Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0
Provides direct and permanent support to the named beneficiaries.
Key facts about Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0
In short: Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0 gave $16.1M across 5 grants in 2024 (avg $3.2M), mostly in Oklahoma. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 73-6187204
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $16,146,623
- Grants made (2024)
- 5
- Average grant
- $3,229,325
- Median grant
- $1,614,662
- Total assets
- $297,003,468
- Primary geography
- Oklahoma (85% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2024; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$297.0M
+0.1% YoY
Annual Giving
$16.1M
-1.5% YoY
Grant Count
5
+0.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$3.2M
-1.5% YoY
How Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0 gives
- Giving held roughly steady from 2021 to 2024 (+9%). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
About Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0
Based on IRS filings
Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0 is a public charity, based in Tulsa, OK. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2024. As of 2024, the organization holds $297.0M in total assets. In 2024, it awarded 5 grants totaling $16.1M. Net investment income was $13.7M.
Focus Areas
Ready to take the next step with Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2024 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $14.2M (2020) to $17.1M (2022). In 2024 it made 5 grants totaling $16.1M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was The University of Tulsa ($11.1M). Together the top 5 received $16.1M.
Grant Size Distribution
25 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was in the $1–5M range: 14 grants of 25 (56%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| The University of Tulsa Tulsa, OK | Support University | $11,069,943 |
| Trinity University San Antonio, TX | Support University | $1,614,662 |
| Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation Oklahoma City, OK | Support Foundation | $1,614,662 |
| St John Medical Center Tulsa, OK | Support Medical Center | $1,040,025 |
| John Brown University Siloam Springs, AR | Support University | $807,331 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $297,003,468 | $296,626,683 | $302,068,262 |
| Revenue | $18,334,462 | $12,488,043 | $16,189,366 |
| Expenses | $17,597,673 | $17,624,305 | $18,422,581 |
| Net Investment Income | $13,732,474 | $8,477,102 | $11,013,458 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS November 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS November 10, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS November 14, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS November 15, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS November 17, 2025)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; all 2 officers listed in 2024 are compensated.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Bank Of Oklahoma NA BOK
Corporate Trustee
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$1.1M (2021) → $1.1M (2024)
Frederic Dorwart
Individual Trustee
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$45K (2021) → $56K (2024)
Former officers (2)
- Former: Bank Of Oklahoma N A BOK (2020) — Corporate Trustee
- Former: Fred Dorwart (2020) — Individual Trustee
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2024 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2024 filing was $1.1M, to Bank of Oklahoma NA BOK (Corporate Trustee). 2 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0
How much does Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0 give each year?
Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0 gave $16.1M across 5 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. In 2023 it gave $16.4M across 5 grants.
What is Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0's typical grant size?
Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0's median grant in 2024 was $1,614,662, and its average grant was $3,229,325, across 5 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990.
Where does Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0 give grants?
Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0 gives mostly in Oklahoma: 85% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest state was Texas (10%). The most frequent recipient cities were Tulsa, OK (2 grants).
Does Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0 give general operating support?
Not in 2024: none of the 5 grants with a stated purpose on Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0's 2024 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Support University" (3 grants).
Who are Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0's largest grantees?
Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0's largest 2024 grantees include The University of Tulsa ($11,069,943), Trinity University ($1,614,662) and Oklahoma Medical Research Foundation ($1,614,662), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990. Together they received 89% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0?
Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0 reported $297.0M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $18.3M.
What is Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0's EIN?
Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 73-6187204. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Here's the math on researching Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0 by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Oklahoma
J A Leta M Chapman TR 486002AC2
Tulsa, OK
Provides direct and permanent support to the named beneficiaries.
Assets
$979.4M
Grants
6
Total Given
$56.1M
J A Leta M Chapman TR 10267 486001AC4
Tulsa, OK
Provides direct and permanent support to the named beneficiaries.
