The John and Anne Albright
The John and Anne Albright is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $3K. Net investment income was $4K.
Key facts about The John and Anne Albright
In short: The John and Anne Albright gave $3K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $672), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 20-0379869
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2025
- Annual giving (2025)
- $3,360
- Grants made (2025)
- 5
- Average grant
- $672
- Median grant
- $500
- Total assets
- $22,881
- Primary geography
- New York (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.
Financial Overview
From 2025 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$23K
-7.0% YoY
Annual Giving
$3K
-27.8% YoY
Grant Count
5
-28.6% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$672
+1.1% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John and Anne Albright reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
How The John and Anne Albright gives
- Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
- In 2025 it paid out 138% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.
Ready to take the next step with The John and Anne Albright?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
Grant Distribution by State
Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2025) to $14K (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $3K.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 5 recipients in 2025
The largest 2025 recipient was Yale University ($1K). Together the top 5 received $3K.
Grant Size Distribution
28 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| Yale University New Haven, CT | General charitable purpose | $1,000 |
| Columbus Citizens Foundation New York, NY | Charitable purpose | $1,000 |
| Downtown Soccer League New York, NY | General charitable purpose | $500 |
| University of Wyoming Laramie, WY | Charitable purpose | $500 |
| ASPCA New York, NY | General charitable purpose | $360 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Metric | 2025 | 2024 | 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $22,881 | $24,600 | $1,066 |
| Revenue | $3,776 | $3,093 | $2,589 |
| Expenses | $5,495 | $6,713 | $7,015 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $3,360 | $4,654 | $5,360 |
| Net Investment Income | $3,776 | $3,093 | $2,589 |
| Distributable Amount | $2,436 | $2,393 | $2,177 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
- Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Officers and directors from IRS filings
The John and Anne Albright is led by John James Albright, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.
Officers on the 2025 filing
John James Albright
President
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Robert Albright
Director
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Anne Albright
Treasurer
On filings since 2019
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Frequently asked questions about The John and Anne Albright
How much does The John and Anne Albright give each year?
The John and Anne Albright gave $3K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 7 grants.
What is The John and Anne Albright's typical grant size?
The John and Anne Albright's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $672, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Where does The John and Anne Albright give grants?
The John and Anne Albright gives mostly in New York: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Connecticut (30%) and Wyoming (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants).
Does The John and Anne Albright give general operating support?
Yes: 60% of The John and Anne Albright's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are The John and Anne Albright's largest grantees?
The John and Anne Albright's largest 2025 grantees include Yale University ($1,000), Columbus Citizens Foundation ($1,000) and Downtown Soccer League ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.
How large is The John and Anne Albright?
The John and Anne Albright reported $23K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What is The John and Anne Albright's EIN?
The John and Anne Albright's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0379869. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.
Here's the math on researching The John and Anne Albright by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in The John and Anne Albright's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
Deloitte Foundation
Stamford, CT
The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.
Assets
$51.4M
Grants
121
Total Given
$32.5M
The New York Community Trust
New York, NY
The New York Community Trust funds projects in areas including arts, education, health, human services, community development, and the environment, primarily in New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some opportunities elsewhere. Its 2024 median grant was $20,000, though awards varied widely. It accepts applications through its open competitive grants program and selected RFPs or letters of interest; donor-advised funds do not accept proposals.
Assets
$3.5B
Grants
2,748
Total Given
$193.8M
KPMG US Foundation Inc
Montvale, NJ
KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$12.4M
Grants
387
Total Given
$33.5M
Research Corporation dba Research
Tucson, AZ
Research Corporation for Science Advancement funds early-stage basic scientific research and science education at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada, especially in astronomy, chemistry, and physics. Its 2024 grants ranged from $74 to $193,142, with a median of $55,000; it offers program-specific awards, including a $120,000 Cottrell Scholar Award over three years. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$241.5M
Grants
165
Total Given
$8.0M
The Henry Luce Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Henry Luce Foundation funds U.S. nonprofits and international equivalents working in areas including education, research, arts, civic life, Indigenous knowledge, religion, and women in STEM. Its 2024 grants had a median of $50,000, with amounts ranging from $75 to $1.25 million. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
652
Total Given
$49.3M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
The Simons Foundation Inc
New York, NY
The Simons Foundation funds research in mathematics and the basic sciences, as well as autism and other disease research, through grants to research centers, universities, and related organizations. In 2024, grants ranged from $1,480 to $20 million, with a median of $72,000; funding is concentrated in New York, California, and Massachusetts, with awards also made elsewhere in the U.S. and internationally. Whether it accepts unsolicited requests is not stated.
Assets
$4.5B
Grants
1,727
Total Given
$272.0M
More Funders in New York
The John and Anne Albright down — hundreds of funders to go?