Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council
Based in Salt Lake City, Utah Domestic Violence Advisory is a public charity that describes itself as Utah’s nationally recognized domestic violence coalition. Its mission is to end domestic violence in Utah through advocacy, education, collaboration, and leadership; its 2025 grants went to Utah organizations for survivor assistance.
Key facts about Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council
In short: Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council gave $643K across 15 grants in 2025 (avg $43K), mostly in Utah. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 87-0524312
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $642,804
- Grants made (2025)
- 15
- Average grant
- $42,854
- Median grant
- $28,272
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (4 of 15, 2025; small sample)
- Total assets
- $1,099,262
- Primary geography
- Utah (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$1.1M
-0.8% YoY
Annual Giving
$643K
+23.7% YoY
Grant Count
15
-25.0% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$43K
+65.0% YoY
Is Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 4 of 15 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. With only 15 grantees, that is a small sample: one grantee more or less moves the share by about 7 points. First grants averaged $55K; repeat grants $39K. How we count
Medians: $57K first-time, $28K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2020–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
The organization’s stated mission is to end domestic violence in Utah through advocacy, education, collaboration, and leadership. Its website describes policy goals that include advancing immediate safety and long-term stability, supporting legislation and funding for people impacted by domestic violence, promoting prevention, and improving treatment and accountability for people who cause harm.
Its filing describes prevention initiatives that include the Lethality Assessment Protocol, which identifies people at risk of lethal intimate partner abuse and connects them with victim services, and HomeSafe, a flexible financial assistance program intended to help survivors access stable housing. The filing also describes outreach and technical assistance for rural and tribal communities and other populations that may face barriers to services, along with training for professionals across Utah. The organization says its hotline provides crisis intervention, safety planning, information, and referrals.
The 2025 grants show support for Utah organizations providing survivor assistance. For example, Wasatch Forensic Nurses says its mission is to provide compassionate care and timely forensic evidence collection as part of a multidisciplinary team. Northern Utah Sexual Assault says it provides forensic exams by qualified nurse examiners in Weber, Morgan, and Davis counties. YCC Family Crisis Center says it supports people and families impacted by domestic and sexual violence through safety, advocacy, and resources. Peace House says it provides survivor support, safe housing, and prevention education.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, the organization reported 15 grants totaling $642,804. Grant amounts ranged from $8,637 to $138,042, with a median of $28,272. The filing describes grants to member programs and says each member program submits an invoice with supporting documentation for review.
The largest reported grants included $138,042 to South Valley Services, $96,645 to Wasatch Forensic Nurses, and $92,500 to Northern Utah Sexual Assault. Other grants included $50,357 to Safe Harbor, $38,176 to Holding Out HELP, and $33,004 to Cherish Families. All were reported for survivor assistance. Holding Out HELP says it supports people from a polygamous culture in becoming independent and self-sufficient; Cherish Families says it connects individuals and families, primarily from polygamist cultures, with tools and resources for generational success.
Ready to take the next step with Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
All 2025 grant dollars went to recipients in Utah. The organization’s website describes its policy and coalition work as statewide, and its filing describes outreach to rural and tribal communities in Utah.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 15 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $144K (2020) to $643K (2025). In 2025 it made 15 grants totaling $643K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was South Valley Services ($138K). Together the top 10 received $559K.
Grant Size Distribution
68 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 59 grants of 68 (87%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| South Valley Services West Jordan, UT | Survivor Assistance | $138,042 |
| Wasatch Forensic Nurses Salt Lake City, UT | Survivor Assistance | $96,645 |
| Northern Utah Sexual Assault Forensic Examiners Ogden, UT | Survivor Assistance | $92,500 |
| Safe Harbor Kaysville, UT | Survivor Assistance | $50,357 |
| Holding Out Help Draper, UT | Survivor Assistance | $38,176 |
| Cherish Families Herriman, UT | Survivor Assistance | $33,004 |
| PIK2AR Taylorsville, UT | Survivor Assistance | $31,129 |
| YCC Family Crisis Center Ogden, UT | Survivor Assistance | $28,272 |
| Holy Cross Ministries Salt Lake City, UT | Survivor Assistance | $25,800 |
| New Hope Crisis Center Brigham City, UT | Survivor Assistance | $24,689 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,099,262 | $2,694,498 | $2,595,301 | $642,804 |
| 2024 | $1,107,791 | $2,618,251 | $2,499,589 | $519,477 |
| 2023 | $902,560 | $1,887,790 | $1,958,168 | $342,287 |
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1,099,262 | $1,107,791 | $902,560 |
| Revenue | $2,694,498 | $2,618,251 | $1,887,790 |
| Expenses | $2,595,301 | $2,499,589 | $1,958,168 |
| Net Investment Income | $25,759 | $19,972 | $5,651 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS August 12, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 11, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS July 13, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 8, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS August 14, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS August 17, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS December 1, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2025 filing lists Jennifer Campbell as “Executive Di,” Martha Burkett Fallis as chair, Debbie Comstock as treasurer, Brandon Merrill as secretary, and Sumit Shukla as past chair. It also lists Annie Isabel Fukushima, Samantha Ferrell-Schweppenstedde, Antonette Gray, Sara Mejeur, and Leah Moses as board members.
Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council is led by Martha Burkett Fallis Lcsw, Chair since 2025 (on filings since 2023); 1 of 16 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Martha Burkett Fallis Lcsw
Chair
Board Member → Chair Elect, 2024
Chair Elect → Chair, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jennifer Campbell
Executive Di
Past Chair → Board Member, 2021
Board Member → Executive Di, 2022
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$8K (2022) → $129K (2025)
Sonia Salari PhD
Board Member
Board Chair → Past Chair, 2023
Past Chair → Board Member, 2024
On filings since 2019
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Michael Jenny Scott
Board Member
Chair → Past Chair, 2024
Past Chair → Board Member, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sumit Shukla
Past Chair
Chair Elect → Chair, 2024
Chair → Past Chair, 2025
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Annie Isabel Fukushima PhD
Board Member
On filings since 2022
1.1 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Leah Moses Cnm
Board Member
On filings since 2022
2.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Brandon Merrill JD
Secretary
Board Member → Secretary, 2025
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Debbie Comstock Lcsw
Treasurer
On filings since 2023
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Antonette Gray
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Sara Mejeur
Board Member
On filings since 2024
0.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Tyler Woolstenhulme
Board Member
On filings since 2024
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Abigail Taylor
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Andrea Sherman
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Carey Van Wagoner
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1.2 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Samantha Ferrell-Schweppenstedde
Board Member
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (20)
- Former: Jana C. Fulmer Cmhc Ncc (2019–2024) — Secretary
- Former: Carolyn Leduc JD (2022–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ruth Hays (2023–2024) — Board Member
- Former: Natalie Kirtley (2024) — Board Member
- Former: Ann C. House (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Kayla Duncan (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Ronda Davis (2022–2023) — Board Member
- Former: Debbie Comstock (2019–2022) — Board Member
- Former: Christopher Davies (2020–2022) — Interim Co-D
- Former: Selina Gorst (2020–2022) — Interim Co-D
- Former: Martha Burkett Fallis (2022) — Board Member
- Former: Audrey Jiricko MD (2019–2021) — Secretary
- Former: Cly'ta Berg (2019–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Elizabeth Watson (2019–2021) — Chair
- Former: Jennifer Oxborrow (2019–2021) — Executive Di
- Former: Chris Linder PhD (2020–2021) — Board Member
- Former: Greg Butler (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Maddy Fisk (2019–2020) — Board Member
- Former: Jen Campbell (2019) — Chair
- Former: Jill Anderson (2019) — Board Member
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $129K, to Jennifer Campbell (Executive Di).
Contact
Mailing address: 124 S 400 E Ste 430, Salt Lake City, UT 84111
Phone: (801) 521-5544
Website: https://udvc.org
Frequently asked questions about Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council
How much does Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council give each year?
Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council gave $643K across 15 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $519K across 20 grants.
What is Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council's typical grant size?
Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council's median grant in 2025 was $28,272, and its average grant was $42,854, across 15 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council that year got $55K on average.
Where does Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council give grants?
Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council gives mostly in Utah: 100% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The most frequent recipient cities were Salt Lake City, UT (3 grants), Ogden, UT (2 grants) and St George, UT (2 grants).
Does Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 15 grants with a stated purpose on Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support. Recurring purposes include "Survivor Assistance" (15 grants).
Who are Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council's largest grantees?
Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council's largest 2025 grantees include South Valley Services ($138,042), Wasatch Forensic Nurses ($96,645) and Northern Utah Sexual Assault Forensic Examiners ($92,500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 51% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council?
Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council reported $1.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.7M.
What does Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council fund?
The organization’s stated mission is to end domestic violence in Utah through advocacy, education, collaboration, and leadership. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council?
Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check udvc.org for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council's EIN?
Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 87-0524312. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
George S and Dolores Dore
Salt Lake City, UT
The George S. and Dolores Doré Eccles Foundation funds arts and culture, community, education, health and wellness, and preservation and conservation, primarily for organizations serving Utah. Its 2024 grants had a median of $17,750, though awards ranged from $500 to $5.575 million. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online Letter of Inquiry.
Assets
$966.8M
Grants
400
Total Given
$27.0M
Sorenson Legacy Foundation
Midvale, UT
The Sorenson Legacy Foundation funds education, arts education, innovation, health care, and community initiatives, with a strong preference for work in Utah. In 2024, it made 266 grants ranging from $700 to $5.675 million, with a median award of $20,000. It accepts applications through its application process and lists quarterly deadlines of December 1, March 1, June 1, and September 1.
Assets
$465.5M
Grants
266
Total Given
$28.0M
IHC Health Services Inc
Salt Lake City, UT
IHC Health Services supports community health, healthcare access, behavioral health, and health education, with grants including work in Utah and other communities. Its 2024 grants had a median of $11,750, though amounts varied widely; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$18.7B
Grants
142
Total Given
$11.1M
The Community Foundation of Utah
Salt Lake City, UT
The Community Foundation of Utah supports nonprofit organizations addressing community needs, with work spanning areas such as homelessness, healthcare access, refugee support, and nonprofit capacity. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,000, and it supports organizations serving Utah and the broader United States.
Assets
$190.4M
Grants
299
Total Given
$60.0M
Intermountain Community Care Foundation Inc
Salt Lake City, UT
The foundation funds healthcare access, mental and children’s health, social needs, and education programs, primarily benefiting IHC Health Services and other qualified organizations in Utah. In 2024, grants ranged from $17,320 to $5 million, with a median of $49,325; some programs list awards of $5,000–$100,000. It uses a formal application and review process; whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$560.8M
Grants
54
Total Given
$14.3M
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation
Richmond, VA
Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.
Assets
$2.3M
Grants
773
Total Given
$16.4M
Ssir Cares Inc
Park City, UT
SSIR CARES INC funds Utah community organizations in areas such as education, health, basic needs, accessibility, safety, recreation, and the arts; grants must be spent in Utah and directly benefit Utah residents. Its 2025 grants ranged from $1,500 to $7,300, with a median of $3,500. It accepts requests beyond preselected organizations from qualified nonprofits; contact Sharon Garfield and apply at least 45 days before the grant distribution deadline.
Assets
$15K
Grants
73
Total Given
$238K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
Marriner S Eccles Foundation
Salt Lake City, UT
The Marriner S. Eccles Foundation funds Utah organizations in areas including education, health, arts and culture, youth services, and community support. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $200,000, with a median of $10,000; it gives only to preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$78.1M
Grants
114
Total Given
$2.2M
Larry H Miller and Gail Miller Family Foundation
Sandy, UT
The foundation supports shelter and food security, jobs and economic self-reliance, and healthcare, with most of its giving focused on Utah. In 2024, it made 324 grants totaling $33.2 million; the median grant was $25,000, though awards ranged from $1,000 to over $10 million. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$773.9M
Grants
324
Total Given
$33.2M
Onerefugee
Salt Lake City, UT
ONEREFUGEE primarily supports people with refugee or immigrant backgrounds pursuing higher education and careers, including scholarships, academic and career support, and citizenship-related assistance. Its 2025 grants ranged from $8 to $75,000, with a median of $1,623, and focused mainly on recipients in Utah, Idaho, and Arizona. It accepts online applications for its program; the website says applications are currently closed and scheduled to reopen January 1 for the 2027–2028 academic year.
Assets
$36K
Grants
495
Total Given
$1.3M
Best Friends Animal Society
Kanab, UT
Best Friends Animal Society funds U.S. animal welfare organizations working to save dogs and cats through adoption, spay/neuter, return-to-home, medical care, intake prevention, and shelter improvements. Its 2025 grants had a median of $12,500, though amounts ranged widely; some programs offer up to $50,000 or $60,000. Unsolicited requests are not addressed generally; the listed Rachael Ray grant programs require a letter of interest and Best Friends Network partner status.
Assets
$194.7M
Grants
418
Total Given
$14.3M
More Funders in Utah
Utah Domestic Violence Advisory Council down — hundreds of funders to go?