The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research (IIR) is a Florida-based nonprofit corporation based in Tallahassee that supports criminal justice and law enforcement agencies. Its work includes administering programs, training and technical assistance, research, and other services for criminal justice partners.
Key facts about The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc
In short: The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc gave $4.8M across 37 grants in 2025 (avg $131K), mostly in Virginia. 27% of 2025 grantees were new. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.
- EIN
- 59-1860916
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $4,833,805
- Grants made (2025)
- 37
- Average grant
- $130,643
- Median grant
- $54,346
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (10 of 37, 2025)
- Total assets
- $7,132,685
- Primary geography
- Virginia (62% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology).
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing
Total Assets
$7.1M
+25.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$4.8M
-11.9% YoY
Grant Count
37
+8.8% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$131K
-19.1% YoY
Is The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2025
In 2025, 10 of 37 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $38K; repeat grants $165K. How we count
Medians: $16K first-time, $56K repeat.
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990 filings (2022–2025). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
IIR’s mission is to respond to criminal justice agencies’ needs nationwide through grant-funded programs that positively affect local, state, federal, tribal, and territorial law enforcement and criminal justice agencies. Its website describes its mission as “Creating and delivering dynamic solutions for our criminal justice partners.”
The organization’s program areas include specialized training and technical assistance; criminal intelligence and justice information sharing; privacy and civil liberties policies; multijurisdictional task force operations; officer safety and wellness; gang prevention and intervention; opioid-related prevention, treatment, and recovery efforts; and anti-terrorism resources. Its website also describes work in assessments, research and data analysis, policy development, program management, and violence reduction.
The 2025 grants included universities, public agencies, and nonprofit organizations. For example, the University of Maryland College Park received support for a terrorism research and response program, while Johns Hopkins University received support to develop a suicide fatality review model. Other funded projects addressed officer safety and wellness, opioid overdose prevention, and prescription drug monitoring system integrations. Among the grantees whose missions are described in their own materials, the National Policing Institute says it is dedicated to improving policing through research, while the Neighborhood Resilience Project describes its work as building resilient, healing, and healthy communities.
Grantmaking
In filing year 2025, IIR reported 37 grants totaling **$4,833,805**. The median grant was **$54,346**; grants ranged from **$6,301 to $2,535,775**.
Ready to take the next step with The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
IIR describes its work as serving criminal justice agencies across the country, including local, state, federal, tribal, and territorial agencies. In 2025, the largest share of its grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (62%), followed by Maryland (6%), Minnesota (5%), North Dakota (3%), and the District of Columbia (3%).
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 37 itemized grants.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2022 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $4.8M (2025) to $14.7M (2022). In 2025 it made 37 grants totaling $4.8M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Integrated Justice Information Ststems Institute Inc ($2.5M). Together the top 10 received $3.7M.
Grant Size Distribution
254 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 97 grants of 254 (38%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Integrated Justice Information Ststems Institute Inc Ashburn, VA | Facilitate PDMP Health Information Technology Integrations | $2,535,775 |
| University of Maryland College Park College Park, MD | Study terrorism and responses to terrorism (SLATT) and provide support to SLATT | $185,603 |
| Univeersity of North Dakota Grand Forks, ND | Create a Rural Community Toolbox Website | $168,183 |
| National Law Enforcement Officers Memorial Fund Inc Washington, DC | Law Enforcement Suicide Prevention Training Programs | $160,541 |
| Rulo Strategies McLean, VA | Address Persistent Challenges of Substance Use in Communities | $131,776 |
| International Association of Chiefs of Police Incorporated Alexandria, VA | Provide Officer Safety and Wellness Training Programs | $130,822 |
| Hamilton County OH Cincinnati, OH | Opioid overdose prevention activities and care programs upon release from incarceration | $113,188 |
| National Organization of Black Law Enforcement Executives Alexandria, VA | Identify and learn why individuals are attracted to professions in law enforcement | $106,798 |
| Santa Fe County Santa Fe, NM | Opioid overdose prevention activities and care programs upon release from incarceration | $104,183 |
| Advocates for Human Potential Sudbury, MA | Prepare the guidelines for managing substance withdrawal in jails for bja | $91,790 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,132,685 | $32,990,337 | $33,079,360 | $4,833,805 |
| 2024 | $5,707,565 | $39,672,270 | $39,550,240 | $5,487,210 |
| 2023 | $7,922,943 | $43,753,714 | $43,854,675 | $12,421,293 |
IIR is listed as a public charity on its Form 990 filing.
