Presidio Foundation

Private foundation · Grantmaker Mountain Green, UT EIN: 46-3702358

Presidio Foundation is a private foundation focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Mountain Green, UT. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $561K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 4 grants totaling $186K. Net investment income was $176K.

Presidio Foundation at a glance

In short: Presidio Foundation gave $186K across 4 grants in 2025 (avg $47K), mostly in Utah. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$186,000
+431.4% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
4
-60.0% vs 2024
Average grant
$46,500
+1228.6% vs 2024
Median grant
$17,000
Total assets
$560,998
-4.7% vs 2024
Primary geography
Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who Presidio Foundation funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 3 recipients in 2025

Warrior Rizen Foundation: $150KWarrior Rizen Foundation$150KMorgan High School: $9KMorgan High School$9KKaysville Police Department: $2KKaysville Police Department$2K

The largest 2025 recipient was Warrior Rizen Foundation ($150K). Together the top 3 received $161K.

Organizations only. It also paid 1 grant to individuals ($25,000), which are not listed by name.

Grant Size Distribution

33 grants across all recorded years

32<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 32 grants of 33 (97%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

3states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 4 itemized grants.

Cities

MorganMountain GreenNorth OgdenOgdenRivertonKaysvilleLakewoodMidvaleMoabPasadenaSalt Lake CitySan Francisco

How Presidio Foundation gives

  • Giving grew 1591% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 787% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$50K$100K$150K$200K1 grant2019 0 grants2020 7 grants2021 3 grants2022 9 grants2023 10 grants2024 4 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $9K (2019) to $186K (2025). In 2025 it made 4 grants totaling $186K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Warrior Rizen Foundation Mountain Green, UTGeneral Donation$150,000
1 grant to individuals Recipients not named —$25,000
Morgan High School Morgan, UTEducation$9,000
Kaysville Police Department Kaysville, UTGeneral Donation$2,000
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with Presidio Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$560,998$176,184$203,555$186,0004$203,555$176,184$25,854
2024$588,369$17,148$49,596$35,00010$49,596$17,148$39,125
2023$620,817$14,185$31,261$27,2509$31,261$14,185$30,799
2022$637,893$8,179$15,869$11,0003$11,000$9,824$36,536
2021$645,583$11,154$42,205$37,8387$37,838$7,362$37,470
2020$676,634$-405,502$1,952———$3,853—
2019$1,084,088$15,611$42,292$9,0001——$837

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Presidio Foundation reported a distributable amount of $26K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

Presidio Foundation's 2025 filing lists 3 officers; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John Schlichte

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Michael Wade

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Pettit

    Trustee

    On filings since 2019

    1 hr/week

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about Presidio Foundation

How much does Presidio Foundation give each year?

Presidio Foundation gave $186K across 4 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $35K across 10 grants.

What is Presidio Foundation's typical grant size?

Presidio Foundation's median grant in 2025 was $17,000, and its average grant was $46,500, across 4 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does Presidio Foundation give grants?

Presidio Foundation gives mostly in Utah: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there.

Does Presidio Foundation give general operating support?

Yes: 50% of Presidio Foundation's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (2 of 4) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

How large is Presidio Foundation?

Presidio Foundation reported $561K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $204K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $26K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is Presidio Foundation?

Presidio Foundation is a private foundation focused on Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy, based in Mountain Green, UT. It holds $561K in total assets as of 2025.

What is Presidio Foundation's EIN?

Presidio Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 46-3702358. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 13, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 4, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in Presidio Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders that support many of the same organizations

The Colorado Trust

Denver, CO

The Colorado Trust funds health equity and the health and well-being of Coloradans, with current priorities in food, housing, and mental and behavioral health; its grantmaking is statewide in Colorado. Grant amounts vary widely: its 2024 grants ranged from $702 to $28.8 million, and it offers event sponsorships of up to $5,000. It does not accept unsolicited funding requests, but posts application details when competitive opportunities are available.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$548.0M

Grants

2

Total Given

$28.8M

Montana Equestrian Events Inc

Whitefish, MT

Promote amateur equestrian competition in the western united states

Recreation & Sports

Assets

$220K

Grants

5

Total Given

$69K

The Scott D and Carol a Nelson

Ogden, UT

The foundation supports charitable organizations, including groups serving people affected by domestic and sexual violence, veterans and their families, and other causes. Its 2025 grants ranged from $500 to $14,339, with a median of $5,000; nearly all grant dollars went to Utah, with some support in Florida and Virginia. It gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.9M

Grants

14

Total Given

$80K

Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council

Salt Lake City, UT

Utah Domestic Violence Advisory funds Utah member programs providing survivor assistance, including safety, housing, forensic care, and related support. In 2025, grants ranged from $8,637 to $138,042, with a median of $28,272. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$1.1M

Grants

15

Total Given

$643K

America First Credit Union Charitable Foundation

Ogden, UT

The foundation funds community outreach and ongoing operations, scholarships, and support such as school supplies, food, and shoes, primarily in communities served by America First Credit Union; its 2024 grants went mostly to Utah, with additional funding in Nevada, Arizona, and Idaho. In 2024, grants ranged from $9,500 to $123,892, with a median of $10,000. Its filing says proposals are reviewed by the board but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$525K

Grants

27

Total Given

$713K

Nebeker Family Foundation

Ogden, UT

The Nebeker Family Foundation supports charitable, educational, arts, community, and service organizations, primarily in Utah, with some funding in Idaho and elsewhere. Its 2025 grants ranged from $200 to $9,750, with a median of $1,000. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$466K

Grants

35

Total Given

$61K

More similar funders

More Funders in Utah

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from Presidio Foundation's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

Presidio Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?