Utah's Promise
Utah’s Promise is a public charity based in an individual recipient City, Utah, focused on building partnerships and civic infrastructure to improve access to basic needs services and help children achieve their potential through education from birth to career. As of July 1, 2023, United Way of an individual recipient, Promise Partnership Utah, and 211 Utah are part of the organization.
Utah's Promise at a glance
In short: Utah's Promise gave $2.9M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $1.5M), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,900,981
- -61.2% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- -33.3% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,450,491
- -41.8% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,450,491
- Total assets
- $21,182,549
- +7.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
How to apply to Utah's Promise
- Contact
Mailing address: 257 East 200 South 300, Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 736-8929
Website: https://utahspromise.org
Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Who Utah's Promise funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was United Way of Salt Lake ($2.7M). Together the top 2 received $2.9M.
Grant Size Distribution
161 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 84 grants of 161 (52%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Utah’s Promise describes work to improve outcomes for children and families in Utah and to connect Utahns with social care resources. Its partnership work includes supporting students in Promise community schools and communities.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
Cities
How Utah's Promise gives
- Giving fell 32% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $2.9M (2025) to $7.5M (2024). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $2.9M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| United Way of Salt Lake Salt Lake City, UT | Fy25 up grant to uwsl (fy24 & fy25 211 expenses) | $2,744,381 |
| 414 Salt Lake Center for Science Education Salt Lake City, UT | Expanded educational opportunities for youth who attend slcse (rose park) by engaging the community, building out a well-being room and expanding experiential learning | $156,600 |
Ready to take the next step with Utah's Promise?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
The organization reports that it was formed in 1904.
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,182,549 | $9,511,221 | $7,173,942 | $2,900,981 | 2 | $496,754 |
| 2024 | $19,681,386 | $4,660,686 | $12,470,587 | $7,481,102 | 3 | $563,670 |
| 2023 | $28,897,908 | $14,945,443 | $15,533,322 | $4,456,567 | 48 | $862,545 |
| 2022 | $28,992,111 | $11,102,852 | $14,172,242 | $4,253,457 | 56 | $375,812 |
| 2021 | $33,777,150 | $17,873,983 | $12,901,927 | $3,541,317 | 52 | $424,114 |
| 2020 | $29,345,814 | $21,883,175 | $13,795,462 | $4,032,758 | 82 | $225,408 |
Research compiled by Grantable AI from public sources. Last updated September 2026.
Mission & Focus Areas
Utah’s Promise states that it is committed to 100% of kids and families thriving and unifies leaders, partners, communities, and systems to pursue that goal. Its stated work addresses poverty, health, and educational achievement by aligning resources and improving education and access to basic needs services. Promise Partnership Utah works on outcomes including kindergarten readiness, reading and math achievement, high school graduation, postsecondary readiness and completion, health, and financial stability.
The organization says it gives grants to community partners aligned with its goals. One reported recipient, United Way of an individual recipient, describes its own mission as mobilizing people and resources to support basic needs and education.
Grantmaking
In 2024, Utah’s Promise reported three grants totaling $7,481,102. The largest identified recipient was United Way of an individual recipient, which received $7,431,602. The 2023 filing reported 48 grants totaling $4,456,567. The organization’s filing states that its board approves distributions of endowment funds and that grants are made to aligned community partners; it says no monitoring is considered necessary. Its 2025 filing, the latest on this page, reports 2 grants totaling $2.9 million.
Utah’s Promise’s donation page offers donors options to designate gifts to education, health, basic needs and crisis support through 211 Utah, and other listed causes. This describes ways to direct donations to the organization, not an application process for outside grant applicants.
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Asha Parekh as chair and Benjamin McAdams, Brian McCallion, Christian Gardner, Dakota Matherly, Kathie Miller, Lauren Call, Michelle Crawford, Mikelle Moore, and Milton Collins as board members.