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7,132,685 | $5,707,565 | $7,922,943 |
| Revenue | $32,990,337 | $39,672,270 | $43,753,714 |
| Expenses | $33,079,360 | $39,550,240 | $43,854,675 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS August 27, 2024)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS July 22, 2025)
- Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS August 14, 2023)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS June 9, 2026)
- Added Form 990 for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS August 14, 2020)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
IIR’s website lists Tom L’Esperance as chief executive officer and president, and Michelle Miller as chief operating officer and executive vice president. It lists Adam Lehmann as chair of the board of trustees and Gina Hartsfield as vice chair. Other trustees listed on the website are Bob Cummings, Jorge Duran, Dan Isom, Tom L’Esperance, Michelle Miller, and Mike Ramage.
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc is led by Rick S. Gregory - Board Chair, CEO & President on the 2025 filing; 18 of 20 officers listed in 2025 are compensated.
Officers on the 2025 filing
Rick S. Gregory - Board Chair
CEO & President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$232K (2025)
Gina W. Hartsfield - Board Vice
Chair & Senior Advisor
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$213K (2025)
Joel McAllister
Director of Program Operations
It Manager → Manager, 2024
Manager → Director of Program Operations, 2025
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$109K (2019) → $143K (2025)
Robert E. Cummings
Trustee & Senior Advisor
Trustee & Senior Advisor → Secretary -, 2023
Secretary - → Trustee & Senior Advisor, 2025
On filings since 2019
1.5 hrs/week
$15K (2019) → $29K (2025)
Lehew W. Miller
Director of Program Operations
Chief Operating Officer → Trustee, President & CEO, 2023
Trustee, President & CEO → Director of Program Operations, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$134K (2021) → $183K (2025)
Michael Ramage
Trustee & Senior Legal Advisor
General Counsel → Trustee, 2023
Trustee → Trustee & Senior Legal Advisor, 2024
On filings since 2022
30 hrs/week
$136K (2022) → $103K (2025)
Sarah Chervenak
Director of Program Operations
Senior Research Associate → Director of Program Operations, 2025
On filings since 2023
40 hrs/week
$140K (2023) → $146K (2025)
Patricia Dobbs
Director of Program Operations
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$157K (2025)
Dan Isom
Trustee
On filings since 2023
0.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Jorge Duran
Trustee
On filings since 2024
1.5 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Meena Harris
Executive Vice President
Executive Vi → Executive Vice President, 2021
On filings since 2019
40 hrs/week
$114K (2019) → $148K (2025)
Kathleen T. Masterson
Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer
Chief Financial Officer → CFO & Treasurer, 2023
CFO & Treasurer → Treasurer & Chief Financial Officer, 2024
On filings since 2020
40 hrs/week
$139K (2020) → $191K (2025)
Thomas L'esperance
See Sch O for Title
Senior Manager → Senior Research Associate & Senior Manager, 2023
Senior Research Associate & Senior Manager → See Sch O for Title, 2025
On filings since 2021
40 hrs/week
$122K (2021) → $168K (2025)
Adam Lehmann - Board Chair
CIO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$196K (2025)
Daniel Stump - Director Of
Program Operations & Former CEO
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$186K (2025)
Michelle Miller - Secretary
COO & Executive Vice President
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$205K (2025)
Nicole Alford - Chief
Information Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$125K (2025)
Patricia Giese - Chief
Administrator Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$132K (2025)
R. Clay Jester - Chief
Technology Officer
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$124K (2025)
Terrilee Pate
Deputy Director
New on the 2025 filing
40 hrs/week
$153K (2025)
Former officers (30)
- Former: Gina W. Hartsfield (2019–2024) — Board Chair & Senior Advisor
- Former: Jennifer Skinner (2019–2024) — Senior Research Associate
- Former: Patricia D. Hodges (2019–2024) — Senior Vice President & Director
- Former: R. Clay Jester (2019–2024) — Chief Technology Officer & Senior Vice President
- Former: Rick S. Gregory (2019–2024) — Board Vice Chair & Senior Advisor
- Former: Donna Lindquist (2023–2024) — Senior Vice President & Senior Manager
- Former: Adam Lehmann - Trusteechief (2024) — Information Officer & Executive Vice President
- Former: Daniel Stump - Trustee (2024) — President & CEO
- Former: Lehew W. Miller - Trustee (2024) — President & CEO
- Former: Michelle Miller -Exec Vpchief (2024) — Of Staff & Secretary
