Utah Chamber
We stand as the voice of business, support our member's success and champion community prosperity.
Key facts about Utah Chamber
In short: Utah Chamber gave $51K across 3 grants in 2025 (avg $17K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 87-0121901
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $51,000
- Grants made (2025)
- 3
- Average grant
- $17,000
- Median grant
- $10,000
- Total assets
- $6,759,240
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$6.8M
-4.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$51K
-37.4% YoY
Grant Count
3
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$17K
-16.6% YoY
How Utah Chamber gives
- Giving fell 63% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Utah Chamber
Based on IRS filings
Utah Chamber is a public charity, based in Salt Lake City, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $6.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 3 grants totaling $51K. Net investment income was $120K.
Ready to take the next step with Utah Chamber?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 3 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $10K (2019) to $138K (2022). In 2025 it made 3 grants totaling $51K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 3 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was WTC Utah ($35K). Together the top 3 received $51K.
Grant Size Distribution
15 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 15 grants of 15 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| WTC Utah Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $35,000 |
| SLC Committee for the Games Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $10,000 |
| Days of '47 Rodeo Salt Lake City, UT | General Support | $6,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6,759,240 | $7,046,404 | $6,555,719 |
| Revenue | $4,050,757 | $4,844,087 | $4,627,274 |
| Expenses | $4,087,013 | $4,361,881 | $4,135,541 |
| Net Investment Income | $119,881 | $135,101 | $40,466 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS July 15, 2020)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 13, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Utah Chamber is led by Derek Miller, President & Chief Executive Officer since 2025 (on filings since 2019); 6 of 31 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Derek Miller
President & Chief Executive Officer
President → President & CEO, 2024
President & CEO → President & Chief Executive Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$195K (2019) → $517K (2025)
Gary Porter
Finance Committee Chair
Past Chair → Board Member, 2024
Board Member → Finance Committee Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jeremy Hafen
Board Chair
Board Member → Vice Chair, 2024
Vice Chair → Board Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Lindsay Riches
Director of Business Development
Director of Busin → Director of Business Development, 2024
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$113K (2023) → $185K (2025)
Marisa Bomis
Director of Communications
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$101K (2025)
Daniel H. Brimhall
Chief Financial Officer
CFO → Chief Financial Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$119K (2019) → $184K (2025)
Heidi Walker
Chief Operating Officer
COO → Chief Operating Officer, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$185K (2019) → $247K (2025)
Ginger Chinn
Executive Vice President
Vice President Public Po → Executive Vice President, 2024
On filings since 2022
40 hrs/week
$86K (2022) → $193K (2025)
Clark Ivory
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Donna Milavetz
Board Member
Board Chair → Past Chair, 2024
Past Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Natalie Gochnour
Board Member & Chief Economist
Board Member & Chair → Board Member, 2023
Board Member → Board Member & Chief Economist, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nathan Callister
Board Past Chair
Board Member → Board Chair, 2024
Board Chair → Board Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2019
2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Spencer P Eccles
Board Member
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sterling Nielsen
Board Member
On filings since 2021
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Amanda Covington
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
David Petersen
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Matt Lyon
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Judd Cook
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Rob Hitchcock
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Susan Robel
Board Member
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Kaitlin Eskelson
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nate Foster
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Taylor Randall
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Benjamin Brown
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Chloe Gehrke
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Dirk Burton
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Barry
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Erin Laney Barr
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jonathan Hafen
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Richard Garlish
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Thomas Morgan
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (39)
- Former: Kay Hall (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Linda Wardell (2019–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Mark Harvey (2019–2024) — Business Development Manager
- Former: Allison Behjani (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Marlise Fisher (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ryan Starks (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Gary Hoogeveen (2019–2023) — Vice Chair
- Former: Darla Gill (2020–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Lloyd Allen (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Pres Taylor Randall (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Sterling Nelson (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Josh Brown (2023) — Board Member
- Former: Greg Johnson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: John Dahlstrom (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Scott W. Parson (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Dan Hemmert (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Nico Priskos (2021–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Clayton Walker (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Marti Lolli (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Steven Ridge (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Craig Wagstaff (2019–2021) — Board Chair
- Former: Fred P. Lampropoulos (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Ray Pickup (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Steven Starks (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Wilford Clyde (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Gabby Poirier (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Joel Raup (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Brent Low (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Kim Abrams (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Molly Mazzolini (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Theresa Foxley (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Val Hale (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Abby Murtagh (2020) — Board Member
- Former: Abby Osborne (2019) — Executive Vice President
- Former: Jason Mathis (2019) — Former Executive Vice President
- Former: Lane Beattie (2019) — Former President & CEO
- Former: Laura Bogusch (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Marc Cameron (2019) — Board Member
- Former: Matt Baldwin (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $517K, to Derek Miller (President & Chief Executive Officer). 6 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Utah Chamber
How much does Utah Chamber give each year?
