Rick and Susan Goings Foundation
The Rick and Susan Goings Foundation is a private foundation based in New York, NY. In 2024, it reported 33 grants totaling $1,189,428; listed grant purposes were “general exempt purpose.”
Key facts about Rick and Susan Goings Foundation
In short: Rick and Susan Goings Foundation gave $1.2M across 33 grants in 2024 (avg $36K), top state Virginia. 27% of 2024 grantees were new. Source: 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
- EIN
- 26-0769554
- Latest 990 filing
- Form 990-PF, 2024
- Annual giving (2024)
- $1,189,428
- Grants made (2024)
- 33
- Average grant
- $36,043
- Median grant
- $10,000
- New grantees (estimate)
- 27% first-time grantees (9 of 33, 2024)
- Total assets
- $16,930,136
- Primary geography
- Virginia (43% of itemized 2024 grant dollars)
- Accepts unsolicited proposals
- No
- How to apply
- The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Full details ↓
Data from IRS Form 990-PF, 2024; updated September 2026. New grantees are estimated by matching recipient names across years (methodology). Application details from Grantable's research on the foundation's public materials; confirm on its website before applying.
Financial Overview
From 2024 IRS Form 990-PF · View filing
Total Assets
$16.9M
+5.5% YoY
Annual Giving
$1.2M
+31.4% YoY
Grant Count
33
+37.5% YoY
Avg Grant Size
$36K
-4.4% YoY
Under IRS private-foundation payout rules, Rick and Susan Goings Foundation reported a distributable amount of $960K for 2024 — the minimum it must pay out in qualifying distributions.
Is Rick and Susan Goings Foundation open to new grantees?
27%
first-time grantees, 2024
In 2024, 9 of 33 grantees (27%) were first-time recipients. First grants averaged $12K; repeat grants $45K. How we count
Medians: $5K first-time, $10K repeat.
- 67% of 2024 grantees were also funded in 2023. Method
- Giving grew 42% from 2021 to 2024. Method
- In 2024 it paid out 137% of its IRS minimum distribution (the 5% rule). Method
Estimate from itemized grant lists in IRS Form 990-PF filings (2020–2024). Recipient names are matched across years, so a renamed or misspelled grantee can look new; grants to individuals are left out. Methodology.
Mission & Focus Areas
No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants include support for educational institutions and organizations whose missions address youth development, leadership, public service, and literacy. These are grantees’ stated missions, not stated focus areas of the foundation. For example, Rollins College describes its mission as educating students for global citizenship and responsible leadership, while Nancy Lieberman Charities says it seeks to provide young people with a healthy environment to build self-esteem and confidence. The Presidential Precinct says it engages and inspires emerging leaders to address challenges in their countries, and The Mitford Museum says it advances the common good through literacy, creativity, and community.
Grantmaking
In 2024, the foundation reported 33 grants totaling $1,189,428. Grants ranged from $58 to $429,270, with a median of $10,000. The largest listed grants were $429,270 to World Federation of Youth Clubs, $200,000 to Colin Powell School, $140,000 to Rollins College, and $75,000 to David Lynch Foundation. Other listed awards included $50,000 each to Boys & Girls Club of America and Yale CELI, and $35,000 to Boys & Girls Club of Greater Gaston Inc.
Ready to take the next step with Rick and Susan Goings Foundation?
Geographic Focus
Where this funder awards grants
In 2024, the largest shares of grant dollars went to recipients in Virginia (43%), New York (25%), and Florida (13%). North Carolina and Connecticut each accounted for 5%.
Grant Distribution by State
Share of all 33 itemized 2024 grant dollars.
States
Cities
Giving Over Time
Total grant dollars and number of grants per year
From 2020 to 2024, annual grant giving ranged from $545K (2020) to $1.2M (2024). In 2024 it made 33 grants totaling $1.2M.
Grant Insights
How this funder distributes its grants
Top Recipients
Top 10 recipients in 2024
The largest 2024 recipient was World Federation of Youth Clubs ($429K). Together the top 10 received $1.0M.
Grant Size Distribution
133 grants across all recorded years
The most common grant size was under $50K: 113 grants of 133 (85%).