- Former: Robert Cummings -Trusteesenior (2024) — Advisor & Secretary
- Former: Terri Pate (2024) — Senior Vice President & Director
- Former: Tom L'esperance - Chief (2024) — Operating Officer, Senior Vice President & Director
- Former: Adam Lehmann (2019–2023) — Trustee & CIO
- Former: D. Douglas Bodrero (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Dorothy H. Williams (2019–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Emory B. Williams (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Kerry Williams (2019–2023) — Trustee
- Former: Michelle Miller (2020–2023) — Secretary
- Former: Daniel Stump (2021–2023) — Senior Research Associate
- Former: Brian Williams (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Michelle Nickens (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Richard H. Ward (2019–2022) — Senior Vice President
- Former: Joseph McHale (2021–2022) — Senior Manager
- Former: Kristin Stainbrook (2021) — Manager
- Former: Julie Humphrey (2019–2020) — Riss Chief T
- Former: David Carter (2020) — Senior Research
- Former: Michelle White (2020) — Senior Proj Coordinator
- Former: David Gillespie (2019) — Senior Research
- Former: Mary J. Dodd (2019) — Former Vice President
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Compensation Overview
From 2025 IRS filing
The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $232K, to Rick S Gregory - Board Chair (CEO/President Until 03/31/2025). 18 officers or directors reported compensation on that filing.
Contact
Mailing address: PO Box 12729, Tallahassee, FL 32317-2729
Phone: (850) 385-0600
Website: https://iir.com
Frequently asked questions about The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc
How much does The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc give each year?
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc gave $4.8M across 37 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $5.5M across 34 grants.
What is The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc's typical grant size?
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc's median grant in 2025 was $54,346, and its average grant was $130,643, across 37 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Organizations receiving their first grant from The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc that year got $38K on average.
Where does The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc give grants?
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc gives mostly in Virginia: 62% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990 went to recipients there. The next largest states were Maryland (6%) and Minnesota (5%). The most frequent recipient cities were Alexandria, VA (2 grants), Washington, DC (2 grants) and Arlington, VA (2 grants).
Does The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc give general operating support?
Not in 2025: none of the 37 grants with a stated purpose on The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc's 2025 IRS Form 990 were described as general or operating support.
Who are The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc's largest grantees?
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc's largest 2025 grantees include Integrated Justice Information Ststems Institute Inc ($2,535,775), University of Maryland College Park ($185,603) and Univeersity of North Dakota ($168,183), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. Together they received 60% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc?
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc reported $7.1M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $33.0M.
What does The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc fund?
IIR’s mission is to respond to criminal justice agencies’ needs nationwide through grant-funded programs that positively affect local, state, federal, tribal, and territorial law enforcement and criminal justice agencies. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc?
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc has no public application process in the sources Grantable reviewed. Check iir.com for current guidelines, or contact the foundation directly before submitting a request.
What is The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc's EIN?
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 59-1860916. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Laura and John Arnold Foundation
Houston, TX
Arnold Ventures funds evidence-based research, evaluation, and policy work in criminal justice, health care, higher education and career pathways, public finance, and infrastructure. Its 2024 grants had a median of $122,776 (ranging from $685 to $12.5 million); based in Houston, Texas, it does not accept unsolicited requests, but accepts applications through specific requests for proposals.
