University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation logo

University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation

Public charity · Grantmaker Charlottesville, VA EIN: 20-1154531 Website

Established in 2004, the school of architecture foundation exists to support and foster the study and teaching of architecture and its related disciplines at the university of Virginia, and to aid, strengthen, and extend in every proper and useful manner the work, services and objectives of the school of architecture. Its primary goal is to achieve a high standard of excellence and leadership in service to, and in collaboration with, the uva school of architecture community on grounds and beyond.

Key facts about University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation

In short: University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation gave $314K across 1 grant in 2025 (avg $314K), mostly in Virginia. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990.

EIN
20-1154531
Latest 990 filing
Form 990, 2025
Annual giving (2025)
$313,702
Grants made (2025)
1
Average grant
$313,702
Median grant
$313,702
Total assets
$21,026,478
Primary geography
Virginia (100% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)

Data from IRS Form 990, 2025; updated September 2026.

Financial Overview

From 2025 IRS Form 990 · View filing

Total Assets

$21.0M

+13.1% YoY

Annual Giving

$314K

+2.3% YoY

Grant Count

1

+0.0% YoY

Avg Grant Size

$314K

+2.3% YoY

How University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation gives

  • Giving held roughly steady from 2022 to 2025 (+4%). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990 filings. Methodology.

About University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation

Based on IRS filings

University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Charlottesville, VA. IRS filing data is available from 2020 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $21.0M in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 1 grant totaling $314K. Net investment income was $41K.

Focus Areas

Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

1state

Share of the 2025 grant dollars on its one itemized grant.

States

Cities

Charlottesville

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$100K$200K$300K$400K1 grant2020 1 grant2021 1 grant2022 1 grant2023 1 grant2024 1 grant2025

From 2020 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $156K (2021) to $314K (2025). In 2025 it made 1 grant totaling $314K.

Grant Insights

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top recipient in 2025

University of Virginia: $314KUniversity of Virginia$314K

The largest 2025 recipient was University of Virginia ($314K).

Grant Size Distribution

5 grants across all recorded years

<$50K$50–100K1$100–250K4$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was in the $250–500K range: 4 grants of 5 (80%).

Giving History

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
University of Virginia Charlottesville, VADirect support provided to the university of Virginia school of architecture.$313,702

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Revenue
Expenses
Net Investment Income
$0$1M$2M$3M$4M2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025
Metric202520242023
Total Assets$21,026,478$18,588,580$17,750,520
Revenue$1,960,270$1,487,595$1,092,851
Expenses$1,630,312$1,709,589$1,304,647
Net Investment Income$41,030$39,495$5,773

Data update history

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2020 (received by the IRS April 19, 2021)
  2. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2021 (received by the IRS March 14, 2022)
  3. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2022 (received by the IRS February 24, 2023)
  4. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2023 (received by the IRS March 12, 2024)
  5. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2024 (received by the IRS January 15, 2025)
  6. Updated Form 990 for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS February 26, 2026)
  7. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2025

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation is led by Steven Wingfield, Executive Director since 2023 (on filings since 2022); 1 of 23 officers listed in 2025 is compensated.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • Steven Wingfield

    Executive Director

    Executive Director & After → Executive Director, 2023

    On filings since 2022

    40 hrs/week

    $143K (2023) → $160K (2025)

  • David Haresign

    Board President

    Trustee → Board President, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    5 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Elizabeth Haile Hayes

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • George Keith Martin

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Mark Luellen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Roger Patton Janssen

    Trustee

    On filings since 2021

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alexandra Casserley Valmarana

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Marcus Hurley

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Robert M. Sponseller

    Trustee

    On filings since 2022

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Silvia F. Erskine

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Zena Howard

    Trustee

    On filings since 2023

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Barbara Fried

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Scott Sottile

    Trustee

    On filings since 2024

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Catherine Heath

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Eric Groft

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Floyd Worsley Sr.

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Frank M. Conner III

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Hosea Mitchell

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • John Comazzi

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Sharon Ann Morris Miller McMillan

    Trustee

    New on the 2025 filing

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Alec Garbini

    Secretary

    Trustee → Secretary, 2024

    On filings since 2020

    2 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Shelby Pruett

    Treasurer

    Trustee → Treasurer, 2025

    On filings since 2022

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

  • Jeffrey Murphy

    Board Vice President

    On filings since 2024

    3 hrs/week

    No compensation reported

Former officers (40)
  • Former: Paul Weinschenk (2020–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Guy Geier (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Jenna Ripple (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Sharon Ann Miller (2022–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Peter Daniel (2023–2024) — Treasurer
  • Former: Timothy Chapman (2023–2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Dean Malo Hutson (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Liz Hayes (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Rusty Conner (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Wendy Barnes (2024) — Trustee
  • Former: Avrom Posner (2020–2023) — Treasurer
  • Former: Christopher P. Block (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: E. Taylor Armstrong Jr. (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Elisabeth M. Giovine (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Eric A. Gartner (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Leslie Herman (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert G. Byron (2020–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Bill Ryall (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Jeff Murphy (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Louis Salomonsky (2021–2023) — Trustee
  • Former: Mary McCarthy (2021–2023) — Board Vice President
  • Former: James H. Wilson III (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Joseph Pierce (2020–2022) — Executive Director
  • Former: Thatcher A. Stone (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Tom Bishop (2020–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Katherine Wilson-Ostberg (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Stuart Siegel (2021–2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Malo Hutson (2022) — Trustee
  • Former: Anselmo Canfora (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: David P. Howerton (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Gerard Geier (2020–2021) — Board Vice President
  • Former: Ila Berman (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Rick Cleary (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Thomas Lenoir Woltz (2020–2021) — Trustee
  • Former: Alan Dynerman (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: J. Owen Hannay (2020) — Board Secretary
  • Former: Katherine Hobby Gibson (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Robert Champagne Jr. (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: Susan Pikaart Bristol (2020) — Trustee
  • Former: William C. Mott Jr. (2020) — Board Treasurer

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Compensation Overview

From 2025 IRS filing

Steven Wingfield — Executive Director: $160KSteven WingfieldExecutive Director$160K

The highest reported compensation on the 2025 filing was $160K, to Steven Wingfield (Executive Director).