Utah's Promise is led by Bill Crim, President & CEO on every filing since 2020; 7 of 22 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Bill Crim
President & CEO
On filings since 2020
25 hrs/week
$196K (2020) → $242K (2025)
Asha Parekh
Chair
Member → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amy Ahrens Terpstra
Chief Impact Officer
Vice President Collective Impact Partnerships → Chief Impact Officer, 2023
On filings since 2022
25 hrs/week
$114K (2022) → $153K (2025)
Angela Matthes
Chief Financial Officer
On filings since 2022
25 hrs/week
$64K (2022) → $160K (2025)
Christina-Mai Just
Chief Equity Officer
On filings since 2023
25 hrs/week
$124K (2023) → $142K (2025)
Elizabeth Garbe
Vice President of Public Policy
Vice President & Public Policy → Vice President of Public Policy, 2025
On filings since 2023
25 hrs/week
$103K (2023) → $124K (2025)
Jamie Kaneko
Vice President of Strategic Communications
Vice President of Strategic Communications & Mar → Vice President of Strategic Communications, 2025
On filings since 2024
25 hrs/week
$122K (2024) → $131K (2025)
Kat Johnson
Chief of Staff
On filings since 2024
25 hrs/week
$122K (2024) → $126K (2025)
Brian McCallion
Board Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kathie Miller
Board Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lauren Call
Board Member
Board Member → Member, 2023
Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mikelle Moore
Board Member
Chair → Immediate Past Chair, 2024
Immediate Past Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Scott D. Sperry
Vice Chair
Board Member → Member, 2023
Member → Vice Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Christian Gardner
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michelle Crawford
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Milton Collins
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Moe Hickey
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Neelam Chand
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nubia Pea
Board Member
Member → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Shawn Newell
Treasurer
Corporate Secretary → Treasurer, 2025
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin McAdams
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dakota Matherly
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (63)
- Former: Crystal C. Low (2020–2024) — Member
- Former: Kirk Aubry (2020–2024) — Chair
- Former: Peter Moes (2022–2024) — Chief Development Officer
- Former: Ben McAdams (2024) — Member
- Former: Art Turner (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Barbara Bagnasacco (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Cristina Ortega (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: David Lloyd Smith (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Deneiva Knight (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Gary B. Porter (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Jay K. Francis (2020–2023) — Immediate Past Chair
- Former: Jenny Wilson (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Joelle Steward (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: John W. Milliken (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Jorge A. Fierro (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Karen Kwan (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Kevin J. Potts (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Kevin T. Peterson (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Mark Lucas (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Matthew G. Bartol (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Michael Anglin (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Nathan Boyer (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Rebecca Chavez-Houck (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Richard D. Foster (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Scott C. Ulbrich (2020–2023) — Corporate Secretary
- Former: Tanya Vea (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Todd D. Weiler (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Wendy Williams (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Zeke Dumke III (2020–2023) — Member
- Former: Kathryn Moss (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Tricia Warnken (2021–2023) — Member
- Former: Candyce Fly Lee (2023) — Member
- Former: Sandra Carpio (2023) — Managing Director
- Former: Sarah Starkey (2023) — Member
- Former: Danya Pastuszek (2020–2022) — Chief Operating Officer
- Former: Greg L. Summerhays (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John J. Connelly (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Kathleen Pitcher Tobey (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Mark H. Bouchard (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Steve Westenskow (2020–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nic Dunn (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Chris R. Christiansen (2020–2021) — Steering Council Chair
- Former: Derek Miller (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Jane A. Marquardt (2020–2021) — Ci Council Co-Chair
- Former: Jose Enriquez (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Lynn Sims (2020–2021) — Chief Financial Officer
- Former: Matt P. Gnau (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Paula Green Johnson (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Alex Guzman (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Bryan J. Thomas (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Catherine F. Angstman (2020) — Investment Co-Chair
- Former: Colleen Larkin Bell (2020) — Governance Chair
- Former: Erin Laney (2020) — Vice President & Resource Development
- Former: Jackie Biskupski (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jerilyn Stowe (2020) — Chief Marketing & Engagement
- Former: Kerri Nakamura (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kris J. Mecham (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Lyon (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Patricia Warnken (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Ruth Watkins (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Scarlett Foster-Moss (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Sean M. Slatter (2020) — Corporate Engagement Chair
- Former: Terry L. Grant (2020) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $242K, to Bill Crim (President & CEO). 7 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Utah's Promise
How much does Utah's Promise give each year?
Utah's Promise gave $2.9M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $7.5M across 3 grants.
How large is Utah's Promise?
Utah's Promise reported $21.2M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $9.5M.
What does Utah's Promise fund?
Utah’s Promise states that it is committed to 100% of kids and families thriving and unifies leaders, partners, communities, and systems to pursue that goal. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Utah's Promise?
Utah's Promise has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check utahspromise.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
Where does Utah's Promise make grants?
Utah’s Promise describes work to improve outcomes for children and families in Utah and to connect Utahns with social care resources. Its partnership work includes supporting students in Promise community schools and communities.
What is Utah's Promise's EIN?
Utah's Promise's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0227091. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS January 13, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 22, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS March 21, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 25, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS March 11, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 5, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Utah's Promise's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IHC Health Services Inc
Salt Lake City, UT
IHC Health Services supports community health, healthcare access, behavioral health, and health education, with grants including work in Utah and other communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,750, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$18.7B
Grants
142
Total Given
$11.1M
Intermountain Community Care Foundation Inc
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation funds healthcare access, mental and children’s health, social needs, and education programs, primarily benefiting IHC Health Services and other qualified organizations in Utah. In 2024, grants ranged from $17,320 to $5 million, with a median of $49,325; some programs list awards of $5,000–$100,000. It uses a formal application and review process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$560.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$14.3M
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation funds arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation, primarily for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, though awards ranged from $500 to $5.575 million. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, arts education, innovation, health care, and community initiatives, with a strong preference for work in Utah. In 2024, it made 266 grants ranging from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts applications through its application process and lists quarterly deadlines of December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1.
Assets
$465.5M
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports nonprofit organizations addressing community needs, with work spanning areas such as homelessness, healthcare access, refugee support, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,000, and it supports organizations serving Utah and the broader United States.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
More similar funders
More Funders in Utah
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from Utah's Promise's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
Utah's Promise down — hundreds of funders to go?