UNMC Physicians
Our mission is to lead the world in transforming lives to create a healthy future for all individuals and communities through premier educational programs, innovative research and extraordinary patient care.
UNMC Physicians at a glance
In short: UNMC Physicians gave $2.4M across 2 grants in 2025 (avg $1.2M), mostly in Nebraska. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- Annual giving (2025)
- $2,370,422
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Grants made (2025)
- 2
- +0.0% vs 2024
- Average grant
- $1,185,211
- -1.7% vs 2024
- Median grant
- $1,185,211
- Total assets
- $482,764,767
- +170.6% vs 2024
- Primary geography
- Nebraska (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025 View filing
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.
Who UNMC Physicians funds
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 2 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Building Bright Futures ($2.3M). Together the top 2 received $2.4M.
Grant Size Distribution
10 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 6 grants of 10 (60%).
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 2 itemized grants.
States
Cities
How UNMC Physicians gives
- Giving grew 56% from 2022 to 2025. Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.
Giving History
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $42K (2020) to $2.5M (2023). In 2025 it made 2 grants totaling $2.4M.
Grants by year
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Building Bright Futures Omaha, NE | General Support | $2,328,422 |
| Omaha Home for Boys Omaha, NE | General Support | $42,000 |
Ready to take the next step with UNMC Physicians?
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Total Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants paid | Grants | Net Investment Income |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $482,764,767 | $614,642,550 | $614,642,550 | $2,370,422 | 2 | $9,125 |
| 2024 | $178,435,627 | $564,464,106 | $564,464,106 | $2,411,049 | 2 | $-59,847 |
| 2023 | $144,526,911 | $540,142,056 | $540,142,056 | $2,532,641 | 2 | — |
| 2022 | $147,760,585 | $486,899,393 | $486,899,393 | $1,520,368 | 3 | $2,500 |
| 2021 | $130,930,752 | $431,496,310 | $431,496,310 | $42,000 | 1 | $19,784 |
| 2020 | $88,728,073 | $401,857,784 | $401,857,784 | $42,000 | 1 | — |
About UNMC Physicians
Based on IRS filings
UNMC Physicians is a public charity focused on Health, based in Omaha, NE. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $482.8M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 2 grants totaling $2.4M. Net investment income was $9K.
Focus Areas
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
UNMC Physicians is led by James Linder MD, Chairman & CEO since 2025 (on filings since 2020); 8 of 26 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
James Linder MD
Chairman & CEO
CEO → Chairman & CEO, 2025
On filings since 2020
9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Michael A Ash MD
President & COO
Executive Vice President & Chief Transformation Ofc → Chief Operations Officer, 2023
Chief Operations Officer → President & COO, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$670K (2020) → $0 (2025)
David W Mercer MD
Director
On filings since 2020
29 hrs/week
$483K (2020) → $708K (2025)
Debra Romberger MD
Director
On filings since 2020
29 hrs/week
$429K (2020) → $537K (2025)
Bruce Grewcock
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Eric K Keen
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
James T Canedy MD
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Lance M Fritz
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Mogens Bay
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Nancy Keegan
Director
On filings since 2020
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Jane Miller
Director
On filings since 2022
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
H Dele Davies MD
Director
New on the 2025 filing
1 hr/week
No compensation reported
Craig W Walker MD
Former Radiology Dept Chairman
Radiology Dept Chairman → Former Radiology Dept Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$553K (2020) → $711K (2025)
Harris A Frankel MD
Chief Medical Officer
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
$702K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Shannon L Wong MD
Staff Physician-Surgical
On filings since 2020
50 hrs/week
$1.1M (2020) → $1.7M (2025)
Steven J Lisco MD
Former Anesthesiology Dept Chairman
Anesthesiology Dept Chairman → Former Anesthesiology Dept Chairman, 2025
On filings since 2020
$487K (2020) → $0 (2025)
Arnett Klugh III MD
Staff Physician-Surgical
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$1.4M (2022) → $1.6M (2025)
Chris A Cornett MD
Staff Physician-Surgical
On filings since 2022
50 hrs/week
$1.3M (2022) → $1.6M (2025)
Beau Kildow MD
Staff Physician-Surgical
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$1.7M (2024) → $2M (2025)
Kai J Yang MD
Staff Physician-Surgical
On filings since 2024
50 hrs/week
$1.4M (2024) → $2M (2025)
Anna L Cramer
Chief Legal Officer & Chief People Officer
Chief Legal Officer → Chief Legal Officer & Chief People Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Frank Venuto
Chief Human Capital Officer
On filings since 2020
No compensation reported
Stephanie Daubert
CFO
On filings since 2020
9 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Suzanne Nuss PhD
Clinical Workforce Development Officer
Chief Nursing Officer → Clinical Workforce Development Officer, 2025
On filings since 2020
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Scott Raymond
Information Technology Vice President
On filings since 2023
30 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Kelly Vaughn
Chief Nursing Officer
On filings since 2024
10 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Former officers (14)
- Former: Jeffrey P Gold MD (2020–2024) — Director
- Former: Brian J Lancaster (2020–2023) — Information Tech Vice President
- Former: Cory D Shaw (2020–2023) — Chief Operations Officer
- Former: Daniel L Surdell Jr. (2020–2023) — Staff Physician-Surgical
- Former: Jim Pillen (2020–2023) — Director
- Former: Michael J Moulton (2020–2023) — Staff Physician-Surgical
- Former: William E Thorell (2022–2023) — Staff Physician-Surgical
- Former: James E McClurg PhD (2020–2022) — Director
- Former: Kevin L Garvin (2020–2021) — Staff Physician-Surgical
- Former: Aviva Abosch (2021) — Physician
- Former: Daniel DeBehnke (2020) — Former CEO
- Former: Dennis D Bierle (2020) — System Clinical Operations COO
- Former: Louis W Burgher (2020) — Director
- Former: Perry J Johnson (2020) — Staff Physician-Surgical
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $2.0M, to Beau Kildow MD (Staff Physician-Surgical). 8 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Frequently asked questions about UNMC Physicians
How much does UNMC Physicians give each year?
