The John and Anne Albright

Private foundation · Grantmaker New York, NY EIN: 20-0379869

The John and Anne Albright is a private foundation, based in New York, NY. IRS filing data is available from 2019 through 2025. As of 2025, the organization holds $23K in total assets. In 2025, it awarded 5 grants totaling $3K. Net investment income was $4K.

The John and Anne Albright at a glance

In short: The John and Anne Albright gave $3K across 5 grants in 2025 (avg $672), mostly in New York. Source: 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Annual giving (2025)
$3,360
-27.8% vs 2024
Grants made (2025)
5
-28.6% vs 2024
Average grant
$672
+1.1% vs 2024
Median grant
$500
Total assets
$22,881
-7.0% vs 2024
Primary geography
New York (55% of itemized 2025 grant dollars)
Latest 990 filing
Form 990-PF, 2025 View filing

Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2025; updated September 2026.

Who The John and Anne Albright funds

How this funder distributes its grants

Top Recipients

Top 5 recipients in 2025

Yale University: $1KYale University$1KColumbus Citizens Foundation: $1KColumbus Citizens Foundation$1KDowntown Soccer League: $500Downtown Soccer League$500University of Wyoming: $500University of Wyoming$500ASPCA: $360ASPCA$360

The largest 2025 recipient was Yale University ($1K). Together the top 5 received $3K.

Grant Size Distribution

28 grants across all recorded years

28<$50K$50–100K$100–250K$250–500K$500K–1M$1–5M$5M+

The most common grant size was under $50K: 28 grants of 28 (100%).

Geographic Focus

Where this funder awards grants

Grant Distribution by State

6states

Share of 2025 grant dollars across all 5 itemized grants.

Cities

New YorkNew HavenCharlottesvilleEastonLaramieChicagoBrooklynRye Brook

How The John and Anne Albright gives

  • Giving fell 37% from 2022 to 2025. Method
  • In 2025 it paid out 138% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method

From the foundation's IRS Form 990-PF filings. Methodology.

Giving History

Giving Over Time

Total grant dollars and number of grants per year

$0$5K$10K$15K5 grants2019 4 grants2020 6 grants2021 4 grants2022 6 grants2023 7 grants2024 5 grants2025

From 2019 to 2025, annual grant giving ranged from $3K (2025) to $14K (2019). In 2025 it made 5 grants totaling $3K.

Grants by year

Grant recipients and amounts by year

RecipientPurposeAmount
Yale University New Haven, CTGeneral charitable purpose$1,000
Columbus Citizens Foundation New York, NYCharitable purpose$1,000
Downtown Soccer League New York, NYGeneral charitable purpose$500
University of Wyoming Laramie, WYCharitable purpose$500
ASPCA New York, NYGeneral charitable purpose$360
Your AI grants department

Ready to take the next step with The John and Anne Albright?

Fully replaces Grant database subscriptions Instrumentl · Foundation Directory · GrantStation & similar

Financial History

Multi-year comparison from IRS filings

Figures from IRS filings, by filing year
Filing yearTotal AssetsRevenueExpensesGrants paidGrantsQualifying DistributionsNet Investment IncomeDistributable Amount
2025$22,881$3,776$5,495$3,3605$3,360$3,776$2,436
2024$24,600$3,093$6,713$4,6547$4,654$3,093$2,393
2023$1,066$2,589$7,015$5,3606$5,360$2,589$2,177
2022$5,492$2,293$6,667$5,3604$5,360$2,293$2,451
2021$9,866$735$12,203$10,8606$10,860$735$2,933
2020$21,334$720$14,426$12,3604—$720$2,970
2019$35,040$14,990$15,614$13,7505—$14,990$3,246

Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, The John and Anne Albright reported a distributable amount of $2K for 2025 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.

Leadership & Key People

Officers and directors from IRS filings

The John and Anne Albright is led by John James Albright, President on every filing since 2019; none of the 3 officers listed in 2025 report compensation.

Officers on the 2025 filing

  • John James Albright

    President

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Robert Albright

    Director

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

  • Anne Albright

    Treasurer

    On filings since 2019

    No compensation reported

Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2019–2025. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.

Frequently asked questions about The John and Anne Albright

How much does The John and Anne Albright give each year?

The John and Anne Albright gave $3K across 5 grants in 2025, according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2024 it gave $5K across 7 grants.