Assets
$130.3M
Grants
6
Total Given
$7.0M
Tulsa Community Foundation
Tulsa, OK
Tulsa Community Foundation supports a broad range of charitable needs, including arts and humanities, healthcare, education, scholarships, emergency assistance, and endowments. Its 2024 grants had a median of $18,560 and primarily benefited the Tulsa area and eastern Oklahoma, with grants also reaching elsewhere in the U.S.; it administers application cycles for selected funds.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,066
Total Given
$158.6M
Je and Le Mabee Foundation Inc
Midland, TX
The J.E. and L.E. Mabee Foundation funds capital construction, renovation, and major medical equipment projects for eligible nonprofits, including educational, health, cultural, religious, and social or humanitarian organizations, in Texas, Oklahoma, New Mexico, Arkansas, Missouri, and Kansas. Its challenge grants are typically around $500,000 (the 2025 median), up to $2 million under its guidelines. It does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$798.9M
Grants
103
Total Given
$78.2M
American Fidelity Foundation
Oklahoma City, OK
The American Fidelity Foundation funds education, health and welfare, arts and culture, and civic and economic development, primarily in Oklahoma communities where its affiliated companies operate. Its website says grants to an organization typically range from $500 to $5,000, though reported grants have been larger; it does not accept unsolicited requests but invites organizations to submit a letter of interest.
Assets
$48.1M
Grants
205
Total Given
$2.4M
St John Health System Foundation Inc
St. Louis, MO
Rooted in the loving ministry of jesus as healer, we commit ourselves to serving all persons with special attention to those who are poor and vulnerable. Our catholic health ministry is dedicated to spiritually-center, holistic care which sustains the improves the health of individuals and communities. We are advocates for a compassionate and just society through our actions and our words.
Assets
$89.1M
Grants
6
Total Given
$15.9M
The Samuel Roberts Noble Foundation
Ardmore, OK
The foundation primarily supports agricultural research through Noble Research Institute and also funds charitable work in health, education, and community strength, with most grant dollars going to Oklahoma and some to other states. Its 2024 grants ranged from $150 to $36.5 million, with a median of $5,000; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited organizational requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
153
Total Given
$53.9M
Maxine and Jack Zarrow Family Foundation
Tulsa, OK
The foundation funds lasting-impact work, particularly for Tulsa and Jewish communities and people at risk, including health research, arts and cultural institutions, education, senior services, and support for people facing homelessness. In 2024, grants ranged from $328 to $600,000, with a median of $9,400; its giving is primarily focused on the Tulsa area, though it also funded organizations in other states. Grants are by invitation only, and it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$50.3M
Grants
117
Total Given
$2.8M
Folds of Honor Foundation
Owasso, OK
Folds of Honor funds education scholarships for spouses and children of U.S. military service members and first responders killed or disabled in service, with awards available for K–12 and higher education in the United States and its territories. Awards are up to $5,000 per academic year, based on unmet need, and are paid directly to the school. It accepts scholarship applications through an online portal during its annual application window; it does not make grants to outside applicants.
Assets
$122.3M
Grants
1,551
Total Given
$37.6M
Hispanic Scholarship Fund
El Segundo, CA
HSF funds scholarships and higher-education support, with reported grants primarily supporting scholarships at colleges and universities; its student awards range from $500 to $5,000. It funds recipients across the United States, with the largest shares of recent grant dollars going to California, New York, Georgia, Massachusetts, and Texas. The profile does not state whether HSF accepts unsolicited grant requests.
Assets
$198.0M
Grants
316
Total Given
$29.1M
Oklahoma City Community Foundation Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
The Oklahoma City Community Foundation funds local nonprofits in areas including health care access, children’s opportunities, culture and community, services for older adults, parks and public spaces, and animal welfare. Its 2025 grants had a median award of $18,251, though amounts varied widely; Community Grants focus on Central Oklahoma. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
698
Total Given
$63.3M
Feed the Children Inc
Oklahoma City, OK
We are a global movement working to end child hunger in the U.S. and around the world. Together with communities, we provide food, essentials, and opportunities so every child can survive and thrive.
Assets
$133.3M
Grants
487
Total Given
$343.7M
More Funders in Oklahoma
Leta McFarlin Chapman Memorial Tr 486003AC0 down — hundreds of funders to go?