UNMC Physicians gave $2.4M across 2 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $2.4M across 2 grants.
How large is UNMC Physicians?
UNMC Physicians reported $482.8M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $614.6M.
What is UNMC Physicians?
UNMC Physicians is a public charity focused on Health, based in Omaha, NE. It holds $482.8M in total assets as of 2025.
Where does UNMC Physicians operate?
UNMC Physicians has awarded grants in Nebraska.
What is UNMC Physicians's EIN?
UNMC Physicians's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 47-0785575. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.
Data update history
(7)
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS May 17, 2021)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS May 13, 2022)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS May 9, 2023)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS May 13, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS May 13, 2025)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 12, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Live grants for the work UNMC Physicians funds
Health Open opportunities, soonest deadline first.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in UNMC Physicians's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders with grantees in common
University Village Development Corporation of Kearney
Kearney, NE
University Village Development Corporation of Kearney (UVDCK) is focused on improvement, development, and operation of underutilized land near the University of Nebraska - Kearney (UNK) campus to unite the university and community into one integrated experience.
Assets
$10.4M
Grants
1
Total Given
$87K
Enterprise Holdings Foundation
Saint Louis, MO
The Enterprise Holdings Foundation supports charitable and educational nonprofits in communities where Enterprise Mobility operates, focusing on health, education, arts, and disaster relief; applicants must be actively supported by an Enterprise Mobility team member, spouse, or domestic partner. Giving varies widely: it reported 9,499 grants in 2024, but its 2025 filing showed one grant of $101.4 million, so that amount is not a typical award. Applications are accepted at any time through eligible Enterprise-affiliated applicants; the Foundation does not limit giving to preselected organizations.
Assets
$594.3M
Grants
1
Total Given
$101.4M
University Technology Development Corporation
Lincoln, NE
University Technology Development Corporation (UTDC) supports the research mission of the University of Nebraska to advance academic technology transfer by fostering collaboration with industry through licensing research and new venture system.
Assets
$173K
Grants
2
Total Given
$15K
UNMC Science Research Fund
Omaha, NE
The UNMC Science Research Fund (SRF) is a Nebraska Non-Profit corporation without members. It promotes, encourages, and assists research and scholarly activities by the departments, faculty, staff, and students of UNMC. It also provides guidance and assistance to the community of UNMC to develop new discoveries, inventions, and other intellectual property and to promote the transfer and commercialization of such intellectual property which are beneficial to and compatible with the role and mission of UNMC.
Assets
$207.4M
Grants
2
Total Given
$59.9M
The LPGA Foundation
Daytona Beach, FL
The LPGA Foundation funds junior golf programs, scholarships, and financial assistance for people in the golf community, with an emphasis on girls and women. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $200,000, with a median of $7,650, and went to recipients in multiple states; the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$11.1M
Grants
10
Total Given
$307K
Shirley and Leonard Goldstein Supporting Foundation
Omaha, NE
The foundation primarily supports the Jewish Federation of Omaha and related agencies, including Jewish education, cultural programs, scholarships, and assistance for people in need, while also funding other charitable, educational, religious, and scientific organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,200 to $92,767, with a median of $8,000; 91% of grant dollars went to Nebraska, with smaller amounts to Illinois and Massachusetts. The available information does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$7.6M
Grants
14
Total Given
$227K
More similar funders
More Funders in Nebraska
The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open
Figures come from UNMC Physicians's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.
UNMC Physicians down — hundreds of funders to go?