Giving History
Grant recipients and amounts by year
| Recipient | Purpose | Amount |
|---|---|---|
| World Federation of Youth Clubs Charlottesville, VA | General Exempt Purpose | $429,270 |
| Colin Powell School New York, NY | General Exempt Purpose | $200,000 |
| Rollin's College Winter Park, FL | General Exempt Purpose | $140,000 |
| David Lynch Foundation New York, NY | General Exempt Purpose | $75,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of America Atlanta, GA | General Exempt Purpose | $50,000 |
| Yale Celi New Haven, CT | General Exempt Purpose | $50,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Greater Gaston Inc Gastonia, NC | General Exmept Purpose | $35,000 |
| Boys & Girls Club of Central Virginia Charlottesville, VA | General Exempt Purpose | $25,000 |
| Nancy Lieberman Charities Plano, TX | General Exempt Purpose | $25,000 |
| Pathnorth Inc Washington, DC | General Exempt Purpose | $20,000 |
Financial History
Multi-year comparison from IRS filings
| Filing year | Assets | Revenue | Expenses | Grants |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $16,930,136 | $2,789,169 | $1,769,986 | $1,189,428 |
| 2023 | $16,052,571 | $400,348 | $1,289,026 | $905,057 |
| 2022 | $16,940,256 | $269,794 | $980,952 | $647,758 |
| Metric | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $16,930,136 | $16,052,571 | $16,940,256 |
| Revenue | $2,789,169 | $400,348 | $269,794 |
| Expenses | $1,769,986 | $1,289,026 | $980,952 |
| Qualifying Distributions | $1,312,738 | $1,044,541 | $762,163 |
| Net Investment Income | $2,158,592 | $287,279 | $189,863 |
| Distributable Amount | $959,759 | $924,688 | $957,785 |
Data update history
When this profile's IRS filing data changed on Grantable
- IRS filings on file for fiscal years 2020–2024
Leadership & Key People
Leadership team and compensation from IRS filings
The 2024 filing lists Everett V Goings and Susan Porcaro Goings as co-trustees.
Rick and Susan Goings Foundation's 2024 filing lists 2 officers; none of the 2 officers listed in 2024 report compensation.
Officers on the 2024 filing
Everett V. Goings
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Susan Porcaro Goings
Co-Trustee
On filings since 2020
3 hrs/week
No compensation reported
Data from IRS Form 990 filings, 2020–2024. "On filings since" is the earliest filing we hold that lists the person; hours are average hours per week as reported.
Contact
Mailing address: 1271 Ave Of The Americas 42 Fl, New York, NY 10020
Phone: (516) 508-9623
Frequently asked questions about Rick and Susan Goings Foundation
How much does Rick and Susan Goings Foundation give each year?
Rick and Susan Goings Foundation gave $1.2M across 33 grants in 2024, according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. In 2023 it gave $905K across 24 grants.
What is Rick and Susan Goings Foundation's typical grant size?
Rick and Susan Goings Foundation's median grant in 2024 was $10,000, and its average grant was $36,043, across 33 grants on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Organizations receiving their first grant from Rick and Susan Goings Foundation that year got $12K on average.
Where does Rick and Susan Goings Foundation give grants?
Rick and Susan Goings Foundation's top state is Virginia, with 43% of the grant dollars itemized on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. The next largest states were New York (25%) and Florida (13%). The most frequent recipient cities were Charlottesville, VA (8 grants), New York, NY (6 grants), New Haven, CT (2 grants) and Washington, DC (2 grants).
Does Rick and Susan Goings Foundation give general operating support?
Yes: 100% of Rick and Susan Goings Foundation's 2024 grants with a stated purpose (33 of 33) were for general or operating support, per its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF.
Who are Rick and Susan Goings Foundation's largest grantees?
Rick and Susan Goings Foundation's largest 2024 grantees include World Federation of Youth Clubs ($429,270), Colin Powell School ($200,000) and Rollin's College ($140,000), according to its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. Together they received 65% of its itemized 2024 grant dollars.
How large is Rick and Susan Goings Foundation?
Rick and Susan Goings Foundation reported $16.9M in total assets on its 2024 IRS Form 990-PF. It paid out $1.3M in qualifying distributions that year, against a required minimum of $960K (roughly 5% of its investment assets).
What does Rick and Susan Goings Foundation fund?
No foundation mission statement is provided. The 2024 grants include support for educational institutions and organizations whose missions address youth development, leadership, public service, and literacy. These are grantees’ stated missions, not stated focus areas of the foundation. See mission & focus areas ↑
How do I apply for a grant from Rick and Susan Goings Foundation?
The foundation does not accept unsolicited requests for funds and states that it makes contributions only to preselected charitable organizations. Eligibility and process details are in the grantmaking section of this profile. See how to apply ↑
What is Rick and Susan Goings Foundation's EIN?
Rick and Susan Goings Foundation's EIN (Employer Identification Number) is 26-0769554. IRS Form 990 filing data is available on this page for 2020–2024.
Does Rick and Susan Goings Foundation accept unsolicited proposals?
No, according to Grantable's research on the foundation's published guidelines. See how to apply ↑
Data last updated September 2026. Sourced from IRS Form 990-PF filings. Research dossier generated September 2026.
Here's the math on researching Rick and Susan Goings Foundation by hand.