Utah Chamber gave $51K across 3 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $82K across 4 grants.
What is Utah Chamber's typical grant size?
Utah Chamber's median grant in 2025 was $10,000, and its average grant was $17,000, across 3 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990.
Where does Utah Chamber give grants?
Utah Chamber gives mostly in Utah: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (3 grants).
Does Utah Chamber give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Utah Chamber's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 3) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990.
How large is Utah Chamber?
Utah Chamber reported $6.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $4.1M.
What is Utah Chamber's EIN?
Utah Chamber's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0121901. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Utah Chamber by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Utah Chamber's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Partnership for Cures
Chicago, IL
Cures Within Reach leverages the speed, safety and cost-effectiveness of testing approved therapies for new indications/diseases without effective treatment driving more treatments quicker to more patients.
Assets
$7.5M
Grants
7
Total Given
$385K
Sentry Insurance Foundation Inc
Stevens Point, WI
The foundation supports education, workforce development, United Way, and local organizations that improve quality of life and build equitable communities, especially in Wisconsin and Hawaii, including Maui. Its 2024 grants had a median of $1,500, though awards ranged widely; it accepts requests by letter to Sentry Insurance stating the organization’s purpose and requested amount.
Assets
$9.9M
Grants
271
Total Given
$7.3M
Leslie V & Stella Raymond
Raymond, WA
The foundation primarily supports youth, schools, scholarships, educational programs, and community services in Raymond, Washington. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $57,490, with a median of $1,500. It accepts written requests for community grants; applicants can request an application, due December 31 each year.
Assets
$2.6M
Grants
19
Total Given
$166K
Smith Entertainment Group Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
Supporting important causes in our state, community, and nation as we work towards creating a better world.
Assets
$584K
Grants
7
Total Given
$3.2M
Nampa Schools Foundation Inc
Nampa, ID
Nampa Schools Foundation funds competitive classroom and school grants for Nampa School District 131 teachers and scholarships for graduating seniors from district high schools, with giving centered in Nampa, Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,000 to $18,973, with a median of $1,000. It states that it does not accept unsolicited funding requests and directs applicants to its website’s grant and scholarship applications.
Assets
$672K
Grants
15
Total Given
$49K
Felicia M Delorenzo Scholarship
Boston, MA
The Felicia M. DeLorenzo Scholarship Foundation supports post-secondary education for high school graduates who live in Arlington, Massachusetts, with scholarships recognizing academic achievement, strong work ethic, and community commitment. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,500 to $63,125, with a median of $4,500; the Foundation does not accept unsolicited funding requests.
Assets
$4.6M
Grants
61
Total Given
$367K
Trustees of Tufts College
Medford, MA
Trustees of Tufts College supports university instruction, research, student services, and related organizations; its 2025 grants had a median of $76,881, though many large awards were subcontract grants. Giving is concentrated in Massachusetts, and its Tufts Community Grants offer $5,000 for eligible nonprofit projects in Boston, Grafton, Medford, and Somerville; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$4.9B
Grants
149
Total Given
$38.3M
Hands Held High Foundation
Camas, WA
Assets
$370K
Grants
2
Total Given
$55K
MJC Foundation Trust
Hiko, NV
Assets
$197
Grants
5
Total Given
$29K
The Jerry Lodge Charitable Foundation
Las Vegas, NV
Assets
$741K
Grants
2
Total Given
$13K
Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation
Bartlesville, OK
Assets
$3K
Grants
6
Total Given
$16K
Ernst & Young Foundation
New York, NY
Ernst & Young Foundation supports higher education through employee and partner matching gifts, as well as educational and special-project grants, including research, education forums, and programs that expand educational opportunity. In 2025, it made 637 grants ranging from $5,056 to $316,005, with a median of $13,525, to recipients across multiple states; the largest shares went to New York, Texas, California, Michigan, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$47.6M
Grants
637
Total Given
$16.7M
More Funders in Utah
Utah Chamber down — hundreds of funders to go?