Frequently asked questions about University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation

How much does University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation give each year?

University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation gave $314K across 1 grant in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990. In 2024 it gave $307K across 1 grant.

How large is University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation?

University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation reported $21.0M in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990. Its revenue that year was $2.0M.

What is University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation?

University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation is a public charity focused on Education, based in Charlottesville, VA. It holds $21.0M in total assets as of 2025.

Where does University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation operate?

University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation has awarded grants in Virginia.

What is University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation's EIN?

University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-1154531. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990 filings.

Your AI grants department

Here's the math on researching University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation by hand.

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Similar funders in Virginia

Jack Kent Cooke Foundation

Lansdowne, VA

The Jack Kent Cooke Foundation funds education programs that help exceptionally promising students with financial need, including college access, academic enrichment, and support for talented students. Its 2025 grants ranged from $6 to $515,000, with a median of $7,702; it funds across the United States, with most grant dollars going to Virginia. It does not restrict giving to preselected organizations and directs applicants to its website for current application instructions and eligibility.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$940.1M

Grants

1,419

Total Given

$25.1M

Donors Trust Inc

Alexandria, VA

Donors Trust supports charities and programs in social welfare, health, the environment, economics, governance, foreign relations, and arts and culture, with a strong emphasis on conservative and libertarian policy and education groups. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, though awards ranged from $5,038 to $35 million, and recipients were concentrated in Washington, D.C., Virginia, New York, Texas, and California. It does not accept unsolicited requests; donor-advisors recommend grants through their accounts.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$1.4B

Grants

919

Total Given

$282.1M

The Community Foundation Inc

Richmond, VA

The Community Foundation funds health and wellness, education, economic prosperity, and community vibrancy, along with other causes through donor-advised and field-of-interest funds. In 2024, grants ranged from $5,100 to $1,795,000, with a median of $25,000; 78% of grant dollars went to Virginia recipients. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$852.4M

Grants

917

Total Given

$61.8M

America's Charities

Chantilly, VA

AMERICA’S CHARITIES routes donor-directed workplace giving to member charities and provides emergency assistance to eligible employees and people affected by disasters; its reported grants are fiscal-agent disbursements, not awards selected through an application process. In 2025 it reported 808 grants totaling $16.4 million, ranging from $5,000 to $515,354 (median $9,664), to recipients across the United States, with the largest shares going to Pennsylvania, California, Washington, D.C., Virginia, and Arizona. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$36.2M

Grants

808

Total Given

$16.4M

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation

Richmond, VA

Dominion Energy Charitable Foundation funds eligible 501(c)(3) organizations working in health and human services, education, arts and culture, civic and community development, and the environment within its operating area. Its 2024 grants ranged from $100 to $1 million, with a median of $5,000; it accepts unsolicited requests during spring and fall cycles.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$2.3M

Grants

773

Total Given

$16.4M

The Nature Conservancy

Arlington, VA

The Nature Conservancy funds conservation work, including land and easement acquisition, research, planning, organizational capacity, and sustainable agriculture, across the United States and internationally. In 2025, its grants had a median of about $31,000, with awards ranging from about $5,000 to $2.1 million; some regional programs offer grants of up to $100,000.

Assets

$10.1B

Grants

671

Total Given

$67.8M

Foster Foundation

Brookneal, VA

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$18.6M

Grants

686

Total Given

$1.3M

Charlottesville Area Community Foundation

Charlottesville, VA

The Charlottesville Area Community Foundation funds nonprofits and community organizations working on needs such as housing, food access, health, youth development, arts, environmental stewardship, and equity in Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 grants had a median amount of $20,100; the foundation describes application-based grant programs, but does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$292.3M

Grants

437

Total Given

$27.9M

JT-Minnie Maude Charitable Trust

Danville, VA

The J.T.–Minnie Maude Charitable Trust funds tax-exempt organizations and government agencies for a wide range of projects that improve quality of life for residents of Danville and/or Pittsylvania County, Virginia. Its 2025 grants had a median of $2,000 and ranged from $500 to $220,000. It accepts unsolicited requests through an online application, with an annual August 1 deadline.

Assets

$51.2M

Grants

678

Total Given

$2.3M

Fauquier Health Foundation DBA the Path Foundation

Warrenton, VA

The PATH Foundation funds nonprofits and government agencies working to strengthen community health and vitality, with priorities including health access, childhood wellness, mental health, and senior services in Fauquier, Rappahannock, and Culpeper counties, Virginia. Its 2025 median grant was $10,000; eligible nonprofits can seek up to $75,000 in unrestricted support through its Flexible Funding program, and applications are submitted through an online portal.

Health

Assets

$302.1M

Grants

369

Total Given

$9.4M

NRA Foundation Inc

Fairfax, VA

The NRA Foundation funds firearm and hunting safety, marksmanship and shooting sports, firearms education, conservation, and related training and community programs at local, state, and national levels, with grants across multiple states. Its 2024 grants had a median of $8,181 (ranging from $5,002 to $7,219,321); a 2027 state grant application is listed as open, though the profile does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.

Assets

$212.2M

Grants

510

Total Given

$13.9M

More Funders in Virginia

University of Virginia School of Architecture Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?