J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2
Provides direct and permanent support to the named beneficiaries.
Key facts about J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2
In short: J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 gave $56.1M across 6 grants in 2024 (avg $9.3M), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 73-6112228
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $56,091,380
- Grants made (2024)
- 6
- Average grant
- $9,348,563
- Median grant
- $10,500,559
- Total assets
- $979,371,730
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (70% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$979.4M
+0.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$56.1M
-0.2% YoY
Grant Count
6
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$9.3M
-0.2% YoY
How J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+7%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2
Based on IRS filings
J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 is a public charity, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $979.4M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 6 grants totaling $56.1M. Net investment income was $51.6M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 6 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $48.4M (2020) to $56.2M (2023). In 2024 it made 6 grants totaling $56.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 6 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The University of Tulsa ($16.8M). Together the top 6 received $56.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
30 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was $5M or more: 20 grants of 30 (67%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | Support School | $16,827,414 |
| Trinity University San Antonio, TX | Support School | $14,022,845 |
| Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | Medical Research | $10,652,892 |
| St John Medical Center Tulsa, OK | Health Services | $10,348,225 |
| John Brown University Siloam Springs, AR | Support School | $2,804,569 |
| Tulsa Area United Way Tulsa, OK | Human Services | $1,435,435 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $979,371,730 | $974,588,376 | $990,481,506 |
| Revenue | $67,492,246 | $46,716,279 | $51,073,826 |
| Expenses | $61,617,259 | $62,317,485 | $60,738,003 |
| Net Investment Income | $51,553,299 | $30,908,599 | $29,174,367 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 10, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2's only listed officer is Bank Of Oklahoma NA BOK, Corporate Trustee on every filing since 2021 (compensated).
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bank Of Oklahoma NA BOK
Corporate Trustee
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$4M (2021) → $3.8M (2024)
Former officers (1)
- Former: Bank Of Oklahoma N A BOK (2020) — Corporate Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $3.8M, to Bank of Oklahoma NA BOK (Corporate Trustee).
Frequently asked questions about J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2
How much does J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 give each year?
J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 gave $56.1M across 6 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $56.2M across 6 grants.
What is J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2's typical grant size?
J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2's median grant in 2024 was $10,500,559, and its average grant was $9,348,563, across 6 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 give grants?
J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 gives mostly in Oklahoma: 70% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Texas (25%) and Arkansas (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (3 grants).
Does J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 6 grants with a stated purpose on J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support School" (3 grants).
Who are J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2's largest grantees?
J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2's largest 2024 grantees include The University of Tulsa ($16,827,414), Trinity University ($14,022,845) and Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation ($10,652,892), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2?
J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 reported $979.4M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $67.5M.
What is J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2's EIN?
J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6112228. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
J A Leta M Chapman TR 10267 486001AC4
Tulsa, OK
Provides direct and permanent support to the named beneficiaries.
Assets
$130.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$7.0M
Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0
Tulsa, OK
Provides direct and permanent support to the named beneficiaries.
Assets
$297.0M
Grants
5
Total Given
$16.1M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Je and Le Mabee Foundation Inc
Midland, TX
The J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation funds capital construction, renovation, and major medical equipment projects for eligible nonprofits, including educational, health, cultural, religious, and social or humanitarian organizations, in Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Arkansas, Missouri, and Kansas. Its challenge grants are typically around $500,000 (the 2025 median), up to $2 million under its guidelines. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$798.9M
Grants
103
Total Given
$78.2M
Maxine and Jack Zarrow Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation funds lasting-impact work, particularly for Tulsa and Jewish communities and people at risk, including health research, arts and cultural institutions, education, senior services, and support for people facing homelessness. In 2024, grants ranged from $328 to $600,000, with a median of $9,400; its giving is primarily focused on the Tulsa area, though it also funded organizations in other states. Grants are by invitation only, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.3M
Grants
117
Total Given
$2.8M
The Anne and Henry Zarrow Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation supports nonprofits addressing poverty through housing and homelessness services, basic needs, and physical and mental healthcare, primarily in the Tulsa metropolitan area, with occasional grants elsewhere in Oklahoma and in Israel. Its 2024 median grant was about $24,000, though awards ranged from $200 to $2.2 million; organizations may submit a rolling inquiry, but full proposals are by invitation only.
Assets
$281.0M
Grants
476
Total Given
$37.3M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
George Kaiser Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
George Kaiser Family Foundation funds early childhood education and family support, community health and justice, and neighborhood revitalization, civic projects, and the arts, with a place-based focus on Tulsa. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged widely; it does not accept unsolicited requests for general grantmaking, but its Accelerator Grants initiative is an exception.
Assets
$5.1B
Grants
383
Total Given
$99.9M
Inasmuch Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
Inasmuch Foundation supports community enhancement, education, human services, and journalism, with a focus on improving life for Oklahomans; education grants are limited to Oklahoma-based 501(c)(3) organizations. Grants vary widely: 2024 awards ranged from $50 to $1.5 million, with a median of $10,000, while eligible general operating requests may be $50,000 or $100,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through its online system in spring and fall; summer requests are by invitation only.
Assets
$409.7M
Grants
351
Total Given
$19.5M
Communities Foundation of Oklahoma
Oklahoma City, OK
It supports charitable programs in Oklahoma, including housing and shelter, community development, education, and fund-specific priorities such as mental health, arts, and human services; 94% of its 2025 grant dollars went to Oklahoma recipients. Its 2025 grants had a median of $17,139, though amounts varied widely; it accepts applications for specific funds through its online grant portal, but no general unsolicited-request policy is stated.
Assets
$211.9M
Grants
314
Total Given
$25.5M
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma Inc
Tulsa, OK
Community Food Bank of Eastern Oklahoma funds Oklahoma organizations providing hunger relief and related basic-needs support, with a focus on eastern Oklahoma. Its 2025 grants had a median of $42,529, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$55.0M
Grants
297
Total Given
$40.7M
More Funders in Oklahoma
J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2 down — hundreds of funders to go?