Explore Open Grants
Browse active grant opportunities in Rick and Susan Goings Foundation's focus areas in our free grants database
Similar Funders
Funders that support many of the same organizations
IBM International Foundation
Armonk, NY
The IBM International Foundation funds education and workforce programs that build 21st-century and technology job skills, including initiatives for underserved students and job seekers. Its 2024 grants ranged from $10,000 to $8.48 million, with a median of $100,000, and went to organizations across several U.S. states, especially Delaware and Massachusetts. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$357.7M
Grants
16
Total Given
$11.7M
Oakwood Foundation Charitable Trust
Tupelo, MS
The foundation funds a range of charitable work, including education, legal aid and civil rights, hunger relief, housing, human rights, and community needs, with most 2024 grant dollars going to Virginia, followed by North Carolina and Washington, D.C. Its 2024 grants ranged from $1,000 to $1.26 million, with a median of $10,000. It does not accept unsolicited requests and gives only to preselected organizations.
Assets
$7.7M
Grants
46
Total Given
$6.9M
Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation Inc
Princeton, NJ
The Bristol-Myers Squibb Foundation supports health-access initiatives for disproportionately affected populations, including cancer, blood disorders, brain health, and clinical-trial participation, in the United States and internationally. In 2024, its median grant was $134,090, though awards varied widely; it says application materials are available upon request and advises organizations to contact it about the process, but does not state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$83.3M
Grants
144
Total Given
$67.7M
United Way Worldwide
Alexandria, VA
United Way Worldwide supports community-focused work in health, youth opportunity, financial security, resilience, disaster recovery, education, and human services, including local United Way organizations. Its 2024 grants ranged from $5,100 to $736,333, with a median of $22,675, and went to recipients across multiple U.S. states; it describes its broader reach as global. No application process for unsolicited grant requests is specified.
Assets
$68.0M
Grants
209
Total Given
$11.4M
Charlottesville Area Community
Charlottesville, VA
Charlottesville Area Community funds nonprofits, schools, and government agencies working in areas such as youth development, essential needs, housing, the environment, arts, and racial equity across Charlottesville and surrounding counties. Its 2024 itemized grants ranged from $5,300 to $1,217,019, with a median of $20,100. It offers application-based grants through several funds; the profile describes application procedures but does not explicitly state whether unsolicited requests are accepted.
Assets
$292.3M
Grants
437
Total Given
$27.9M
Select Equity Group Foundation
New York, NY
The foundation supports charitable organizations in advocacy and civil rights, arts and culture, education and youth development, the environment, health, human services, and international development, locally, nationally, and internationally. In 2025, grants ranged from $30 to $500,000, with a median of $1,500. It funds only preselected organizations and does not accept unsolicited requests.
Assets
$44.7M
Grants
854
Total Given
$7.3M
Community Foundation of New Jersey
Morristown, NJ
The Community Foundation of New Jersey supports nonprofits and projects across arts, education, environment, health and human services, and social welfare. Its 2024 itemized grants had a median of about $19,800, though awards varied widely; funding went to organizations in multiple states, with 32% of itemized grant dollars going to New Jersey. It accepts applications for specific opportunities, and its FAQ encourages eligible New Jersey 501(c)(3) nonprofits to apply; requirements vary by opportunity.
Assets
$1.0B
Grants
1,321
Total Given
$93.8M
Greater Houston Community Foundation
Houston, TX
The Foundation makes grants through donor-advised and other donor-established funds for public benefit, human services, education, and health, including initiatives addressing economic mobility and poverty in Harris County. In 2024, its median grant was $25,000; it serves Greater Houston, while grants also go to recipients elsewhere in Texas and beyond. It does not accept proposals for the upcoming High-Impact Grantmaking cycle and plans to invite selected organizations or collaboratives to apply.
Assets
$1.1B
Grants
1,724
Total Given
$232.3M
Foundation for the Carolinas
Charlotte, NC
Foundation For The Carolinas funds nonprofits and other eligible organizations working in areas such as education, health and human services, the environment, youth development, and animal welfare, primarily across 13 counties in North and South Carolina. Its 2024 grants had a median of $25,000, though amounts varied widely; most grants are donor-recommended and have no application process, while some competitive programs accept applications under program-specific rules.
Assets
$3.9B
Grants
1,605
Total Given
$609.1M
The Ford Foundation
New York, NY
The Ford Foundation funds organizations, individuals, and ideas working to reduce inequality and advance social justice, including work in areas such as immigrant justice, criminal justice reform, gender equity, and arts and culture, through grants around the world. Its 2024 grants had a median of $100,000, with amounts ranging from $45 to $15 million; it does not accept unsolicited requests by mail, email, or phone.
Assets
$17.5B
Grants
4,007
Total Given
$844.7M
More Funders in New York
Rick and Susan Goings Foundation down — hundreds of funders to go?