What is The John and Anne Albright's typical grant size?

The John and Anne Albright's median grant in 2025 was $500, and its average grant was $672, across 5 grants on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Where does The John and Anne Albright give grants?

The John and Anne Albright gives mostly in New York: 55% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF went to recipients there. The next largest states were Connecticut (30%) and Wyoming (15%). The most frequent recipient cities were New York, NY (3 grants).

Does The John and Anne Albright give general operating support?

Yes: 60% of The John and Anne Albright's 2025 grants with a stated purpose (3 of 5) were for general or operating support, per its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF.

Who are The John and Anne Albright's largest grantees?

The John and Anne Albright's largest 2025 grantees include Yale University ($1,000), Columbus Citizens Foundation ($1,000) and Downtown Soccer League ($500), according to its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 74% of its itemized 2025 grant dollars.

How large is The John and Anne Albright?

The John and Anne Albright reported $23K in total assets on its 2025 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $3K in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $2K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).

What is The John and Anne Albright's EIN?

The John and Anne Albright's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 20-0379869. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2019–2025.

Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings.

Data update history

(3)

When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable

  1. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2019 (received by the IRS May 18, 2020)
  2. Added Form 990-PF for fiscal year 2025 (received by the IRS May 8, 2026)
  3. IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024

Explore Open Grants

Browse active grant opportunities in The John and Anne Albright's focus areas in our free grants database

Similar Funders

Funders with grantees in common, and similar funders in New York

Deloitte Foundation

Stamford, CT

The Deloitte Foundation funds U.S. education initiatives, including scholarships, curriculum and faculty support, mentoring, and grants to education nonprofits and universities, particularly through local programs in about 30 selected locations. Its 2025 grants had a median of $50,000, and it does not accept unsolicited requests for its Local Impact Grant Program.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$51.4M

Grants

121

Total Given

$32.5M

The New York Community Trust

New York, NY

The New York Community Trust funds nonprofit programs in areas such as arts, education, health, the environment, workforce development, and youth development, including projects that improve services, build organizational capacity, or advance policy and systems change. Its competitive grants mainly serve New York City, Long Island, and Westchester, with some national and international environmental funding; the 2024 median grant was $20,000. The profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$3.5B

Grants

2,748

Total Given

$193.8M

KPMG US Foundation Inc

Montvale, NJ

KPMG US Foundation supports education, mental health, community vitality, and community relief and resilience, with grants distributed across the United States. Its 2025 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts ranged from about $5,000 to $2.2 million. The available information does not say whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$12.4M

Grants

387

Total Given

$33.5M

Research Corporation dba Research

Tucson, AZ

Research Corporation supports early-stage basic scientific research, especially in the physical sciences, and academic scientists at colleges and universities in the United States and Canada. Its 2024 grants had a median of $55,000, with awards ranging from $74 to $193,142; the profile does not state whether it accepts unsolicited requests.

Assets

$241.5M

Grants

165

Total Given

$8.0M

The Henry Luce Foundation Inc

New York, NY

The Henry Luce Foundation supports U.S. nonprofits and international equivalents working in education, research, knowledge-sharing, and leadership, with programs focused on American art, Asia, democracy and civic life, Indigenous knowledge, and religion and theology. Its 2024 grants ranged from $75 to $1.25 million, with a median of $50,000; it accepts inquiries and proposals through an online portal, beginning with a concept note.

Assets

$1.1B

Grants

652

Total Given

$49.3M

The Ford Foundation

New York, NY

The Ford Foundation funds organizations and initiatives working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work on civic engagement, civil rights, climate justice, disability rights, and technology and society. In 2024, its grants ranged from $45 to $15 million, with a median of $100,000, supporting work in the U.S. and internationally. It says most grants are identified by the foundation and it does not accept unsolicited proposals by mail, email, or phone; limited opportunities may be offered separately.

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking

Assets

$17.5B

Grants

4,007

Total Given

$844.7M

More similar funders

More Funders in New York

The filing figures on this page are open data under CC BY 4.0. About GrantGraph Open

Figures come from The John and Anne Albright's IRS filings (methodology). AI-written summaries, news items and logos are not covered by the open licence. Spot an error? Email hello@grantable.co.

The John and Anne Albright down — hundreds of funders to go?

Want AI to do this for you?