Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc

Private foundation · Grantmaker Provo, UT EIN: 45-3366621

Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc is a private foundation, based in Provo, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $1.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $110K. Net investment income was $49K.

Key facts about Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc

In short: Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc gave $110K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $28K), mostly in California. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

EIN
45-3366621
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$110,000
Grants made (2025)
4
Average grant
$27,500
Median grant
$25,000
Total assets
$1,786,739
Primary geography
California (91% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing

Total Assets

$1.8M

+15.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$110K

+46.7% YoY

Grant Count

4

+33.3% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$28K

+10.0% YoY

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc reported a distributable amount of $82K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

How Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+7%). Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 137% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

2states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

Salt Lake CitySalinasLos GatosOaklandSacramentoBerkeleyConcordNapaVacavilleWatsonville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K8 grants2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 2 grants2023 3 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $20K (2021) to $110K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $110K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 4 recipients in 2025

Rancho Cielo: $50KRancho Cielo$50KEquipment Junction Inc: $25KEquipment Junction Inc$25KVacaville Boys and Girls Club: $25KVacaville Boys and Girls Club$25KWestminster College: $10KWestminster College$10K

The largest 2025 recipient was Rancho Cielo ($50K). Together the top 4 received $110K.

Grant Size Distribution

11 grants across all recorded years

7<$50K3$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 7 grants of 11 (64%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Rancho Cielo Salinas, CATo Support Programs for Troubled Youth$50,000
Equipment Junction Inc Los Gatos, CATo Support Program for Education$25,000
Vacaville Boys and Girls Club Vacaville, CATo support programs that serve youth from disadvantaged neighborhoods.$25,000
Westminster College Salt Lake City, UTDonation to Support Presidents Innovation Network$10,000

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Qualifying Distributions
Net Investment Income
$0$200K$400K$600K$800K2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$1,786,739$1,552,978$1,447,659
Revenue$72,018$500,176$9,436
Expenses$140,701$88,381$69,781
Qualifying Distributions$111,765$76,493$62,157
Net Investment Income$49,082$488,288$9,436
Distributable Amount$81,524$68,741$73,765

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS July 4, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 10, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 2, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS September 10, 2025)
  6. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 3, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc is led by Robert J. Frankenberg, President on every filing since 2020; none of the 2 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Robert J. Frankenberg

    President

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

  • Linda L. Frankenberg

    Secretary

    On filings since 2020

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc

How much does Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc give each year?

Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc gave $110K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $75K across 3 grants.

What is Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc's typical grant size?

Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc's median grant in 2025 was $25,000, and its average grant was $27,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc give grants?

Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc gives mostly in California: 91% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest state was Utah (9%).

Does Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc give general operating support?

Not in 2025: none of the 4 grants with a stated purpose on Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990-PF were described as general or operating support.

How large is Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc?

Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc reported $1.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $112K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $82K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc's EIN?

Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 45-3366621. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in Utah

Neil & Amelia McDaniel Charitable Trust Dtd 11/01/77

South Pasadena, CA

The trust’s 2023 grants supported varied charitable work, including literacy, food assistance, homelessness services, and arts, with a median grant of $5,000; amounts ranged from $250 to $1,874,614, including a large dissolution-related grant. Its grants went mainly to Massachusetts and California organizations, but its 2023 filing is marked final, and it accepts no unsolicited requests.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$2.3M

Croul Family Foundation

Irvine, CA

The foundation primarily supports K–12 education and organizations serving people who are economically disadvantaged or homeless, with priorities also including veterans, food banks, and shelters; its focus is Orange County, California. Typical grants are around $10,000 (2024 median), though published grant categories are $1,000–$14,999 and $15,000–$50,000. Its materials conflict on unsolicited requests: one says it does not accept them, while another says it accepts them but has very limited funds for general grants.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$24.0M

Grants

72

Total Given

$1.4M

The Community Foundation of Utah

Salt Lake City, UT

The Community Foundation of Utah supports nonprofit organizations addressing community needs, with work spanning areas such as homelessness, healthcare access, refugee support, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,000, and it supports organizations serving Utah and the broader United States.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$190.4M

Grants

299

Total Given

$60.0M

The Call Foundation

Salt Lake City, UT

The Call Foundation supports organizations working in areas including food access, children’s mental health, education, and air quality, with most 2024 funding going to Utah and Illinois. Its 2024 grants ranged from $500 to $1 million, with a median of $15,000. It funds only preselected charitable organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$82.8M

Grants

73

Total Given

$3.5M

Aetna Foundation Inc

Hartford, CT

Aetna Foundation supported health and wellness, access to health care, and related community needs; its 2021 grants ranged from $5,000 to $1 million, with a median of $40,000, and went to organizations across multiple states, especially in D.C. and Connecticut. Its 2021 filing was marked final, so it appears to have ended or be winding down grantmaking; that filing said there were no restrictions on who could apply and pointed applicants to its website for application materials.

Assets

—

Grants

65

Total Given

$7.2M

IHC Health Services Inc

Salt Lake City, UT

IHC Health Services supports community health, healthcare access, behavioral health, and health education, with grants including work in Utah and other communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,750, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$18.7B

Grants

142

Total Given

$11.1M

Onerefugee

Salt Lake City, UT

ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.

Education

Assets

$36K

Grants

495

Total Given

$1.3M

Best Friends Animal Society

Kanab, UT

Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save dogs and cats through adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, intake prevention, and shelter improvements. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though amounts ranged widely; some programs offer up to $50,000 or $60,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the listed Rachael Ray grant programs require a letter of interest and Best Friends Network partner status.

Environment & Animals

Assets

$194.7M

Grants

418

Total Given

$14.3M

George S and Dolores Dore

Salt Lake City, UT

The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation funds arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation, primarily for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, though awards ranged from $500 to $5.575 million. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry.

Assets

$966.8M

Grants

400

Total Given

$27.0M

Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation

Sandy, UT

The foundation supports shelter and food security, jobs and economic self-reliance, and healthcare, with most of its giving focused on Utah. In 2024, it made 324 grants totaling $33.2 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to over $10 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$773.9M

Grants

324

Total Given

$33.2M

University Impact

Provo, UT

University Impact supports charitable projects addressing social and environmental problems, including emerging projects without federal tax-exempt status; its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $15.4 million, with a median of $20,000. Funding is concentrated in Utah, with grants also going to organizations elsewhere in the U.S. and beyond. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Education

Assets

$384.7M

Grants

317

Total Given

$42.3M

Sorenson Legacy Foundation

Midvale, UT

The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, arts education, innovation, health care, and community initiatives, with a strong preference for work in Utah. In 2024, it made 266 grants ranging from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts applications through its application process and lists quarterly deadlines of December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$465.5M

Grants

266

Total Given

$28.0M

More Funders in Utah

Frankenberg Family Foundation Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?