Assets
$4.8B
Grants
789
Total Given
$193.3M
Yale University
New Haven, CT
Yale supports education, research, scholarship, preservation, public service, and community organizations, including through sponsored research and fellowships. Its 2025 grants ranged from $3,000 to $14.3 million, with a median of about $136,000; recipients were based mainly in Connecticut, California, Massachusetts, New York, and Pennsylvania. The profile does not state whether Yale accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$58.9B
Grants
364
Total Given
$168.2M
Walton Family Foundation Inc
Bentonville, AR
The Walton Family Foundation funds K–12 education, river and ocean conservation, and quality-of-life initiatives in Northwest Arkansas and the Arkansas-Mississippi Delta; its grants also support organizations and projects elsewhere in the U.S. Its 2024 grants had a median of $200,000, with awards ranging from $1,000 to $35.6 million. It does not accept unsolicited requests except from eligible public charter school developers applying to its startup grant program; other organizations must first submit a letter of inquiry and await an invitation.
Assets
$6.1B
Grants
1,020
Total Given
$562.3M
Annie E Casey Foundation Inc
Baltimore, MD
The Annie E. Casey Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and other partners working to improve outcomes for children and young people, including family strengthening, child welfare, education, employment, community development and juvenile justice. In 2024, grants ranged from $50 to $1,185,000, with a median of $40,000. Grants are by invitation only; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.3B
Grants
1,462
Total Given
$93.1M
Vanderbilt University
Nashville, TN
Vanderbilt University’s grants primarily support research, alongside priorities tied to education, healthcare, and improving the human condition. In 2025 it awarded 208 grants ranging from $250 to $54.3 million, with a median of about $50,800; 65% of grant dollars went to Tennessee recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$14.8B
Grants
208
Total Given
$91.2M
Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation
Kansas City, MO
The Ewing Marion Kauffman Foundation funds college access and completion, workforce and career development, and entrepreneurship, with an emphasis on economic mobility and equitable opportunity in the Kansas City region. Its 2024 median grant was $75,000, though awards vary widely by program; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$2.5B
Grants
364
Total Given
$95.0M
Alzheimer's Disease & Related Disorders Association Inc
Chicago, IL
The fund supports Alzheimer’s disease and dementia research, including scientific, clinical, social, and behavioral research, as well as related policy work. It awards grants to U.S. and international researchers; the profile does not state a typical giving level or whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$523.7M
Grants
79
Total Given
$73.3M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
Johns Hopkins University
Baltimore, MD
Johns Hopkins University funds education, research, clinical practice, and related programs, with many large awards listed as sub-awards; its 2025 grants had a median of $100,000. Grants went mainly to recipients in California and Maryland, among other states, but no geographic restriction or policy on unsolicited requests is stated.
Assets
$25.3B
Grants
813
Total Given
$594.1M
Merck Foundation a New Jersey Nonprofit Corporation
Rahway, NJ
The Merck Foundation supports health access and well-being, including efforts to reduce disparities and help underserved communities affected by cancer, cardiovascular disease, diabetes, and HIV/AIDS, as well as local community programs. Its 2025 grants had a median of about $149,000, with awards ranging from $25,000 to $10.1 million, and support is directed to communities where Merck operates or employees live and work; it does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$337.9M
Grants
74
Total Given
$29.1M
Seattle Children's Hospital
Seattle, WA
Seattle Children’s supports pediatric medical research, education, and programs that improve children’s health, including housing support; grants primarily go to research and medical organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,147 to $9.5 million, with a median of about $58,000. Its Crossett Fund accepts unsolicited requests year-round for projects improving the health of children and adolescents in southeast Alaska, with awards up to $10,000.
Assets
$6.0B
Grants
181
Total Given
$56.3M
American Cancer Society Inc
Atlanta, GA
The American Cancer Society funds cancer research, patient support, advocacy, and related programs, with research support available to institutions across the United States. Its 2025 grants ranged from $5,648 to $9.6 million, with a median of $15,000. It accepts applications for research grants through specific programs and ProposalCentral; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests for other funding.
Assets
$1.7B
Grants
509
Total Given
$23.1M
More Funders in Florida
The Institute for Intergovernmental Research Inc down — hundreds of funders to go?