Does Pugh Family Foundation give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 17 grants with a stated purpose on Pugh Family Foundation's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Charitable" (17 grants).
Who are Pugh Family Foundation's largest grantees?
Pugh Family Foundation's largest 2025 grantees include Birch Creek Service Ranch ($21,000), National Immigration Law Center ($15,500) and Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance ($7,000), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 58% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Pugh Family Foundation?
Pugh Family Foundation reported $89K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $78K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Pugh Family Foundation fund?
The foundation’s filing does not state a mission. Its 2025 grants included organizations working in areas such as youth development, wilderness preservation, food assistance, cancer research, immigration law, and environmental protection. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Pugh Family Foundation?
The filing says the foundation accepts unsolicited requests for scholarship consideration: any person may write to the foundation, and there is no formal application form. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Pugh Family Foundation's EIN?
Pugh Family Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-7128524. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Does Pugh Family Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
Yes, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Pugh Family Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Pugh Family Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
The Chicago Community Trust
Chicago, IL
The Chicago Community Trust funds nonprofits addressing economic mobility, wealth gaps, and urgent community needs, with priorities including homeownership, small businesses, education, quality jobs, and investment in underinvested communities. Its 2025 itemized grants had a median of $26,500, though awards vary widely; grants generally benefit Chicago-region residents, and the Trust directs applicants to open opportunities but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.1B
Grants
4,316
Total Given
$1.2B
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports nonprofits in health, education, arts, disaster relief, reforestation, hunger relief, and community equity, with an emphasis on organizations actively supported by Enterprise employees and their families. Its reported grants range widely: 2024 giving averaged about $7,700 across 9,499 grants, while the foundation also offers awards of up to $40,000; it supports communities where Enterprise operates worldwide. Unsolicited requests are accepted at any time, but eligible applications must be submitted by an Enterprise team member or their spouse or domestic partner on behalf of a nonprofit they actively support.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Silicon Valley Community Foundation
Mountain View, CA
Silicon Valley Community Foundation funds work in areas such as housing, economic security, education, health, the environment, arts and culture, and civic engagement, with Community Action Grants supporting local, community-led organizations in San Mateo and Santa Clara counties. Its 2024 grants had a median of $51,716, though amounts varied widely; applications depend on the program, and SVCF states that it does not accept unsolicited proposals for advised funds.
Assets
$12.3B
Grants
3,576
Total Given
$3.2B
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
Onerefugee supports students with refugee backgrounds pursuing postsecondary education and careers, providing coaching, education-related financial assistance, and career and community opportunities in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. In 2024, its 431 awards ranged from $11 to $8,758, with a median of $1,019; it accepts applications from eligible individual scholars, not outside organizations, and applications are currently closed.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations and lifesaving programs for cats and dogs, including adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, and no-kill efforts; its Rachael Ray grants are limited to Best Friends Network Partners. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,405, while the No-Kill Excellence Grants offer up to $60,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation supports Utah projects that improve community quality of life, including arts and culture, education, community welfare, health, and preservation; 96% of its 2024 grant dollars went to Utah recipients. Its program lists awards up to $2 million, while 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $5.575 million, with a median of $17,750. It encourages early submissions and provides application-window dates, but the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports 501(c)(3) nonprofits working in health, food and shelter security, education, jobs and economic self-reliance, and cultural and spiritual enrichment, with most funding going to Utah. Typical awards are $15,000–$25,000 through its Community Support Grants and about $5,000 through its General Operating Grants; larger Strategic Initiative Grants exceed $50,000. It accepts applications for its grant programs, reviewed monthly for Community Support and General Operating Grants; Strategic Initiative applicants begin with a one-page concept outline.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
University Impact
Provo, UT
University Impact supports social and environmental initiatives through donor-advised, community, and field-of-interest funds, with grants covering areas such as education, health, poverty alleviation, and sustainability. In 2024, its median grant was $20,000, though awards ranged widely; most grant dollars went to Utah, with additional funding in several other states and elsewhere. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$384.7M
Grants
317
Total Given
$42.3M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports charitable work across varied areas, including housing, homelessness, healthcare access, community development, and services for vulnerable communities, with much of its grantmaking directed by donors. Its 2024 grants had a median of $20,000, though amounts varied widely; its 25 Squared initiative awards at least $2,500 to eligible Utah nonprofits. It supports Utah and the broader United States; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, innovation, health care, and community development, with a preference for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants ranged from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median of $20,000. It accepts unsolicited requests; first-time applicants are advised to inquire before applying.
Assets
—
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
Mountain America Foundation
Sandy, UT
Mountain America Foundation supports community-serving organizations and scholarships for students pursuing post-secondary education, with most grant funding going to Utah and smaller amounts to Washington, Idaho, Montana, and Arizona. In 2025, grants ranged from $1,000 to $600,000, with a median of $2,000. It funds preselected organizations only and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.0M
Grants
237
Total Given
$1.5M
More Funders in Utah
Pugh Family Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?