Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Bartlesville, OK EIN: 73-1519182

Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Bartlesville, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $3K in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $16K. Net investment income was $4K.

Key facts about Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation

In short: Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation gave $16K across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $3K), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
73-1519182
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2024
Annual giving (2024)
$16,000
Grants made (2024)
6
Average grant
$2,667
Median grant
$1,500
Total assets
$2,526
Primary geography
Oklahoma (56% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$3K

-98.0% YoY

Annual Giving

$16K

+14.3% YoY

Grant Count

6

-33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$3K

+71.4% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation reported a distributable amount of $7K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 137% from 2021 to 2024. Method
  • In 2024 it paid out 223% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

10states

Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.

Cities

StillwaterNormanPrincetonShawneeAtlantaBethanyFayettevilleHuntsvilleLawrenceProvoTulsaAlvaBartlesvilleClaremoreDallasEdmondLinnOklahoma CityProvidenceRolla

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K$20K10 grants2020 7 grants2021 8 grants2022 9 grants2023 6 grants2024

From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $7K (2021) to $16K (2024). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $16K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 6 recipients in 2024

Oklahoma State University: $8KOklahoma State University$8KUniversity of Arkansas: $3KUniversity of Arkansas$3KBrown University: $2KBrown University$2KOklahoma Baptist University: $2KOklahoma Baptist University$2KSterling College: $2KSterling College$2KUniversity of Washington: $1KUniversity of Washington$1K

The largest 2024 recipient was Oklahoma State University ($8K). Together the top 6 received $16K.

Grant Size Distribution

40 grants across all recorded years

40<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 40 grants of 40 (100%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Oklahoma State University Stillwater, OKScholarship$7,500
University of Arkansas Fayetteville, ARScholarship$3,000
Brown University Providence, RIScholarship$1,500
Oklahoma Baptist University Shawnee, OKScholarship$1,500
Sterling College Sterling, KSScholarship$1,500
University of Washington Seattle, WAScholarship$1,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$5K$10K$15K$20K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024
Metric202420232022
Total Assets$2,526$123,723$122,361
Revenue$3,904$8,871$6,903
Expenses$17,718$15,762$12,694
Qualifying Distributions$16,000$14,000$8,000
Net Investment Income$3,624$5,939$7,091
Distributable Amount$7,163$14,477$15,729

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.

Officers on the 2024 filing

  • Mitsuye Conover

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Neal Conover

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation

How much does Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation give each year?

Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation gave $16K across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $14K across 9 grants.

What is Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation's typical grant size?

Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $1,500, and its average grant was $2,667, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation give grants?

Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation gives mostly in Oklahoma: 56% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Arkansas (19%) and Rhode Island (9%).

Does Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation give general operating support?

Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation's 2024 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Scholarship" (6 grants).

Who are Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation's largest grantees?

Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include Oklahoma State University ($7,500), University of Arkansas ($3,000) and Brown University ($1,500), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 75% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.

How large is Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation?

Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation reported $3K in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $16K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $7K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation?

Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation is a private foundation focused on Education, based in Bartlesville, OK. It holds $3K in total assets as of 2024.

What is Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation's EIN?

Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-1519182. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

Tulsa Community Foundation

Tulsa, OK

Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

1,066

Total Given

$158.6M

Folds of Honor Foundation

Owasso, OK

Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.

Education

Assets

$122.3M

Grants

1,551

Total Given

$37.6M

IBM International Foundation

Armonk, NY

The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$357.7M

Grants

16

Total Given

$11.7M

OGE Energy Corp Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The foundation funds 501(c)(3) organizations working in STEM education, health and mental health, workforce development, environmental stewardship, human services, arts, and community development. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, and are limited to organizations in the Oklahoma Gas and Electric service area. It accepts applications year-round and has no specific application form; applicants should include their IRS 501(c)(3) determination letter.

Assets

$25.2M

Grants

86

Total Given

$4.3M

Hispanic Scholarship Fund

El Segundo, CA

HSF funds scholarships and higher-education support, with reported grants primarily supporting scholarships at colleges and universities; its student awards range from $500 to $5,000. It funds recipients across the United States, with the largest shares of recent grant dollars going to California, New York, Georgia, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited grant requests.

Education

Assets

$198.0M

Grants

316

Total Given

$29.1M

The Presser Foundation

Philadelphia, PA

The Presser Foundation funds music education, performance, and presenting organizations, along with capital projects and support for music students and retired music teachers, in the Greater Philadelphia region. Its 2025 grants ranged from $150 to $185,720, with a median of $3,000. Eligible applicants may apply through its website; the Foundation says it does not restrict giving to preselected organizations.

Assets

$89.3M

Grants

486

Total Given

$3.8M

Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc

Oklahoma City, OK

The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

698

Total Given

$63.3M

The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation

Tulsa, OK

The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.

Assets

$281.0M

Grants

476

Total Given

$37.3M

George Kaiser Family Foundation

Tulsa, OK

George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$5.1B

Grants

383

Total Given

$99.9M

Inasmuch Foundation

Oklahoma City, OK

Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.

Assets

$409.7M

Grants

351

Total Given

$19.5M

Communities Foundation of Oklahoma

Oklahoma City, OK

It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.

Assets

$211.9M

Grants

314

Total Given

$25.5M

Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma Inc

Tulsa, OK

Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma funds Oklahoma organizations providing hunger relief and related basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants had a median of $42,529, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$55.0M

Grants

297

Total Given

$40.7M

More Funders in Oklahoma

Sean David Conover Charitable Scholarship Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?